Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 7 of 7
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (1)
Fine or New (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (8)
Paperback (1)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (1)
With dust jacket (8)

Filter by country:
United States (9)

Filter by price:
1) A Description of New Netherland
van der Donck, Adriaen

A Description of New Netherland
Lincoln, Nebraska: University of Nebraska Press. 2008. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Fine. First English language edition, first printing. First published in Dutch in 1655. Like new with tight binding, no names or other markings, dustjacket in mylar protector. ... more information

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (Connecticut, United States) Buy from
resourcebooks.net

the website of Resource Books, LLC
$127.99



2) De Ring Van De Duif: Over Minnaars En Liefde Vertaald Uit Het Arabisch En Ingeleid Door (De Oosterse Bibliotheek Deel 6)
Ibn Hazm, Ali ibn Ahmad; Witkam, J.J. [Jan Just]; Kruk, Remke

De Ring Van De Duif: Over Minnaars En Liefde Vertaald Uit Het Arabisch En  Ingeleid Door (De Oosterse Bibliotheek Deel 6)
Amsterdam: Meulenhoff. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1977. Hard Cover. 9029005033 . Book is a Dutch-language translation of the original Arabic text, which translates as "The Ring of the Dove: A Treatise on the Art and Practice of Arab Love." Square, tight binding and hinges, clean and bright pages, clean and well kept black cloth over boards. DJ has general shelf wear with overall scuffing. 282 pp.; 8.75" (22 cm) tall . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$120.00



3) Die Grenswag
Fick, Jan

Die Grenswag
Johannesburg: Nasionale Boekhandel Bpk. Good in Good dust jacket. 1961. Hard Cover. Second edition. Book is in the Afrikaans language. Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages. Red paper over boards has bumped corners. DJ has moderate edge wear. 134 pp. Adventure novel set in Dutch South Africa.; 8.5" (21.5 cm) tall. . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$300.00



4) Kultuurstelsel En Koloniale Baten: De Nederlandse Exploitatie Van Java 1840-1860; Proefschrift
Fasseur, Cornelis

Kultuurstelsel En Koloniale Baten:  De Nederlandse Exploitatie Van Java  1840-1860; Proefschrift
Leiden: Universitaire Pers. Good with no dust jacket. 1975. Soft Cover. 9060212541 . Book is in the Dutch language. Sound binding, age-darkened pages with underlined passages and marginal notes. General handling wear to wraps with spine creases. Writing on half title page. 289 pp. History of Dutch colonization in Indonesia in the 19th century.; Galley/Proof; 8.75" (21 cm) tall . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$100.00



5) Land-Rovers in De Rimboe
Denis, Armand; Denis, Michaela

Land-Rovers in De Rimboe
Zwolle, Netherlands: La Reviere & Voorhoeve N.V.. Very Good in Good dust jacket. Hard Cover. No publication date; estimate mid-1960s. Book is in the Dutch language. Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean and bright pages. DJ has significant edge wear. 233 pp. Adventures of Armand and Michaela Denis, a Belgian couple who conducted photographic and film safaris in Africa for their popular television series (1950s-1960s). Illustrated with black and white photos.; 9.5" (24 cm) tall. . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$150.00



6) Van Verre Velden De Loopbaan Van Een Luchtvaart-Publiciste
O'Malley, Patricia; Homan-Van Der Schalk, Nel (Trans. )

Van Verre Velden De Loopbaan Van Een Luchtvaart-Publiciste
Hoorn, The Netherlands: U. M. "west-Friesland". Good in Good dust jacket. 1951. Hardcover. Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean but age-darkened pages. Paper over boards is edge rubbed with gently bumped corners. DJ has moderate edge wear, overall shelf wear, dampstaining on spine, closed tear at top back, general soiling. 187 pp.; Book is in the Dutch language. Memoir by airline publicist Patricia O'Malley, with mention of airplanes in the "Constellation" series such as &quo... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$150.00



7) Tegenwoordige Staat der Vereenigde Staaten van America; behelzende: Een Algemeen Verslag van Derzelven, Grenzen, Meiren, Baaijen, Rivieren, Bergen, Voortbrengzelen, Bevolkinge, Regeeringsform, Landbouw, Koophandel, Fabrieken, Nevens de Historie van den
Morse, Jedidjah

Tegenwoordige Staat der Vereenigde Staaten van America; behelzende: Een  Algemeen Verslag van Derzelven, Grenzen, Meiren, Baaijen, Rivieren,  Bergen, Voortbrengzelen, Bevolkinge, Regeeringsform, Landbouw, Koophandel,  Fabrieken, Nevens de Historie van den
Amsterdam: Pieter den Hengst. Poor with no dust jacket. 1796. Fourth Edition. Softcover. Book is in the Dutch language. Wraps (or boards) missing. Stitched binding holding text block securely. Pages tanned, creased, edge worn. ; Dutch translation of Jedidiah Morse's geography of the United States. Several charts but no illustrations or maps. ; 8,75" tall; 316 pages . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$200.00



Results 1 - 7 of 7
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy