Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 7 of 7
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (5)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (7)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (6)
With dust jacket (3)
Signed (1)

Filter by country:
United States (6)
United Kingdom (1)
Canada (1)

Filter by price:
1) Les Decrets Royaux De l'Ancien Empire Egyptien
Weill, Raymond

Les Decrets Royaux De l'Ancien Empire Egyptien
Paris: Librairie Paul Geuthner. 1912. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. H Hard Cover. Fair. In French. Title page continues: Etude sur les decrets royaux trouves a koptos au cours des travaux de la Societe Francaise des Fouilles Archeologiques (campagnes de 1910 et 1911) et sure les documents similaires d'autres provenances. An examination of Egyptian culture mainly through its symbols and heiroglyphics. Tan boards with blue cloth spine, 112 pages plus twelve plates including some double-pa... more information

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (Connecticut, United States) Buy from
resourcebooks.net

the website of Resource Books, LLC
$247.99



2) A History of Egypt - 6 Volumes
Petrie, W. M. Flinders; J. P. Mahaffy; J. Grafton Milne, and Stanley Lane-Poole

A History of Egypt - 6 Volumes
London, England: Methuen & Co.. Good. Hard Cover. 12mo - 19 x 12.5 cm.; Volume I, xxiii - 263 - 40 pp. Flinders Petrie: "From the Earliest Times to the XVIth Dynasty. 1899, 4th edition. Previous owner's book plate on front paste down. Moderate wear to the extremities, binding is tight and interior is clean. Volume II, xvi - 353 - 40 pp. Flinders Petrie: "During the XVIIth and XVIIIth Dynasties. 1897, 2nd edition. Moderate wear to extremities with bumped bottom corners, slight ripplin... more information

Offered by Pilgrim Reader Books - IOBA (Ontario, Canada)
$275.00



3) Tutankhamen. Signed limited edition
Desroches-Noblecourt, Christiane

Tutankhamen. Signed limited edition
London: Michael Joseph/The Connoisseur/Arcadia Press. VG : in very good condition with cream cloth slipcase. Marbled endpapers. Aeg. Signed by the author below the limited edition numbering. 1969. Limited Edition [3/265]. Tan morocco leather cover with gilt-edged green and black scarab motif to front panel. Raised bands and gilt lettering to spine. 336pp :: B/w illustrations and many full-page colour plates :: 260mm x 200mm (10" x 8") :: Beautiful edition expressly bound and designed by Zaehensd... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£320.00 ($503.33)



4) Origines; or Remarks on the Origin of Several Empires, States, and Cities
Sir William Drummond

Origines; or Remarks on the Origin of Several Empires, States, and Cities
A.J. Valpy, London, 1824. First Edition. Hardcover (rebound in leather). Near Fine Condition. 1824-1829. 4 volumes in half blue morocco over marbled boards by Zaehnsdorf. Slight bumping to corners, generally fine, lovely bindings. Occasional slight foxing, heavier to the plates and maps, chipping to a few page edges. 1 folding map in volume 1, 2 folding tables in volume II, 2 maps (1 folding) and a plate in vol III. Drummond was a polymath who produced important works on the Middle East, Egyp... more information

Offered by Pazzo Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$2,150.00 Price: $1,935.00



5) Travels to Discover the Source of the Nile, In the Years 1768, 1769, 1770, 1771, 1772 and 1773. In Five Volumes
Bruce, James; also James Bruce of Kinnaird

Travels to Discover the Source of the Nile, In the Years 1768, 1769, 1770, 1771, 1772 and 1773.  In Five Volumes
Edinburgh: Printed by J. Ruthven for G. G. J. and J. Robinson. 1790. 4to (29 cm x 23 cm). F First Edition. H Full Leather. Very Good. A comprehensive five volume set describing the author's six-year journey to discover the source of the Nile River. What Bruce explored was the Blue Nile, rather than the White Nile (which he eventually reached), but in proclaiming the Blue Nile the Nile of the Ancients, justified his claim. Either way, this very popular work provided unprecedented insight into the Nile ... more information

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (Connecticut, United States) Buy from
resourcebooks.net

the website of Resource Books, LLC
$5,852.99



6) The Scepter of Egypt : A Background for the Study of of the Egyptian Antiquities in the Metropolitan Museum of Art (2 vol)
Hayes, William C

The Scepter of Egypt : A Background for the Study of of the Egyptian Antiquities in the Metropolitan Museum of Art  (2 vol)
NY: Harper & Brothers/Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1953. 2 volume set, published by Harper & Brothers in co-operation with the Metropolitan Museum of Art. Green cloth covered boards with pasted-on illustrations & gilt titles. Part I: From the Earliest Times to the End of the Middle Kingdom, 399 pages, fold-out map attached at the end of index. Fabric covering of boards slightly frayed at tips of lower corners, color rubbed at head & heel of spine, light spotty foxing on end papers & fol... more information

Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States)
$125.00



7) Hyksos and Israelite Cities : British School of Archaeology in Egypt, and Egyptian Research Account : Twelfth Year, 1906
Petrie, W.M. Flinders; Duncan, J. Garrow

Hyksos and Israelite Cities : British School of Archaeology in Egypt, and Egyptian Research Account : Twelfth Year, 1906
London: Office of School of Archaeology, 1906. Half cloth - red cloth covering along spine & corners over gray paper covered boards, 56 pages of text followed by 40 plates - plate 11 is a fold-out map. Cleaned ex-library copy from the Gettysburg Theological Seminary with stamps & number on spine, pocket removed from rear paste down. Boards worn in spots along edges, small rectangle of fabric missing from lower rear corner, cover a bit soiled, text pages age toned. Scans available. All books shipped... more information

Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States)
$195.00



Results 1 - 7 of 7
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy