Results 1 - 13 of 13
1
Page:
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (10)Fine or New (3)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (10)Paperback (1)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (7)With dust jacket (4)
Signed (1)
Filter by country:
United States (7)Canada (6)
Filter by price:
| 1) |
Greater Toronto and the Men Who Made It
|
|
Toronto, Ontario, Canada: Inter-Provincial Publishing Co.. Very Good. 1911. Hardcover. 4to - 27 x 19.5 cm.; 237 pp. After an introductory section, the bulk of this volume are photographs of the city of Toronto (Canada) and photographs, accompanied by short biographies, of many of the men who built it, well, the men with the money not the labourers. Toronto was first incorporated in 1834; this shows Toronto 75 years later. Biographical index. Leather covered boards with gilt lettering on front and spin... more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader Books - IOBA (Ontario, Canada) |
$125.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Secret of Heroism: A Memoir of Henry Albert Harper
|
|
New York: Fleming H. Revell Company. 1906. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Second Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. The story of the man who saved a young girl's life and who was the inspiration for the statue of Galahad which stands before the Parliament buildings in Ottawa. The author was not only a close friend of the hero, Henry Albert Harper, but went on to become the tenth Prime Minister of Canada in the years leading to and during World War II. The book is inscribed by the t... more information
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (Connecticut, United States) Buy from resourcebooks.net the website of Resource Books, LLC |
$147.99
|
|
| 3) |
They Never Surrendered: The Lakota Sioux Band That Stayed in Canada
|
|
Warren, MI: Ronald J. Papandrea, 2003. First - First Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine. Signed. 0974652709 Near Fine copy - corners of textured paper cover are slightly bumped. Our scan came out horrible due to the textured cover and the gilt lettering. This is one of extremely rare first edition copies - red paper cover - originally limited to 1000 signed copies. (This is signed by the author). 2003. ''Painstakingly researched with an eye for detail, They Never Surrendered: The Lakota Sioux Band ... more information
Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from kayleighbug.com the website of Kayleighbug Books |
$200.00
|
|
| 4) |
History of the 2nd Canadian Battalion (East. Ontario Regiment) Canadian Expeditionary Force in the Great War 1914-1919
|
|
|
Ottawa: The Historical Committee, 2nd Battalion, C.E.F., 1947. 1st printing. VG/no dust jacket. xx, 408 p., photos, maps, roster, list of KIA, list of awards, 8vo; ... more information
Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (Washington, United States) |
$225.00
|
|
| 5) |
The History of The Twentieth Canadian Battalion (Central Ontario Regiment) Canadian Expeditionary Force in the Great War, 1914-1918
|
|
|
Toronto: Stox & Cox Ltd., 1936. 1st printing. Good/no dust jacket. xviii, 268 p., fold-out front photo, photos, maps (1 fold-out), appendices, roster, 8vo; ... more information
Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (Washington, United States) |
$350.00
|
|
| 6) |
Studer's Popular Ornithology. The Birds of North America. Plate XLVIII The Sharp-tailed Finch, The Canadian or Tree Sparrow, The Yellow-winged Sparrow, The Lark Finch, The Swamp Sparrow, The Chipping Sparrow, American Goldfinch, Red-poll Linnet, The Purple Finch
|
|
New York: Jacob H. Studer & Co., 1881. Second Printing Fine Fine Condition. Original Chromolithograph from Jacob Henry Studer's The Birds of North America. Folio. 11.25 x 14.5 inches, (285 x 368 mm), archivally matted in Olde Tan French mat sized to 16 x 20 inches, (406 x 508 mm), and suitable for framing. This popular edition of ornithology is often classified as the 'Poor Man's Audubon' : popular thus affordable. Jacob Henry Studer (1840-1904), printer and publisher, utilized Chromol... more information
Offered by Lowry-James Rare Prints & Books, ABAA (Washington, United States) Buy from lowryjames.com the website of Lowry-James Rare Prints & Books, ABAA |
$125.00
|
|
| 7) |
Arbitration of Outstanding Pecuniary Claims Between Great Britain and the Unites States of America. CAYUGA INDIANS. Reply of His Britannic Majesty's Government in Support of the Claim. Volumes I (Reply), II (Reply Annexes 1-99)
|
|
Ottawa:: Government Printing Bureau, 1914.. Blue printed wraps.. Vol I: Very Good; Vol II: Good.. The British Reply concerning the Canadian Cayugas' claim to land in New York State which the U.S. believed they had forfeited their claims under the Treaty of 1795 by reason of their hostility to the United States. 2 vols., (33p; 389p); 25cm. 701g. Volume I: Very Good (slight edgewear with a few small tears, interior clean and sound. Volume II: Good (text block clean and sound, cover's glue is drying ... more information
Offered by Canterbury Books (Quebec, Canada) Buy from canterburybooks.com the website of Canterbury Books |
$120.00
|
|
| 8) |
Gilead - 1st Edition/1st Printing
|
|
Toronto: Harpercollins Publishers. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 2004. First Edition; First Printing. 1/4 Cloth. 0002005883 . A beautiful First Edition/First Printing in unread Fine condition in dustjacket with small area of abrasion, else Fine. The Canadian Edition was issued three weeks prior to the US Edition; Pulitzer Prize and National Book Critics Circle Award winning Gilead is Marilynne Robinson's second novel after "Housekeeping" and is the immensely moving account of Reverend Jo... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy from bookstellyouwhy.com the website of Books Tell You Why |
$240.00
|
|
| 9) |
Gilead - 1st Edition/1st Printing
|
|
Toronto: Harpercollins Publishers. Fine+ in Fine+ dust jacket. 2004. First Edition; First Printing. 1/4 Cloth. 0002005883 . A stunning First Edition/First Printing in unread Very Fine condition in alike dustjacket. The Canadian Edition was issued three weeks prior to the US Edition; Pulitzer Prize and National Book Critics Circle Award winning Gilead is Marilynne Robinson's second novel after "Housekeeping" and is the immensely moving account of Reverend John Ames of Gilead, Iowa, a grand... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy from bookstellyouwhy.com the website of Books Tell You Why |
$390.00
|
|
| 10) |
History of the 6th Field Company of Royal Canadian Engineers, 1939-1945
|
|
Vancouver : Privately Printed , nd . First Edition . VG . 8VO . A chatty company history extensively illustrated with black and white photos and cartoon chapter headpieces. Bound in brick red cloth with the official War Shield of the Company reproduced in gilt and black on the front cover. Mildly ex-library - a non-circulating copy with no pocket, minimal markings, white accession numbers on spine. Very light wear overall, a bright and solid copy. Cook p. 170. ... more information
Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (British Columbia, Canada) |
$145.00
|
|
| 11) |
The 60th C.F.A. Battery Book 1916-1919
|
|
London : Canada Newspaper Co. Ltd. , 1919 . First Edition . VG . 12MO . Illustrated with maps and black and white photos including 1 foldout panorama of the battery, two plates missing (pp.19 & 64), one detached with a ragged edge not affecting the photo. Bound in purple gilt-stamped cloth with overall light wear. Spine sunned which seems to almost inevitable with this colour and some wear to the spine extremities. With presentation slip numbered 814. Overall a very nice copy of an uncommon Canadian m... more information
Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (British Columbia, Canada) |
$195.00
|
|
| 12) |
History of the Fifteenth Canadian Field Regiment - Royal Canadian Artillery 1941 to 1945
|
|
Amsterdam : Elsevier , 1945 . First Edition . Good . 8VO . A scarce Canadian regimental history published in Holland in 1945. Foldout maps at front and hear. Ex-library with minimal marks, no pocket, accession numbers on spine. Bound in green cloth with faded gilt lettering. Both hinges cracked open and repaired with hinge tape. Apart from that overall light wear. Cooke p. 188. ... more information
Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (British Columbia, Canada) |
$350.00
|
|
| 13) |
North-West Territory. Reports Of Progress; Together With A Preliminary And General Report On The Assiniboine And Saskatchewan Exploring Expedition, Made Under Instructions From The Provincial Secretary, Canada
|
|
Toronto : John Lovell , 1859 . First Edition . VG . Folio . Hind's expedtion, together with Palliser's to the south, was to prove instrumental in the opening of the Canadian West. All illusttations and maps called for are present and complete although there are several tears to the folds of the large folding topographical maps at rear. Handsomely rebound in half green morocco and marbled boards. Gilt titling on spine, raised bands with 6 compartments. A very handsome volume with significant histor... more information
Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (British Columbia, Canada) |
$395.00
|
|
Results 1 - 13 of 13
1
Page:










