Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 9 of 9
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (4)
Fine or New (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (6)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (3)
With dust jacket (2)
Signed (1)

Filter by country:
United States (11)

Filter by price:
1) John Jacobus FlOURNOY: CHAMPION OF THE COMMON MAN IN THE ANTEBELLUM SOUTH
Coulter, E. Merton

John Jacobus FlOURNOY: CHAMPION OF THE COMMON MAN IN THE ANTEBELLUM SOUTH
Savannah: The Georgia Historical Society. 1942. First. First edition. This is one of five hundred copies. Octavo. 112pp. Black cloth lightly soiled, titles faded, owner's decorative bookplate, light foxing on endpapers, else very good. Inscribed by the author in 1973 on the front fly. . ... more information

Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
$100.00



2) Lectures on the New Testament; in Which the Four Evangelists are Harmonized... Volume I (of Eight)
Davis, William C

Lectures on the New Testament; in Which the Four Evangelists are Harmonized... Volume I (of Eight)
Yorkville, S.C. [South Carolina]: Rev. Robert M. Davis, P. Carey, Printer. 1823. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. H Hard Cover. Poor. First volume (only) of an eight volume work. Hard-to-find pre-Civil War southern imprint. Full calf with maroon spine label, 536 pages. Externally worn, chipped and scuffed, free endpapers absent, notes on pastedowns, title page and table of contents, pencil notes and doodles to margins of two pages, pages heavily age-toned and foxed, occasional dampstaini... more information

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (Connecticut, United States) Buy from
resourcebooks.net

the website of Resource Books, LLC
$147.99



3) That Was a Time
Castlen, Harriet Gift

That Was a Time
New York: E. P. Dutton & Co.. 1937. First Edition. Hardcover. (no dust jacket) [ex-lending library book, but minimally marked as such (just a stamp, a small label and a pencil note on the ffep), moderate shelfwear, light soiling to covers and bottom edge; solid binding, text clean]. Dialect novel, presenting the life story of a Southern "mammy" from her birth in Africa through her years as a slave -- a misery until she was lucky(!) enough to be bought by "Marse Jimmy, a wealthy, kin... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$200.00



4) The Adventures of Tom Sawyer
Twain, Mark (Samuel Clemens)

The Adventures of Tom Sawyer
The American Publishing Company, 1901. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 1901 reprint. No dust jacket as issued. Boards rubbed, front & rear hinges weakened but repaired, text unmarked. We have more books available by this author!. 275 pp. Original blue cloth, gilt titles. "The Adventures of Tom Sawyer by Mark Twain is a popular 1876 novel about a young boy growing up in the antebellum South. The story is set in the town of "St Petersburg", inspired by Hannibal, Missouri, where Mark Twain gre... more information

Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from
websterbookstore.com

the website of Yesterday's Muse
$400.00



5) Liberia: The Americo-African Republic. Being Some Impressions of the Climate, Resources and People, Resulting from Personal Observations and Experiences in West Africa
STEWART, T. McCants

Liberia: The Americo-African Republic. Being Some Impressions of the Climate, Resources and People, Resulting from Personal Observations and Experiences in West Africa
New York: Edward O. Jenkins Sons. 1886. First. First edition. Octavo. 107pp., illustrations. Rebound in modern quarter calf and gray paper over boards with black morocco spine label gilt. The very edge of the front fly has been archivally strengthened, affecting one letter in the inscription, a light dampstain in the bottom corner of the text block, still a handsome, very good copy of a rare book. Inscribed by the author to the wife of African-American journalist T. Thomas Fortune: "To Mrs. Carrie Fort... more information

Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
$5,000.00



6) Statement of the Sugar Crop Made in Louisiana, in 1858-59, with an Appendix
Champomier, P.A

Statement of the Sugar Crop Made in Louisiana, in 1858-59, with an Appendix
New Orleans: Cook, Young & Co., 125. Fair. xii, 46 p.: tables; 19 cm. (7.5 inches). Lacking wrappers. This annual publication lists the year's production of sugar, arranged by parish, with the name of each planter, the plantation's location, and individual production by hogsheads. It also provides totals by parish and indicates how much was made by each method: sugar house, steam power, or horse power. Also included is information on sugar planters in Texas in 1858 and data on the sugar tr... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$125.00



7) Studies on Slavery, In Easy Lessons: Compiled into Eight Studies, and Subdivided into Short Lessons for the Convenience of Readers
Fletcher, John

Studies on Slavery, In Easy Lessons: Compiled into Eight Studies, and Subdivided into Short Lessons for the Convenience of Readers
Natchez: Jackson Warner, 1852. Very Good -. iv, [1], 8-637 p.; 23 cm. Full contemporary calf with five spine compartments between double gilt rules; black morocco label in second compartment with gilt-tooled title. All page edges marbled. Marbled endpapers. Blank leaf following front free endpaper inscribed: John W. Jones, Sep. 14, '57. In this work, the author sought to support the movement in the antebellum South that drew on the Bible and human history in order to defend the continued existenc... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$125.00



8) Statement of the Sugar Crop Made in Louisiana, in 1857-58, with an Appendix
Champomier, P.A

Statement of the Sugar Crop Made in Louisiana, in 1857-58, with an Appendix
New Orleans: Cook, Young & Co., 1858. Fair. viii, 46 p.: tables; 18 cm. (7 inches). Yellow wrappers printed in black within decorative border. Inscribed at head of front wrapper: Stirling & Ahrens. Stirling, Ahrens & Co. were a major Baltimore-based importer and refiner of sugar and molasses; the firm suffered a major business failure in 1875. This annual publication lists the year's production of sugar, arranged by parish, with the name of each planter, the plantation's location, ... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$150.00



9) The Adventures Of Tom Sawyer
Twain, Mark [; Samuel Langhorne Clemens]

The Adventures Of Tom Sawyer
Cambridge, MA: The University Press. Fine. 1939. Limited Edition. Original Cloth. A most handsome Special Edition printed for Members of the Limited Editions Club at the University Press in 1939, SIGNED by the artist on the colophon page. Bound in blue denim, in Fine condition, spine slightly tanned. Scarce slipcase is slightly worn with near separation of boards at bottom and considerable chipping along edges, otherwise intact and sturdy; Tom Sawyer and his best friend, Huck Finn, confront the endless... more information

Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy from
bookstellyouwhy.com

the website of Books Tell You Why
$980.00



Results 1 - 9 of 9
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy