Are you committed to ethics and industry standards? Join the Independent Online Booksellers' Association and be eligible to list your books on IOBABooks.com!
Apply for IOBA membership today
Philadelphia: Lea & Febiger, 1972. . First printing. A textbook written for agriculture students, not vetinarians, but nevertheless quite comprehensive - diseases range from anthrax to parasites - with such conditions as bluetongue, hog cholera, blackleg, salmonellosis, botulism and many more discussed in some detail. illustrated with photographs, suggestions for additional reading, index. 337 pages. Very good- (highlighting on a few pages.) HC 1st ed -
Washington, D.C.: Government Printing Office, 1935.. . First edition. Includes sections on the year in agriculture, what's new (among topics discussed are the safety of cosmetic products), and agricultural statistics. Illustrated with photographs. Index. 762 pgs. Near fine in dark green cloth-covered boards with black lettering on spine and front cover. HC 1st ED.
Toronto: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, (1961.) . First edition. Illustrated with many black and white photographs, this book takes a look at the history of American farms. Review copy with photograph of author laid in. Fine in near fine dust jacket (short closed tear at lower corner of dj flap) HC 1st ed -
Tucson: University of Arizona Press, 1992. . First printing. A look at small farmers in the parish of Minho- and at how issues like technical changes, fragmentation of the land, etc affect them. Photographs, graphs, notes, references, index. 177 pp. Fine (as new) in brown cloth, no dustjacket as issued. HC 1st ed -
Washington, D.C.: Government Printing Office, 1958. . First edition. Includes 2 sections of phographs - at the front of the book and inserted in the middle. Map endpapers. Very good in illustrated cloth covers. HC 1st ED.
Tokyo: Nobunkyo. As New with no dust jacket; Faint scuffs to lower 1/4 of back cover. 1995. First Edition. Hardcover. Cronicles and explains the 35 year decline in labor-intensive small farming in Japan. Covers farming methods, development of implements, and rural society from the early historic era through Feudal, Monarchic, and present Capitalistic eras. Scholarly, yet easily readable work by a Professor Emeritus of Kyoto University. B&W line drawings. Includes original bookmark/sales tag in Japanese. No DJ, as issued. Absolutely as-new, unread, unopened condition.; Drawings; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 224 pages .
The Plains, VA: Vinifera Wine Growers Association. G. [1976]. Trade paperback. 192 pages; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Binding sound and tight without spine crease. Cover has light soiling and is separating from spine for the bottom few inches. There is a tear in the cover in this area. Pages clean and unmarked. ; Drawings .
Austin, TX: University of Texas Press, (1990.) . First printing. A landmark study of the disastrous consequences of using Mexico as a laboratory for pesticide dependent agricultural innovations under the direction of North American researchers. From the dustjacket: 'According to conservative estimates, worldwide each year thousands of farm workers die and hundreds of thousands become ill due to acute pesticide poisoning. Ramon Gonzalez was one of these, and his needless death provides a useful starting place to chart the medical, environmental, economic, and political consequences of massive pesticide use in Mexico.' Photographs, maps, references, index. xvii, 337 pp. Near fine in near fine dust jacket. HC 1st ed -
Austin, TX: University of Texas Press, (1990.) . First printing. A landmark study of the disastrous consequences of using Mexico as a laboratory for pesticide dependent agricultural innovations under the direction of North American researchers. From the dustjacket: 'According to conservative estimates, worldwide each year thousands of farm workers die and hundreds of thousands become ill due to acute pesticide poisoning. Ramon Gonzalez was one of these, and his needless death provides a useful starting place to chart the medical, environmental, economic, and political consequences of massive pesticide use in Mexico.' Photographs, maps, references, index. xvii, 337 pp. Fine in green cloth, no dj. HC 1st ed -
New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, (1992.) . First printing. "A lyrical tribute to a vanishing way of life - never before has such a farm story been told." A beautiful book - both handsomely produced and illustrated with full-page full-color paintings done by Ruth Wright Paulsen - and in the writing, an elegy to a disappearing way of life. 120 pp. Fine in a fine dust jacket (as new.) HC 1st ed -
Boston: G. K. Hall & Company. G+/NONE. [1988]. Hardcover. 535 pages; 1.5 x 9.5 x 6.5 Inches; Light blue cloth cover has minimal wear. Previous library book with stamp on ffep, pocket verso rear endpaper. Binding sound and tight, text pages clean and unmarked. Lacking DJ. A; Ex-Library .