Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 544
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (325)
Fine or New (90)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (367)
Paperback (54)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (393)
With dust jacket (325)
Signed (119)

Filter by country:
United States (417)
Canada (93)
United Kingdom (18)
Malaysia (9)
Italy (7)
Germany (6)
Australia (2)

Filter by price:
1) THE DEAN KOONTZ COMPANION
[Koontz, Dean and Charles de Lint, signed] Greenberg, Martin, Ed Gorman and Bill Munster, editors

THE DEAN KOONTZ COMPANION
London: Headline, 1994 . First printing. . Fine in fine dust jacket (a tight, clean copy but with the almost inevitable light toning to the pages.) . SIGNED by Koontz on the half title page and also SIGNED by Charles de Lint at his article "The Heart of the Tick-Tock Man." A comprehensive bibliography and chronology of the life and career of author. Includes an in-depth interview, his first published short story, and a complete annotated guide to his work. 314 pp. ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$100.00



2) Les Orientalistes au Liban - Phenicie, Liban et l'Art del'estampe
Chahine, Richard A. (Editor)

Les Orientalistes au Liban - Phenicie, Liban et l'Art del'estampe
Fine condition - in clean unchipped dustjacket. Clean black smooth boards with gold lettering on cover and spine. No bumping or wear. Binding is tight & square, pages and edges are clean and bright. No names, writing or marks. Text is in English, Arabic and French by more than 400 authors and Orientalists since the Phoenicians and until the 19th century. Beautifully illustrated in full color and black and white on quality glossy paper, maps, full color plates (350 illustrations of engravings). 30... more information

Offered by Old Scrolls Book Shop (New York, United States)
$100.00



3) A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF HUCKLEBERRY FINN
Adams , Lucille

A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF HUCKLEBERRY FINN
Buffalo, NY: Buffalo Public Library, 1950 Book. New. Original Wraps. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 1st.ed. and only edition,1950 .Softcover with pictorial art .A 39 paged book on the Huckleberry Finn collection at the Buffalo Public Library . This library is the holder of all of Mark Twains manuscripts ,a very informative collection on one of Americas great authors.. ... more information

Offered by GibbsBooks.Com (New York, United States) Buy from
gibbsBooks.com

the website of GibbsBooks.Com
$120.00



4) Three Hundred Years of American Art. In Slipcase
Zellman, Michael David, Editor. Forewords By Lois Fink, Jack Ludwig. Essays By Multiple Contributors

Three Hundred Years of American Art.  In Slipcase
Secaucus, New Jersey USA: The Wellfleet Press, Division of Book Sales, Inc.. 1987. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. H Hard Cover. Fine. Three volumes in two books, in publisher's slipcase. Includes more than 820 artists and is illustrated with more than 1020 color plates, 40,000 auction sales transactions analyzed, biographical essays on each artist, glossary. Includes extensive bibliography and list of auction houses, as well as an index to artists. Maroon boards with gilt spine lettering, e... more information

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (Connecticut, United States) Buy from
resourcebooks.net

the website of Resource Books, LLC
$112.99



5) A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF THE FIRST EDITIONS OF JOHN COWPER POWYS
Siberell, Lloyd Emerson

A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF THE FIRST EDITIONS OF JOHN COWPER POWYS
Cincinnati: The Ailanthus Press, 1934. First edition, limited to 350 numbered copies, 320 meant for sale. This copy is not numbered, has Siberell's illustrated bookplate affixed to the gray front free endpage and is bound in gilt-stamped leather-covered boards. Uncut pages, sewn signatures. Half-title page with a cut corner and beginning toning of text pages. Tight copy in Near Fine condition. Presumably, one of a few presentation copies. Hardcover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Limited Edition. The imag... more information

Offered by Revere Books, ABAA & IOBA (Pennsylvania, United States)
$100.00



6) A Wee Nip at the 19th Hole
Mackenzie, Richard

A Wee Nip at the 19th Hole
First Edition, First Printing, SIGNED by author. Clean unfaded dark green boards with bright gold lettering on spine. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean and bright. Signed by the author on front free endpaper; no other marks. 134 pgs. + bibliography. Illustrated with black & white photographs. Clean bright dustjacket is unchipped, no tears, not price clipped. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. A masterful celebration of one of golf's great time-h... more information

Offered by Old Scrolls Book Shop (New York, United States)
$100.00



7) Houdini: A Definitive Bibliography: A Description of the Literary Works of Harry Houdini
Weltman, Manny

Houdini: A Definitive Bibliography: A Description of the Literary Works of   Harry Houdini
Van Nuys CA: Finders/Seekers Enterprises. (c.1991). Revised Edition. Stapled wraps. [nice copy, faint smudging on front cover, extremely light bumps at a couple of corners]. (facsimile reproductions) Despite the title, the author admits in a brief preface that "it is really not completely definitive." Still, it represents twenty-five years of dedicated research, and is very nicely done. Divided into five sections: Books, Pamphlets, Articles; Houdini's Reports on Variety Acts in The New... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$100.00



8) COLLECTED POEMS, 1948 - 1984
Walcott, Derek

COLLECTED POEMS, 1948 - 1984
New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, (1986.) . First printing. . Fine in fine dust jacket. . A comprehensive collection of Walcott's early work - this includes most of the poems in his first seven collections, as selected by Walcott. Bibliography. Index of titles. 516 pp. ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$120.00



9) Duel: Terror Stories By Richard Matheson -a Signed Copy ( Third from the Sun; Born of Man and Woman; Steel; Little Girl Lost; etc)
Matheson, Richard (signed), Appreciation By Ray Bradbury

Duel:  Terror Stories By Richard Matheson -a Signed Copy ( Third from the Sun; Born of Man and Woman; Steel; Little Girl Lost; etc)
N.Y.: Tor, 2003, 1st Edition, 1st Printing ------------hardcover, a Fine copy, in a Fine dustjacket, unread, signed by Matheson without inscription, jacket is now in a hi-quality mylar protector, this contains: Appreciation by Bradbury; Duel; Third from the Sun; When the Waker Sleeps; Born of Man and Woman; Return; Brother to the Machine; F__; Lover When You're Near Me; Shipshape Home; SRL AD; Death Ship; The Last Day; Little Girl Lost; Trespass; Being; The Test; One for the Books; Steel; Bibliograph... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$125.00



10) The Sociology of Production in Rural Malay Society
Bailey, Conner

The Sociology of Production in Rural Malay Society
Kuala Lumpur: Oxford University Press, 1983. First edition. Hardcover. Very Good +/very good. This work is the culmination of the author's five years' experience of living and working in rural Malay villages. He seeks to examine, how, if at all, social relationships are affected by differing production activities of each community. His comparative study looks at fishing, rice farming and rubber tapping. The contents include 1 - Basic Questions, 2 - Rural Malay Society, 3 - Gong Guncil: A Rice Farm... more information

Offered by The Penang Bookshelf (Malaysia)
AUD $100.00 ($101.01)



11) Violin Making, As It Was and Is
Heron-Allen, Ed

Violin Making, As It Was and Is
London and Melbourne: Ward, Lock & Co., Ltd., 1885. Second Edition. Hardcover. Very Good+/No Dust jacket. Clean decorated red cloth boards (gold violin set on black chair with small gold mouse touching gold violin bow, black lettering on cover; gold and black lettering with gold violin decoration on spine). No fraying or wear; tiny bump to one corner tip. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Clean endpapers; no names, writing or marks. Frontispiece is lovely sepia portrait of author. Title... more information

Offered by Old Scrolls Book Shop (New York, United States)
$100.00



12) Respected Citizens: The History of Armenians in Singapore and Malaysia
Wright, Nadia H

Respected Citizens: The History of Armenians in Singapore and Malaysia
Amassia Pub., 2003. Hardcover. Very Good. Armenians had been fugitives for many centuries before arriving in Southeast Asia under the protection of the British and Dutch. They very quickly made their mark in business and are probably most popularly known for the founding of important luxury hotels. However as the author's researches revealed, their commercial influence and success was far more extensive. 350 pages with family trees, maps, black and white photographs and tables. The book is divided int... more information

Offered by The Penang Bookshelf (Malaysia)
AUD $100.00 ($101.01)



13) TEN THOUSAND GODDAM CATTLE: A History of the American Cowboy in Song, Story and Verse [signed]
Lee, Katie

TEN THOUSAND GODDAM CATTLE: A History of the American Cowboy in Song, Story and Verse [signed]
Flagstaff, AZ: Northland Press, 1976. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. William Moyers. Original cloth. pp: xiii, 254, glossary, bibliography, compendium of songs; illus on title-page and in text. Signed under the half-title, "Katie Lee" with a flourish. The author, a noted folksinger, traces the evolution of cowboy music in this annotated compilation of cowboy verse and song, including more than 50 original musical arrangements, with historical notes and a discography for each song. 9.5"... more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (IOBA) (New Jersey, United States)
$100.00



14) THE BROKEN CORD
Dorris, Michael

THE BROKEN CORD
New York: Harper & Row, 1989. . First printing. . Fine in a very near fine dustjacket. . The deeply moving story of Dorris's adopted son, an affectionate young Sioux Indian boy whom he named Adam, as he discovered that the boy suffered from fetal alcohol syndrome. Foreword by Louise Erdrich. SIGNED on the title page by Dorris. Winner of the National Book Critics Circle Award. Notes, bibliography. 300 pp. ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$100.00



15) The Arkham House Companion: Fifty Years of Arkham House a Bibliographical History and Collector's Price Guide to Arkham House and Mycroft & Moran Including the Revised and Expanded Horrors and Unpleasantries -a signed Copy
Jaffery, Sheldon (signed) ( Arkham House / August Derleth related)

The Arkham House Companion: Fifty Years of Arkham House a Bibliographical History and Collector's Price Guide to Arkham House and Mycroft & Moran Including the Revised and Expanded Horrors and Unpleasantries -a signed Copy
Mercer Island, WA.: Starmont House, 1989, 1st edition, 1st Printing -----------large softcover, about 8 x 11 inches, a Near Fine copy with a wee bit of very light wear, signed and inscribed by Jaffery, 184 pages, a detailed bibliography of the Arkham House / Mycroft and Moran publications, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Signed. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. Illus. by Stephen Fabian Cover Art. ... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$100.00



16) Reminiscing II: Photographs of Old Nassau ( Bahamas Historical Photographs / History )( Volume 2 )( Folow-up to Memories of Old Nassau )
Lightbourn, Ronald G

Reminiscing II:  Photographs of Old Nassau ( Bahamas Historical Photographs  / History )( Volume 2 )( Folow-up to Memories of Old Nassau )
Nassau, Bahamas: Ronald G Lightbourn / Self Published, 2005, 1st Edition, 1st Printing ----------hard cover, a Near Fine copy with a bit of light rubbing, about 10 x 10 inches, no dustjacket as issued, 266 pages, packed with b&w as well as colour photos of Nassau and the bahamas, many photos are of a vintage nature, contents include: Foreword; Nassau 1861 - 1880; Photographs by J F Coonley, 1877 - 1904; Photographs by William Henry Jackson, 1900 - 1906; Nassau's Oldest Store, the story of John S... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$100.00



17) 6 Volumes: Many Facets of Stephen King; SK as Richard Bachman; Shorter Works of SK; Annotated Guide to SK -a Primary & Secondary Bibliography; Films of SK; SK Phenomenon / Starmont Studies in Literary Criticism / Reference Guides # 11, 10, 9, 8, 12, 14
Collings, Michael R ( Stephen King / Richard Bachman related) / Starmont Guides

6 Volumes:  Many Facets of Stephen King; SK as Richard Bachman; Shorter Works of SK; Annotated Guide to SK -a Primary & Secondary Bibliography; Films of SK; SK Phenomenon  / Starmont Studies in Literary Criticism / Reference Guides # 11, 10, 9, 8, 12, 14
Mercer Island, WA.: Starmont House, 1985, 1986, 1987, 1st edition, 1st Printing for All -----------6 volumes, trade paperbacks, all are Near Fine copies, small bump to spine of SHORTER, 190, 168, 202, 176, 201, 144 pages, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. Illus. by Various Cover Artists. ... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$100.00



18) Sir John A MacDonald: 1815 - 1891 -A Remembrance to Mark the Centennial of his Death, 6 June 1891 / Kingston Historical Society
Cohoe, Margaret M / Kingston Historical Society ( Brain Mulroney; W R Lederman; J Keith Johnson; Flora MacDonald; E Valorie Swain; George Speal; Ronald Watts; Donald Swainson; C E S Franks; Kenneth MCNaught; Sarah Gibson; Karyn Patterson; et al

Sir John A MacDonald:  1815 - 1891 -A Remembrance to Mark the Centennial of his Death, 6 June 1891 / Kingston Historical Society
Kingston, Ontario: Kingston Historical Society, 1991, 1st Edition, 1st Printing -----------hardcover, a Near Fine copy, , no dustjacket as issued, gift inscription on front endpaper139 pages, b&w photos, contents include: Preface by George F Henderson; Introduction - Restoration of the Gravesite by Isobel Trumpour; Tribute by / T S Webster / W R Lederman / Sarah Gibson and Karyn Patterson; JAM by J Keith Johnson; JAM truly a home loving Canadian by Flora Mac; Let us be Canadians by E Valorie Swain; ... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$100.00



19) The Collector's Guide to Clive Cussler: An Authoritative Handbook of the works Done By the Creator of Dirk Pitt --- Signed By Wayne Valero
Valero, Wayne (signed), Introduction By Paul D McCarthy ( Clive Cussler Related )

The Collector's Guide to Clive Cussler:  An Authoritative Handbook of the works Done By the Creator of Dirk Pitt --- Signed By Wayne Valero
Kearney, NE.: Morris Publishing, 2000, 1st Edition, 1st Printing ----------trade paperback, a Very Good+/Near Fine copy, a few pages have had the very tips of the lower corners turned, signed by Valero, one of 1543 copies, 262 pages, a handy resource, contents include: Introduction; Beginnings; Why Collect CC/; Collecting CC; Care and Preservation of CC Books; Original Manuscript Pages; CC in Hardback; First Edition Identification; Signed and Inscribed Books; Special ( Limited ) Editions; Foreign Editions... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$100.00



20) READY, THE BRAVE!: A Chronicle in the Wake of HMCS Huron, Volume 1, 1943 - 1946, in Cooperation with the H.M.C.S. Huron Association ( Royal Canadian Navy / RCN / R.C.N. )
Venier, Mark R ( Richard ) in Cooperation with the HMCS Huron Association, Foreword By Max One-Onti Gros-Louis, Grande Chef De La Hurone

READY, THE BRAVE!:  A Chronicle in the Wake of HMCS Huron, Volume 1, 1943 - 1946, in Cooperation with the H.M.C.S. Huron Association  ( Royal Canadian Navy / RCN / R.C.N. )
Woodstock, ON: The HMCS Huron Association, 1989, 1st Edition, 1st Printing -----------large oblong hardcover, about 11 x 9 inches, a Near Fine copy, no dustjacket as issued, 448 pages, b&w photos, contents include: Preface; The Huron Chronicles; HMCS Huron Second Commission Crew, 1945; Foreword, The Huron badge and Motto; Foreword by Gros-Louis; Introduction and the Chronicle for 1939 / 1940 / 1941 / 1942 / 1943 / 1944 / 1945-46; APPENDICES: First / Second Commission Nominal Roll; The Battle of the ... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$100.00



Results 1 - 20 of 544
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy