Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 1214
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (823)
Fine or New (392)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (644)
Paperback (50)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (635)
With dust jacket (756)
Signed (307)

Filter by country:
United States (1079)
United Kingdom (70)
Canada (64)
Malaysia (3)
Australia (2)

Filter by price:
1) Peace Mom : A Mother's Journey Through Heartache to Activism ( Signed )
Sheehan, Cindy

Peace Mom : A Mother's Journey Through Heartache to Activism  ( Signed )
New York: Atria Books, 2006 Book. New. Hard Cover w/ Jacket. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 1st. ed. 1st. printing 2006 , Hardcover with the dust jacket , 242 page book. Peace Mom is the heartfelt and profoundly moving story of Cindy's journey to activism . This edition was signed by Cindy Sheehan . Condition : NEW / NEW .. ... more information

Offered by GibbsBooks.Com (New York, United States) Buy from
gibbsBooks.com

the website of GibbsBooks.Com
$100.00



2) My American Journey
Powell, Colin (with Joseph E. Persico)

My American Journey
New York: Random House , 1995. First Edition, First Printing. Hardback. Fine/Fine. First Edition, First Printing, SIGNED by the author on title page (no inscription), in clean unclipped jacket. Clean white boards with dark blue cloth spine, gold lettering on cover and spine. No bumping or wear. Binding is tight & square, pages and edges are clean and bright. Clean endpapers; no names, writing or marks. 643 pp. with index. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Clean bright dustjacket is ... more information

Offered by Old Scrolls Book Shop (New York, United States)
$100.00



3) Turning Point [*SIGNED* by Patty Crowley]
McClory, Robert

Turning Point [*SIGNED* by Patty Crowley]
New York: Crossroad. Fine in Near Fine dj. 1995. First Edition. Hardcover. 0-8245-1458-0 . [nice tight clean copy, no discernible wear; jacket very lightly rubbed]. INSCRIBED ("Peace") and SIGNED by Patty Crowley on the ffep. "The Inside Story of the Papal Birth Control Commission, and How Humanae Vitae Changed the Life of Patty Crowley and the Future of the Catholic Church." Crowley, the central focus of this account, was the co-founder (with her husband) of the Christian Family... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$100.00



4) HUGO : The Hugo Chavez Story , from Mud Hut to Perpetual Revolution ( Signed )
JONES , Bart

HUGO : The Hugo Chavez Story , from Mud Hut to Perpetual Revolution  ( Signed )
New York: Steer Forth Press, 2007 Book. Illus. by Unknowen. New. Hard Cover w/ Jacket. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 1st. edition , 1st. printing 2007 , Hardcover with the dust jacket , 570 page book . Condition : NEW.. ... more information

Offered by GibbsBooks.Com (New York, United States) Buy from
gibbsBooks.com

the website of GibbsBooks.Com
$120.00



5) Lawrence of Arabia: A Biographical Inquiry
Aldington, Richard

Lawrence of Arabia: A Biographical Inquiry
Very clean unfaded black cloth boards with bright gold lettering on spine. Nice sharp corners, no fraying or wear. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages are clean and bright. Clean endpapers; no names, writing or marks. 448 pgs. with index. Illustrated with black & white photographs. Clean bright unfaded dustjacket is not price clipped, unchipped, with a few tiny closed edge tears. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. 8vo. Biography. ... more information

Offered by Old Scrolls Book Shop (New York, United States)
$100.00



6) My Heart Belongs
Martin, Mary

My Heart Belongs
First Edition, First Printing, signed by author. Clean black boards with clean yellow cloth spine, red lettering on spine. No bumping or wear. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean. Clean red endpapers. Boldly inscribed, signed and dated on half-title page by author: October 9th, 1981 - To Celine and Ed with grateful love - Mary Martin." 320 pgs. with index. Illustrated with photographs. Clean bright dustjacket is unchipped, not price clipped, no tears. Enclose... more information

Offered by Old Scrolls Book Shop (New York, United States)
$100.00



7) Willa Cather: The Writer and Her World
Stout, Janis P

Willa Cather: The Writer and Her World
Charlottesville, Virginia: University Press of Virginia, 2000. AT3 - DJ is mylar protected. Signed by the author on the title page. Willa Cather: The Writer and Her World presents a woman and an artist who fully exemplifies the ambivalence, the foreboding, and above all the complexity that we associate with the twentieth-century mind.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$115.00



8) The Alice Faye Movie Book [*SIGNED* by Alice Faye]
Moshier, W. Franklyn

The Alice Faye Movie Book [*SIGNED* by Alice Faye]
Harrisburg PA: Stackpole Books. Near Fine in Very Good+ dj. (c.1974). First Edition. Hardcover. 0-8117-0086-0 . [nice clean copy, minor wear at extremities; jacket spine lightly sunned, one tiny puncture tear in spine, tiny chip at upper right-hand corner of front panel, also very minor paper loss at top rear corner (at jacket flap foldover point)]. (B&W photographs) INSCRIBED ("To _____") and SIGNED by Alice Faye on the reverse of the dedication page. A comprehensive, film-by-film rund... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$100.00



9) The Letters of T. E. Lawrence
T. E. Lawrence (Edited By David Garnett)

The Letters of T. E. Lawrence
Stated First Edition. Very clean unfaded blue cloth boards with blind-stamped portrait of Lawrence on cover, bright gold lettering on spine. No bumping or wear. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean. Clean endpapers; no names, writing or bookplates. 896 pgs. with index. Illustrated with black & white plates. Dustjacket has hint of faintest soiling to spine, price clipped upper corner on front inside flap, very slight wear at top spine paper edge. Enclosed in new ... more information

Offered by Old Scrolls Book Shop (New York, United States)
$100.00



10) Maurice Gemayel: Pionnier de la planification au Liban
Gemayel, Maurice

Maurice Gemayel: Pionnier de la planification au Liban
Two volume set in clean dustjackets and clean unworn original slipcase. Very clean brown faux leather boards with bright gold lettering are unworn, with tight crisp bindings, pages and edges clean and bright. Unknown inscription on front free endpaper of one volume, and "compliments of publisher" card in original envelope laid in. One volume is printed in French; second volume is in Arabic. Very clean, crisp, unchipped dustjackets, brown faux leather slipcase with gold lettering has no wear. A... more information

Offered by Old Scrolls Book Shop (New York, United States)
$125.00



11) Madame Secretary
Albright, Madeleine

Madame Secretary
First Edition, with full number line on copyright page, SIGNED by author Madeleine Albright. Very clean charcoal gray boards with clean unfaded black cloth spine, bright silver lettering on spine. No bumping, no wear. Binding is tight & square, pages and edges are clean and bright. Clean black endpapers. Inscribed and signed on half-title page: "For Ronald Hansen - A True Democrat. Best Wishes, Madeleine Albright - 5/12/04." A photo of the author and recipient is enclosed. 562 pgs. wit... more information

Offered by Old Scrolls Book Shop (New York, United States)
$125.00



12) Typed Letters Signed
Hjortsberg, William

Typed Letters Signed
McLeod Two typed letters. 8.5 x 11 inch personalized stationery. One dated "July 7, 1995." Aprx 350 words. Hjortsberg is pleased to receive his correspondent's letter and explains that "the years spent between novels... were devoted to writing Hollywood screenplays... and although I made enough money to send both my kids to fancy east coast colleges, I don't have much else to show for it other than a couple of car-chase flics..." Hjortsberg explains he is currently working on a new novel, "a kind of pervers... more information

Offered by Revere Books, ABAA & IOBA (Pennsylvania, United States)
$125.00



13) The Young Einstein. "The Young" Series
Pringle, Patrick. Illustrated By Cecile Curtis

The Young Einstein.  "The Young" Series
New York: Roy Publishers. 1965. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. F First US Edition. H Hard Cover. Fine. Exceptionally clean copy of this hard-to-find juvenile biography of Einstein, or "Albert the dunce", as he was known to his teachers, and his growing fascination with physics inspired by a small toy magnet. Provides insight into Einstein's growth as a genius against the backdrop of early 20th century Germany. Bright green cloth, 128 pages, illustrated dustjacket. The b... more information

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (Connecticut, United States) Buy from
resourcebooks.net

the website of Resource Books, LLC
$127.99



14) Horseman: Memoirs of Captain J. H. Marshall
Marshall, Captain J. H. (Edited By George Millar)

Horseman: Memoirs of Captain J. H. Marshall
Clean green cloth boards with red title box, gold lettering on spine. No bumping or wear. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean and bright. Clean endpapers; no names, writing or marks. 336 pgs. Illustrated with photographs. Clean bright color illustrated dustjacket is unchipped, no tears, not price clipped. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. A lovely book of collectible quality. The memoirs of the polished horseman's long life, of the horses and the me... more information

Offered by Old Scrolls Book Shop (New York, United States)
$125.00



15) My Scrap Book of Many Years 1864 to 1938
Sherman, Charles Pomeroy

My Scrap Book of Many Years 1864 to 1938
First Edition, signed by author, plus enclosed photograph signed on back by author. Very clean unfaded green cloth boards with bright gold stamped lettering on cover and spine. No bumping or wear. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean. Clean endpapers, with plate on front free endpaper printed "To You who have my "The Winning Quest" I send this "My Scrap Book" with ink signature below "Charles P. Sherman". Sepia toned photograph of aut... more information

Offered by Old Scrolls Book Shop (New York, United States)
$100.00



16) Bob and Helen Kleberg of King Ranch
Groves, Helen Kleberg

Bob and Helen Kleberg of King Ranch
Albany, Texas: Bright Sky Press, 2004. R4 - A first printing hardcover book signed by the author and inscribed to previous owner "To Jim, with all best wishes" in very good condition in very good dust jacket that is mylar protected. Dust jacket and book have light discoloration and shelf wear. Research and written with Bill Benson, foreword by Anne and Tobin Armstrong. Satisfaction Guaranteed.. Signed by Author. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12"... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$100.00



17) BIG RUSS & ME : Father and Son Lessons of Life
Russert , Tim (signed)

BIG RUSS & ME : Father and Son Lessons of Life
New York: Miramax Books, 2004 Book. Illus. by Author. New. Hard Cover in the Dust Jacket. Signed by Author(s). 1st. Edition - 1st. Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 1st. Edition , 1st. Printing May 2004 , Hardcover in the dust jacket dated 5/04 , 336 page book. With photo illustrated end pages.A touching book by the late Tim Russert about his Dad . SIGNED by Tim and also SIGNED by his Father ( Big Russ ) . A scarce 1st. edition, 1st. printing and VERY RARE & SCARCE to have si... more information

Offered by GibbsBooks.Com (New York, United States) Buy from
gibbsBooks.com

the website of GibbsBooks.Com
$375.00



18) The Yearling
Rawlings, Marjorie

The Yearling
Birmingham, AL: Southern Living Gallery (Oxmoor House). Fine with no dust jacket. 1984. Reprint. Hardcover. Full Moroccan leather over boards with brass die stamping (color, brown). No dustjacket as issued. Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean and bright pages on off-white 60-pound paper. Endpapers marbled in green, brown and cream. 22-karat gold spine decoration. Raised spine bands. Gold gilded page edges on three sides. Satin bookmark bound in. Square corners.; Very high quality facsimile... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$100.00



19) A Christmas Memory; The Thanksgiving Visitor
Capote, Truman

A Christmas Memory; The Thanksgiving Visitor
Birmingham, AL: Southern Living Gallery (Oxmoor House). Fine with no dust jacket. 1983. Reprint. Hardcover. Full Moroccan leather over boards with brass die stamping (color, red). No dustjacket as issued. Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean and bright pages on off-white 80-pound paper. Endpapers covered in moiré fabric. 22-karat gold spine decoration. Raised spine bands. Gold gilded page edges on three sides. Satin bookmark bound in. Square corners.; Very high quality facsimile repr... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$100.00



20) The Savage Tales of Solomon Kane ---by Robert E Howard ( Skulls in the Star; Right Hand of Doom; Red Shadows; Rattle of Bones; Moon of Skulls; Hawk of Basti; Return of Sir Richard Grenville; Hills of the Dead etc)
Howard, Robert E., Foreword By Justin Sweet; Introduction By Gary Gianni, with H P Lovecraft ( Howard Phillips ), Rusty Burke

The Savage Tales of Solomon Kane ---by Robert E Howard ( Skulls in the Star; Right Hand of Doom; Red Shadows; Rattle of Bones; Moon of Skulls; Hawk of Basti; Return of Sir Richard Grenville; Hills of the Dead etc)
N.Y.: Ballantine / Del Rey, 1998, Book Club Edition ( 1st Trade Hardcover Edition, preceded by the Wandering star Edition ) -----------hardcover, a Very Good+ copy in a Near Fine dustjacket, a few very light rub marks on the boards, very tiny nick at upper spine tip of book (not jacket), very slight bump to upper spine tip of book, illustrated by Gianni (b&w), contents include: Intro by Gianni; In Memoriam - Robert Ervin Howard by H P Lovecraft; Skulls in the Stars; Right Hand of Doom; Red Shadows; Rat... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$100.00



Results 1 - 20 of 1214
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy