Results 1 - 9 of 9
1
Page:
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (4)Fine or New (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (6)Filter by attribute:
First editions (3)With dust jacket (2)
Signed (1)
Filter by country:
United States (11)Filter by price:
| 1) |
John Jacobus FlOURNOY: CHAMPION OF THE COMMON MAN IN THE ANTEBELLUM SOUTH
|
|
Savannah: The Georgia Historical Society. 1942. First. First edition. This is one of five hundred copies. Octavo. 112pp. Black cloth lightly soiled, titles faded, owner's decorative bookplate, light foxing on endpapers, else very good. Inscribed by the author in 1973 on the front fly. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) |
$100.00
|
|
| 2) |
Lectures on the New Testament; in Which the Four Evangelists are Harmonized... Volume I (of Eight)
|
|
Yorkville, S.C. [South Carolina]: Rev. Robert M. Davis, P. Carey, Printer. 1823. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. H Hard Cover. Poor. First volume (only) of an eight volume work. Hard-to-find pre-Civil War southern imprint. Full calf with maroon spine label, 536 pages. Externally worn, chipped and scuffed, free endpapers absent, notes on pastedowns, title page and table of contents, pencil notes and doodles to margins of two pages, pages heavily age-toned and foxed, occasional dampstaini... more information
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (Connecticut, United States) Buy from resourcebooks.net the website of Resource Books, LLC |
$147.99
|
|
| 3) |
That Was a Time
|
|
New York: E. P. Dutton & Co.. 1937. First Edition. Hardcover. (no dust jacket) [ex-lending library book, but minimally marked as such (just a stamp, a small label and a pencil note on the ffep), moderate shelfwear, light soiling to covers and bottom edge; solid binding, text clean]. Dialect novel, presenting the life story of a Southern "mammy" from her birth in Africa through her years as a slave -- a misery until she was lucky(!) enough to be bought by "Marse Jimmy, a wealthy, kin... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$200.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Adventures of Tom Sawyer
|
|
The American Publishing Company, 1901. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 1901 reprint. No dust jacket as issued. Boards rubbed, front & rear hinges weakened but repaired, text unmarked. We have more books available by this author!. 275 pp. Original blue cloth, gilt titles. "The Adventures of Tom Sawyer by Mark Twain is a popular 1876 novel about a young boy growing up in the antebellum South. The story is set in the town of "St Petersburg", inspired by Hannibal, Missouri, where Mark Twain gre... more information
Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from websterbookstore.com the website of Yesterday's Muse |
$400.00
|
|
| 5) |
Liberia: The Americo-African Republic. Being Some Impressions of the Climate, Resources and People, Resulting from Personal Observations and Experiences in West Africa
|
|
New York: Edward O. Jenkins Sons. 1886. First. First edition. Octavo. 107pp., illustrations. Rebound in modern quarter calf and gray paper over boards with black morocco spine label gilt. The very edge of the front fly has been archivally strengthened, affecting one letter in the inscription, a light dampstain in the bottom corner of the text block, still a handsome, very good copy of a rare book. Inscribed by the author to the wife of African-American journalist T. Thomas Fortune: "To Mrs. Carrie Fort... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) |
$5,000.00
|
|
| 6) |
Statement of the Sugar Crop Made in Louisiana, in 1858-59, with an Appendix
|
|
New Orleans: Cook, Young & Co., 125. Fair. xii, 46 p.: tables; 19 cm. (7.5 inches). Lacking wrappers. This annual publication lists the year's production of sugar, arranged by parish, with the name of each planter, the plantation's location, and individual production by hogsheads. It also provides totals by parish and indicates how much was made by each method: sugar house, steam power, or horse power. Also included is information on sugar planters in Texas in 1858 and data on the sugar tr... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$125.00
|
|
| 7) |
Studies on Slavery, In Easy Lessons: Compiled into Eight Studies, and Subdivided into Short Lessons for the Convenience of Readers
|
|
Natchez: Jackson Warner, 1852. Very Good -. iv, [1], 8-637 p.; 23 cm. Full contemporary calf with five spine compartments between double gilt rules; black morocco label in second compartment with gilt-tooled title. All page edges marbled. Marbled endpapers. Blank leaf following front free endpaper inscribed: John W. Jones, Sep. 14, '57. In this work, the author sought to support the movement in the antebellum South that drew on the Bible and human history in order to defend the continued existenc... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$125.00
|
|
| 8) |
Statement of the Sugar Crop Made in Louisiana, in 1857-58, with an Appendix
|
|
New Orleans: Cook, Young & Co., 1858. Fair. viii, 46 p.: tables; 18 cm. (7 inches). Yellow wrappers printed in black within decorative border. Inscribed at head of front wrapper: Stirling & Ahrens. Stirling, Ahrens & Co. were a major Baltimore-based importer and refiner of sugar and molasses; the firm suffered a major business failure in 1875. This annual publication lists the year's production of sugar, arranged by parish, with the name of each planter, the plantation's location, ... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$150.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Adventures Of Tom Sawyer
|
|
Cambridge, MA: The University Press. Fine. 1939. Limited Edition. Original Cloth. A most handsome Special Edition printed for Members of the Limited Editions Club at the University Press in 1939, SIGNED by the artist on the colophon page. Bound in blue denim, in Fine condition, spine slightly tanned. Scarce slipcase is slightly worn with near separation of boards at bottom and considerable chipping along edges, otherwise intact and sturdy; Tom Sawyer and his best friend, Huck Finn, confront the endless... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy from bookstellyouwhy.com the website of Books Tell You Why |
$980.00
|
|
Results 1 - 9 of 9
1
Page:








