Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (319)Fine or New (180)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (230)Paperback (9)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (315)With dust jacket (223)
Signed (31)
Filter by country:
United States (334)United Kingdom (62)
Canada (45)
Malaysia (5)
Australia (1)
Filter by price:
| 1) |
Catalogue de Mentay: Histoire du cinéma mondial sur les timbres
|
|
[Kazakstan]: Sur Tur Books. Near Fine. 1997. First Edition. Softcover. NOISBN . [nice clean copy, very light handling wear, short diagonal crease at bottom right corner of front cover]. (color reproductions) A "history of world cinema on stamps," apparently the catalogue of the personal collection of movie- and entertainment-themed stamps assembled by the author, a Kazakstan-born actor who had at the time appeared in 47 films, primarily Russian, but had also been a stamp collector for thirty... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$100.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Road to Yorktown
|
|
London: Hamish Hamilton. 1976. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Fine. First edition with a tipped in autograph of British Admiaral Alexander. Exceptionally clean copy of this well-illustrated history of the days leading up to the surrender at Yorktown. Includes chapters on Washington, Lexington and Concord, The Siege of Boston, New York, Trenton and Princeton, Philadelphia, Valley Forge, Morristown, West Point and The Campaigns in the Carolinas, as well as Y... more information
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (Connecticut, United States) Buy from resourcebooks.net the website of Resource Books, LLC |
$127.99
|
|
| 3) |
Respected Citizens: The History of Armenians in Singapore and Malaysia
|
|
Amassia Pub., 2003. Hardcover. Very Good. Armenians had been fugitives for many centuries before arriving in Southeast Asia under the protection of the British and Dutch. They very quickly made their mark in business and are probably most popularly known for the founding of important luxury hotels. However as the author's researches revealed, their commercial influence and success was far more extensive. 350 pages with family trees, maps, black and white photographs and tables. The book is divided int... more information
Offered by The Penang Bookshelf (Malaysia) |
AUD $100.00
($101.01)
|
|
| 4) |
Leschi of the Nisquallies
|
|
Clean rust brown cloth boards with gold lettering on spine. Hint of surface wear to corners, no fraying. Binfing is tight & square, pages and edges are clean and bright. Clean endpapers are ilustrated with maps; no names, writing or marks. 416 pgs. SIGNED BY AUTHOR on back of front free endpaper; also inscribed and SIGNED by C. E. Hutchin, Jr. to whom the book is dedicated by the author. Dustjacket has very light soiling, very small chip at lower spine corner and lower spine tip, small price clip t... more information
Offered by Old Scrolls Book Shop (New York, United States) |
$100.00
|
|
| 5) |
Voting Records of the British House of Commons, 1761-1820 (6 Volume Set)
|
|
London: The Hambledon Press, 1995. First edition. Hardcover. New/new. 6 Volumes. 3100 pages. - Historians have been hampered by the absence of hard evidence on how MPs voted before 1836, when official records began. This has been a serious obstacle to the understanding of political decision-making in a key period of British history which saw the birth of the British Empire and the Industrial Revolution. However, from 1761 enough records survive to constitute an important statistical archive. "Voting ... more information
Offered by Literary Cat Books (United Kingdom) |
£149.95
($235.86)
|
|
| 6) |
British Malaya and British North Borneo: A Bibliographical List
|
|
Washington DC: Library of Congress, 1943. First edition. Hardcover. Good. This appears to be a list of books relating to Malaya and British North Borneo that were held in various Washington libraries and in the libraries of Harvard and Yale at the time the book was published. 103 pages. Weight 0.80 Kg. Airmail postage to Asia Pacific countries: $10, to Central Asia, Europe & the Middle East: $13 and to Africa and North & South America: $21. Surface mail worldwide $7. Postage within Malaysia is ... more information
Offered by The Penang Bookshelf (Malaysia) |
AUD $100.00
($101.01)
|
|
| 7) |
James Gibbs
|
|
New Haven, Connecticut: Yale University Press. 1985. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. First edition [1985]. Brown cloth with color illustrated dustjacket. Near fine with firm binding, clean pages with no names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is also near fine with tiny scuff along lower spine end, no paper loss. ... more information
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (Connecticut, United States) Buy from resourcebooks.net the website of Resource Books, LLC |
$112.99
|
|
| 8) |
The Political Writings of Richard Cobden. In Two Volumes
|
|
London: T. Fisher Unwin. 1903. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fourth Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. First published in 1867. Handsome two-volume set containing the collected works of this noted British statesman. Tan cloth with gilt spine lettering and extensive Arts & Crafts style images of growing wheat on the covers, uncut edges, tissue-protected letterpress frontis in each volume, 770 pages between the two volumes. Very light edge rubbing, some subtle soil to the front cove... more information
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (Connecticut, United States) Buy from resourcebooks.net the website of Resource Books, LLC |
$112.99
|
|
| 9) |
Eritrea 1941
|
|
London: Faber and Faber. 1966. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Hard to find first edition of this book about the British advance into Eritrea in 1941, as well as the siege of Keren, during World War II. Illustrated in black and white, with maps, diagrams and photographs. Light brown hardcover, map endpapers, dustjacket. Near fine conditoin with minimal external wear, good hinges, firm text block, very clean pages free from names or other markings... more information
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (Connecticut, United States) Buy from resourcebooks.net the website of Resource Books, LLC |
$112.99
|
|
| 10) |
The Salmon
|
|
Edinburgh: Edmonston and Douglas. 1864. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Handsomely bound copy of the first edition. Focuses more on preservation of salmon and salmon fishing in the British Isles rather than angling. Includes sections on Value of the Salmon; Natural History of the Salmon; Decay of Salmon; Salmon Legislation; Future Salmon Legislation; and Non- Legislative Remedies. Not illustrated. Three quarter calf over marbled boards, gilt-le... more information
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (Connecticut, United States) Buy from resourcebooks.net the website of Resource Books, LLC |
$127.99
|
|
| 11) |
British History in the Nineteenth Century (1782-1901)
|
|
New York: Longmans, Green And Co.. 1922. Second printing. Very good with soiled boards, endpapers are browned, lacking a dustwrapper. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) |
$100.00
|
|
| 12) |
Travels in Alaska
|
|
Houghton Mifflin Company, 1915. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. First edition. No jacket. Boards lightly rubbed (a few scratches to picture plate), rear hinge weak, ink name on front endpaper. 1915 Hard Cover. 327 pp. 8 x 5 1/2. Original light green cloth, color picture plate mounted on front board. 12 illustrations/photographs, including frontispiece. CONTENTS: Part I. The Trip of 1879: I. Puget Sound and British Columbia; II. Alexander Archipelago and the Home I Found in Alaska; III. Wra... more information
Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from websterbookstore.com the website of Yesterday's Muse |
$135.00
|
|
| 13) |
Sir William Beechey, R.A
|
|
London and New York: Duckworth and Co., Charles Scribner's Sons. 1907. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. First edition [1907]. Illustrated in black and white. Details life and work of this noted Royal Academy artist. Dark red textured cloth lettered and decorated in gilt. Rubbing to the extremities, mainly the corners and spine edges, good hinges, sound text block, very clean pages with no names or other markings. ... more information
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (Connecticut, United States) Buy from resourcebooks.net the website of Resource Books, LLC |
$147.99
|
|
| 14) |
The Library of South Africa (Four Books in One Volume)
|
|
Clean unfaded green cloth boards with oval paste-on illustration on cover (unchipped), gilt and black lettering and decoration. Hint of light corner wear. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean. Previous owner name and date (1903) in very light pencil on front free endpaper. Liberally illustrated throughout with black & white photographs of South Africa and portraits of important people of the time. 700 pgs. Four subject areas include: "Pictoral History of Sout... more information
Offered by Old Scrolls Book Shop (New York, United States) |
$150.00
|
|
| 15) |
Ye Sundial Booke
|
|
London: Self-published. 1914. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Good. A history of sundials followed by a long series of line drawings of sundials throughout the British Isles (plus a couple from America), all accompanied by descriptive verse and decorative edges in green. Fully indexed by sundial location. Full Japan vellum lettered in gilt, 422 pages plus four pages of advertising for Carter's Tested Seeds. Pages uncut with many unopened (still connec... more information
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (Connecticut, United States) Buy from resourcebooks.net the website of Resource Books, LLC |
$137.99
|
|
| 16) |
Memoirs of British Quadrupeds
|
|
London: printed for Darton and Harvey et al. G++ condition without dust jacket. (Corners bumped. Some wear to boards. Occasional spotting. Offsetting of plates to facing pages.). 1809. Reprint. Half-calf cover with marbled boards and endpapers. gilt on black lettering piece. xii, [viii], 459, 70pp :: 69 engraved plates :: 210mm x 130mm (8" x 5") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£140.00
($220.21)
|
|
| 17) |
Miscellaneous Works of Lord Macaulay. In Five Volumes
|
|
New York: Harper & Brothers. 1885. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. H Hard Cover. Fair. Undated, ca. 1885. Externally worn but sound and complete five volume set in three quarter tan polished calf over marbled boards, dual spine labels, marbled edges and endpapers, each volume about 8.75 inches tall and an inch and half or more thick. Spines darkened, dried and with labels partially or entirely chipped away, other surface flaking to the spine (has been stabilized), corners and edges... more information
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (Connecticut, United States) Buy from resourcebooks.net the website of Resource Books, LLC |
$127.99
|
|
| 18) |
A Rich and Fruitful Land: The History of the Valleys of the Okanagan, Similkameen and Shuswap / Okanagan Historical Society ( BC / B.C. / British Columbia / Washington State history )
|
|
Madeira Park, BC: Harbour Publishing, 1999, 1st Edition, 1st 1st Printing ------------large (quarto) hardcover, a Near Fine copy in a Near Fine dustjacket, ink name on half title page, ink name on front blank endpaper has been blacked out, 239 pages, b&w photos, ---"The Okanagan Valley in the interior of British Columbia is known mostly as an ideal tourist destination - a vacationer's paradise rich with sunshine, fruit trees and luxurious beaches. But the area also has a long and fascinating ... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$100.00
|
|
| 20) |
A NEW GAZETTEER, OR GEOGRAPHICAL DICTIONARY, OF NORTH AMERICA AND THE WEST INDIES
|
|
Baltimore: George M'Dowell & Son , 1832. First Edition. Full Leather. Good +. 471pp; woodcut illustrations and text maps; foxing in text. [Citation: American Imprints 12082]. Bound in old leather, gilt-tooled spine, black leather label. 9" x 5.5 The first half of this book gives state-by-state data on population, history, towns and counties, etc. for the United States, Canada and Guatemala. The second half comprises a geographical dictionary of North America and the West Indies, includin... more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (IOBA) (New Jersey, United States) |
$100.00
|
|


















