Home
Search for books
Browse by subject
Books on sale
Booksellers

Shopping cart
Login
Create an account

Help & FAQ
Book condition
Book terms

IOBA's Bill of Rights
IOBA's Code of Ethics
About IOBA
Terms of use
Privacy

Contact IOBABooks.com


Are you an independent bookseller?

Are you committed to ethics and industry standards? Join the Independent Online Booksellers' Association and be eligible to list your books on IOBABooks.com!
Apply for IOBA membership today

IOBABooks.com

Cart/Checkout |  Login

Search Agriculture & Farming Books

Looking for titles in Agriculture & Farming? Look no further! Simply use the box below to find the books that you are looking for.

Author
Title
Publisher
Keywords
ISBN

Browse books in Gardening & Landscaping > Agriculture & Farming


Sort results by:
Found 20 books. Showing all.

1. FARM ANIMAL HEALTH AND DISEASE CONTROL
Galloway, Joseph H

Philadelphia: Lea & Febiger, 1972. . First printing. A textbook written for agriculture students, not vetinarians, but nevertheless quite comprehensive - diseases range from anthrax to parasites - with such conditions as bluetongue, hog cholera, blackleg, salmonellosis, botulism and many more discussed in some detail. illustrated with photographs, suggestions for additional reading, index. 337 pages. Very good- (highlighting on a few pages.) HC 1st ed -

Offered by Bookfever.com
Ordering information
$15.00

2. YEARBOOK OF AGRICULTURE, 1935
Eisenhower, Milton S., editor

Washington, D.C.: Government Printing Office, 1935.. . First edition. Includes sections on the year in agriculture, what's new (among topics discussed are the safety of cosmetic products), and agricultural statistics. Illustrated with photographs. Index. 762 pgs. Near fine in dark green cloth-covered boards with black lettering on spine and front cover. HC 1st ED.

Offered by Bookfever.com
Ordering information
$18.00

3. LAND OF PLENTY: The American Farm Story
McMillen, Wheeler

Toronto: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, (1961.) . First edition. Illustrated with many black and white photographs, this book takes a look at the history of American farms. Review copy with photograph of author laid in. Fine in near fine dust jacket (short closed tear at lower corner of dj flap) HC 1st ed -

Offered by Bookfever.com
Ordering information
$25.00

4. FARMS AND FARMERS IN AN URBAN AGE
Higbee, Edward

New York: The Twentieth Century Fund, 1968. . Trade paperback. Very good+.

Offered by Bookfever.com
Ordering information
$8.00

5. TODAY THERE IS NO MISERY: The Ethnography of Farming in Northwest Portugal
Bentley, Jeffery W

Tucson: University of Arizona Press, 1992. . First printing. A look at small farmers in the parish of Minho- and at how issues like technical changes, fragmentation of the land, etc affect them. Photographs, graphs, notes, references, index. 177 pp. Fine (as new) in brown cloth, no dustjacket as issued. HC 1st ed -

Offered by Bookfever.com
Ordering information
$18.00

6. LAND, THE 1958 YEARBOOK OF THE UNITED STATES DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE
Alfred Stefferud, editor

Washington, D.C.: Government Printing Office, 1958. . First edition. Includes 2 sections of phographs - at the front of the book and inserted in the middle. Map endpapers. Very good in illustrated cloth covers. HC 1st ED.

Offered by Bookfever.com
Ordering information
$12.00

7. Japanese Farming Past and Present
Iinuma, Jiro

Tokyo: Nobunkyo. As New with no dust jacket; Faint scuffs to lower 1/4 of back cover. 1995. First Edition. Hardcover. Cronicles and explains the 35 year decline in labor-intensive small farming in Japan. Covers farming methods, development of implements, and rural society from the early historic era through Feudal, Monarchic, and present Capitalistic eras. Scholarly, yet easily readable work by a Professor Emeritus of Kyoto University. B&W line drawings. Includes original bookmark/sales tag in Japanese. No DJ, as issued. Absolutely as-new, unread, unopened condition.; Drawings; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 224 pages .

Offered by 20 Ants
Ordering information
$25.00

8. ECONOMIC REFORMS AND FOOD SECURITY: The Impact Of Trade And Technology In South Asia
Babu, Suresh Chandra & Ashok Gulati (editors)

New York: Food Products Press. New. [2005]. Trade paperback. 482 pages; 1.2 x 8.4 x 6.12 Inches; Crop Science; Brand new book. .

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller
Ordering information
$30.00

9. BIRD FLU: A Virus of Our Own Hatching
Greger, Michael, M.D

New York: Lantern Books. New/New. [2006]. 1st Edition. Hardcover. 465 pages; 1.4 x 9.2 x 5.9 Inches; Brand new book. Not remainder. .

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller
Ordering information
$16.80

10. JEFFERSON AND WINE VOLUME III NUMBERS 1 & 2
Lawrence, R. De Treville

The Plains, VA: Vinifera Wine Growers Association. G. [1976]. Trade paperback. 192 pages; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Binding sound and tight without spine crease. Cover has light soiling and is separating from spine for the bottom few inches. There is a tear in the cover in this area. Pages clean and unmarked. ; Drawings .

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller
Ordering information
$8.50

11. THE DEATH OF RAMON GONZALEZ: The Modern Agricultural Dilemma
Wright, Angus

Austin, TX: University of Texas Press, (1990.) . First printing. A landmark study of the disastrous consequences of using Mexico as a laboratory for pesticide dependent agricultural innovations under the direction of North American researchers. From the dustjacket: 'According to conservative estimates, worldwide each year thousands of farm workers die and hundreds of thousands become ill due to acute pesticide poisoning. Ramon Gonzalez was one of these, and his needless death provides a useful starting place to chart the medical, environmental, economic, and political consequences of massive pesticide use in Mexico.' Photographs, maps, references, index. xvii, 337 pp. Near fine in near fine dust jacket. HC 1st ed -

Offered by Bookfever.com
Ordering information
$20.00

12. THE DEATH OF RAMON GONZALEZ: The Modern Agricultural Dilemma
Wright, Angus

Austin, TX: University of Texas Press, (1990.) . First printing. A landmark study of the disastrous consequences of using Mexico as a laboratory for pesticide dependent agricultural innovations under the direction of North American researchers. From the dustjacket: 'According to conservative estimates, worldwide each year thousands of farm workers die and hundreds of thousands become ill due to acute pesticide poisoning. Ramon Gonzalez was one of these, and his needless death provides a useful starting place to chart the medical, environmental, economic, and political consequences of massive pesticide use in Mexico.' Photographs, maps, references, index. xvii, 337 pp. Fine in green cloth, no dj. HC 1st ed -

Offered by Bookfever.com
Ordering information
$15.00

13. ORANGES
McPhee, John

New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux. F. [1975]. 16th Printing. Trade paperback. 152 pages; 0.5 x 8.2 x 5.4 Inches; Fine-as new. 1989 printing. .

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller
Ordering information
$8.00

14. CLABBERED DIRT, SWEET GRASS
Paulsen, Gary

New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, (1992.) . First printing. "A lyrical tribute to a vanishing way of life - never before has such a farm story been told." A beautiful book - both handsomely produced and illustrated with full-page full-color paintings done by Ruth Wright Paulsen - and in the writing, an elegy to a disappearing way of life. 120 pp. Fine in a fine dust jacket (as new.) HC 1st ed -

Offered by Bookfever.com
Ordering information
$16.00

15. DOMESTIC TECHNOLOGY: A Chronology of Developments
Vall, Nell Du

Boston: G. K. Hall & Company. G+/NONE. [1988]. Hardcover. 535 pages; 1.5 x 9.5 x 6.5 Inches; Light blue cloth cover has minimal wear. Previous library book with stamp on ffep, pocket verso rear endpaper. Binding sound and tight, text pages clean and unmarked. Lacking DJ. A; Ex-Library .

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller
Ordering information
$17.50




Code of Ethics
Buy with confidence from IOBA sellers.

IOBA member booksellers follow guidelines set out in IOBA's Code of Ethics, and conduct business with fairness & integrity.

Read our code...

Book Terminology
IOBA's glossary of book terminology for sellers and buyers.

Learn to discern
A dimple from a ding.

Browse the terms...

The Standard
Our professional journal of bookselling

Read our current edition or browse the wealth of info and how-tos in our archive

Home | Booksellers | Privacy | Terms of use | Help

Content copyright 2008, IOBABooks.com

Powered by Biblio Used Books