Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 48
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (32)
Fine or New (10)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (35)
Paperback (5)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (29)
With dust jacket (31)
Signed (12)

Filter by country:
United States (36)
Canada (12)
United Kingdom (5)

Filter by price:
1) Masques, volume I, II, III, IV ---Book 1, 2, 3, 4 ---FOUR VOLUMES (one is a Signed Limited edition)
Williamson, J N (ed)

Masques, volume I, II, III, IV ---Book 1, 2, 3, 4 ---FOUR VOLUMES (one is a Signed Limited edition)
Baltimore / N.Y.: Maclay / St Martin's Press, 1984, 19871989, 1991, 1st Edition, 1st Printing for All -----------4 volumes, hardcovers, all are Near Fine / Fine copies in Near Fine / Fine dustjackets (books 1 and 3 as books 2 and 4 were issued without jackets), volume 4 is a signed limited edition in a slipcase, volume one is a Near Fine copy in a Near Fine dustjacket, unread, this contains: Angel's Exchange by Jessica Amanda Salmonson; My Grandmother's Japonicas by Charles Beaumont; Soft by ... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$110.00



2) The Da Vinci Code
Brown, Dan

The Da Vinci Code
Clean black boards with clean black cloth spine, gold lettering on spine. Small bump to one corner tip; very slight surface wear at base of spine. Binding is tight, no cracking, with very slight lean. Pages and edges are clean. Small previous owner last name at top edge of front free endpaper. 454 pgs. April 2003 First Edition and full number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1 on copyright page. "DOUBLEDAY/New York London Toronto Sydney Auckland" on the title page. All first edition, first printing ... more information

Offered by Old Scrolls Book Shop (New York, United States)
$150.00



3) COMPLETE SET of The Year's Best FANTASY Stories Series: 14 VOLUMES ---Book 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 ( - I, II, III, IV, V, VI, VII, VIII, IX, X, XI, XII, XIII, XIV )
Carter, Lin; Arthur R Saha (eds.) Tanith Lee; Gwyneth Jones; Nancy Kress; Jane Yolen; Harlan Ellison; John Sladek; Clark Ashton Smith; Gene Wolfe; Fritz Leiber; Karl Edward Wagner; Parke Godwin; Richard Christian Matheson; R A Lafferty; Lisa Tuttle; et al

COMPLETE SET of The Year's Best FANTASY Stories Series: 14 VOLUMES ---Book 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9  10 11 12 13 14 ( - I, II, III, IV, V, VI, VII, VIII, IX, X, XI, XII, XIII, XIV )
N.Y.: DAW, 1975, 1976, 1977, 1978, 1979, 1980, 1980, 1981, 1982, 1983, 1984, 1985, 1986, 1987, 1988, 1st (some Canadian ) Edition, 1st and Later Printings -----------14 volumes, paperbacks, all are about Very Good+ copies or better except for books 1, 2 and 3 which are solid Very Good copies with some light wear, a bit of age toning to the paper in some of the volumes, some store stamps and a few ink names, overall a very nice set of this classic anthology series, all are DAW editions, most are 1st edition ... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$150.00



4) The Life of the Lord Jesus Christ. In Four Volumes
Lange, John Peter

The Life of the Lord Jesus Christ.  In Four Volumes
Grand Rapids, Michigan USA: Zondervan. 1958. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. H Hard Cover. Good. Four volume set. Navy cloth with heavy gilt spine lettering, each volume with more than 500 pages, brown and white dustjackets. The books are in good to very good condition with some edgewear including rubbed corners and spine ends, sound text blocks, good hinges, first volume with a light brown spot in the upper margins of the first few leaves, otherwise clean pages throughout with no names o... more information

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (Connecticut, United States) Buy from
resourcebooks.net

the website of Resource Books, LLC
$147.99



5) The Psalms of David, Imitated in the Language of the New Testament, and Applied to the Christian State and Worship
Watts, Isaac

The Psalms of David, Imitated in the Language of the New Testament, and Applied to the Christian State and Worship
Boston: I. Thomas and E.T. Andrews. 1791. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. H Hard Cover. Fair. Evans 23192. Imperfect copy without title page, text beginning at the first page of the Index on page 3. Includes also, consecutively numbered, Hymns and Spiritual Songs books II and III. Full sheep with dark red spine label, 19cm tall, 227 pages plus one page publisher's advertisement. Covers rubbed, binding sound, endpapers absent, pages uniformly age-toned and foxed but clean, no names... more information

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (Connecticut, United States) Buy from
resourcebooks.net

the website of Resource Books, LLC
$147.99



6) The History of the Holy Bible. From the Beginning of the World, to the Establishment of Christianity... Volume II (of Two)
Stackhouse, Thomas

The History of the Holy Bible.  From the Beginning of the World, to the Establishment of Christianity... Volume II (of Two)
London: William Adlard for E. Beetham. 1788. Folio - 15 3/4" or 39cm Tall. H Hard Cover. Good. Volume II only (1788) of an important two-volume Bible history. Includes a frontis map and 52 exquisitely detailed engravings of dramatic Biblical scenes especially made for "Beetham's edition" engraved by Goldar after works by Dodd (only 49 called for in the binder's instructions). This volume contains books VI, VII and VIII, book VI covering the period from the building of Solomon's ... more information

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (Connecticut, United States) Buy from
resourcebooks.net

the website of Resource Books, LLC
$187.99



7) He Leadeth Me; Or, The Personal Narrative, Religious Experience, and Christian Labors of Rev. E. Davies
Davies, E

Reading, Massachusetts: Published By the Author, E. Davies. 1873. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. H Hard Cover. Good. Hard-to-find personal account of an Methodist evangelist, born and educated in England and then sent to Maine to convert the locals. Interesting view of mid-nineteenth century Maine, describing many camp- meetings, revivals in various locations throughout the state. Dark brown cloth lettered in gilt and decorated in blind, advertisements for the author's other books ... more information

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (Connecticut, United States) Buy from
resourcebooks.net

the website of Resource Books, LLC
$247.99



8) American Psycho
ELLIS, Bret Easton

American Psycho
New York: Vintage Books. (1991). First. First edition. Paperback original. Slight toning else near fine. Signed by the author. Basis for the 2000 film starring Christian Bale, Justin Theroux and Josh Lucas. . ... more information

Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
$250.00



9) Travels in North America. Bound with Travels in South America. Two volumes in one
[Philips, George]

Travels in North America. Bound with Travels in South America. Two volumes in one
London: Printed for C.J.G and F. Rivington for the Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge., 1831 Volume one: 168 pages. With four illustrations (as given in the book. Howes [P305] calls for 5 plates but this seems to contradict the book’s statement). Volume two: 168 pages with four illustrations. These travels by Philips are imaginary (as is Philips) but contain previously published accounts tied together with the narrative device of the imaginary traveler. Travels in North America contains most o... more information

Offered by Mare Booksellers (New Hampshire, United States)
$300.00



10) American Psycho
ELLIS, Bret Easton

American Psycho
New York: Vintage Books. (1991). First. First edition. Paperback original. Fine. Signed by the author. Basis for the 2000 film starring Christian Bale, Justin Theroux and Josh Lucas. . ... more information

Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
$275.00



11) An Open Letter to My Sister, Angela Davis
BALDWIN, James

An Open Letter to My Sister, Angela Davis
New York: New York Committee to free Angela Davis. 1970. First. Broadside from a letter written by Baldwin and published in the New York Review of Books by the Committee formed to free Davis during her trial. Approximately 13.5" x 11," on relatively stiff white paper, two light vertical creases else fine. Shrink-wrapped and suitable for framing. A rare "A" item from Baldwin's canon, this long letter is addressed directly to Davis, equating her condition to the Jews being send to exte... more information

Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
$300.00



12) The CHRISTIAN HERALD LIBRARY
Divers Authors

The CHRISTIAN HERALD LIBRARY
Bible House, New York:: Published by the Christian Herald,. (1895).. 12mo. 5-7/8" x 3-7/8". 10 volumes.. Red cloth bindings with gilt stamped spine lettering. Red cloth publisher's box [8-3/4" x 6-1/8" x 4-1/4"], with interior lined with red marbled paper. Gilt stamped title lettering to front flip down panel.. Gilt a bit dull. Books - generally VG+. The box seams have been. restored. VG.. A collection of 10 works, all morally impeccable, and designed to improve one's ... more information

Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from
tavbooks.com

the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA
$375.00



13) Of the Lawes Ecclesiastical Politie; Eight Books
Hooker, Richard

Of the Lawes Ecclesiastical Politie; Eight Books
London, UK. Good. 1639. Hardcover. 4to - 29 x 18.5 cm.; Bound in full calf (brown) with a six panel ribbed spine and blind stamped double line border to front and back. A brief pagination description follows: 1 blank preliminary, engraved title page blank on verso; 5 page "To the Reader" with blank verso on last page (unpaginated); 47 page "The Preface" with blank verso on last page (unpaginated); 2 page "What Things Are Handled in the Books Following" (unpaginated); page... more information

Offered by Pilgrim Reader Books - IOBA (Ontario, Canada)
$400.00



14) The Rule and Exercises of Holy Living; and The Rule and Exercises of Holy Dying (Two Volumes)
Taylor, Jer. [Jeremy]. Edited by Thomas Thirlwall

The Rule and Exercises of Holy Living; and The Rule and Exercises of Holy Dying (Two Volumes)
London: Longman, Hurst, Rees and Orme. 1808. 8vo (20.75 cm x 13.5 cm). H Hard Cover. Very Good. Uniformly set of two separately published books. Holy Living was originally published in 1650; this copy is of the twenty-eight edition and published in 1810. Holy Dying was first published in 1651; this copy is of the twenty-seventh edition and published in 1808. Each volume contains the crown bookplate of Harriot, Duchess of St. Albans, Stratton Street Library, on the front pastedown, with the armorial bookp... more information

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (Connecticut, United States) Buy from
resourcebooks.net

the website of Resource Books, LLC
$427.99



15) Fairy Tales
Andersen, Hans Christian, Boyle, Eleanor Vere [illus.]

Fairy Tales
London: Sampson Low Marson and Searle. G: in Good condition without dust jacket as issued. Some rubbing and wear to leather spine and corners. Reinforced inner hinges. Light spotting to prelims. Closed tear to title page and with some discreet repairs to page edges throughout (none impinging on plates). One loose plate ('the Witch in the Cherry Garden'). Occasional light thumb-markings - otherwise a clean bright copy. 1872. Reprint. Half-leather cover. 94pp + plates :: Illustrated with 12 full page ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£540.00 ($849.37)



16) Blood and Ivory: A Tapestry (includes: Hearts of Woven Shadow; Lost Knots; Among the Dead; Child of Darkness; Bones; Matter of Honor (basis for God Stalk ); Stranger Blood; Maps; Art )( Jame of Kencyrath ) ( Jamethiel Priest's-Bane of The Haunted Lands )
Hodgell, P.C. ( Patricia "Pat" Christine )

Blood and Ivory: A Tapestry (includes:  Hearts of Woven Shadow; Lost Knots; Among the Dead; Child of Darkness; Bones; Matter of Honor (basis for God Stalk ); Stranger Blood; Maps; Art )( Jame of Kencyrath ) ( Jamethiel Priest's-Bane of The Haunted Lands )
Atlanta: Meisha Merlin, 2002, 1st MM Edition, 1st Printing -----------hardcover, a Near Fine copy in a Near Fine dustjacket, b&w illustrations by PCH, includes multiple maps some of which were never used in the books, this collection contains: Hearts of Woven Shadow; Lost Knots; Among the Dead; Child of Darkness; Bones; Matter of Honor (basis for God Stalk ); Stranger Blood; Maps; Art, a scarce book, ---Who was Kindrie’s father? What triggered the massacre of the Knorth women? What happened the ... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$110.00



17) Collected Stories ---by Richard Matheson, a Signed, Limited Edition (includes: Born of Man and Woman; Duel; Through Channels; Third from the Sun; Prey; Nightmare at 20000 Feet; Little Girl Lost; etc)
Matheson, Richard (signed)

Collected Stories ---by Richard Matheson, a Signed, Limited Edition (includes:  Born of Man and Woman; Duel; Through Channels; Third from the Sun; Prey; Nightmare at 20000 Feet; Little Girl Lost; etc)
Los Angeles: DreamPress / Dream Press, 1989, 1st edition, 1st Printing ----------hardcover, a Fine copy, unread, no dustjacket as issued, one of 400 copies, signed by Matheson, this contains an introduction by RM ---AND THE FOLLOWING STORIES: Born of Man and Woman; Third from the Sun; When the Waker Sleeps; Blood Son; Clothes Make the Man; Dress of White Silk; Return; The Thing; Through Channels; Witch War; Advance Notice; Brother to the Machine; F--; Lover When You're Near Me; Mad House; Shipshape H... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$160.00



18) Collected Stories ---by Richard Matheson, a Signed, Limited Edition in a Slipcase (includes: Born of Man and Woman; Duel; Through Channels; Third from the Sun; Prey; Nightmare at 20000 Feet; Little Girl Lost; etc)
Matheson, Richard (signed)

Collected Stories ---by Richard Matheson, a Signed, Limited Edition in a Slipcase (includes:  Born of Man and Woman; Duel; Through Channels; Third from the Sun; Prey; Nightmare at 20000 Feet; Little Girl Lost; etc)
Los Angeles: DreamPress / Dream Press, 1989, 1st edition, 1st Printing ----------hardcover, a Fine copy in a Near Fine slipcase, no dustjacket as issued, one of 400 copies, signed by Matheson, this contains an introduction by RM ---AND THE FOLLOWING STORIES: Born of Man and Woman; Third from the Sun; When the Waker Sleeps; Blood Son; Clothes Make the Man; Dress of White Silk; Return; The Thing; Through Channels; Witch War; Advance Notice; Brother to the Machine; F--; Lover When You're Near Me; Mad Ho... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$225.00



19) The Da Vinci Code
Brown, Dan

The Da Vinci Code
True first edition, first printing, with number line 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1 and April 2003 First Edition on copyright page. "DOUBLEDAY/New York London Toronto Sydney Auckland" on the title page. First Edition, First Printing points are present, including mis-spelling of "skitoma" on page 243. Very clean black boards with bright gold lettering on black cloth spine. No bumping or wear. Binding is tight & square, pages and edges are clean and bright. Clean bright endpapers; no names,... more information

Offered by Old Scrolls Book Shop (New York, United States)
$400.00



Results 1 - 20 of 48
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy