Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 159
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (89)
Fine or New (5)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (138)
Paperback (6)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (100)
With dust jacket (58)
Signed (10)

Filter by country:
United States (93)
United Kingdom (61)
Canada (7)

Filter by price:
1) ANCIENT HISTORY: A PARAPHRASE
McElroy, Joseph

ANCIENT HISTORY: A PARAPHRASE
NY: Knopf, 1971. First edition. Signed by McElroy on the title page. Slight shelfwear; dustjacket with short closed tear on rear panel upper edge. Near Fine condition in a Near Fine dustjacket with a Durafold mylar cover. The images are of the book described and not stock photos.... more information

Offered by Revere Books, ABAA & IOBA (Pennsylvania, United States)
$125.00



2) Exploration in Texas, Ancient & Otherwise with Thoughts on the Nature of Evidence
Davis, John L

Exploration in Texas, Ancient & Otherwise with Thoughts on the Nature of Evidence
Very clean blue cloth boards with gold lettering on cover and spine. No bumping or wear. Binding is tight & square, pages and edges are clean and bright. No previous owner names or bookplates. Clean orange-brown endpapers. SIGNED BY AUTHOR on half-title page. 136 pgs. with index. Illustrated with maps, photographs and drawings. Clean dustjacket has slight edge wear, a few short closed edge tears. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. 8-1/2 x 10-1/2". Texas. ... more information

Offered by Old Scrolls Book Shop (New York, United States)
$125.00



3) Ancient Indian Chronology: Illustrating Some of the Most Important Astronomical Methods
Sengupta, Prabodh Chandra

Ancient Indian Chronology: Illustrating Some of the Most Important Astronomical Methods
Calcutta: University Of Calcutta, 1947. lightly bubbled end papers, otherwise the aged but pleasing letterpress textblock is clean and tight; moderately worn and lightly sunned binding; no dust jacket; 287p.. First Edition. Brown Cloth. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$122.50



4) Sculpture of Angkor and Ancient Cambodia - Millennium of Glory
Jessup, Helen I. & Zephir, Thierry

Sculpture of Angkor and Ancient Cambodia - Millennium of Glory
Washington::: Thames and Hudson,, 1997.. First edition. Cloth. Very Good. 381 pages. The catalogue from an exhibition organized by the National Gallery of Art, Washington, the Royal Government of Cambodia, and the Reunion des musees nationaux/Musee national des Arts asiatiques-Guimet, Paris. Contents include four sections: History: Religion, Epigraphy, and Iconography; Architecture; Sculpture. Each of which contains several scholarly essays. Followed by the catalogue itself containing 117 entries w/ b/w a... more information

Offered by Asiafinebooks (Virginia, United States)
$125.00



5) Chapman's Homer: The Iliad, the Odyssey, and the Lesser Homerica, in two volumes (both included)
Homer; Nicoll, Allardyce (ed.); [Chapman, George (trans.)]

Chapman's Homer:  The Iliad, the Odyssey, and the Lesser Homerica, in two  volumes (both included)
Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1967. Second Edition. Hardcover. Slipcase has heavy edgewear, general moderate shelf wear. Volumes I and II have sound bindings and hinges, clean and bright pages. Cloth over boards is edge rubbed, else clean. ; New edition based on George Chapman's 1614-1616 translation of Homer's works. Volume I contains The Iliad. Volume II contains The Odyssey and the lesser Homerica. ; Bollingen Series; 9.5" tall; 1395 pages ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$125.00



6) A History of Freemasonry among Negroes in America
DAVIS, Harry E

A History of Freemasonry among Negroes in America
[No place]: United Supreme Council, Ancient & Accepted Scottish Rite of Freemasonry, Northern Jurisdiction. (1946). First. First edition. Octavo. 334pp. Brown cloth gilt. Owner name front pastedown, else a fine copy. Extensive history from Prince Hall to the then current day. . ... more information

Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
$100.00



7) Pitcherino: A Provincial Variation of the Modern Game of Pitch Descended from thr more Ancient Game of All Fours
OBSERVER, An [George Hill, Jr.]

Pitcherino: A Provincial Variation of the Modern Game of Pitch Descended from thr more Ancient Game of All Fours
Houston: The Rein Company. 1930. First. First edition. Papercovered boards with paper labels. Splits at the edge of the fragile spine, a very good copy. Discussion of the history of playing cards and card games and of the game of pitch in particular, written in the style of Addison's "Spectator." Inscribed by the author. One of 150 copies. . ... more information

Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
$100.00



8) The Eastern, or Old World: Embracing Ancient and Modern History
BROWNELL, Henry Howard

The Eastern, or Old World: Embracing Ancient and Modern History
New York: American Subscription House. 1856. First. First edition. Two volumes. Published by subscription only. Good in red cloth with gold decoration on the spine and both boards, some loss of cloth at the spine ends, corners bumped and worn through, covers and spine soiled, scattered foxing on the pages, folded map at the rear. Several beautiful hand colored plates in both volumes. . ... more information

Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
$100.00



9) A History of Sicily: Ancient Sicily To The Arab Conquest
FINLEY, M. I

A History of Sicily: Ancient Sicily To The Arab Conquest
New York: Viking. (1968). First. First edition. Near fine in a very good dustwrapper. . ... more information

Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
$120.00



10) A Short History of the Ancient Israelites : With an Account of Their Manners, Customs, Laws, Polity, Religion, Sects, Arts, and Trades, Division of Tim, Wars, Captivities, &c. A Work of the Greatest Utility
Fleury, Abbe Claude. Enlarged, Corrected and Improved from the Apparatus Biblicus of Pere Lamy By Adam Clarke

A Short History of the Ancient Israelites : With an Account of Their Manners, Customs, Laws, Polity, Religion, Sects, Arts, and Trades, Division of Tim, Wars, Captivities, &c.  A Work of the Greatest Utility
Burlington [Vermont]: Stephen C. Ustick. 1813. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. H Hard Cover. Fair. A comprehensive history of the Ancient Israelites translated from the original French. Includes history of the Jewish patriarchs, of the Israelites, their leaders, their captivity, division of the Hebrews into tribes and families, and of their worship, and much more. Full calf with lighter brown spine label, frontis portrait of the author, 300 pages. Some edgewear with some surface chippi... more information

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (Connecticut, United States) Buy from
resourcebooks.net

the website of Resource Books, LLC
$137.99



11) Antiquities of the New England Indians. With Notes on the Ancient Cultures of the Adjacent Territory
Willoughby, Charles C

Antiquities of the New England Indians.   With Notes on the Ancient Cultures of the Adjacent Territory
Cambridge, Massachusetts: The Peabody Museum of American Archaeology and Ethnology, Harvard University. 1935. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. F First Edition. S Soft Cover. Good. First edition [1935]. Scholarly work on archaeological evidence of Native American culture in New England, illustrated in black and white. Gray softcover printed in black, 314 pages. Some shelf soil, corners and edges of spine a little curled, sound binding with a couple of cracks visible between sections but ... more information

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (Connecticut, United States) Buy from
resourcebooks.net

the website of Resource Books, LLC
$147.99



12) Ages in Chaos: Volume I: From the Exodus to King Akhnaton
VELIKOVSKY, Immanuel

Ages in Chaos: Volume I: From the Exodus to King Akhnaton
Garden City, New York: Doubleday and Company. (1952). First. First edition. Volume one only. Map endpapers. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Very good with the spine cocked, small sticker on front fly in a good only dustwrapper that is worn and torn on edges, spine faded. The reconstruction of ancient history from the Exodus to King Akhnaton. . ... more information

Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
$125.00



13) Borrower of the Night
Peters, Elizabeth (pseud. for Barbara Mertz)

Borrower of the Night
New York: Dodd, Mead & Company. Fine in Near Fine dj. (c.1973). First Edition. Hardcover. 0-396-06769-7 . [a beautiful copy, tight and apparently unread; the jacket shows a few minor traces of edgewear here and there, and some slight browning at edges of flaps, none of which seriously detracts from its attractiveness]. The first novel in the author's "Vicky Bliss" series, about an American professor of art history who leads a more exciting life than you might expect of someone in tha... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$200.00



14) Histoire Ancienne Des Egyptiens, Des Carthinaginois, Des Assyriens, Des Babyloniens, Des Medes et Des Perses, Des Macedoniens, Des Grecs. Tome Onzie'me [Volume 11], in Two Parts (Two Volumes)
Rollin, Charles (1661-1744)

Histoire Ancienne Des Egyptiens, Des Carthinaginois, Des Assyriens, Des Babyloniens, Des Medes et Des Perses, Des Macedoniens, Des Grecs.  Tome Onzie'me [Volume 11], in Two Parts (Two Volumes)
Paris: Chez La Veuve Estienne. 1737. 16mo (16.5 cm tall). H Hard Cover. Good. In French. Both parts of the eleventh volume of this comprehensive history, in two separate volumes. Includes architecture, art and music of the ancient world, as well as an extensive section on military science. Includes two folding plates. Full calf, dual spine labels, raised spine bands, gilt decorated compartments, red speckled edges, ribbon bookmarks. Most likely original, or at least contemporary, bindings. Expected exte... more information

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (Connecticut, United States) Buy from
resourcebooks.net

the website of Resource Books, LLC
$167.99



15) History of the Conquest of Mexico, with a Preliminary View of the Ancient Mexican Civilization, and the Life of the Conqueror, Hernando Cortes
Prescott, William H

History of the Conquest of Mexico, with a Preliminary View of the Ancient Mexican Civilization, and the Life of the Conqueror, Hernando Cortes
Philadelphia: David McKay. 1890. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Undated, ca. 1890. Handsomely bound three volume set of this history of the Spanish Conquest of Mexico. Three quarter saddle tan calf leather over marbled boards, 7.5 inches tall, dual spine labels in black and olive, slightly raised spine bands, gilt spine decoration, top edges gilt, marbled endpapers, black and white frontis illustration in each volume. Minor edge rubbing and some minimal scuffi... more information

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (Connecticut, United States) Buy from
resourcebooks.net

the website of Resource Books, LLC
$177.99



16) The Five Great Monarchies of the Ancient Eastern World; or, The History, Geography, and Antiquities of Chaldea, Assyria, Babylon, Media, and Persia Vol. 1,2,3
RAWLINSON, George

The Five Great Monarchies of the Ancient Eastern World; or, The History, Geography, and Antiquities of Chaldea, Assyria, Babylon, Media, and Persia Vol. 1,2,3
New York: Dodd, Mead, and Company. 1881. First. First editions. All three volumes with abrading to top and tears to bottom of spine, else near fine in boards as issued. . ... more information

Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
$140.00



17) History of the Conquest of Mexico, With A Preliminary View of the Ancient Mexican Civilization, And The Life of the Conqueror, Hernando Cortes
PRESCOTT, William H

History of the Conquest of Mexico, With A Preliminary View of the Ancient Mexican Civilization, And The Life of the Conqueror, Hernando Cortes
New York: Harper and Brothers. 1844. First. First edition. Three volumes. Good with chiping at the spine ends, corners and along the bottom edges, scattered light foxing. . ... more information

Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
$150.00



18) History of Art in Five Volumes
FAURE, Elie

History of Art in Five Volumes
New York: Harper & Brothers. 1921-1930. First. Ancient Art and Mediaeval Art are later printings, the other three volumes are first printings. Five volumes. Very good in red cloth with gold stamping, top edges gilt, Volume II gold stamping has turned black, there is some tearing and fraying at the top of the spine, rear hinge is starting. The volumes are: Volume I Ancient Art, Volume II Mediaeval Art, Volume III Renaissance Art, Volume IV Modern Art, Volume V The Spirit of the Forms. . ... more information

Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
$150.00



19) A Rich and Fruitful Land: The History of the Valleys of the Okanagan, Similkameen and Shuswap / Okanagan Historical Society ( BC / B.C. / British Columbia / Washington State history )
Webber, Jean / Okanagan Historical Society

A Rich and Fruitful Land:  The History of the Valleys of the Okanagan, Similkameen and Shuswap / Okanagan Historical Society  ( BC / B.C. / British Columbia / Washington State history )
Madeira Park, BC: Harbour Publishing, 1999, 1st Edition, 1st 1st Printing ------------large (quarto) hardcover, a Near Fine copy in a Near Fine dustjacket, ink name on half title page, ink name on front blank endpaper has been blacked out, 239 pages, b&w photos, ---"The Okanagan Valley in the interior of British Columbia is known mostly as an ideal tourist destination - a vacationer's paradise rich with sunshine, fruit trees and luxurious beaches. But the area also has a long and fascinating ... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$100.00



20) The History of the Sutherland Lodge, No 451, from 1838 - 1938, on the Occassion of the Centenary Celebration on December 16th, 1938: Ancient & Honourable Fraternity of Free & Accepted Masons ---with Installation Banquet Pamphlet from 1937
Tiley, Wor. Bro. A P ( Worshipful Brother )

The History of the Sutherland Lodge, No 451, from 1838 - 1938, on the Occassion of the Centenary Celebration on December 16th, 1938:  Ancient & Honourable Fraternity of Free & Accepted Masons ---with Installation Banquet Pamphlet from 1937
England: A P Tiley / Sutherland Lodge, 1938, 1st Edition, 1st Printing ----------hard cover, Good, no dustjacket as issued, blue silk type cloth, 3 b& w photos tipped in as called for, included is a pamphlet, 4 pages plus covers, pamphlet is for an Installation Ceremony at the Sutherland Lodge, dated February 19th, 1937, one of the pages is the menu for the attending members ----- man, what a menu, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard ... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$100.00



Results 1 - 20 of 159
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy