Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (25)Fine or New (3)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (39)Paperback (6)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (37)With dust jacket (31)
Signed (8)
Filter by country:
United States (44)Canada (6)
United Kingdom (5)
Australia (1)
Filter by price:
| 1) |
The Cambridge History of the Native Peoples of the Americas: South America. Two Volumes in Slipcase
|
|
New York: Cambridge Univ Press. 1999. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Fine. Two volume first edition set in publisher's slipcase. Parts 1 and 2 of Volume III of The Cambridge History of the Native Peoples of the Americas. Fine condition other than remainder stripes on the lower edge of each text block, slight residue from binder's glue on each front pastedown, tight bindings, no names or other markings. Dustjackets are in mylar protectors. The sli... more information
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (Connecticut, United States) Buy from resourcebooks.net the website of Resource Books, LLC |
$167.99
|
|
| 2) |
SORCERERS Of DOBU. The Social Anthropology of the Dobu Islanders of the Western Pacific. With an Introduction by B. Malinowski
|
|
London:: George Routledge & Sons, Ltd.. 1932.. 8vo. 1st Edition. xxviii, 318 pp (including Index).. Green cloth binding. Green dust jacket.. VG+ (small neat pos to ffep)/VG.. Illustrated. ... more information
Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from tavbooks.com the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA |
$135.00
|
|
| 3) |
Sorcerers of Dobu: The Social Anthropology of the Dobu Islanders of the Western Pacific
|
|
New York: E.P. Dutton. (1932). First. First edition. Introduction by B. Malinowski. Some modest dampstaining to the boards else very good in attractive, about very good dustwrapper with some tears and corresponding light dampstaining. Study by the husband of Margaret Mead, to whom the book is dedicated. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) |
$100.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Sinkaietk or SOUTHERN OKANAGON OF WASHINGTON (General Series in Anthropology, Number 6)
|
|
Menasha, WI: George Banta Pub. Co.. 1938. First. First edition. Quarto. 262pp. Cloth backed stiff brown cardboard wrappers. Edited by Leslie Spier. Cloth spine faded with ends frayed, still near fine. Part of the General Series in Anthropology, Number 6, Contributions from the Laboratory of Anthropology, 2. Inscription on front fly: "To Papa Franz [probably Boas] with love from May [probably the contributor May Mandelbaum]. March, 1939." . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) |
$125.00
|
|
| 5) |
So Many Daughters
|
|
New York: Bookman Associates. (1952). First. First edition. Endpapers a little toned and some light foxing on the foredge, else near fine in a slightly spine-toned, very good or better dustwrapper with a short tear on the front panel. Poetry by the New Mexico-born Ph.D. who taught anthropology at NYU, and who was the "older woman" and muse of novelist Henry Roth when he began his great novel Call It Sleep. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) |
$125.00
|
|
| 6) |
Early FormativE PERIOD OF COSTAL ECUADOR: THE VALDIVIA AND MACHALILLA PHASES
|
|
City of Washington: Smithsonian Institution Press. 1965. First. First edition. Quarto. 234pp. Blue cloth with gilt stamping on front board and spine. Spine ends and corners bumped, owner's name penned on front pastedown, else near fine. Smithsonian Contributions to Anthropology: Volume 1 [Whole Number]. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) |
$125.00
|
|
| 7) |
Cesare Lombroso, I funeralli di un uomo e di una dottrina
|
|
|
Firenze: Libreria editrice fiorentina, 1911. Text in Italian. 3a Edizione notevolmente aumentata e completamente rifusa. pp. xi, 189. Frontis. photograph of Cesare Lombroso. Previous owner's ex-libris notation and signature on title page. Age toning, mostly around the edges of leaves. Scraping and general wear to the boards.Text is unmarked by underlining or notations. Cesare Lombroso (1835 - 1909) was an Italian criminologist and founder of the Italian School of Positivist Criminology. Lombroso's t... more information
Offered by Elkhorn Books (Oregon, United States) |
$175.00
|
|
| 8) |
Historical ArchAEOLOGY OF PLANTATIONS AT KINGS BAY, CAMDEN COUNTY, GEORGIA
|
|
Gainesville, Florida: University of Florida Department of Anthropology. 1987. First. First edition. Quarto wrappers. 465pp. Illustrated, maps, plans, tables. Spine crease, wrapper lightly soiled, else near fine. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) |
$150.00
|
|
| 9) |
Tell My Horse
|
|
Philadelphia/New York: J.B. Lippincott Company. Very Good in Very Good+ dj. (c.1938). 2nd impression. Hardcover. [moderate wear to extremities, previous owner's bookplate on front pastedown and his signature on half-title page, with some research notes and marginalia in the first 60 pages or so, plus various indications of where it belonged in his private collection, but all in all still a solid, attractive copy; colorful jacket has only a bit of wear at spine ends, a light diagonal scratch on the ... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$200.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Coast Indians of Southern Alaska and Northern British Columbia
|
|
Washington, D.C.: U. S. National Museum. 1888. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Fair. First edition [1888]. Worn. Comprehensive ethnological study of the Tlingit, Kaigani, Haida, Tshimshian and other native people of the Pacific Northwest, illustrated with 68 black and white plates and two folding charts [maps]. Brown cloth with gilt spine lettering, 386 pages. Extremities heavily rubbed, hinges good, text block no longer tight with plates 9 - 13 detached ... more information
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (Connecticut, United States) Buy from resourcebooks.net the website of Resource Books, LLC |
$187.99
|
|
| 11) |
View of the Russian Empire, During the Reign of Catherine the Second, and to the Close of the Eighteenth Century. 3 volume set
|
|
London: T.N.Longman and O. Rees. G : in Good condition. Rebound. Cover rubbed and bumped with corner and edge wear. Scattered foxing. Contents including map G+. Bookplate of previous owner on paste-down with signature on volume 3. 1800. Second Edition. Quarter cloth marbled board cover. xxxvi, 630pp; 574pp; 628pp :: Fold out map :: 220mm x 130mm (9" x 5") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£226.00
($355.48)
|
|
| 12) |
Poison-Damsels and Other Essays in Folklore and Anthropology
|
|
London: Privately Printed for Chas. J. Sawyer, Ltd.. 1952. First. First edition. Tall octavo. Endpapers a little foxed, corners slightly bumped, near fine in very good plus dustwrapper with light edgewear. Nicely Inscribed by the author: "To my good friend 'Bill', a slight token of appreciation of help so readily given to the Author. Sept. 1955. N.M. Penzer." . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) |
$200.00
|
|
| 13) |
Evidence as to Man's Place in Nature
|
|
London: Williams & Norgate. G: in Good condition without dust jacket as issued. Some marking and slight rubbing to cover. Bookplate and previous owner inscriptions. 1864. Third Thousand. Green/gilt hardback cloth cover. 159pp; 8pp :: Numerous b/w plates and vignettes :: 230mm x 150mm (9" x 6") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£240.00
($377.50)
|
|
| 14) |
Navajo Shepherd and Weaver
|
|
New York: J.J. Augustin. (1936). First. First edition. Small quarto. 222pp. Ownership signature of W.S. (Sid) Stallings of the University of New Mexico Anthropology Laboratory, fine lacking the dustwrapper. Sid Stallings was a pioneer in dendroarchaeological research, helping to develop the system of dating trees by ring chronology. A very nice copy. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) |
$250.00
|
|
| 15) |
So Many Daughters
|
|
New York: Bookman Associates. (1952). First. First edition. Small remainder mark bottom edge, else fine in attractive, very good dustwrapper with a triangular chip on the front panel. Inscribed by the author: "For Maud & Frank with love it as I do. Eda Lou." Poetry by the New Mexico-born Ph.D. who taught anthropology at NYU, and who was the "older woman" and muse of novelist Henry Roth when he began his great novel Call It Sleep. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) |
$275.00
|
|
| 16) |
History of the Ojebway Indians; with Especial Reference to their Conversian to Christanity
|
|
London: A W Bennet. VG : in very good condition. Spine and cover edges faded to brown. Marbled edges. 1861. First Edition. Red tooled leather cover. vi; 278pp :: 16 b/w plates :: 180mm x 130mm (7" x 5") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£380.00
($597.70)
|
|
| 17) |
Harvard Lyrics and Other Verses. Being Selections of the Best Verse Written By Harvard Undergraduates Within the Last Ten Years
|
|
Boston: Brown and Company. 1899. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. First edition. Very well-kept copy of this hard-to-find collection of student poetry, most notable by the inclusion of a very early work by noted American poet Wallace Stevens (1879-1955). This copy belonged to R. B. Dixon, Professor of Anthropology at Harvard, with his name neatly written at the head of the half-title. Maroon cloth lettered and with a pictorial design in gilt, t... more information
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (Connecticut, United States) Buy from resourcebooks.net the website of Resource Books, LLC |
$387.99
|
|
| 18) |
Structural Anthropology
|
|
Garden City, New York: Anchor Books / Doubleday & Company. 1967. First English-language paperback edition. Cover by Loretta Li. Some creasing along the spine and a few rubbed spots, but unusually square and sound paperback, near fine. Inscribed by the author to George Economou, American poet and translator. The book in which the Levi-Strauss, often referred to as the father of modern anthropology, lays out many of his most noted theories. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) |
$350.00
|
|
| 19) |
The City Day: An Anthology of Recent American Poetry
|
|
New York: The Ronald Press Company. (1929). First. First edition. Modest wear to the edges of the boards, and the spine slightly darkened, a very good copy lacking the dustwrapper. Important anthology featuring most of the more avant-garde American poets. Signed by the editor with her address on the front fly, quite possibly an ownership signature. The text contains several small notes, underlinings, and check marks, which appear to be in Walton's own hand. Walton was a New Mexico-born Ph.D. who taught ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) |
$350.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Hawaiian Calabash / Kauai Museum / The Bernice F Bishop Museum Department of Anthropology / The Honolulu ( Hawaii ) Academy of Arts ( Wooden Bowls )
|
|
Honolulu, Hawaii: Editions Limited (with: Kauai Museum / The Bernice F Bishop Museum Department of Anthropology / The Honolulu ( Hawaii ) Academy of Arts ), 1989, 1st Edition, 1st Printing ----------hardcover, a Near Fine copy, in a Very Good+ dustjacketwith a bit of light edge wear and some faint crinkling, 269 pages, packed with colour photos, ---"Hawaiians created the most beautiful bowls in Polynesia. Early in their history, they began crafting elegant wooden containers inspired by the rounded ... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$150.00
|
|


















