Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 147
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (78)
Fine or New (41)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (49)
Paperback (8)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (111)
With dust jacket (95)
Signed (19)

Filter by country:
United States (131)
Canada (12)
United Kingdom (4)
Germany (2)

Filter by price:
1) SANTORINI: STOPPING THE LEAK
Merrill, James

SANTORINI: STOPPING THE LEAK
Worcester: Metacom Press, 1982. First edition, limited to 300 numbered copies signed by Merrill on the limitation page of 326 total. Copy #55. 8vo. Sewn wraps with printed label on dustwrapper. Monotype Spectrum on Antique Laid paper. Designed, printed and bound by Nancy King and William Fereguson. Fine condition in Fine dustwrapper. The image is of the actual book described and not a stock photo.... more information

Offered by Revere Books, ABAA & IOBA (Pennsylvania, United States)
$125.00



2) Historical China Cup Plates
Richard H. And Virginia A. Wood

Historical China Cup Plates
Baltimore, Maryland: Self-published. 1969. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. F First Edition. S Soft Cover. Good. Undated, ca. 1969 based on non-author inscription on title page. Scarce, well-illustrated reference on this narrow topic, with 134 photographic reproductions in black and white. Softcover, 24 pages. This copy belonged to Julia D. S. Snow (1891-1984), noted antique dealer, collector and author from Greenfield, Massachusetts, with her name and address written prominently at the top of... more information

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (Connecticut, United States) Buy from
resourcebooks.net

the website of Resource Books, LLC
$112.99



3) A Mother Goose For Antique Collectors
CARRICK, Alice Van Leer and Kenneth Allen Robinson

A Mother Goose For Antique Collectors
New York: Payson & Clarke. 1927. First. First edition. Illustrated by Dwight Taylor. Fine in very good dustwrapper with a little chipping at the crown, and a few faint splash marks. Humerous poetry about antique collectors, the book is dedicated to those other lampooners of antique collecting Cornelius Obenchain Van Loot, Milton Kilgallen, and Murgatroyd Elphinstone, who wrote The Collector's Whatnot and whose real identities were Booth Tarkington, Lenneth L. Roberts and Hugh M. Kahler. Carrick was ... more information

Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
$100.00



4) The Dictionary of Victorian Painters: 2nd Edition
WOOD, Christopher

The Dictionary of Victorian Painters: 2nd Edition
Woodbridge, Suffolk, England: Antique Collectors' Club. (1978). Second edition. Revised. Quarto. Fine in fine dustwrapper. Contains a card with a James Sant's Children in the Woods illustration on front and inscription on back Signed by Roy Miles to a well-known rare book collector Richard Manney. Roy Miles art gallery is located in London. . ... more information

Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
$100.00



5) Between
ROTHENBERG, Jerome

Between
London: Fulcrum Press. (1967). First. First edition. Fine in fine dustwrapper with just a touch of rubbing. One of 50 numbered copies printed on gray Glastonbury antique laid paper and Signed by the author. . ... more information

Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
$100.00



6) American Antique Furniture: A Book For Amateurs: In Two Volumes
MILLER, Edgar G., Jr

American Antique Furniture: A Book For Amateurs: In Two Volumes
New York: M. Barrows & Company. (1937). First. First editions. Quartos. Two volume set. Volume one lacking endpapers, spines a bit tanned, thus good only to very good. . ... more information

Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
$100.00



7) The Revival of Printing: A Bibliographical Catalogue of Works Issued by the Chief Modern English Presses

The Revival of Printing: A Bibliographical Catalogue of Works Issued by the Chief Modern English Presses
(London: Macmillan. 1912). Limited edition. Very good with a dampstain along the extreme top edges of the boards with minimal effect on the interior, light soiling. Number 335 of 350 printed on antique laid rag paper. Extra labels tipped into the rear. . ... more information

Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
$100.00



8) Greenberg's Guide to Lionel Trains: 1901-1942 Volume I
Greenberg, Bruce C.; Edited by Christian F. Rohlfing

Greenberg's Guide to Lionel Trains: 1901-1942 Volume I
Sykesville, MD: Greenberg Publishing, 1988. Volume I only; textblock immaculate and tight; lightly rubbed boards; 128p., including index.. First Edition. Glossy Illustrated Boards. Near Fine. Illus. by Photos. 4to - Over 9 ¾" -12" Tall. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$161.70



9) American Antique Toys
BARENHOLTZ, Bernard et all

American Antique Toys
New York: Harry N. Abrams. (1980). First. First edition. Illustrated by Bill Howard. A bit of fading along the bottom edge of the boards, else fine in a fine dustwrapper. Signed by the illustrator. . ... more information

Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
$125.00



10) Penrod
TARKINGTON, Booth

Penrod
New York: Doubleday Page. 1914. First. First edition, second state (with "sence" on pg.19, but with page "viii" unnumbered). Illustrated by Gordon Grant. Spine lettering a bit rubbed, a tight, very good or better copy lacking the uncommon dustwrapper. The ultimate book in the children's book collector's list "Peter Parley to Penrod" about a boy and his dog. Along with its sequel Penrod and Sam, it spawned at least six films that we are aware of, and is one of the archet... more information

Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
$125.00



11) Hand-Book for European and Oriental Travelers
Crosby, Chauncey H

Hand-Book for European and Oriental Travelers
NY: United States Express Company, 1896. Couple small tears on gutter, else very clean and tight. Light shelf wear. several pink errata leaves tipped in for the 1897 season; 75p., plus ads.. Pebbled Brown Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by Color Plate . 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$171.50



12) Antique Medical INSTRUMENTS
Bennion, Elisabeth

Antique Medical INSTRUMENTS
(London): Sotheby Parke Bernet. (1980). Reprint. Quarto. xii, 355pp. Illustrated with black and white illustrations and color plates. Cloth edges lightly faded, else near fine in a near fine dustwrapper with spine sunned. Covers medical and surgical instruments from the Middle Ages to 1870, also dental and veterinary pieces. . ... more information

Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
$150.00



13) Patented Transitional and Metallic Planes in America: Volume II
Smith, Roger K

Patented Transitional and Metallic Planes in America: Volume II
Athol, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: North Village Pub Co. 1992. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Stated first edition [1992]. Volume II of this important reference on patented planes made in the US, fully illustrated throughout in both color and black and white. Red cloth with color illustrated dustjacket. Some minimal edgewear and a minor smudge to the lower edge of the text block, firm binding, very clean pages with no names or other markings. The mylar p... more information

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (Connecticut, United States) Buy from
resourcebooks.net

the website of Resource Books, LLC
$237.99



14) Original Autograph Display
Sousa, John Philip

Original Autograph Display
n. p., n. d.: Sousa John Philip Sousa [1854 / 1932]. American composer & conductor of the late Romantic era known particularly for American military & patriotic marches. Because of his mastery of march composition & resultant prominence, he is known as "The March King". Autograph Display. n p. n. d. Glazed & framed to an overall size of: 10" 1/2 x 13" 1/2 [ 4" x 4" 3/4] [ 1" x 2" 1/2] in an antique brushed gold finish, French matted in two windows. A... more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada)
$225.00



15) The Flower and the Star, and Other Stories for Children
Linton, W. J. [William James] (1812-1897)

The Flower and the Star, and Other Stories for Children
Boston: Ticknor & Fields. 1868. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Fair. Scarce book of children's stories by noted wood engraver and political radical W. J. Linton, who moved to the United States from England in 1866 to Hamden, Connecticut (outside New Haven) where he later set up his own printing company (Appledore Press). This copy includes some notes and by and about W. J. Linton, beginning with the inscription "W. Pease with Compliments of W... more information

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (Connecticut, United States) Buy from
resourcebooks.net

the website of Resource Books, LLC
$247.99



16) Antiquamania
ROBERTS, Kenneth L

Antiquamania
Garden City: Doubleday, Doran and Company. 1928. First. First edition. Illustrated by Booth Tarkington. A little foxing, and a bump on the rear board, thus a very good copy in a very good or better, price-clipped dustwrapper with a few shallow tears. Scarce in dustwrapper. A compilation of humorous tales about antiques, antique collectors, and antique dealers. One imagines a considerable amount of alcohol was expended in the compilation of this collection. . ... more information

Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
$300.00



17) Essai sur L'Electricité des Corps
Nollet, L'Abbé Jean- Antoine

Essai sur L'Electricité des Corps
Paris: Chez Les Freres Guerin. VG : in very good condition in antique style calf and new eps. Professional rebind. A little light damp staining to lower front corner of title and preface pages but with limited impact on text. 1746. First Edition. Leather cover. xxiv, 227pp :: Frontispiece engraving and 4 folding engraved plates :: 170mm x 100mm (7" x 4") :: Text in French . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£370.00 ($581.97)



18) World Mirrors, 1650-1900
Child, Graham

World Mirrors, 1650-1900
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Sotheby's Publications. 1990. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. First edition [1990]. Important, comprehensive and well-illustrated reference on antique mirrors. International in scope, the book describes techniques and processes used to produce mirrors, and includes sections on symbols and emblems, a glossary, and a bibliography. Very good to near fine, dark blue hardcover with color illustrated dustjacket. Light rubbin... more information

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (Connecticut, United States) Buy from
resourcebooks.net

the website of Resource Books, LLC
$387.99



19) Canadian Forces Sentinel Magazine, January - February; March, April, May, June, July - August, September, October, November - December 1966, Volume 2, # 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9 -----------9 Volumes
DeProse, J G and K G Roberts (ed.) With T G Coughlin & G J Morchain ( Asst. Eds.) / Canadian Forces Sentinel Magazine ( Later named The SENTINEL )

Canadian Forces Sentinel Magazine, January - February; March, April, May, June, July - August, September, October, November - December 1966, Volume  2, # 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9 -----------9 Volumes
Ottawa, Ontario: The Queen's Printer / Canadian Forces Sentinel Magazine, January - February; March, April, May, June, July - August, September, October, November - December 1966, Volume 2 , # 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 1st Edition, 1st Printing -----------9 volumes, magazine, all Very Good to Very Good+ copies of this important magazine devoted to all things military, issues are - January - February; March, April, May, June, July - August, September, October, November - December 1966, Volume , # ... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$100.00



20) In Mayan Splendor ---by Frank Belknap Long -a Signed Copy ( Includes: The Hashish Eater; The Marriage of Sir John De Mandeville; A Man from Genoa; On Reading Arthur Machen; H P Lovecraft; The Goblin Tower, Etc )
Long, Frank Belknap (signed)(aka: Lyda Belknap Long ), Preface By Samuel Loveman

In Mayan Splendor ---by Frank Belknap Long -a Signed Copy ( Includes:  The Hashish Eater; The Marriage of Sir John De Mandeville; A Man from Genoa; On Reading Arthur Machen; H P Lovecraft; The Goblin Tower, Etc )
Sauk City, Wis.: Arkham City, 1977, 1st Edition, 1st Printing -----------hardcover, a Near Fine unread copy in a Near Fine dustjacket, an unread copy, b&w illustrations by Stephen Fabian, contents include: In Mayan Splendor; A Knight of La Mancha; Sonnet; A Man from Genoa; Advice; Pirate Men; On Icy Kinarth; The Magi; On Reading Arthur Machen; Stallions of the Moon; In Hospital; Ballad of Saint Anthony; The White People; An Old Tale Retold; Prediction; The Rebel; Two Stanzas for Master Francois Villon... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$175.00



Results 1 - 20 of 147
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy