Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 183
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (64)
Fine or New (13)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (106)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (132)
With dust jacket (86)
Signed (3)

Filter by country:
United States (130)
United Kingdom (45)
Canada (5)
Italy (2)
Germany (1)
Australia (1)

Filter by price:
1) Wild Flowers of the United States. Volume I: The Northeastern States. In Two Parts, Fine Set in Slipcase
Rickett, Harold William

Wild Flowers of the United States.  Volume I: The Northeastern States.  In Two Parts, Fine Set in Slipcase
New York: McGraw Hill Book Company, Inc.. 1966. Folio - 12" - 15" Tall. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Fine. Stated first edition of this exceptional two book set containing a comprehensive study of American wildflowers from the Atlantic to Minnesota and Missouri, and from the Canadian Border to Virginia and Missouri. This like-new set includes a slipcase in very good condition. Illustrated throughout in both color and in black and white. Green cloth, map endpapers, 560 + 230 pages, each volume... more information

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (Connecticut, United States) Buy from
resourcebooks.net

the website of Resource Books, LLC
$112.99



2) Íslenzkar Jurtir
Löve, Åskell

Íslenzkar Jurtir
Reykavik: Ejnar Munksgaard Kaupmannahöfn. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1945. Hardcover. Book is in the Icelandic language. Sound binding and hinges. Off-white, clean pages. Cloth over boards is bumped, with some edge wear at corners and a small depressed area on front near outer edge. Light overall soiling. ; Botanical handbook for identifying plants of Iceland. Illustrated with line drawings. ; Drawings; 8.25" tall; 291 pages . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$100.00



3) Weeds and Wild Flowers: Their Uses, Legends, and Literature
Wilkinson, Lady

Weeds and Wild Flowers: Their Uses, Legends, and Literature
London: John Van Voorst. G: in Good condition without dust jacket. Cover rubbed with spine damage at top and tail. Spine faded. Some cracks to binding. Text and plates G+. Aeg. 1858. [First Edition]. Maroon hardback cloth cover. 421pp :: 12 colour plates and 26 woodcuts :: 220mm x 150mm (9" x 6") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£100.00 ($157.29)



4) Common Wayside Flowers
Miller, Thomas

Common Wayside Flowers
New" Edition, published in 1873 (first edition published in 1860). Clean blue cloth boards with elaborate gilt illustration on cover and spine, blind-stamped decoration on rear board. Clean gilt page edges. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages are clean. Clean green endpapers; no names, writing or bookplates. Gorgeous color frontis illustration and illustrated title page with clean tissue guard. 191 pp. with color illustrations throughout by Birket Foster (printed in color by Edmund... more information

Offered by Old Scrolls Book Shop (New York, United States)
$125.00



5) World Vegetables: Principles, Production, and Nutritive Values. Second edition
Rubatzky, Vincent E. and Mas Yamaguchi

World Vegetables: Principles, Production, and Nutritive Values. Second  edition
New York: Chapman & Hall.. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1997. Hardcover. 0412112213 . 8vo - 23 x 15 cm.; xxiv - 843 pp. Glossy pictorial paper over boards with no dust jacket as issued. This is the second edition with three new chapters covering "mushrooms, aquatic vegetables, and herbs and spices along with several appendix tables listing vegetables according to family, genus, species, nutritive value, and recommended storage conditions for many vegetables". The externals show the mild... more information

Offered by Pilgrim Reader Books - IOBA (Ontario, Canada)
$150.00



6) My Garden in Autumn and Winter
Bowles, E. A

My Garden in Autumn and Winter
New York: Dodge Publishing Company. 1915. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. H Hard Cover. Fair. Undated [1915]. Part of the "My Garden" series. Attractively bound but internally foxed. Illustrated throughout with plates of flowers, trees and landscape settings, in both color and in black and white. Light green cloth with color illustration mounted on the front cover, lettering and additional decoration in gilt, white and green, top edge gilt, 272 pages. Covers lightly rubbed a... more information

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (Connecticut, United States) Buy from
resourcebooks.net

the website of Resource Books, LLC
$112.99



7) Irving's Catechism of Botany: Containing a Description of the most familiar and interesting Plants, arranged according to the Linnaean System
KERNEY, M.J

Irving's Catechism of Botany: Containing a Description of the most familiar and interesting Plants, arranged according to the Linnaean System
Baltimore: The Baltimore Publishing Co.. 1867. Stated fifth American edition. 12mo. Quarter cloth and printed papercovered boards. 95pp. Pencil name and small, faint stains on front fly, small stains on a couple of pages, a bit of edgewear, particularly at the corners, a very good copy. . ... more information

Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
$100.00



8) English Botany, or, Coloured Figures of British Plants. Volume IX. Typhaceae to Liliaceae
Sowerby, John Edward; Syme, John T Boswell [ed.]

English Botany, or, Coloured Figures of British Plants. Volume IX.  Typhaceae to Liliaceae
London: George Bell & Sons. G : in Good condition. Tightly bound. Foxing to prelims. Darkening to page ends. Plates bright. Teg. Ex.-lib. 1873. Third Edition. Black/gilt hardback cloth cover. 239pp + plates :: 160 colour plates :: 270mm x 170mm (11" x 7") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£136.00 ($213.91)



9) English Botany, or, Coloured Figures of British Plants. Volume X. Juncaceae to Cyperaceae
Sowerby, John Edward; Syme, John T Boswell [ed.]

English Botany, or, Coloured Figures of British Plants. Volume X.  Juncaceae to Cyperaceae
London: George Bell & Sons. G : in Good condition. Tightly bound. Darkening to page ends. Plates bright. Teg. Ex.-lib. 1875. Third Edition. Black/gilt hardback cloth cover. 183pp + plates :: 139 colour plates :: 270mm x 170mm (11" x 7") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£136.00 ($213.91)



10) English Botany, or, Coloured Figures of British Plants. Volume II. Resedaceae to Sapindaceae
Sowerby, John Edward; Syme, John T Boswell [ed.]

English Botany, or, Coloured Figures of British Plants. Volume II.  Resedaceae to Sapindaceae
London: George Bell & Sons. G : in Good condition. Tightly bound. FOxing to prelims. Darkening to page ends. Plates bright. Teg. Ex.-lib. 1875. Third Edition. Black/gilt hardback cloth cover. 246pp + plates :: 160 colour plates :: 270mm x 170mm (11" x 7") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£136.00 ($213.91)



11) Dissertatio Botanica de Plantis Cibariis Romanorum. 4 parts in one volume
Zetterstedt, J W; Allgulin, J M; Sylva, C; Berggrén, Gustaf

Dissertatio Botanica de Plantis Cibariis Romanorum. 4 parts in one volume
Lund: Litteris Berlingianis. G: in Good condition. Rebound with new eps. Scattered browning throughout. 1808. Brown board cover. 71pp :: 200mm x 160mm (8" x 6") :: Text in Latin. Concerns edible plants in old Rome . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£200.00 ($314.58)



12) The Homestead. Volume 3 [III] for 1858. A Weekly Journal for the Farmer, Gardener, Fruit-Grower, and Every Householder
William Clift, Theodore S. Gold, Henry A. Dyer, Mason C. Weld

The Homestead. Volume 3 [III] for 1858.  A Weekly Journal for the Farmer, Gardener, Fruit-Grower, and Every Householder
Hartford, Connecticut: Mason C. Weld. 1858. Folio - 12" - 15" Tall. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Fair. Bound volume of 52 issues for 1858. Covers about everything the small Connecticut farmer and household needed to know in the mid nineteenth century, including care of livestock and fruit trees, how-to instructions for various agricultural needs, recipes, the agricultural economy in Connecticut, news, advertisements. Illustrated with engravings. Binding poor but contents fair to good. Brown... more information

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (Connecticut, United States) Buy from
resourcebooks.net

the website of Resource Books, LLC
$127.99



13) A dictionary of scientific terms, covering mathematics, astronomy, physics, chemistry, geology, zoology and botany : with definitions in Persian and equivalents in Persian, English and French
Bunyad-i Farhang-i Iran

Tehran: Franklin Book Programs, 1970. Text in Pesian with equivalent words in English and French. pp. 163, 613. Text is unmarked by underlining or notations. There is a pocket on the front paste-down, but nothing in it. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 25 cm tall. ... more information

Offered by Elkhorn Books (Oregon, United States)
$150.00



14) The North Pole: Its Discovery in 1909 Under the Auspices of the Peary Arctic Club
Peary, Robert E. With an Introduction By Theodore Roosevelt

The North Pole:  Its Discovery in 1909 Under the Auspices of the Peary Arctic Club
New York: Frederick A. Stokes Company. 1910. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Good. Story of Peary's journey to the North Pole, generously illustrated with black and white illustrations from photographs, plus eight in color. Includes the frequently missing folding color map at the rear. This copy is particularly interesting in that is bears the bold signature of Jennie Arms Sheldon (also known as JM or Jennie Marie Arms Sheldon) (1852-1938), dated 1921,... more information

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (Connecticut, United States) Buy from
resourcebooks.net

the website of Resource Books, LLC
$147.99



15) Notes and Thoughts on Gardens and Woodlands. Written Chiefly for Amateurs
Hope, Frances Jane. Edited By Anne J. Hope Johnstone

Notes and Thoughts on Gardens and Woodlands. Written Chiefly for Amateurs
London: Macmillan and Co.. 1881. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Fair. First edition [1881]. Worn but sound copy with an original handwritten poem in an envelope mounted on the front pastedown. Royal blue cloth printed in gilt, all edges tinted red. Extremities heavily rubbed with fraying to the spine ends and surface splits to the fabric covering the joints, hinges internally cracked but secure, text block no longer tight but with no loosened pages, page... more information

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (Connecticut, United States) Buy from
resourcebooks.net

the website of Resource Books, LLC
$147.99



16) The Orchid World: A Monthly Illustrated Journal Entirely Devoted to Orchidology. Volume I - 1910-1911
Wilson, Gurney (editor)

The Orchid World:  A Monthly Illustrated Journal Entirely Devoted to Orchidology.  Volume I - 1910-1911
Sussex: Haywards Heath. 1911. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. H Hard Cover. Fair. First volume in this short-lived publication, a bound volume including twelve issues from October 1910 to September 1911. Geared for the advanced orchidologist or orchidologist wanna-be, the periodical includes detailed descriptions of noted collections, histories and cultures of specific species, ideas on hybridisation, orchid society notes, book reviews, much more. Also includes more than 150 illustrations, inc... more information

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (Connecticut, United States) Buy from
resourcebooks.net

the website of Resource Books, LLC
$147.99



17) Flora Taurico-Caucasicia Tomus III. Supplementum Continens Plantas Phanerogamas, Per Tauriam Atque Caucasum, Post Edita Priora Volumina Detectas, et in Pristines Animaduersiones
L.B.F. Marschall A Bieberstein

Flora Taurico-Caucasicia Tomus III. Supplementum Continens Plantas Phanerogamas, Per Tauriam Atque Caucasum, Post Edita Priora Volumina Detectas, et in Pristines Animaduersiones
Lehre: Verlag Von J. Cramer, 1972. Text in Latin. pp. iv, 654. Vol. 3 only of three volume set. Small amount of stain on bottom fore-edge of leaves. Impacts about 1/4 inch into margin, No impact on text. Originally published in 1819, this is a facsimile reproduction of Vol. III. Auction purchase stamp on front paste-down.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Elkhorn Books (Oregon, United States)
$160.00



18) The Orchids of New England. A Popular Monograph
Baldwin, Henry

The Orchids of New England. A Popular Monograph
New York: John Wiley & Sons. 1884. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Fair. First edition [1884]. Worn but sound copy of this hard to find Victorian botany book focused mainly on Lady's Slipper orchids. Illustrated with black and white plates from drawings by the author. Rust colored cloth with brown spine, lettering and decoration in gilt and black, decorative endpapers, 158 pages. Covers rubbed, especially at the extremities, with some shelf soil... more information

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (Connecticut, United States) Buy from
resourcebooks.net

the website of Resource Books, LLC
$167.99



19) HISTORY Of LA SALLE COUNTY ILLINOIS. It Topography, Geology, Botany, Natural History, History of the Mound Builders, Indian Tribes, French Explorations, and A Sketch of the Pioneer Settlers of Each Town to 1840. With an Appendix, Giving the Present Status of the County, Its Population, Resources, Manufactures and Institutions
Baldwin, Elmer

HISTORY Of LA SALLE COUNTY ILLINOIS.  It Topography, Geology, Botany, Natural History, History of the Mound Builders, Indian Tribes, French Explorations, and A Sketch of the Pioneer Settlers of Each Town to 1840. With an Appendix, Giving the Present Status of the County, Its Population, Resources, Manufactures and Institutions
Chicago:: Rand McNally & Co.,. 1877.. Crown 8vo. 5 1/2" x 8 1/2". 1st edition. viii, [9] - 552 pp.. Original green publisher's cloth with gilt spine lettering & gilt stamped scene of pioneer in covered wagon to the front board.. VG (gilt bright/modest extremity wear/contemporary poi on blank front. fly).. Photographic frontis & 4 maps. ... more information

Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from
tavbooks.com

the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA
$150.00



20) U. S. Department of Agriculture, Division of Botany. Contributions from the U. S. National Herbarium. Vol. V [Nos. 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, and 6]. Systematic, Economic, and Ecological Investigations. U. S. Department of Agricutlure, Division of Botany
Leiberg, John B. ; Coville, Frederick V. ; Rose, J. N. ; Henderson, L. F. ; Kearney, Thomas F. Jr. ;

U. S. Department of Agriculture, Division of Botany. Contributions from  the U. S. National Herbarium. Vol. V [Nos. 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, and 6].  Systematic, Economic, and Ecological Investigations. U. S. Department of  Agricutlure, Division of Botany
Washington, D. C.: Government Printing Office. Good with no dust jacket. 1901. Hardcover. Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean but age-darkened pages. Cloth over boards is edge worn with bumped corners and shelf wear. Frontispiece map of Idaho beginning to detach at bottom. ; Contents: Coville, "Introduction to the report on the Coeur d'Alene Mountains"; Leiberg, "General report on a botanical survey of the Coeur d'Alene Mountains in Idaho during the summer of 1895"; Cov... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$125.00



Results 1 - 20 of 183
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy