Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 537
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (450)
Fine or New (298)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (62)
Paperback (6)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (118)
With dust jacket (322)
Signed (33)

Filter by country:
United States (525)
Canada (12)
United Kingdom (1)

Filter by price:
1) Three Hundred Years of American Art. In Slipcase
Zellman, Michael David, Editor. Forewords By Lois Fink, Jack Ludwig. Essays By Multiple Contributors

Three Hundred Years of American Art.  In Slipcase
Secaucus, New Jersey USA: The Wellfleet Press, Division of Book Sales, Inc.. 1987. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. H Hard Cover. Fine. Three volumes in two books, in publisher's slipcase. Includes more than 820 artists and is illustrated with more than 1020 color plates, 40,000 auction sales transactions analyzed, biographical essays on each artist, glossary. Includes extensive bibliography and list of auction houses, as well as an index to artists. Maroon boards with gilt spine lettering, e... more information

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (Connecticut, United States) Buy from
resourcebooks.net

the website of Resource Books, LLC
$112.99



2) Douglas Allen: A Retrospective Exhibition 1945-1995
Allen, Douglas

Douglas Allen: A Retrospective Exhibition 1945-1995
Oradell, New Jersey: Hiram Blauvelt Art Museum. 1995. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. F First Edition, First Printing. S Soft Cover. Fine. Exceptional copy of this catalogue from a 1995 retrospective exhibition of works by this noted American artist and illustrator best known for his depiction of wildlife and nature. Includes a long personalized inscription signed by the author on the front free endpaper. Also a noted N. C. Wyeth biographer, Allen refers to a common admiration for Wyeth's ... more information

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (Connecticut, United States) Buy from
resourcebooks.net

the website of Resource Books, LLC
$112.99



3) The Art Journal for 1876 : New Series Volume II
The Art Journal

The Art Journal for 1876 : New Series Volume II
New York: D. Appleton & Company. 1876. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Good. Second volume [1876] in the new series of The Art Journal, a well- illustrated survey of fine and decorative arts. Includes numerous steel plate engravings, wood engravings, and other illustrations within the text. Includes such topics as: Sketches and Drawings by Landseer; Household Art (home furnishings); Japanese Art; Archaeological Discoveries in Italy; various American artists;... more information

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (Connecticut, United States) Buy from
resourcebooks.net

the website of Resource Books, LLC
$112.99



4) N.C. Wyeth : The Collected Paintings, Illustrations and Murals
Allen, Douglas and Douglas Allen Jr. Illustrated By N.C. Wyeth. Foreword By Paul Horgan. Introduction By Richard Layton

N.C. Wyeth : The Collected Paintings, Illustrations and Murals
New York: Crown Publishers, Inc.. 1972. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. First edition, with a personalized inscription signed by the author (For __ - Whose love of N. C. Wyeth's works are so similar to my own...), dated 1998, on the half-title. Well-kept copy in a worn dustjacket, generously illustrated throughout in both color and in black and white. Also includes an extensive bibliography of Wyeth's published works, which occupies about half ... more information

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (Connecticut, United States) Buy from
resourcebooks.net

the website of Resource Books, LLC
$112.99



5) They Never Come Back
Plomer, William

They Never Come Back
New York: Coward-McCann, Inc.. Very Good+ in Good dj. (c.1932). First Edition. Hardcover. [ex-rental library book, but with only light wear and marked by a SINGLE stamp only on the ffep; general soiling to jacket (more pronounced on rear panel), spine darkened, slight wrinkling/creasing along bottom edge of front panel]. The American issue of Plomer's novel "Sado," published in England the previous year by Leonard and Virginia Woolf's Hogarth Press. "The story of a young English... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$125.00



6) Latin American Artists of the Twentieth Century
RASMUSSEN, Waldo edited by

Latin American Artists of the Twentieth Century
New York: Museum of Modern Art. (1993). First. First edition. Fine in a fine dustwrapper. . ... more information

Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
$100.00



7) An Essay on Malta
DENNIS, Nigel

An Essay on Malta
New York: Vanguard Press. (1962). First. First American edition. Drawings by Osbert Lancaster. Near fine in price-clipped, near fine dustwrapper with a little sunning at the extremities. From the Library of the artists Ben Shahn and Bernarda Bryson Shahn, with an estate label designed by their son, Jonathan Shahn. Bernarda Shahn has annotated the text in a number of places, as well as made extensive annotations on the map of Malta that appears at the front of the book. . ... more information

Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
$100.00



8) The Arts of Assyria
PARROT, Andre

The Arts of Assyria
New York: Golden Press. (1961). First. First American edition. Large quarto. Illustrated with black & white and color gravure plates, some folded, and folded maps. Loose at the hinges, corners bumped, else near fine, without dustwrapper. Text pages and plates very bright, clean, and tight. From the Library of the artists Ben Shahn and Bernarda Bryson Shahn, with an estate label designed by their son, Jonathan Shahn. . ... more information

Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
$100.00



9) The Arts of the South Pacific
GUIART, Jean

The Arts of the South Pacific
New York: Golden Press. (1963). First. First American edition. Translated by Anthony Christie. Quarto. Illustrated with black & white and color gravure plates. Light soling to the top edge, near fine, in a good or better dustwrapper with some wear to the edges. From the Library of the artists Ben Shahn and Bernarda Bryson Shahn, with an estate label designed by their son, Jonathan Shahn. . ... more information

Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
$100.00



10) American Portrait Drawings
SADIK, Marvin and Harold Francis Pfister

American Portrait Drawings
Washington, D.C.: Smithsonian Institution Press. (1980). First. First edition. Quarto. Wrappers. Rubbing to the wraps and light soiling to the edges, else near fine. From the Library of the artists Ben Shahn and Bernarda Bryson Shahn, with an estate label designed by their son, Jonathan Shahn. Fine flower-like color pastel drawing, presumably by Bernarda Shahn, on the front fly leaf. . ... more information

Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
$100.00



11) William Bailey
Briganti, Giuliano;Hollander, John

William Bailey
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Rizzoli Intl Pubns. 1991. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. First edition [1991], near fine in near fine dustjacket. Color illustrated throughout. Includes gallery booklet for 1992 exhibition of Bailey's work at the Emmerich Gallery, with inscription at bottom: Mary - Good to see you yesterday. Best to you and Martin - Bill. Probably the artist, but without a last name, impossible to tell. Mary and Martin taught at Yale... more information

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (Connecticut, United States) Buy from
resourcebooks.net

the website of Resource Books, LLC
$137.99



12) The Civilization of Babylonia and Assyria
JASTROW, Morris, Jr

The Civilization of Babylonia and Assyria
Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott Company. 1915. First. First edition. 515pp. Illustrated with black & white plates. A worn copy, loose at hinges, with a few plates detached, else good. Marginal notes in pencil. From the Library of the artists Ben Shahn and Bernarda Bryson Shahn, with an estate label designed by their son, Jonathan Shahn. Laid in is a photographic plate (a Woodburytype, or permanent printed photograph): "Marble Model of Human Headed Winged Bull," and a letter to Bernarda Shahn fro... more information

Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
$100.00



13) Artists of Cape Ann: A 150 Year Tradition
Davies, Kristian

Artists of Cape Ann: A 150 Year Tradition
Rockport, Massachusetts: Twin Lights Publishers. 2001. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Personal inscription signed by the author on the title page, dated February 2003, with leaflet from a Goodman Gallery exhibition of Cape Ann artists, featuring an appearance by the author, laid in loosely at the front. Brown hardcover, color illustrated dustjacket. Upper and lower edges rubbed, good hinges, sound text block, clean pages with no other names or markings. The mylar pro... more information

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (Connecticut, United States) Buy from
resourcebooks.net

the website of Resource Books, LLC
$147.99



14) Artists of the American West: A Biographical Dictionary. Three Volumes
Dawdy, Doris Ostrander

Artists of the American West: A Biographical Dictionary. Three Volumes
Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.: Sage Books - The Swallow Press. 1980. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Complete three volume set in very good condition with lightly worn dustjackets. Includes ISBN 0-8040-0607-5; 0-8040-0352-1; 0-8040-0851-5. Vol. I second printing 1980; vol. II first printing 1981; vol. III reprint from 1987, all match in size and appearance. Important reference on Western American art. Complete index to set at back of volume III. Black cloth with w... more information

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (Connecticut, United States) Buy from
resourcebooks.net

the website of Resource Books, LLC
$147.99



15) Whitney Museum of American Art Selected Works from the Permanent Collection
SIMS, Patterson

Whitney Museum of American Art Selected Works from the Permanent Collection
New York: Whitney Museum of American Art. (1985). First. First edition. Quarto. 252, [3]pp. Fine in fine dustwrapper. From the Library of the artists Ben Shahn and Bernarda Bryson Shahn, with an estate label designed by their son, Jonathan Shahn. Complimentary letter from Thomas N. Armstrong III to Bernarda Shahn presenting the book. One of Ben Shahn's paintings is illustrated among the works in the book. . ... more information

Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
$125.00



16) American Visions: The Epic History of Art in America
HUGHES, Robert

American Visions: The Epic History of Art in America
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. 1997. First. First edition. Small quarto. Cloth. 635, [1]pp., illustrated. Two page corners dog-eared else fine lacking the dustwrapper. From the Library of the artists Ben Shahn and Bernarda Bryson Shahn, with an estate label designed by their son, Jonathan Shahn. . ... more information

Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
$125.00



17) Shepherds of the Night
AMADO, Jorge

Shepherds of the Night
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. 1967. First. First American edition. Translated from the Portuguese by Harriet de Onis. Topedge a little sunned, small label on front fly, else fine in about very good dustwrapper with a shallow chip on the front panel and some spine-toning. From the Library of the artists Ben Shahn and Bernarda Bryson Shahn, with an estate label designed by their son, Jonathan Shahn. Laid in is an inscribed card presenting the book from Random House children's book editor Fabio Coen. . ... more information

Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
$125.00



18) Resistance, Rebellion, and Death
CAMUS, Albert

Resistance, Rebellion, and Death
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. 1961. First. First American edition. Translated by Justin O'Brien. Edges of boards a bit sunned, near fine lacking the dustwrapper. From the Library of the artists Ben Shahn and Bernarda Bryson Shahn, with an estate label designed by their son, Jonathan Shahn. One pencil note in an unknown hand on the front fly. . ... more information

Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
$125.00



19) White Lotus
HERSEY, John

White Lotus
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. 1965. First. First edition. Octavo. Light soiling to the boards, near fine in a near fine dustwrapper. A handsome first edition of White Lotus, by the Pulitzer Prize-winning American journalist and novelist. From the Library of the artists Ben Shahn and Bernarda Bryson Shahn, with an estate label designed by their son, Jonathan Shahn. . ... more information

Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
$125.00



20) Masques, volume I, II, III, IV ---Book 1, 2, 3, 4 ---FOUR VOLUMES (one is a Signed Limited edition)
Williamson, J N (ed)

Masques, volume I, II, III, IV ---Book 1, 2, 3, 4 ---FOUR VOLUMES (one is a Signed Limited edition)
Baltimore / N.Y.: Maclay / St Martin's Press, 1984, 19871989, 1991, 1st Edition, 1st Printing for All -----------4 volumes, hardcovers, all are Near Fine / Fine copies in Near Fine / Fine dustjackets (books 1 and 3 as books 2 and 4 were issued without jackets), volume 4 is a signed limited edition in a slipcase, volume one is a Near Fine copy in a Near Fine dustjacket, unread, this contains: Angel's Exchange by Jessica Amanda Salmonson; My Grandmother's Japonicas by Charles Beaumont; Soft by ... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$110.00



Results 1 - 20 of 537
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy