Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (218)Fine or New (86)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (241)Paperback (39)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (338)With dust jacket (261)
Signed (102)
Filter by country:
United States (426)Canada (37)
United Kingdom (22)
Australia (2)
Germany (1)
Filter by price:
| 1) |
SHE WHO IS UNTOUCHED BY FIRE
|
|
Walla Walla: Whitman College Book Arts Press, 1997. First edition, limited to 125 numbered copies signed by Gallagher on the limitation page. Copy #116. Frontispiece by Gallagher tipped-in as issued. Letterpress and handbound by Stern & Faye Printers. Decorated paper-covered boards, quarter cloth spine with printed label. Plastic dustwrapper. Fine condition. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hardcover. Illus. by Tess Gallagher. 4to - over 9�" - 12" tall. Limited Edition. The images are of the book describe... more information
Offered by Revere Books, ABAA & IOBA (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$100.00
|
|
| 2) |
WE JAPANESE
|
|
Japan: H.S.K. Yamaguchi, 1934 Book. Illus. by Unknowen. Fine. Cloth. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 1st. ed. Dec.1934 , Hand Stiched cloth wraps with tipped on paper title to the front cover , 200 page book with 355 black & white illustrations. We Japanese : being descriptions of many of the customs , manners , ceremonies, festivals, arts and crafts of the Japanese besides numerous other subjects. Condition : Fine . see our web site for the image of this book .. ... more information
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com (New York, United States) Buy from gibbsBooks.com the website of GibbsBooks.Com |
$100.00
|
|
| 3) |
Les Orientalistes au Liban - Phenicie, Liban et l'Art del'estampe
|
|
Fine condition - in clean unchipped dustjacket. Clean black smooth boards with gold lettering on cover and spine. No bumping or wear. Binding is tight & square, pages and edges are clean and bright. No names, writing or marks. Text is in English, Arabic and French by more than 400 authors and Orientalists since the Phoenicians and until the 19th century. Beautifully illustrated in full color and black and white on quality glossy paper, maps, full color plates (350 illustrations of engravings). 30... more information
Offered by Old Scrolls Book Shop (New York, United States) |
$100.00
|
|
| 4) |
Elizabeth Gatchell Klein Arts Center Donor Roll and Dedication Book
|
|
Pittsfield, Massachusetts: Miss Hall's School. 2001. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. H Hard Cover. Fine. Handsome, nearly blank book bound in full maroon leather, with the names of donors to the Elizabeth Gatchell Klein Arts Center hand lettered in fine calligraphy, all edges gilt. The book has the name of the arts center lettered in gilt on the front, and has a hand-lettered title page, dedication page and twelve pages containing the names of donors. The remaining pages in the 1.25" ... more information
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (Connecticut, United States) Buy from resourcebooks.net the website of Resource Books, LLC |
$127.99
|
|
| 5) |
ENCYCLOPEDIA BRITANNICA; or, A Dictionary of Arts and Sciences, Compiled Upon A New Plan
|
|
Edinburgh:: Printed for A. Bell & C. Macfarquhar,. 1771 [1979].. 4to. Facsimile version of the 1st edition. 3 volumes.. Full green [faux] leather with blue cloth boards. Marbled edges.. A Fine set. Promotional pamphlet laid-in.. 160 copperplate engravings (here reproduced in half-tone). ... more information
Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from tavbooks.com the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA |
$125.00
|
|
| 6) |
With Bold Knife and Fork
|
|
First Edition, in original unclipped jacket. Very clean rust boards with blind-stamped decoration on cover, unfaded black cloth spine with gold lettering. No bumping or wear. Binding is tight & square, pages and edges are clean. Clean orange endpapers; no names, writing or marks. 318 pp. with index. Dustjacket is unchipped, not price clipped (7.95 on front inside flap), some spots of staining to spine (front and rear panel clean). Enclosed in new archival quality removable mylar cover. M.F.K. Fis... more information
Offered by Old Scrolls Book Shop (New York, United States) |
$100.00
|
|
| 7) |
Sexual Alienation in the Cinema the Dynamics of Sexual Freedom
|
|
Clean black cloth boards with bright gold lettering on spine. No bumping or fraying. Binding is tight & square, pages are clean (a few faint spots to top text block edges). INSCRIBED and SIGNED by author on front free endpaper. No other writing or marks. 320 pgs. Illustrated with photographs. Dustjacket is unchipped, no tears, not price clipped, but is age-toned. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. 9" 5/8x 6" 3/8. Erotica. ... more information
Offered by Old Scrolls Book Shop (New York, United States) |
$100.00
|
|
| 8) |
A Little Journey to the Home of the United Drug Company By the Late Elbert Hubbard Condensed From the June, 1914, Number of the Philistine Together with Two Articles Written Expressly for This Book: Liggett's Friend, Elbert Hubbard and the Story
|
|
United Drug Company. Pamphlet. B00794FWJ4 1939 United Drug Company. A scarce 40 page Arts & Crafts style decorative pamphlet, bound in stapled wrappers, promoting Rexall Drug stores through the story of the chairman of the United Drug Company, Louis K. Liggett. His former estate in Chestnut Hill is now part of the Boston College campus. This softcover copy is in excellent condition. The text is unmarked and the binding is sturdy. This volume concludes with several inspirational quotes from the late... more information
Offered by Kristian Strom, Bookseller (Kansas, United States) |
$100.00
|
|
| 9) |
Scavullo : MEN ( Signed )
|
|
New York: Random House, 1977 Book. Illus. by Author. Very Good. Hard Cover w/ Jacket. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardcover with the dust jacket, 185 page book. Illustrated withbeautiful black and white photos all of males, from models and movie actors to men in the arts. The late francesco Scavullo was a Master Photographer .He learned his trade from the bottom up . Condition: Book is Very Good with light rubs at the corner bottom ,signed by Scavullo on th... more information
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com (New York, United States) Buy from gibbsBooks.com the website of GibbsBooks.Com |
$100.00
|
|
| 10) |
DIRTY LINEN & NEW-FOUND-LAND
|
|
London: Inter-Action Imprint, 1976 Second edition. Published to coincide with the transfer of the original production at the Ambiance Lunch-Hour Theater Club/Almost Free Theater to London's Arts Theater. Perfect-bound pictoral wraps. Signed by Stoppard on the title page. Corners just touched. Near Fine condition.
Signed by Author. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
The images are of the book described and not stcok photos.... more information
Offered by Revere Books, ABAA & IOBA (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$125.00
|
|
| 11) |
Popular Theater for Social Change in Latin America: Essays in Spanish and English
|
|
Los Angeles: UCLA Latin American Center Publications. (c.1978). First Edition. Hardcover. [nice clean copy, minor wear to book at extremities; jacket a little wrinkled along top edge, with a couple of insignificant tiny tears]. (UCLA Latin American Studies, Volume 41) Series From the Preface: "This publication is the result of a research project begun in the summer of 1972 [and] entitled 'The Dramatic Arts as Instruments of Education for Social Change in Contemporary Latin America.' Its objectiv... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$125.00
|
|
| 12) |
Art of Southeast Asia
|
|
New York:: Harry N. Abrams,, 1998. First American edition. Hardcover. Very Good. First published in France 1994. 635 pages with 850 illustrations, including 261 plates in full color and 4 maps. With contributions from several major scholars in the field of Asian art: Klokke, Le Bonheur, Stadtner, Zaleski and Zephir. A sumptuously illustrated volume which covers Protohistory, Burma, Thailand and Laos, Khmer Art, Champa, Vietnamese Art, Indonesian Art, Traditional Arts, plus documentation for the illustrati... more information
Offered by Asiafinebooks (Virginia, United States) |
$105.00
|
|
| 13) |
Fighting Men of the West
|
|
New York: E.P. Dutton & Co., 1932. pp. 343. Includes several halftone illustrations. Dustjacket has chipping along the edges and some inexpert tape repair. Some sun fading to the red on the spine. Coolidge writes about 12 personalities of the old west including Charles Goodnight, John Chisum, Tom Horn, and Burt Alvord. Listed in Adams' bibliography "Six-Guns and Saddle Leather" #489 (Adams points out several errors that Coolidge made) and Adams' "The Rampaging Herd" #574. P... more information
Offered by Elkhorn Books (Oregon, United States) |
$100.00
|
|
| 14) |
DEMOCRARCY AND THE ARTS
|
|
London: Rupert Hart-Davis, 1946. First edition, limited issue of 240 numbered copies printed on part-rag paper, quarter bound in leather with marbled paper made by Douglas Cockerell & Son. Copy #159. Preface by Geoffrey Keynes. Brooke photograph by V.H. Mottram. Spine bottom edge just touched, one free endpage with tiny corner crease; otherwise, in Fine condition.
Precedes the trade edition.
The image is of the actual book described and not a stock photo.... more information
Offered by Revere Books, ABAA & IOBA (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$150.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Art Journal for 1875 : New Series Volume I
|
|
New York: D. Appleton & Company. 1875. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. First volume in the new series of The Art Journal, a well-illustrated survey of fine and decorative arts for the year 1875. Includes 36 steel plate engravings and 11 wood engravings, as well as numerous illustrations within the text. Includes such topics as: Lawrence Alma-Tadema, American Domestic Architecture, American Art-Work in Silver, Annealed Glass, Art Manufacturers (Ame... more information
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (Connecticut, United States) Buy from resourcebooks.net the website of Resource Books, LLC |
$112.99
|
|
| 16) |
The American Printer. Volume 64, Number 2. January 20, 1917
|
|
New York: Oswald Publishing Co.. 1917. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. S Soft Cover. Very Good. January 1917 issue of this semi-monthly news, business and technical journal for the printing and publishing trades, full of useful articles and a fascinating array of advertisements for printing equipment, supplies and related business. This particular issue has a full color plate entitled Le Jardin Ensorcele by noted Art Deco artist and fashion designer Erte, depicting a fashionable young woman of the p... more information
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (Connecticut, United States) Buy from resourcebooks.net the website of Resource Books, LLC |
$112.99
|
|
| 17) |
Chagall at the "Met". Near Fine in Very Good Slipcase
|
|
New York: Metropolitan Opera Association; Tudor Publishing. 1971. Folio - 12" - 15" Tall. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. First edition [1971]. Exceptional copy with dustjacket and slipcase. A celebration of the magnificent murals produced by Chagall for works by Mozart at the Metropolitan Opera. Includes 52 full color reproductions of his work. Dustjacket title: Chagall - Die Zauberflote, Mozart, Metropolitan Opera. Large book, about 14.5 inches tall. Grayish tan textured cloth,... more information
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (Connecticut, United States) Buy from resourcebooks.net the website of Resource Books, LLC |
$112.99
|
|
| 18) |
GRAPHICAR: L'Auto Nella Grafica ( The Car in the Graphic Arts [ Posters ] )( Automobiles )( In Italian with Translations in French, English, German, Portuguese, Spanish )
|
|
Milano ( Milan ), Italia ( Italy ): FIAT / Stampato Presso Lo Stabilimento Grafico Della Fratelli Fabbri Editori, 1976, 1st Edition, 1st Printing -----------hardcover, about 120 x 11.5 inches, a Near Fine copy in a rubbed Very Good+ dustjacket, 323 pages, absolutely packed with b&w as well as colour graphic images, posters, advertisements, broadsides, billboards, etc, translations run throughout the book and are side-by-side and are in French, English, German, Spanish and Portuguese, scarce, not just ... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$100.00
|
|
| 19) |
Lucknow: A Veritable Goldmine - Local History Series # 2 ( Australia / Australian History ) ( Gold Mine )( Includes Shadforth ) ( Orange city related)
|
|
Orange, NSW, Australia: Orange City Council 150th Anniversary Project, 1995, 1st Edition, 1st Printing -----------large (quarto) softcover, a Near Fine copy with a bit of light wear, 165 pages, b&w photos throughout, contents include: 2 poems by Roberts about Lucknow; Foreword; Preface; Early Exploration; Early Settlement ( Summer Hill; Chinaman's Bend Cemetery; Agricultural Development ); Discovery of Gold ( History of Gold Discovery; Gold at Frederick's Valley; Wentworth Gold Field Company;... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$125.00
|
|
| 20) |
Cape Light: Color Photographs
|
|
Boston, MA, U.S.A.: Museum of Fine Arts; New York Graphic Society. 1978. Oblong 4to. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. First edition [1978]. Striking color photographs of Cape Cod, Massachusetts by this noted photographer. Oblong, light tan textured cloth, color illustrated dustjacket. The book is in very good condition with firm binding, clean pages with no names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped [24.95] and has a bit of light shelf soil to the white backgrou... more information
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (Connecticut, United States) Buy from resourcebooks.net the website of Resource Books, LLC |
$112.99
|
|

















![GRAPHICAR: L'Auto Nella Grafica ( The Car in the Graphic Arts [ Posters ] )( Automobiles )( In Italian with Translations in French, English, German, Portuguese, Spanish ) GRAPHICAR: L'Auto Nella Grafica ( The Car in the Graphic Arts [ Posters ] )( Automobiles )( In Italian with Translations in French, English, German, Portuguese, Spanish )](http://c2.bibtopia.com/h/584/976/492976584.0.m.jpg)

