Results 1 - 19 of 19
1
Page:
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (9)Fine or New (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (17)Paperback (1)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (8)With dust jacket (6)
Signed (1)
Filter by country:
United States (15)United Kingdom (4)
Filter by price:
| 1) |
A Dictionary of the English Language: In Which the Words are Deduced from their Originals, and Illustrated in their Different Significations by Examples from the Best Writers
|
|
London: J F & C Rivington et al. Worn condition. Suitable for rebind. Boards detached. Loss to leather of eternal spine. Bindings otherwise good. Contents G-. Damp stain to prelims and early pages of volume one. Ex-library from the Royal College of Surgeons, Ireland. 1785. Sixth Edition. Full, brown hardback cloth cover. [500; 500pp] :: 280mm x 220mm (11" x 9") :: ...To which are prefixed A History of the Language, and an English Grammar. Very heavy item. May incur additional shipping charge ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£100.00
($157.29)
|
|
| 2) |
Renaissance Dictionaries English - Latin and Latin - English
|
|
Austin: University of Texas Press, 1954. Briefly INSCRIBED by author on ffep:"To/President Logan Wilson/with the esteem/of/DeWitt T. Starnes". Logan Wilson was the president of University of Texas. pp. xii, 427. Text block is clean and unmarked.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Elkhorn Books (Oregon, United States) |
$125.00
|
|
| 3) |
Petrus Dasypodius Dictionarium Latinogermanicum et vice versa : (1535) : Untersuchungen zum Wortschatz
|
|
|
Göppingen: Kümmerle Verlag, 1980. Text in German. pp. 394. Originally presented as the authors thesis, Munich, 1979. Summary in English. Series: Göppinger Arbeiten zur Germanistik ; Nr. 282. Text is clean, tight, and unmarked by underlining or notations. From the summary:"Dasypodius' DICTIONARIUM was the most successful dictionary of the Early New High German Language period and has exercised a large influence on both national and foreign dictionaries.". First Edition. So... more information
Offered by Elkhorn Books (Oregon, United States) |
$150.00
|
|
| 4) |
Diccionario de modismos : (frases y metáforas) primero y único de su género en España / coleccionado y explicado por Ramón Caballero ; con un prólogo de don Eduardo Benot ; este diccionario consta de más de 60,000 acepciones
|
|
|
Madrid: Libreria de Antonino Romero Ex-Library. Text in Spanish. pp. 1198. Binding is soiled and worn, especially at the corners. Leaves are age toned and somewhat fragile. Text is unmarked by undeliining or notations. The first edition was originally published from 1898-1900 in parts. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 26 cm tall. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by Elkhorn Books (Oregon, United States) |
$225.00
|
|
| 5) |
Universal Technological Dictionary or Familiar Explanation of the Terms Used in All Arts and Sciences Containing Definitions Drawn from Original Writers. 2 volume set
|
|
London: Baldwin, Cradock & Joy. Cover and spine rubbed with end wear. Upper boards detached. Contents VG. Heraldic bookplate of Lord Aberconway 'Bi Se Mac Na Cromaige'. 1823. First Edition. Leather cover. vii, c.800pp (vol I); c. 800pp (vol II) :: 60 b/w engraved plates :: 280mm x 220mm (11" x 9") :: An attractively bound first edition . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£260.00
($408.95)
|
|
| 6) |
Kat' Alphabeton Onomaton Attikon Eklogai, ex Dispositione Nicolai Blancardi, cum Vetustis Lamberti Bos..[et al] & Quum Maxime Vivorum Cl.Sallierii..[et al] Animadversionbus. Collegit Partim, Digessitque, Johannes Stephanus Bernard,Qui & Suas Notas Adjecit
|
|
Lugduni Batavorum [Leiden]: Petrum Vander Eyk and Cornelium de Pecker. Cover and spine worn. Boards detached. Contents G. Aeg. Signature of previous owner on fep dated 1791. 1757. [First Edition]. Leather cover. 14pp; 936pp; 48pp [index] :: 230mm x 140mm (9" x 6") :: Text in Ancient Greek with notes in Latin . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£300.00
($471.87)
|
|
| 7) |
A catalogue of oriental manuscripts, collected in Indoostan. By Mr. Samuel Guise, Surgeon to the General Hospital at Surat. From the year 1777 till 1792
|
|
[London?: no publisher. 1793?]. First edition. Octavo. Self-wrappers. 23, [2]pp. Trimmed. Removed. First leaf detached from sewing and dust-soiled, good only. 18th century catalogue that contains 305 oriental and Arabic manuscripts of works on astrology, dictionaries, grammars, theology, medicine, history and poetry. William Marsden's Bibliotheca Marsdeniana Philologica et Orientalis (1828) suggests this catalogue was printed in Bombay. Dr. Samuel Guise was a native of Scotland and a surgeon in the Bomb... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) |
$800.00
|
|
| 8) |
Dictionary of Radio Terminology in the English, German, French and Russian Languages (Editorial Office of Technical Encyclopaedias and Dictionary)
|
|
Editorial Office of Technical Encycloaedias and Dictionaries, 1937. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. No dust jacket, nice bright copy with some rubbing & minor edge wear to boards, spine rubbed, page ridges toned, inked name on end paper, text unmarked, binding tight. 1937 Hard Cover. 560 pp. 10.5 x 7. Contents of book repeated four times in each language. CONTENTS: 1. Preface; 2. A short review of modern radio terminology; 3. Arrangement of terms, abbreviations and symbols; 4. Bibliography; 5. Dictio... more information
Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from websterbookstore.com the website of Yesterday's Muse |
$100.00
|
|
| 9) |
A Comprehensive Pronouncing and Explanation Dictionary of the English Language, With Pronouncing Vocabularies of Classical and Scripture Proper Names
|
|
Chauncey Goodrich, 1832. Full-Leather. Good/No Jacket. Early reprint of the 1830 first edition. Cover rubbed, hinges a bit weak, pages toned with some foxing. 1832 Full-Leather. 400 pp. 7 x 4 3/4. Comprehensive pronunciation dictionary with clear, precise definitions akin to Johnson's classic work. A contemporary of Noah Webster, Joseph Emerson Worcester was a lexicographer who also worked on Webster's Dictionary, but published several dictionaries and other reference works as well. He and Webster... more information
Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from websterbookstore.com the website of Yesterday's Muse |
$350.00
|
|
| 10) |
English-Ukrainian Phrase-Book, about 30,000 Phraseological Units; Anglo-Ukrainskii Fraseologichnii Slovnik, Blisko 30,000 Fraseologichnikh Virasiv
|
|
Kiiv (kiev): Vidavnitstvo Radyanska Shkola. Good with no dust jacket. 1969. Hardcover. Square, sound binding, stressed hinges. Cloth over boards is edge rubbed with bumped corners and overall light shelf wear. ; English words and phrases translated into Ukrainian, but not vice versa.; 8.75" tall..; 1052 pages . ... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$150.00
|
|
| 11) |
Mark Twain , a Descriptive Guide to Bibliographic Sources
|
|
Lanham, MD: Scarecrow Press, Inc.. Fine. 1999. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0810836300 . First Edition in Fine condition; The ultimate compository of Mark Twain bibliographies. Contains (1) Dictionaries and Encyclopedias; (2) Guides, Companions, and Related Reference Books; (3) Biographies; (4) Critical Biographical Studies; (5) Autographical Material; (6) Letters, Notebooks, and Speeches; (7) Related Biographical Sources; (8) Essay Collections; (9) Papers, Projects, and Special Publicatio... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy from bookstellyouwhy.com the website of Books Tell You Why |
$250.00
|
|
| 12) |
English-Russian Military Dictionary of Radioelectronics, Laser and Infrared Engineering
|
|
Moscow: Military Publishing House, 1984. Aprox. 30,000 terms.. No Ed Stated. Hard Cover. G+/No DJ. ... more information
Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States) |
$110.00
|
|
| 13) |
Russian-English Technical Dictionary of Defects & Malfunctions
|
|
Moscow: Military Publishing House, 1985. Blue Cloth covered boards with gilt title on front & spine. Boards lightly shelf worn, minor fading just at edges. Text is clean. Approximately 20,000 terms. 334 pages. Only 7500 copies were printed. Technical dictionary of things that go wrong in many fields. Examples: contour irregularity, radio active fall-out, tin exudation, abort the mission, spillage of molten metal, propeller misshift, flaking, brittleness, crater, interrupted oscillation. Dictionary ... more information
Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States) |
$125.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Enormous Radio and Other Stories
|
|
NY: Funk & Wagnalls. 1953. His second book, a collection of his stories from The New Yorker, published a decade after his first book. Funk and Wagnalls, the publisher of this collection, was primarily a publisher of reference books -- dictionaries, in particular -- and not literature, and this book probably did not receive the kind of distribution that his later books, published by more literary houses, did. Inscribed by Cheever in 1979, twice, once on the front flyleaf and once on the half title: both ... more information
Offered by Ken Lopez Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$375.00
|
|
| 15) |
Woman's Encyclopedia of Myths and Secrets
|
|
New York: Harper & Row, 1983. Lightly used, all pages toned slightly. DJ lightly worn tips of corners/spine, 2" closed tear & creasing top rear, front flap creased, price intact. 1st printing.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good -/Good +. ... more information
Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States) |
$150.00
|
|
| 17) |
A Dictionary of the English Language
|
|
London: Sampson, Low, Son & Co., (1859). First English edition. Hardcover. Ex-library. Yes. This is likely the first English edition of an important American dictionary, but it was electrotyped in Boston at the Boston Stereotype Foundry. In addition to the London imprint it also bears imprints of Edinburgh, Paris and Boston, and, on the reverse of the title page, recites the standard Clerk's Office Entry for Boston, Massachusetts, dated 1859. Thick 4to. Illustrated throughout with woodcuts. Recent... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States) |
$500.00
|
|
| 18) |
A Musical Dictionary
|
|
London: J Wilcox, 1740 Being a collection of terms and characters, as well ancient as modern including the historical, theoretical and practical parts of Music: As also an explanation of some parts of the doctrine of the ancients; interspersed with remarks on their method and practice and curious observations on the phoenomena of Sound, mathematically considered.... In full brown contemporary leather covers with gilt tooling to edges, corners and edges a little bumped and worn. Spine has raised bands with t... more information
Offered by Madoc Books (Conwy, United Kingdom) |
£610.00
($959.47)
|
|
| 19) |
Dictionary of Greek and Roman Biography and Mythology
|
|
Boston: Charles C. Little and James Brown, 1849. First US edition. Hardcover. Very good plus. Three thick 8vo volumes. xii,1093;viii,1219;viii, 496pp. Modern quarter calf, gilt titles. Maroon cloth sides. Marbled endpapers. illustrated throughout with woodcuts. A very good plus set. Smith (1813-1893) was a noted Lexicographer. His first attempt was the Dictionary of Greek and Roman Antiquities of 1842; this was followed by the present work in 1849. In 1857 he published a Greek and Roman Geography. Thereaf... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States) |
$750.00
|
|
Results 1 - 19 of 19
1
Page:



![Kat' Alphabeton Onomaton Attikon Eklogai, ex Dispositione Nicolai Blancardi, cum Vetustis Lamberti Bos..[et al] & Quum Maxime Vivorum Cl.Sallierii..[et al] Animadversionbus. Collegit Partim, Digessitque, Johannes Stephanus Bernard,Qui & Suas Notas Adjecit Kat' Alphabeton Onomaton Attikon Eklogai, ex Dispositione Nicolai Blancardi, cum Vetustis Lamberti Bos..[et al] & Quum Maxime Vivorum Cl.Sallierii..[et al] Animadversionbus. Collegit Partim, Digessitque, Johannes Stephanus Bernard,Qui & Suas Notas Adjecit](http://c2.bibtopia.com/h/894/615/325615894.0.b.jpg)











