Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (324)Fine or New (181)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (262)Paperback (15)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (392)With dust jacket (396)
Signed (194)
Filter by country:
United States (533)Canada (43)
United Kingdom (34)
Australia (2)
Filter by price:
| 1) |
THE LAST TRAIN FROM HIROSHIMA :The Survivors Look Back
|
|
New York: Henry Holt & Co., 2010 Book. Illus. by Author. New. Hard Cover in the Dust Jacket. 1st. Edition - 1st. Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 1st. Edition , 1st. Printing 2010 , Hardcover with the dust jacket, 367 page book with some black & white drawing , maps. A very scarce 1st. edition 1st and only printing. All copies of this book where ordered back and taken off the store shelf and retured to the publisher . Condition : NEW.. ... more information
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com (New York, United States) Buy from gibbsBooks.com the website of GibbsBooks.Com |
$100.00
|
|
| 2) |
THE SALAD
|
|
The image is of the actual book described and not a stock photo. Berkeley: North Point Press, 1980. First edition. Stapled wraps. 12mo. Chapbook. Signed and dated "3/24/03" by Berry on the last page of the poem. Above his signature Berry has written the salutation, "With good wishes." Drawing by Bruce McGaw. Unread copy in Fine condition.
The images are of the book and not stock photos.... more information
Offered by Revere Books, ABAA & IOBA (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$100.00
|
|
| 3) |
REGGAE SCRAPBOOK (Book with DVD.)
|
|
San Rafael, CA: Insight Editions, (2007.) . First printing. . Fine in a fine dust jacket (as new.) . Reggae scholar and Beat magazine founder Roger Steffens traces reggae's history and roots, in a chronological format, illustrated with striking photographs in both black and white and full color by reggae enthusiast Peter Simon (Carly's brother). Includes a foreword by Toots Hibbert and an introduction by Stephen Davis. It also includes a DVD specially made for this book compiling rare and previ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$100.00
|
|
| 4) |
MAUVE GLOVES & MADMEN, CLUTTER & VINE and Other Stories, Sketches and Essays
|
|
New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, (1976.) . First printing. . Fine in near fine dust jacket (price-clipped.) . Wolfe's take on the 70's - the 'me decade' - illustrated with sketches by the author. Boldly INSCRIBED on the front endpaper (filling the whole page) "to H-- Salute" with a drawing of squiggles and dated in the year of publication. 243 pp. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$100.00
|
|
| 5) |
Snatch Comics #2
|
|
San Francisco, California: Apex Novelties, 1969. 2nd printing (see Fogel: c=.50, faint printing lines a bottom of some pages, orange/blue cover, no color in drawing on p 23). Scarce early printing of a Crumb classic. Along with Jizz Comics, Snatch was one of the first blatantly pornographic undergrounds. An above-average copy with light wear. Some light cover soiling. Tight binding with no loose pages. Some small stress lines at spine. Clean pages with light even toning. I'm not a comic expert, but I su... more information
Offered by Read'Em Again Books (Virginia, United States) |
$100.00
|
|
| 6) |
Industrial Madness: Commerical Photography in Paris, 1848-1871
|
|
New Haven/London: Yale University Press. Near Fine in Very Good+ dj. (c.1994). First Edition. Hardcover. 0-300-03854-2 . [nice clean tight copy, very slight bump to top front corner; jacket slightly wrinkled along top edge, one tiny closed tear at top of front panel]. (Yale Publications in the History of Art) Series (B&W photographs) "In 1848 there were thirteen commercial photographic studios in the city of Paris. By 1871 this number had expanded to almost 400. This book is the first to an... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$100.00
|
|
| 7) |
MINK RIVER
|
|
Corvallis: Oregon State Univ Press, 2010. First edition, first prnt. Signed by Doyle on the half-title page. Additionally, Doyle has drawn a caracature self-portrait below his signature. Glossy pictoral wraps. No hardcover edition. Unread copy in Fine condition. Doyle's first novel.. Signed By Author with Drawing. First Edition.Â
The image are of the book described and not stock photos.... more information
Offered by Revere Books, ABAA & IOBA (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$125.00
|
|
| 8) |
RISING UP AND RISING DOWN. SOME THOUGHTS ON VIOLENCE, FREEDOM, AND URGENT MEANS
|
|
NY: Ecco Press, 2004 Uncorrected proof for the abridged version of this title. Signed by Vollmann on the dedication page. Additionally, Vollmann has drawn his charactersitic face impression on the page. Illustrated perfect-bound wraps. Spine bottom edge just touched with tiny corner bump; otherwise, an unread copy in Fine condition.
Signed by Author with Drawing. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
The images are of the book described and not stock photos.... more information
Offered by Revere Books, ABAA & IOBA (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$125.00
|
|
| 9) |
IN HIS MAJESTY'S SERVICE. HIS MAJESTY'S DRAGON. THRONE OF JADE. BLACK POWDER WAR
|
|
NY: Ballantine Books/Del Rey, 2009. First Omnibus edition, first prnt. Signed by Novik on the title page. Below her signature Novik has drawn a dragon. Unread copy in Fine condition in a Fine dustjacket with an archival cover. Contains the first three books in Novik's Temeraire series and the previously unpublished short story "In Autumn a White Dragon Looks over a Wide River.". Signed By Author with Drawing. First Edition. Hardcovers.Â
The images are of the book described and not stock photos.... more information
Offered by Revere Books, ABAA & IOBA (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$125.00
|
|
| 10) |
Discoveries and Inventions : A Lecture by Abraham Lincoln Delivered in 1860
|
|
SF: John Howell, 1915. Hardcover. Very Good. Frontis, (44)pp.One of 1,000 copies printed on American drawing paper. Bound in modern brown buckram preserving the original wraps. Presentation inscription from publisher on first blank. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Mallory Bookseller. ABAA (Georgia, United States) |
$100.00
|
|
| 11) |
ARGALL
|
|
NY: Viking, 2001. First edition, first prnt. Signed by Vollmann of the title page. Additionally, Vollmann has drawn a page-sized face with a winking eye on the verso of the half-title page. Paper spine ends of the book slightly pushed with corresponding tiny creases on the dustjacket, stray short magic marker line (possibly a remainder mark) and small rubbed spot on the bottom edge. Near Fine condition in a Near Fine dustjacket with a Durafold mylar cover. Signed By Author with Drawing.
The images are of t... more information
Offered by Revere Books, ABAA & IOBA (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$125.00
|
|
| 12) |
Ranger: A Dog of the Forest Service
|
|
Very clean beige cloth boards with illustration of dog on cover (red line drawing). Red lettering and decoration on spine. No bumping or wear. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean, with clean endpapers; no names, writing or marks. 232 pgs. Clean bright DUSTJACKET is not price clipped ($2.50 on front inside flap), has a few very tiny corner chips and very short closed edge tears. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. A lovely, collectible quality book--a story... more information
Offered by Old Scrolls Book Shop (New York, United States) |
$125.00
|
|
| 13) |
With Naked Foot
|
|
Indianapolis/New York: The Bobbs-Merrill Company. Very Good+ in Good dj. (c.1934). First Edition. Hardcover. NOISBN . (price-clipped) [book is slightly faded at spine, otherwise solid and clean with light age-toning to page edges; jacket has a somewhat jagged rip in spine (with a bit of paper loss, not affecting any text), and is split about halfway down the front fold, with several associated diagonal creases in the top right section of the front panel] Hahn's fourth book and second novel, drawin... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$100.00
|
|
| 14) |
Program Book for Opening of the International Museum of Cartoon Art
|
|
Boca Raton, Florida: International Museum of Cartoon Art. 1996. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. S Soft Cover. Very Good. Book from the opening gala and benefit sale in which works by various cartoonists created especially for the event were collected and included in this book. Includes work by such cartoon luminaries as Charles Schultz, Mort Walker, Jim Davis, Johnny Hart, Bil Keane, Mort Walker, many more. Also includes a postcard with a picture of the new building and a handwritten acknowled... more information
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (Connecticut, United States) Buy from resourcebooks.net the website of Resource Books, LLC |
$112.99
|
|
| 15) |
REPORT FROM PART TWO
|
|
Chicago: Third World Press, 1996 First edition, first prnt. Hardcover issue. Inscribed by Brooks on the front free endpage. "For Mary Kehoe Griffin, Sincerely Gwendolyn Brooks." Afterword by D.H. Melhem. Dustjacket rear panel drawing of Brooks by Raymond Brooks. Unread copy in Fine condition in a Fine dustjacket with an archival cover. Inscribed & Dated by Author. Hardcover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
The images are of the book described and not stock photos.... more information
Offered by Revere Books, ABAA & IOBA (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$150.00
|
|
| 16) |
ABRAHAM LINCOLN
|
|
Garden City, NY: Doubleday, 1939. . First edition (stated on copyright page). . Very good condition overall - some rubbing and wear to the edges of the boards and the corners, a bit of fading to the cloth spine, prev owner's name - but uncommon in the first edition and in better condition than these books are usually found (no dj.) . Caldec ott Award winning book, primarily focusing on the young Abe but continuing through the end of the Civil War, and with the beautiful glowing illustrations typical... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$115.00
|
|
| 17) |
THE LETTERS OF GERTRUDE BELL (2 volume set)
|
|
New York: Boni & Liveright, n.d. (c 1927) . First US printing. . Very good minus condition in sturdy blue-gray cloth - lettering on spine rubbed and faded, but contents near fine. . Posthumous publication (selected and edited by her stepmother) of many of Bell's letters covering her entire adult life - "The letters published here, from the time she was twenty until the end of her life, show such an amazing range of many-sided ability that they may seem to those who read them to present a p... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$135.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Little Black Sambo Story Book
|
|
NY: The Platt & Munk Co. Inc. (1935). 1935. Hardcover. Very Good. Small 4to.; blue cloth covered boards with black lettering and drawing of Little Black Sambo holding an umbrella with a tiger; color illustrations by the authors; boards are rubbed with frayed spine ends, former owner's name on front endpaper, and several small edge tears on pages else very good.... more information
Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) |
$125.00
|
|
| 19) |
Ellison Wonderland (aka: Earthman, Go Home )
|
|
London: Millington, 1979, 1st UK Edition, 1st Printing ----------hardcover, a Fine copy in a Fine dustjacket, this contains: Commuter's Problem; Do-It-Yourself; The Silver Corridor; All The Sounds Of Fear; Gnomebody; The Sky Is Burning/Mealtime; The Very Last Day Of A Good Woman; Battlefield; Deal From The Bottom; The Wind Beyond The Mountain; The Forces That Crush; Nothing For My Noon Meal; Hadj; Rain, Rain, Go Away; In Lonely Lands; Back to the Drawing Board, any image directly beside this listing i... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$100.00
|
|
| 20) |
AUTOBIOGRAPICAL RECOLLECTIONS.... Edited, with a prefatory essay on Leslie as an artist, and selections from his correspondence, by Tom Taylor [with handwritten letter]
|
|
London: John Murray, 1860. First Edition. Full Calf. Near Fine. Two volumes. pp: lxxxviii, 255; engraved portrait + 325, including a chronology of the principal pictures painted by Leslie. Engraved bookplates of Horation Noble Pym in both volumes, with a newspaper review of his book, A Tour Round My Bookshelves, tipped to the front endpaper of Volume I. Bound in full calf, gilt spine decorations and cover rules, marbled endpapers and edges. 7.5" x 4.75 Tipped into Volume I is a four-page, autogra... more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (IOBA) (New Jersey, United States) |
$100.00
|
|



















![AUTOBIOGRAPICAL RECOLLECTIONS.... Edited, with a prefatory essay on Leslie as an artist, and selections from his correspondence, by Tom Taylor [with handwritten letter] AUTOBIOGRAPICAL RECOLLECTIONS.... Edited, with a prefatory essay on Leslie as an artist, and selections from his correspondence, by Tom Taylor [with handwritten letter]](http://c2.bibtopia.com/h/789/383/256383789.0.m.jpg)