Results 1 - 13 of 13
1
Page:
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (10)Filter by binding:
Hardcover (14)Filter by attribute:
First editions (9)With dust jacket (11)
Signed (4)
Filter by country:
United States (12)United Kingdom (1)
Canada (1)
Filter by price:
| 1) |
Sarvarthasiddhi of Pujyapada. Jnanpith Murtidevi Jaina Granthamala: Sanstrit Grantha No. 13
|
|
New Delhi, India; Printed at Varanasi: Bharitiya Jnanpith Publication. 1971. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Second Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. In Sanskrit and Hindi, with additional title page in English. The Commentary on Acharya Griddhapiccha's Tattwartha Sutra. Second edition. JMJG Sanskrit Book No. 13 Red cloth printed in black, color portrait near front. Some wear and bumping, spine faded, number 19 written at top of front cover, a few coffee colored spots to outer edge of te... more information
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (Connecticut, United States) Buy from resourcebooks.net the website of Resource Books, LLC |
$187.99
|
|
| 2) |
Jainendra Siddhanta Kosa. Part I. Jnanpith Murtidevi Jaina Granthamala: Sanstrit Grantha No. 38
|
|
New Delhi, India; Printed at Varanasi: Bharitiya Jnanpith Publication. 1985. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Second Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. In Sanskrit and Hindi, with additional title page and introduction in English. Part I of an important four part text on Jainism. Second edition, 1985. JMJG Sanskrit Book No. 38. Red cloth printed in black, red dustjacket printed in red and white. Very little wear, good hinges, sound text block, very clean pages free from names or other marking... more information
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (Connecticut, United States) Buy from resourcebooks.net the website of Resource Books, LLC |
$247.99
|
|
| 3) |
Jainendra Siddhanta Kosa. Part II. Jnanpith Murtidevi Jaina Granthamala: Sanstrit Grantha No. 40
|
|
New Delhi, India; Printed at Varanasi: Bharitiya Jnanpith Publication. 1985. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Second Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. In Sanskrit and Hindi, with additional title page in English. Part I of an important four part text on Jainism. Second edition, 1985. JMJG Sanskrit Book No. 40. Red cloth printed in black, red dustjacket printed in red and white. Very little wear, good hinges, sound text block, very clean pages free from names or other markings. The mylar pro... more information
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (Connecticut, United States) Buy from resourcebooks.net the website of Resource Books, LLC |
$247.99
|
|
| 4) |
India in Greece; or, Truth in Mythology, Containing the Sources of the Hellenic Race
|
|
London: John J. Griffin and Co.. 1852. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Good. Scarce first edition [1852]. The title continues "...the Colonisation of Egypt and Palestine, the Wars of the Grand Lama, and the Bud'histic Propaganda in Greece". Includes two large and impressive folding maps - one of Afghanistan and surrounding areas; the other of Northern Greece. The author supports his views of Greek myth as history, describing the colonization ... more information
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (Connecticut, United States) Buy from resourcebooks.net the website of Resource Books, LLC |
$247.99
|
|
| 5) |
Siddhartha
|
|
First Edition in clean original slipcase. Clean yellow cloth boards with photographic image on front board only, green cloth spine with gold lettering. No bumping, no wear. Binding is tight & square, pages and edges are clean, with green top page edges. Clean green endpapers; no names, writing or bookplates. Translated by Hilda Rosner. Printed by the Vail-Ballou Press, Binghamton, NY. 153 pp. Clean yellow cloth covered slipcase with same photo image on one side as appears on front of book, clean ... more information
Offered by Old Scrolls Book Shop (New York, United States) |
$750.00
|
|
| 6) |
MANUAL OF ZEN BUDDHISM. Signed
|
|
Kyoto & London: The Eastern Buddhist Society., 1935 Suzuki, Daisetz Teitaro. MANUAL OF ZEN BUDDHISM. Signed. Kyoto & London: The Eastern Buddhist Society., 1935. First English Edition. 8vo. Neatly signed in black fountain pen by the esteemed scholar D.T. Suzuki on the half title page. Gilt embossed letters on blue cloth boards with embossed rectangular borders [one corner gently bumped]. A fine copy in like original tan parchment printed dustwrapper [minor archival restoration at the spine crown]. [... more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) |
$2,750.00
|
|
| 7) |
Hymns of the Alvars (The Heritage of India Series)
|
|
|
Association Press, 1929. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Foxing on page ridges, dust jacket edge & surface wear, owner bookplate on front free endpaper. 1929 Hard Cover. Beige boards with black design on front, gilt titles. Printed at the Wesleyan Mission Press, Mysore City, 1929. 94 pp. Quite scarce. "The Alvars were twelve Vaishnava saints, who during the early medieval period of Tamil history (between the seventh and the tenth centuries CE) helped revive devotional Hinduism (bhakti) through their hymns... more information
Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from websterbookstore.com the website of Yesterday's Muse |
$250.00
|
|
| 9) |
THE OTHER-POWER -- The Final Answer Arrived at in Shin Buddhism
|
|
Yamaguchi-ken, Japan: The Karinbunko. Near Fine with no dust jacket. (1965). No edition noted. Hardcover. Green cloth, title blindstamped on front cover, white spine lettering, frontispiece illustration.; 5" x 7-1/4"; 146 pp; Very slight wear along edges, otherwise fine. . ... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$200.00
|
|
| 10) |
Robert Van Gulik: His Life His Work
|
|
Miami Beach, Florida: Dennis McMillan Publications, 1987. BC1 - A limited first edition hardcover book signed by the author in fine condition in near fine dust jacket that is Mylar protected and has light discoloration and shelf wear. This first edition copy is number 109 of 350 copies. Janwillem van de Wetering (1931-2008) was a Dutch writer best known for his detective fiction and this extensively researched book examines van Gulik's life and work. Robert van Gulik aka Robert Hans van Gulik (1910-1967... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$350.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Snow Leopard
|
|
NY: Viking. (1978). His National Book Award-winning volume, recounting a trip to the Himalayas with naturalist George Schaller in the hopes both of encountering a snow leopard in the wild and of coming to terms with his wife's recent death from cancer. Matthiessen combines natural history, personal reflection and an exploration of the Buddhist religion native to the area. His study, and practice, of Buddhism later resulted in his becoming an ordained Zen priest. This copy is inscribed by the author to a... more information
Offered by Ken Lopez Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$1,500.00
|
|
| 12) |
An Account of an Embassy to the Court of the Teshoo Lama in Tibet
|
|
Russel court, Cleveland row, St James's, London: W Bulmer and Co, 1800 Containing a narrative of a journey through Bootan, and part of Tibet. To which are added, views taken on the spot, by Lieutenant Samuel Davies; and observations Botanical, Mineralogical, and Medical, by Mr Robert Saunders.
In contemporary speckled, full tan leather, with gilt titling and tooling to spine, front board a little loose but holding, edges and corners bumped. Internally, faint evidence of bookplate to fpd, paper wate... more information
Offered by Madoc Books (Conwy, United Kingdom) |
£1,755.00
($2760.44)
|
|
| 13) |
My Land And My People - 1st Edition/1st Printing
|
|
New York Toronto London: McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. c1962. First Edition; First Printing. Cloth Spine. An attractive First Edition in Very Good condition, light tanning to edges, owner initials to copyright page and rear paste-down in lightly chipped dust-jacket, SIGNED on the title page by His Holiness and Nobel Peace Prize winner, the fourteenth Dalai Lama; "The dignified testament by a great spiritual and temporal leader, driven into exile by Communist C... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy from bookstellyouwhy.com the website of Books Tell You Why |
$5,900.00
|
|
Results 1 - 13 of 13
1
Page:










