Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (136)Fine or New (42)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (123)Paperback (22)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (195)With dust jacket (201)
Signed (73)
Filter by country:
United States (209)Canada (29)
Filter by price:
| 1) |
The Other Boleyn Girl
|
|
Clean flecked ivory boards with maroon cloth spine, gold lettering on spine. No bumping or wear. Binding is tight & square, pages and edges are clean and bright. Clean endpapers; no names, writing or bookplates; very slight pencil impression from erased price in top right corner of front free endpaper. Full number line: 1 3 5 7 9 10 8 6 4 2 Clean bright dustjacket is unchipped, no tears, not price clipped. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. 664 pgs. First published in London by Harpe... more information
Offered by Old Scrolls Book Shop (New York, United States) |
$100.00
|
|
| 2) |
Mr. Bridge
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1969. Stated First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. First Edition" stated on copyright page, in clean unclipped dustjacket. Clean unfaded black cloth boards with bright gold lettering on spine. No bumping or wear. Binding is tight & square, no cracking; pages and edges are clean, with publisher's light-blue top-stained upper page edges. Clean endpapers; no names, writing or marks. 369 pages. Clean dustjacket is not price clipped (5.95 on front inside flap),... more information
Offered by Old Scrolls Book Shop (New York, United States) |
$100.00
|
|
| 3) |
THE BRIDGES OF MADISON COUNTY
|
|
First Edition ("First Printing, April 1992" with full number line), in clean unchipped, unclipped jacket. Clean beige boards with green spine, bright silver lettering on spine. Binding is tight & square, pages and edges are clean and bright. Corners are sharp, no bumping; hint of bumping at top and bottom spine edges. Clean tan endpapers; no names, writing or marks. 171 pp. Clean jacket is not price clipped (14.95 on front inside flap/17.95 Canada), no chips, no tears. Enclosed in new a... more information
Offered by Old Scrolls Book Shop (New York, United States) |
$100.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Way We Were
|
|
First Edition" stated on copyright page. Very clean dark blue cloth boards with clean white cloth spine, red lettering on spine. No bumping or wear. Binding is tight & square, pages and edges are clean. Clean red endpapers; no names, writing or bookplates. 264 pgs. Clean dustjacket is not price clipped, unchipped, one tiny closed edge tear at top spine edge. Author's photo on rear panel. Enclosed in new archival quality removable mylar cover. A wise and tender novel is the story of a co... more information
Offered by Old Scrolls Book Shop (New York, United States) |
$100.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Alice Faye Movie Book [*SIGNED* by Alice Faye]
|
|
Harrisburg PA: Stackpole Books. Near Fine in Very Good+ dj. (c.1974). First Edition. Hardcover. 0-8117-0086-0 . [nice clean copy, minor wear at extremities; jacket spine lightly sunned, one tiny puncture tear in spine, tiny chip at upper right-hand corner of front panel, also very minor paper loss at top rear corner (at jacket flap foldover point)]. (B&W photographs) INSCRIBED ("To _____") and SIGNED by Alice Faye on the reverse of the dedication page. A comprehensive, film-by-film rund... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$100.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Patent Leather Kid
|
|
A really beautiful book in fine condition with only flaw being a light and neatly penned previous owner name and date (6-30-29) on front fixed endpaper. Very clean, unfaded red cloth boards with black stamped lettering on cover and spine. No bumping or wear. Binding is tight & square, pages and edges are clean and bright. 240 pgs. Illustrated with stills from the First National film of the same name. Several other stories by Rupert Hughes are included in the book: What A Girl!; Obscurity; Chicken-F... more information
Offered by Old Scrolls Book Shop (New York, United States) |
$100.00
|
|
| 7) |
Carteles de la Época de Oro del Cine Mexicano / Poster Art from the Golden Age of Mexican Cinema
|
|
Harlingen TX / Guadalajara: Archivo Fílmico Agrasánchez / Universidad de Guadalajara. Near Fine. 1998. 2nd printing. Softcover. 0-292-70485-2 . [nice-looking copy, virtually as new with just a trace of soiling to bottom edge]. Trade PB (color poster reproductions, B&W photographs) Wonderful visual survey of Mexican movie poster art, 1936-1957; copiously illustrated with vivid reproductions of more than 200 posters. All I can say is that I wish some of those poster artists had been wo... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$100.00
|
|
| 8) |
Daddy-Long-Legs
|
|
New York: The Century Company, 1912. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover. Near Fine/No Dust jacket. First Edition, First Printing, with 1912 on title page and "Published October, 1912" on copyright page. Clean unfaded decorated boards and spine with "DD" signature for Decorative Designers. No bumping or fraying. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean, with clean endpapers; no names, writing or marks. Illustrated with drawings by the author. 304... more information
Offered by Old Scrolls Book Shop (New York, United States) |
$100.00
|
|
| 9) |
Catalogue de Mentay: Histoire du cinéma mondial sur les timbres
|
|
[Kazakstan]: Sur Tur Books. Near Fine. 1997. First Edition. Softcover. NOISBN . [nice clean copy, very light handling wear, short diagonal crease at bottom right corner of front cover]. (color reproductions) A "history of world cinema on stamps," apparently the catalogue of the personal collection of movie- and entertainment-themed stamps assembled by the author, a Kazakstan-born actor who had at the time appeared in 47 films, primarily Russian, but had also been a stamp collector for thirty... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$100.00
|
|
| 10) |
Island at the End of the World
|
|
Scarce first edition, first printing in clean original unclipped jacket. Clean unfaded rust brown cloth boards with gold lettering on spine. No bumping or wear. Binding is tight, pages and edges are clean. Clean endpapers; no names, writing or marks. 214 pp. Jacket is unchipped, not price clipped (3.50 on front inside flap), with tiny closed tear and hint of wear at upper spine edge. Enclosed in new archival quality removable mylar cover. Shipwrecked when their hospital ship is torpedoed, a young off... more information
Offered by Old Scrolls Book Shop (New York, United States) |
$100.00
|
|
| 11) |
Friday Night Lights
|
|
First Edition, First Printing ("First Printing, July 1990" with letter line beginning with "A"). Clean unfaded black cloth boards with bright gold lettering on spine. No bumping or wear. Binding is tight & square, pages and edges are clean and bright. Clean endpapers; no names, writing or marks. 357 pgs. Illustrated with black & white photographs. Clean dustjacket is not price clipped, unchipped, no tears; mere hint of light surface rubbing. Enclosed in new archival quali... more information
Offered by Old Scrolls Book Shop (New York, United States) |
$120.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Crazy Mirror: Hollywood Comedy and the American Image
|
|
Clean red cloth boards with gold lettering on spine. No bumping or wear. Binding is tight & square, pages are clean. INSCRIBED and SIGNED by author on front free endpaper. 280 pgs. with index. Illustrated with photographs. Dustjacket is unchipped, no tears, not price clipped, but is age-toned. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. 8-3/4" x 5-3/4. Cinema. ... more information
Offered by Old Scrolls Book Shop (New York, United States) |
$100.00
|
|
| 13) |
Papa's Delicate Condition
|
|
First Edition, with 1952 on title page, 1952 on copyright page, SIGNED by author. Very clean beige cloth boards with red lettering on cover and spine. Hint of very slight surface wear at top and bottom spine edges; no bumping or fraying. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean and bright. Inscribed and SIGNED by author on front free endpaper: "To Florence Pratt - A Merry Christmas from Corinne Griffith - 1954 - ". Very small previous owner label (return address... more information
Offered by Old Scrolls Book Shop (New York, United States) |
$100.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Big Sleep
|
|
Stated First Printing of the Forum Book Motion Picture Edition ("A Forum Book Motion Picture Edition - First Printing June 1946" on copyright page). Clean green cloth boards with black title box, gold lettering on spine. Shallow wear & fraying at top spine edge extending 1/3" around to top rear board edge. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages are clean, with tanning to text pages. Clean bright endpapers illustrated with scenes from the motion picture; black and white sti... more information
Offered by Old Scrolls Book Shop (New York, United States) |
$100.00
|
|
| 15) |
Roots
|
|
Garden City: Doubleday, 1976. Stated First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good+/Very Good+. First Edition" stated on copyright page, in unclipped original jacket. Very clean mauve boards with unfaded black cloth spine, unchipped gold lettering in title box on spine. Very slight surface wear to spine corners. Binding is tight & square, pages and edges are clean and bright. Clean bright endpapers; no names, writing or marks. 587 pgs. Unchipped jacket is not price clipped (12.50 on front inside flap... more information
Offered by Old Scrolls Book Shop (New York, United States) |
$100.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Generall Historie of Virginia, New England, and the Summer Isles
|
|
Birmingham, AL: Southern Living Gallery (Oxmoor House). Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1983. Reprint. Hardcover. Full Moroccan leather over boards with brass die stamping (color, brown). No dustjacket as issued. Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean and bright pages on off-white 60-pound paper. Endpapers marbled in shades of burgundy. 22-karat gold spine decoration. Raised spine bands. Gold gilded page edges on three sides. Satin bookmark bound in. Very slightly bumped corners. ; Very high q... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$125.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Werewolf of Paris
|
|
New York: Triangle Books. Very Good+ in Good dj. 1944 (c.1933). Reprint. Hardcover. NOISBN . [good solid copy, light shelfwear, browning to cheap pulp-paper pages as typical with these reprint editions (but less severe than often seen); jacket is moderately faded at spine, with internal dampstaining to the rear panel (visible as wrinkling from exterior), chip at top front hinge (taking away "lf" in title), various other tiny nicks and tears, including a 1-1/2" closed tear at bottom of fr... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$100.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Collector's Guide to Clive Cussler: An Authoritative Handbook of the works Done By the Creator of Dirk Pitt --- Signed By Wayne Valero
|
|
Kearney, NE.: Morris Publishing, 2000, 1st Edition, 1st Printing ----------trade paperback, a Very Good+/Near Fine copy, a few pages have had the very tips of the lower corners turned, signed by Valero, one of 1543 copies, 262 pages, a handy resource, contents include: Introduction; Beginnings; Why Collect CC/; Collecting CC; Care and Preservation of CC Books; Original Manuscript Pages; CC in Hardback; First Edition Identification; Signed and Inscribed Books; Special ( Limited ) Editions; Foreign Editions... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$100.00
|
|
| 19) |
A Key to Fredric Brown's Wonderland: A Study and Bibliographic Checklist ---by Newton Baird, with Reminiscences By Elizabeth C Brown and Harry Altshuler (includes: It's Only Everything ---by Fredric Brown )
|
|
Georgetown, CA: Talisman Literary Research, 1981, 1st Edition, 1st Printing ----------large (quarto) softcover, a Near Fine copy with just a hint of rubbing to the pale covers, 63 pages, b&w photos, many covers reproduced, contents include: Preface; A Key to FB's Wonderland By Newton Baird; Chronology of FB; Two Reminiscences of FB from Les Alis Du Crime; FB My Husband By Elizabeth C Brown; The Early Career of FB By Altshuler; It's Only Everything By FREDRIC BROWNl An Annotated Bibliographic C... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$100.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Searchers (SIGNED)
|
|
Very clean brown cloth boards with clean black cloth spine, crisp white lettering on spine. No bumping or wear. Very tiny closed tear at top of spine edge ( 1/16"). Binding is tight & square, pages and edges are clean and bright. SIGNED BY AUTHOR on half-title page. Presentation plate tipped in on front free endpaper. Copyright page date 1954, code L-D. No previous owner names or other marks. Color illustrated dustjacket is not price clipped, has very small chip at top edge of front panel, v... more information
Offered by Old Scrolls Book Shop (New York, United States) |
$100.00
|
|




![The Alice Faye Movie Book [*SIGNED* by Alice Faye] The Alice Faye Movie Book [*SIGNED* by Alice Faye]](http://c2.bibtopia.com/h/087/868/23868087.0.m.jpg)














