Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (263)Fine or New (62)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (238)Paperback (70)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (321)With dust jacket (245)
Signed (64)
Filter by country:
United States (444)United Kingdom (15)
Canada (14)
Filter by price:
| 1) |
American Military Equipage, 1851-1872: A Description by Word and Picture of What the American Solider, Sailor, and Marine of These Years Wore and Carried With Emphasis on the American Civil War
|
|
NY: Scribner's, 1980. Hardcover. Very Good. 602pp. Page edges foxed, otherwise very good in a lightly worn jacket. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Mallory Bookseller. ABAA (Georgia, United States) |
$100.00
|
|
| 2) |
Order of Battle and Plan of Attack: Nov 7th 1861 [The Battle of Port Royal)
|
|
Unlisted, 1861. Uncommon Civil War map showing the Battle of Port Royal. Publisher unknown, but probably contemporary. The Battle of Port Royal was one of the earliest amphibious operations of the American Civil War, in which a United States Navy fleet and United States Army expeditionary force captured Port Royal Sound, South Carolina, between Savannah, Georgia and Charleston, South Carolina, on November 7, 1861. The sound was guarded by two forts on opposite sides of the entrance, Fort Walker on Hilton He... more information
Offered by Read'Em Again Books (Virginia, United States) |
$100.00
|
|
| 3) |
2 Prints - Civil War Flags: "24th Army Corps" From Flags of the Army of the United States Carried During the War of the Rebellion 1861-1865, to Designate the Headquarters of the Different Armies, Army Corps, Divisions and Brigades
|
|
Philadelphia. : Burk & McFetridge, 1887. Very scarce chromolithograhs. Images are approximately 9.5" x 7" on a 14" x 10.5" leaves. These prints are from the famous publication of Union Civil War Flags published under the direction of the Quartermaster General. All of the flags in the volume were "based upon official orders, and such other data as the Quartermaster's Department [was] able to gather through private correspondence." The illustrations are noted for th... more information
Offered by Read'Em Again Books (Virginia, United States) |
$100.00
|
|
| 4) |
2 Prints Civil War Flags: "Cavalry Corps Army of the Cumberland" From Flags of the Army of the United States Carried During the War of the Rebellion 1861-1865, to Designate the Headquarters of the Different Armies, Army Corps, Divisions and Brigades
|
|
Philadelphia. : Burk & McFetridge, 1887. Very scarce chromolithograhs. Images are approximately 9.5" x 7" on a 14" x 10.5" leaves. These prints are from the famous publication of Union Civil War Flags published under the direction of the Quartermaster General. All of the flags in the volume were "based upon official orders, and such other data as the Quartermaster's Department [was] able to gather through private correspondence." The illustrations are noted for th... more information
Offered by Read'Em Again Books (Virginia, United States) |
$100.00
|
|
| 5) |
How I Escaped; A Novel
|
|
New York: Hurst & Company. (c.1888). Later Printing. Hardcover. (pictorial cloth; no dust jacket) [external wear to covers and corners, gilt spine lettering rubbed, bottom front corner bumped, spine a little turned; hinges a little tender, but binding fully intact; minor spotting on a few pages]. (B&W frontispiece portrait of A.C. Gunter) Novel set during the Civil War. W.H. Parkins (whoever he was) was obviously a less important personage than Archibald Clavering Gunter in bringing this book... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$100.00
|
|
| 6) |
LA ESTACION TOTAL CON LAS CANCIONES DE LA NUEVA LUZ (1923 - 1936.)
|
|
Buenos Aires [Argentina]: Editorial Losada, (1946.) . First edition. . Very good in plain white wrappers with a printed outer wrapper (toning to the outer cover, offsetting to the endpapers.) A rather fragile production and fairly well preserved. . Collection of poems by this great Spanish writer, winner of the Nobel Prize in 1956, published after he left Spain in 1936 during the civil war. In Spanish - en espanol, 164 pp. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$100.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Littlest Rebel
|
|
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1914. Photo-Drama Edition. Hardcover. Very Good+/Very Good+. Photo-Drama edition, illustrated with scenes from the film, in color illustrated jacket (photo-drama scene). Clean beige cloth boards with gray lettering on cover, black lettering on spine. No bumping or wear. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean. Small previous owner name and date (1914) neatly penned at top of front paste-down. Small chip at top margin of foreword page (siz... more information
Offered by Old Scrolls Book Shop (New York, United States) |
$100.00
|
|
| 8) |
GODS AND GENERALS
|
|
NY: Ballantine Books, 1996. First edition, first prnt. Signed by Shaara on the title page. Cloth spine ends lightly rubbed and pushed; dustjacket corners just touched. Unread copy in Near Fine condition in a Near Fine dustjacket with an archival cover. Shaara's first novel and a prequel to his father's THE KILLER ANGELS.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hardcovers.
The images are of the book described and not stock photos.... more information
Offered by Revere Books, ABAA & IOBA (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$125.00
|
|
| 9) |
So Red the Rose
|
|
First Edition. Clean red cloth boards with gold lettering on spine. Tiny point of wear to one corner tip, hint of surface wear to spine corners, no fraying. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean. Tasteful bookplate on front free endpaper (no name). "A" on copyright page indicating first printing. 431 pgs. Clean dustjacket is not price clipped, unchipped, with slight edge & corner wear, light rubbing. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. A supe... more information
Offered by Old Scrolls Book Shop (New York, United States) |
$110.00
|
|
| 10) |
Cold Mountain ["Uncorrected Manuscript" (advance proof), "ver 97.1.14"]
|
|
New York: Atlantic Monthly Press. Near Fine. 1997. Uncorrected Proof. Softcover. NOISBN . (printed glossy wraps) [a very nice copy, with just a touch of wear at the right-hand and bottom edges of the front cover, faint scuffing to front cover, tiny bends to bottom corners of two pages mid-book]. Uncorrected Advance Proof (labeled "Uncorrected Manuscript" on front cover, "ver 97.1.14" on title page) of the author's debut novel, which went on to win the American Book Award and su... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$125.00
|
|
| 11) |
Mr. Lincoln's Forts: A Guide to the Civil War Defenses of Washington
|
|
Shippensburg, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: White Mane Publishing. 1988. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. F First Edition. S Soft Cover. Very Good. Sponsored by The Friends of Fort Ward, this book describes how to visit the forts, what to look for, and provides guidance about maps. Sections include: A Civil War Deterrent - The Defenses of Washington; Engineer Details of Construction; Touring the Forts South of the Potomac; Touring the Forts North of the Potomac; Touring the Forts East of the Anacostia;... more information
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (Connecticut, United States) Buy from resourcebooks.net the website of Resource Books, LLC |
$112.99
|
|
| 12) |
A Son of John Brown
|
|
New York: Thomas Nelson and Sons, 1937 Book. Illus. by Orson Lowell. Very Good. Hardcover Cloth / Dust Jacket. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 1st. ed. 1937 , Cloth hardcover with the dust jacket, 265 page book with black an white illustrations. A scarce book with the dust jacket . Condition : Very Good with age foxing on the end papers and the DJ is Fair with chips and rips and one piece missing from the front od the dj. see photo at our web site.. ... more information
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com (New York, United States) Buy from gibbsBooks.com the website of GibbsBooks.Com |
$100.00
|
|
| 13) |
THE RED BADGE OF COURAGE
|
|
New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1896. . Early printing. . Good overall in original light tan cloth with red and black lettering and decorations, ornate T on cover with gilt. A sturdy copy but with tide marks across the lower edge of the boards, and in the lower gutters. Some soiling to the covers, age-darkening to the spine, previous owner's bookplate. . While this copy - like most early copies - has evidence of being a mixed state, with, for example, the typographical errors and the 4 pages of a... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$100.00
|
|
| 14) |
PAGAN BABIES
|
|
NY: Delacorte, 2000. First edition, first prnt. Inscribed by Leonard to Gilles Peress on the half-title page. "For Gilles Peress Thanks so much for your help with Rwanda, Elmore Leonard." Fine condition in a Fine dustjacket with an archival cover. Gilles Peress is a photojournalist whose work, known internationally, documents civil strife and war including the troubles in Northern Ireland, the war in Yugoslavia and the massacres in Rwanda. A significant setting in Pagan Babies is Rwanda during the mass slau... more information
Offered by Revere Books, ABAA & IOBA (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$150.00
|
|
| 15) |
A History of the Two Great Political Parties of the United States... [Cover Title: Political Pictures: or, Changes and Chances]
|
|
Washington: Rufus H. Darby. 1883. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. F First Edition. S Soft Cover. Very Good. Title continues: '...From the Foundation of the Government to the Close of the Great Rebellion, Resulting in the Abolition of Slavery in 1864. Also, a Brief Sketch to the Present Day, with Illustrations of Many of the Leading Men.' A political history and diatribe against the State Sovereignty (Democratic) Party and in support of Lincoln's Republicans, illustrated thr... more information
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (Connecticut, United States) Buy from resourcebooks.net the website of Resource Books, LLC |
$112.99
|
|
| 16) |
Inshallah
|
|
New York: Nan A. Talese/Doubleday. 1992. First Edition. Hardcover. [beautiful copy, the slightest trace of dust-soiling to top edge, otherwise appears unread; jacket bright and attractive, with only very slight wrinkling at spine ends]. "Oriana Fallaci's great achievement, a twentieth-century epic about the catastrophic civil war in Lebanon." Jacket blurb quotes critical comparisons with Hemingway and Malraux. (Originally published in Italy in 1990; the translation is by Fallaci herself, &... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$135.00
|
|
| 17) |
A History of the Humboldt, Kansas Community 1855-1988
|
|
Mennonite Press. B0047ZZVOO 1988 Mennonite Press. A scarce and out-of-print 222pp volume, with plenty of photographs in black and white. Signed as a gift by editors Genevieve and Harold Choguill on the front paste down endpaper. This hardcover copy has no dustjacket present, as issued by the publisher. The book itself is in excellent condition. The text is unmarked and the binding is sturdy. 100% customer satisfaction guaranteed. We process and ship orders daily, securely and with delivery confirmati... more information
Offered by Kristian Strom, Bookseller (Kansas, United States) |
$150.00
|
|
| 18) |
ABRAHAM LINCOLN
|
|
Garden City, NY: Doubleday, 1939. . First edition (stated on copyright page). . Very good condition overall - some rubbing and wear to the edges of the boards and the corners, a bit of fading to the cloth spine, prev owner's name - but uncommon in the first edition and in better condition than these books are usually found (no dj.) . Caldec ott Award winning book, primarily focusing on the young Abe but continuing through the end of the Civil War, and with the beautiful glowing illustrations typical... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$115.00
|
|
| 19) |
Print - Civil War Flag: "Flag Used at Gen. Sherman's Headquarters". From Flags of the Army of the United States Carried During the War of the Rebellion 1861-1865, to Designate the Headquarters of the Different Armies, Army Corps, Divisions and Brigades
|
|
Philadelphia. : Burk & McFetridge, 1887. A very scarce chromolithograh. Image is approximately 9.5" x 7" on a 14" x 10.5" leaf. This print is from the famous publication of Union Civil War Flags published under the direction of the Quartermaster General. All of the flags in the volume were "based upon official orders, and such other data as the Quartermaster's Department [was] able to gather through private correspondence." The illustrations are noted for their ex... more information
Offered by Read'Em Again Books (Virginia, United States) |
$125.00
|
|
| 20) |
A Rich and Fruitful Land: The History of the Valleys of the Okanagan, Similkameen and Shuswap / Okanagan Historical Society ( BC / B.C. / British Columbia / Washington State history )
|
|
Madeira Park, BC: Harbour Publishing, 1999, 1st Edition, 1st 1st Printing ------------large (quarto) hardcover, a Near Fine copy in a Near Fine dustjacket, ink name on half title page, ink name on front blank endpaper has been blacked out, 239 pages, b&w photos, ---"The Okanagan Valley in the interior of British Columbia is known mostly as an ideal tourist destination - a vacationer's paradise rich with sunshine, fruit trees and luxurious beaches. But the area also has a long and fascinating ... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$100.00
|
|









![Cold Mountain ["Uncorrected Manuscript" (advance proof), "ver 97.1.14"] Cold Mountain ["Uncorrected Manuscript" (advance proof), "ver 97.1.14"]](http://c2.bibtopia.com/h/047/099/375099047.0.m.jpg)




![A History of the Two Great Political Parties of the United States... [Cover Title: Political Pictures: or, Changes and Chances] A History of the Two Great Political Parties of the United States... [Cover Title: Political Pictures: or, Changes and Chances]](http://c2.bibtopia.com/h/906/018/114018906.0.m.jpg)




