Results 1 - 18 of 18
1
Page:
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (20)Fine or New (7)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (10)Filter by attribute:
First editions (4)With dust jacket (20)
Filter by country:
United States (22)Filter by price:
| 1) |
Earth In Flower: The Divine Mystery Of The Cambodian Dance Drama (Qty: 4)
|
|
Holmes Beach, Florida:: DatASIA Inc.,, 2008. First edition. Hardcover. Brand new. 514 pages with black & white photographic reproductions. Khmer royal families nurtured a dance style unique to their Asian kingdom. Spiritually, their graceful dancers embody the essence of the Khmer race, balancing masculine and feminine forces of the universe to ritualistically effect the mystical regeneration of their land. For more than a thousand years they ensured fertility, life and growth; the dancers t... more information
Offered by Asiafinebooks (Virginia, United States) |
$115.00
|
|
| 2) |
Tamil Literature - Handbuch Der Orientalistik - Literatur Und Buhne - Indien
|
|
Leiden::: E.J. Brill,, 1975.. First edition. Paperbound. Very Good. 307 pages. Chapters: The Rediscovery of Tamil Classical Literature - Questions of Authenticity and Attribution, Intergrity of Texts, Interpolations, Additions, Revisions - Periodisation of Tamil Literature - Problems of Relative and Absolute Chronology - Beginnings, Pre-history of Tamil Literature - The Bardic Corpus - Post Classical Period - The Literature of Bhakti - Early Medieval Period - Late Medieval Period - Appendices. Paperbound,... more information
Offered by Asiafinebooks (Virginia, United States) |
$105.00
|
|
| 3) |
SMITH'S CLASSICAL ATLAS Containing Distinct Maps of the Countries Described in Ancient History, Both Sacred and Profane
|
|
London:: Printed for C. Smith, Mapseller Extraordinary to His Majestry.. 1820.. Folio. 16" x 12-5/8". 2nd Edition, 1st published in 1809. Unpaginated. Printed index page.. Period brown half-sheep binding with marbled paper boards.. General binding wear. Ffep creased. Maps clean. A VG copy.. Regions displayed include: The entire area of Europe, Asia & Africa; Britannia; Gallia; Hispania; Germania; Italia; Macedonia et Thracia: Graeciae; Asia Minor; Regiones inter Euphraten et Indum; Palae... more information
Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from tavbooks.com the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA |
$850.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Decline and Fall of the Roman Empire in Seven Volumes
|
|
AMS Press, New York, 1974. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. No jackets as issued. Bottom corners lightly bumped. Bindings tight, pages clean & unmarked. 1974 Hard Cover. Complete in seven volumes. 8 3/4 x 5 7/8. 8vo. Brown leatherette spines over orange cloth, gilt titles, decorations & rules, black panels. Maps on endpapers. Extensive appendices, bibliography and index. The History of the Decline and Fall of the Roman Empire was written by English historian Edward Gibbon and published in six volu... more information
Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from websterbookstore.com the website of Yesterday's Muse |
$100.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Decline and Fall of the Roman Empire 3-Volume Hardcover Set: Vol. 1 - The History of the Empire from 180 A.D. to 395 A.D.; Vol. 2 - The History of the Empire from 395 A.D. to 1185 A.D.; Vol. 3 - The History of the Empire from A.D. 1185 to the Fall of Constantine in 1453
|
|
The Modern Library. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Light wear. Dust jackets protected in mylar, pages clean, bindings tight. We have more books available by this author!. Complete in three volumes. 8 x 5 1/2. A Modern Library Giant. "The History of the Decline and Fall of the Roman Empire was written by English historian Edward Gibbon and published in six volumes. Volume I was published in 1776, and went through six printings. Volumes II and III were published in 1781; volumes IV, V, VI in 1788&aci... more information
Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from websterbookstore.com the website of Yesterday's Muse |
$100.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Decline and Fall of the Roman Empire 3-Volume Hardcover Set
|
|
The Heritage Press, 1946. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Piranesi, Gian Battista. 3-volume hardcover set in slipcases. Sandglass insert laid in. Nice copies with pictorial boards, gilt spine lettering & decoration of pillar in various states of crumbling synchronous with each volume, mild corner edge wear, pages clean, binding tight, in lightly edge worn slipcases. 1946 Hard Cover. 3-volume hardcover set in slipcases. Illustrations by Gian Battista Piranesi throughout text. 9.5 x 6.5. "The Hist... more information
Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from websterbookstore.com the website of Yesterday's Muse |
$125.00
|
|
| 7) |
Johnson's Pocket Dictionary of the English Language, Greatly Improved by an Augmentation of some Thousand Words and Technical Terms, the Accentuation Corrected According to the Most Approved Mode of Pronunciation, Subjoined is a Concise Classical Mythology, a List of Men of Learning and Genius, Phrases from Various Languages and A Biographical Table of Distinguised Deceased Americans
|
|
Lindsay & Blakiston, 1852. Small Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. No dust jacket. Cover wear, pages lightly toned with minor foxing, text unmarked, binding tight. 1852 Small Hard Cover. 254 pp. 4 1/2 x 3. Gilt titles & page ridges. ABOUT THE AUTHOR: Samuel Johnson (18 September 1709 [O.S. 7 September] â 13 December 1784), often referred to as Dr Johnson, was an English author who made lasting contributions to English literature as a poet, essayist, moralist, literary critic, biog... more information
Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from websterbookstore.com the website of Yesterday's Muse |
$125.00
|
|
| 8) |
A Classical Dictionary of Hindu Mythology and Religion, Geography, History, and Literature (Trubner's Oriental Series)
|
|
Trubner & Co., 1879. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. First edition. Professionally rebound with gilt titles. Pages lightly toned, a few stray pencil marks to text, bookplate on front endpaper. 1879 Hard Cover. 411 pp. 8 x 5 1/2. A beautiful, comprehensive dictionary of Hinduism. "John Dowson M.R.A.S.(1820 -1882) was a British orientalist. A noted scholar of Hinduism he taught in India for much of his life. His book Classical Dictionary of Hindu Mythology remains one of the most co... more information
Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from websterbookstore.com the website of Yesterday's Muse |
$150.00
|
|
| 10) |
Hymns of the Alvars (The Heritage of India Series)
|
|
|
Association Press, 1929. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Foxing on page ridges, dust jacket edge & surface wear, owner bookplate on front free endpaper. 1929 Hard Cover. Beige boards with black design on front, gilt titles. Printed at the Wesleyan Mission Press, Mysore City, 1929. 94 pp. Quite scarce. "The Alvars were twelve Vaishnava saints, who during the early medieval period of Tamil history (between the seventh and the tenth centuries CE) helped revive devotional Hinduism (bhakti) through their hymns... more information
Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from websterbookstore.com the website of Yesterday's Muse |
$250.00
|
|
| 11) |
Plate LXXXVI Ocelot, or Leopard Cat. Felis Paradis, Linn. (Male). The Viviparous Quadrupeds of North America
|
|
Philadelphia: Audubon, J.J. , 1846. Imperial Folio Edition Fine with rich original hand-coloring. Plate LXXXVI (86) Felis Paradis, Linn., Ocelot, or Leopard Cat (Male). Original and rare hand-colored lithograph (21 x 27 inches, 533.4 x 686.8 mm) by JT Bowen after painting by John James Audubon, FRS, FLS for the Imperial Folio Edition of the Viviparous Quadrupeds of North America. This Ocelot is in Very Fine condition with bright and rich original hand-coloring, the brightest we have seen to date. Expert... more information
Offered by Lowry-James Rare Prints & Books, ABAA (Washington, United States) Buy from lowryjames.com the website of Lowry-James Rare Prints & Books, ABAA |
$32,000.00
|
|
| 12) |
Plate CI The Jaquar. (Felis Onca, Linn) The Viviparous Quadrupeds of North America
|
|
Philadelphia: Audubon, J.J. , 1846. Imperial Folio Edition Fine with rich original hand-coloring. Plate CI (101). Felis Onca, Linn. The Jaquar. Original and rare hand-colored lithograph (21 x 27 inches, 533.4 x 686.8 mm) by JT Bowen after painting by John James Audubon, FRS, FLS for the Imperial Folio Edition of the Viviparous Quadrupeds of North America. This Jaquar is in Very Fine condition with bright and rich original hand-coloring, the brightest we have seen to date. Expertly custom framed in conse... more information
Offered by Lowry-James Rare Prints & Books, ABAA (Washington, United States) Buy from lowryjames.com the website of Lowry-James Rare Prints & Books, ABAA |
$33,000.00
|
|
| 13) |
Plate CXXI Arctic Fox (Vulpes Lagopus, Linn., Winter & Summer Pelage) The Viviparous Quadrupeds of North America
|
|
Philadelphia: Audubon, J.J., 1847. Imperial Folio Edition Near Fine with original hand-coloring. Original and Rare hand-colored lithograph by JT Bowen after painting by John Woodhouse Audubon. Rich original color, full margins. Imperial Folio (22 x 28 inches), framed to 34.75 x 29.75 inches. Archivally framed in natural pongee with gold leaf bevel and 2" gold leaf & burl Neoclassical frame by Lowry-James Rare Prints & Books. The Viviparous Quadrupeds of North America (Philadelphia c.1845-48) r... more information
Offered by Lowry-James Rare Prints & Books, ABAA (Washington, United States) Buy from lowryjames.com the website of Lowry-James Rare Prints & Books, ABAA |
$13,500.00
|
|
| 14) |
Plate XXVI Wolverine. Gulo Luscus, Lin (Linnaeus). The Viviparous Quadrupeds of North America
|
|
Philadelphia: Audubon, J.J., 1843. Imperial Folio Edition Near Fine Condition with rich original hand-coloring. A Near Fine orginal hand-colored lithograph by JT Bowen after painting by John James Audubon. (1785-1851). Near Fine condition with a few light foxing spots at edge, not effecting the image. Rich original color, full margins. Imperial Folio (22 x 28 inches) framed to 33.75 x 29.25 inches. Archivally framed in Ecru pongee with goldleaf bevel and 2" gold leaf & burl Neoclassical frame by... more information
Offered by Lowry-James Rare Prints & Books, ABAA (Washington, United States) Buy from lowryjames.com the website of Lowry-James Rare Prints & Books, ABAA |
$15,000.00
|
|
| 15) |
Historia Rerum Britannicarum ut et Mulicarum Gallicarum, Belgicarum, & Germanicarum, tam Politicarum. quam Ecclesiasticarum, ab Anno 1572, ad Annum 1628:
|
|
Amstelaedami: Sumptibus Joannis Ravesteynii, 1655. First edition. Hardcover. Near fine. Yes. Folio. 737,(i) pp plus 22pp index. Contemporary full leather; spine in six compartments with raised bands, the compartments intricately gilt except for the compartment containing the red leather lettering piece, gilt. Light wear to corners and hinge, title page dusty with some old signatures, else a near fine copy. In Latin. Lowndes quotes Lord Woodhouselee, who call this a "work of great merit, whether we co... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States) |
$750.00
|
|
| 16) |
Plate CVIII Bachman's Hare. Lepus Bachmani, Waterhouse (natural size) The Viviparous Quadrupeds of North America
|
|
Philadelphia: Audubon, J.J., 1844. Imperial Folio Edition Fine with rich original hand-coloring. Plate CVIII. Lepus Bachmani, Waterhouse (Bachman's Hare, natural size). Original and rare hand-colored lithograph (22 x 28 inches, 558.8 x 711.2 mm) by JT Bowen after painting by John Woodhouse Audubon, for the Imperial Folio Edition of the Viviparous Quadrupeds of North America. Very Fine condition with bright and rich original hand-coloring. Expertly custom framed in conservation materials, as shown, ... more information
Offered by Lowry-James Rare Prints & Books, ABAA (Washington, United States) Buy from lowryjames.com the website of Lowry-James Rare Prints & Books, ABAA |
$5,400.00
|
|
| 17) |
Plate LXXIII Rocky Mountain Sheep The Viviparous Quadrupeds of North America
|
|
Philadelphia: Audubon, J.J., 1844. Imperial Folio Edition Fine with bright original hand-coloring. Original and rare hand-colored lithograph (21 x 27 inches, 533.4 x 686.8 mm) by JT Bowen after painting by John James Audubon, FRS, FLS for the Imperial Folio Edition of the Viviparous Quadrupeds of North America. The Rocky Mountain Sheep is in Fine condition with bright and rich original hand-coloring, The Viviparous Quadrupeds of North America (Philadelphia c.1845-48) represents the culmination of a... more information
Offered by Lowry-James Rare Prints & Books, ABAA (Washington, United States) Buy from lowryjames.com the website of Lowry-James Rare Prints & Books, ABAA |
$22,000.00
|
|
| 18) |
Plate XLI Pennant's Marten or Fisher. Mustela Canadensis, Linn. The Viviparous Quadrupeds of North America
|
|
Philadelphia: Audubon, J.J., 1844. Imperial Folio Edition Near Fine condition. Original and rare hand-colored lithograph by JT Bowen after painting by John James Audubon. (1785-1851). Near Fine condition with rich original color and full margins. Imperial Folio (22 x 28 inches) framed to 28.75 x 35.25 inches. Archivally framed in wheat linen with gold leaf bevel and 2" gold leaf & burl Neoclassical frame by Lowry-James Rare Prints & Books. The Viviparous Quadrupeds of North America (Ph... more information
Offered by Lowry-James Rare Prints & Books, ABAA (Washington, United States) Buy from lowryjames.com the website of Lowry-James Rare Prints & Books, ABAA |
$6,500.00
|
|
Results 1 - 18 of 18
1
Page:
















