Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (49)Fine or New (35)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (54)Paperback (1)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (55)With dust jacket (50)
Signed (34)
Filter by country:
United States (58)Filter by price:
| 1) |
Camping (Merit Badge Series)
|
|
Boy Scouts of America, 1929. Stapled Binding. Very Good. Ink stamp on front flyleaf, related notes from previous owner laid in. 1929 Stapled Binding. We have more books available by this author!. 80 pp. 7 7/8 x 5 3/8. An early reference for one of the original merit badges still included in BSA's current list of 21. Lists 8 requirements for badge. "George Dupont Pratt (16 August 1869 - 20 January 1935) was a conservationist, philanthropist, Boy Scout sponsor, big-game hunter and collector of anci... more information
Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from websterbookstore.com the website of Yesterday's Muse |
$150.00
|
|
| 2) |
The White Lie
|
|
Philadelphia: Ritten House. 1940. First. First edition. Illustrated by Leo Manso. Glazed illustrated boards. A tiny nick on the front fly else fine, without jacket (probably as issued). Thomajan was a designer, iconoclast, and advertising man, and issued some collectible fine press Christmas booklets. A very scarce children's books. OCLC locates only two copies. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) |
$400.00
|
|
| 3) |
Crispin: The Cross of Lead - 1st Edition/1st Printing
|
|
New York: Hyperion Books for Children. Fine+ in Fine+ dust jacket. 2002. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0786808284 . A most attractive First Edition/First Printing in Very Fine condition in alike dust-jacket. SIGNED by author Avi dirctly on the title-page; Avi's Newbery Award winning tale about thirteen-year-old boy Crispin. Set in Medieval England, he has been accused of a crime he didn't commit. Crispin, who has been declared a "wolf's head", must flee his village if ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy from bookstellyouwhy.com the website of Books Tell You Why |
$100.00
|
|
| 4) |
Three Centuries Of Children's Books In Europe
|
|
London: Oxford University Press. Fine. 1967. Second Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. A Near Fine First Edition in English translation in Near Fine, price-clipped dust-jacket; The book is attractively illustrated with photographs and reproduction from old and contemporary children's books. First published 1959 under the title Europäische Kinderbücher in drei Jarhunderten by Atlantis Verlag, Zürich . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy from bookstellyouwhy.com the website of Books Tell You Why |
$110.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Magically Mysterious Adventures Of Noelle The Bulldog - 1st Edition/1st Printing
|
|
New York: Hyperion Books for Children. Fine+ in Fine+ dust jacket. 2005. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0060826231 . A most beautiful First Edition/First Printing book in unread Very Fine condition in alike dust-jacket, SIGNED directly in the book by author, singer super-star Gloria Estefan; Deep down inside was a champion at heart, a pup that was daring and loving and smart. From the vidid imagination of Gloria Estefan come the fantasy adventure starring the brave and kindhearted bulldog, ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy from bookstellyouwhy.com the website of Books Tell You Why |
$110.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Dictionary of 19th Century British Book Illustrators and Caricaturists
|
|
Suffolk, UK: Antique Collectors Club Ltd. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1996. Revised Edition. Cloth. 1851491937 . Revised Edition, bound in navy blue cloth with gilt lettering and decorative endpapers in Fine condition, showing only minor use in alike dustjacket ; During the 19th century, for the first time, illustrated books became available to a large educated readership. As a result, a new school of illustration developed . Extensively illustrated with black and white as well as color p... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy from bookstellyouwhy.com the website of Books Tell You Why |
$110.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Fairy World of Ida Rentoul Outhwaite - 1st Edition/1st Printing
|
|
Sydney: Craftsman House. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1985. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0959344853 . First Edition/First Printing, slightly bumped in Near Fine condition in Very Good+ dustjacket, a bit rumpled at edges and spine; The exquisite watercolours and pen-and-ink drawings of Ida Rentoul Outhwaite have long charmed booklovers. Here we learn of her Melbourne background and childhood and of her successful career in Australia and overseas. Includes a Chronology of Exhibitions... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy from bookstellyouwhy.com the website of Books Tell You Why |
$120.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Darkest Evening of the Year - 1st Edition/1st Printing
|
|
New York: Bantam Books. As New in As New dust jacket. 2007. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0553804820 . This As New unread 1st Edition/1st Printing with alike dust jacket is signed and dated (11/30/07) by the author on the half title page; Set in Southern California, this thriller depicts with unabashed emotion and wit the magical powers of golden retrievers - in particular, a female named Nickie, who will stop at nothing to save innocent children and protect their guardians. Amy Redwing and... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy from bookstellyouwhy.com the website of Books Tell You Why |
$140.00
|
|
| 9) |
Bibliography of British Book Illustrators 1860-1900 - 1st Edition/1st Printing
|
|
Birmingham, UK: Birmingham Bookshop. Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1978. Limited/Numbered Edition. Hardcover. 0950633704 . Limited/Numbered edition in Fine condition in Very Good+ dustjacket. Numbered 254/1000. Dustjacket shows some rubbing plus a small crease and tear at bottom front corner. Overall a tight clean copy; "Being an attempt to classify the first editions of Books by Illustrator" (from the title page). Bibliography of famous and lesser known British book illustrators such as Ka... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy from bookstellyouwhy.com the website of Books Tell You Why |
$120.00
|
|
| 10) |
A Family Of Poems; My Favorite Poetry For Children - 1st Edition/1st Printing
|
|
New York: Hyperion Books for Children. As New in As New dust jacket. 2005. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0786851112 . A most beautiful First Edition/First Printing book in unread As New condition in alike dust-jacket, SIGNED directly on half-title page by author Caroline Kennedy; What began as a commercial publishing project for former First Daughter Caroline Kennedy became a very personal gift from the heart. Kennedy, having met with great success after publishing an anthology of her mothe... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy from bookstellyouwhy.com the website of Books Tell You Why |
$170.00
|
|
| 11) |
Memories Of A Munchkin - 1st Edition/1st Printing
|
|
New York: Back Stage Books. As New in As New dust jacket. 2005. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0823091937 . A stunning First Edition/First Printing in unread As New condition in alike dust-jacket, SIGNED by author and Coroner of Oz, Meinhardt Raabe, on the title page; Munchkin coroner Meinhardt Raabe's compelling story, a must have for the fan of the 1939 film THE WIZARD OF OZ. Numerous never before seen pictures of the movie set, munchkins, scene direction...not to mention other movie s... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy from bookstellyouwhy.com the website of Books Tell You Why |
$170.00
|
|
| 12) |
Finding Susie - 1st Edition/1st Printing
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. Fine+ in Fine+ dust jacket. 2009. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0375841032 . A most charming First Edition/First Printing in Very Fine condition in alike dust-jacket. SIGNED by former United States Supreme Court Justice Sandra Day O'Connor directly on the title page; Growing up on a desert cattle ranch, Sandra is surrounded by all sorts of animals. But what she really wants is for one to be her best friend. Can wild animals make good pets? Justice O'Connor... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy from bookstellyouwhy.com the website of Books Tell You Why |
$170.00
|
|
| 13) |
Flotsam - 1st Edition/1st Printing
|
|
New York: Clarion Books. Fine+ in Fine+ dust jacket. 2006. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0618194576 . A beautiful First Edition/ First Printing in Very Fine condition in alike dust-jacket, SIGNED by author and illustrator David Wiesner on the title page ; 2007 winner of the Caldecott Medal, David Wiesner's Flotsam sets a dreamy adventure up for a young boy exploring the treasure filled beach sands. Wiesner's magical illustrations override the need for words as the reader discovers t... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy from bookstellyouwhy.com the website of Books Tell You Why |
$180.00
|
|
| 14) |
Read All About It! - 1st Edition/1st Printing
|
|
New York: Harper Collins Publishers. As New in As New dust jacket. 2008. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0061560758 . A beautiful First Edition/First Printing in As New condition in alike dustjacket, SIGNED by authors Laura Bush and Jenna Bush, First Lady and daughter of President George W. Bush; Tyrone does not like to read. Books are so boring! But Tyrone discovers there's more to books when, during story hour, strange visitors start dropping by the classroom and disappear when the read... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy from bookstellyouwhy.com the website of Books Tell You Why |
$180.00
|
|
| 15) |
Inkdeath - Advance Reader's Copy
|
|
New York: Chicken House/Scholastic. Near Fine. 2008. Advance Review Copy; First Printing. Softcover. 0439866286 . Advance Reader's Edition of the First Edition (this US Edition was published September 26, eleven days prior to the UK edition) in Near Fine, slightly rubbed condition, SIGNED by author Cornelia Funke directly on the title page ; Cornelia Funke's third and last book of the trilogy. The Adderhead has his henchmen plunder the villages. With the Book of Immortality unraveling, the Adde... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy from bookstellyouwhy.com the website of Books Tell You Why |
$170.00
|
|
| 16) |
Children's Books in the Rare Book Division of the Library of Congress - 1st Edition/1st Printing
|
|
Totowa, NJ: Rowman and Littlefield. Near Fine. 1975. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0874715792 . Two First Edition/First Printing volumes (1: sorted by author, 2: Chronological) in Near Fine condition. Bound in blue buckram, both volumes show very little wear; This publication describes the approximately 15,000 titles included in the special collection of children's books held by the Library of Congress at publication. Volume 1 contains reproductions of whole index cards arranged by auth... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy from bookstellyouwhy.com the website of Books Tell You Why |
$180.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Osborne Collection of Early Children's Books 1566-1910: A Catalog [in two volumes]
|
|
Toronto: Toronto Public Library. Very Good+. 1975. First Edition. Hardcover. 0919486541 . A nice 2 volume set of this First Edition/ (Volume I being 1975 reprint) in Very Good+ condition. Both volumes show some bumping and rubbing to edges and spine as well as a little soiling of page edges. Bound in greenish blue decorative cloth. Text block is clean and tight; This catalog is a record of early English children's books in the Osborne Collection, Boys and Girls House, Toronto Public Library. Publi... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy from bookstellyouwhy.com the website of Books Tell You Why |
$160.00
|
|
| 18) |
A Family Of Poems; My Favorite Poetry For Children - 1st Edition/1st Printing
|
|
New York: Hyperion Books for Children. As New in As New dust jacket. 2005. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0786851112 . A most beautiful First Edition/First Printing book in unread As New condition in alike dust-jacket, SIGNED directly on the half-title page by author Caroline Kennedy and illustrator and Caldecott Award Winner Jon Muth; What began as a commercial publishing project for former First Daughter Caroline Kennedy became a very personal gift from the heart. Kennedy, having met with ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy from bookstellyouwhy.com the website of Books Tell You Why |
$200.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Children Of Húrin
|
|
London: Harpercollinspublishers. As New. 2007. Deluxe Edition. Hardcover. 0007252234 . A stunning Deluxe Edition in As New condition in matching slip-case, never taken out of its original shrink-wrap; The Children of Húrin, begun in 1918, was one of three Great Tales J. R. R. Tolkien worked on throughout his life. Some of the text is familiar from extracts and references within other Tolkien books, however with the 2007 publication the entire story has been presented in its complete ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy from bookstellyouwhy.com the website of Books Tell You Why |
$200.00
|
|
| 20) |
Brundibar - 1st Edition/1st Printing
|
|
New York: Hyperion Books for Children. As New in As New dust jacket. 2003. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0786809043 . First Edition/ First Printing in As New condition in alike dust-jacket, SIGNED by Ela Weissberger, the "Cat of Terezin" on front free endpaper; Based on the 1938 Czech opera by Adolf Hoffmeister and Hans Krasa, Brundibar is the town bully who attempts to terrorize two children trying to earn money for their sick mother by singing. Retold by award-winning playwright... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy from bookstellyouwhy.com the website of Books Tell You Why |
$110.00
|
|
















![The Osborne Collection of Early Children's Books 1566-1910: A Catalog [in two volumes] The Osborne Collection of Early Children's Books 1566-1910: A Catalog [in two volumes]](http://c2.bibtopia.com/h/662/044/257044662.0.m.jpg)


