Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (58)Fine or New (9)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (78)Paperback (7)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (59)With dust jacket (45)
Signed (9)
Filter by country:
United States (94)Canada (7)
United Kingdom (6)
Filter by price:
| 1) |
Classic Motorcycle Engines: A New Perspective on 20 Outstanding Designs
|
|
Pitlake, Croydon, England: Motor Racing Publications Ltd.. Near Fine in Very Good+ dj. 1986. First Edition. Hardcover. 0-947981-10-1 . [light shelfwear to bottom edge, otherwise a nice clean copy; jacket has some minor wrinkling along top edge, faint rubbing/soiling]. (B&W photographs, diagrams) Compilation of some of the "more stimulating" analyses of motorcycle engines published over the course of the author's long career as a writer and editor for a popular motorcycle journal -- no... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$100.00
|
|
| 2) |
ICEC 17, International Cryogenic Engineering Conference 1998 Bournemouth, UK
|
|
Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.: Institute of Physics Publishing, 1998. pp. xxvi, 895. Text is clean, tight, and unmarked. . First Edition. Hard Cover. NF/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Elkhorn Books (Oregon, United States) |
$105.00
|
|
| 3) |
Chemical Dynamics at Low Temperatures
|
|
New York: Wiley-Interscience, 1994. pp. ix, 383. Text block is clean, tight, and unmarked. From back dustjacket panel:"Topics covered include: Developmental history, Formulation of general problems and the main approximations used to solve them, Specific features of tunneling chemical dynamics, One-dimensional tunneling in the path integral formalism, Special problems of two-and multidimensional tunneling, An extended presentation of pertinent experimental results". Second Printing. Hard Cover. NF... more information
Offered by Elkhorn Books (Oregon, United States) |
$110.00
|
|
| 4) |
Dark Lightning
|
|
New York: D. Appleton-Century Company. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dj. 1940. First Edition. Hardcover. [nice copy, light shelfwear, spine a little turned; apparently an ex-rental library book but exhibiting virtually no signs of same other than a small stamp ("Property of Hobbs' Variety Store") on the ffep, along with a catalog number and daily rate (3 cents!) at the upper-right hand corner of the same page (the date Feb. 18, 1941 is also written on that page, in pencil); jacket is in very n... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$100.00
|
|
| 5) |
Speech and Audio Coding for Wireless and Network Applications
|
|
Boston, Massachusetts: Kluwer Academic Publishers, 1993. P2 - An ex-library hardcover book in very good condition that has library markings (labels, stamping, cardholder, etc.), lightly bowed, some marked out info and stains, light discoloration and shelf wear with no dust jacket. The Kluwer International Series in Engineering and Computer Science, Communications and Informationa Theory, Consulting Editor: Robert Gallager. 9.25"x6.25", 283 pages. Satisfaction Guaranteed.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No ... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$105.00
|
|
| 6) |
Location and Economic Study for Vehicular Tunnels Under the Houston Ship Channel Submitted to The County Commissioners Court County of Harris, Houston, Texas
|
|
Mobile, Alabama: Palmer and Baker, Inc., 1945. 152 pp. Large (11.25" x 17.25") engineering study with maps, schematics, photographs, and tables detailing a proposed traffic tunnel under the channel. Several plates in color. Some light soiling and sun fading around edges of boards.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Elkhorn Books (Oregon, United States) |
$125.00
|
|
| 7) |
S/S BERLIN, Taken From
|
|
5" x 7". Ca early 20th C.. Pin-prick holes in photograph corners. Very Good.. The SS Berlin was built in 1894 by Earles Shipbuilding and Engineering Company of Hull for the Great Eastern Railway. The Berlin operated from Harwich to the Hook of Holland. She sank in a 1907 maritime disaster, claiming over 100 lives. The first photograph depicts a 3-masted ship going under, with a small boat at her rear; the second image depicts the small boat coming along side the Berlin. ... more information
Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from tavbooks.com the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA |
$125.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Triumphs of Modern Engineering
|
|
London: Griffith Farran Okeden & Welsh. 1891. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Undated [1891]. Royal blue leather prize binding from the King Edward VI Grammar School, Chelmsford, Essex, in England. A celebration of engineering feats of the nineteenth century - railways; tunnels and subways; canals and waterways; bridges and viaducts; waterworks and water supply; lighthouses and illuminants; docks and harbours; drains and pipe systems; ship-building and ship... more information
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (Connecticut, United States) Buy from resourcebooks.net the website of Resource Books, LLC |
$127.99
|
|
| 9) |
Full Measure
|
|
New York: The Macmillan Company. Very Good+ in Very Good dj. 1929. First Edition. Hardcover. NOISBN . [good solid copy, light soiling to top edge, one-time owner's pencil signature at top of ffep; jacket is moderately edgeworn, with a few small tears and associated minor creasing, shallow chip at base of spine]. The first novel by the least-known of "The Boys in the Back Room," so dubbed by critic Edmund Wilson in his 1940 book of the same name, subtitled "Notes on California Noveli... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$125.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Aircraft Year Book [Yearbook] for 1931. Volume Thirteen
|
|
New York: D. Van Nostrand Company, Inc.. 1931. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. H Hard Cover. Good. Illustrated annual describing new developments in aviation for 1931. Includes both military and commercial air operations, progress in manufacturing aircraft and engines, etc., with this volume containing sections on Byrd's flight to the south pole; Latin America by air with consolidation of Pan Am [Pan American] and New York Rio; women flyers and their impact on aircraft choice; etc. I... more information
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (Connecticut, United States) Buy from resourcebooks.net the website of Resource Books, LLC |
$117.99
|
|
| 11) |
The Aircraft Year Book [Yearbook] for 1934. Volume Sixteen
|
|
New York: D. Van Nostrand Company, Inc.. 1934. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. H Hard Cover. Good. Illustrated annual describing new developments in aviation for 1934. Includes both military and commercial air operations, progress in manufacturing aircraft and engines, etc., with this volume containing sections on notable flights of 1933 including those by the Lindberghs, Maurice Rossi and Paul Codos, Gustave Lemoine, Roscoe Turner, James R. Wedell and others; extensive information on bal... more information
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (Connecticut, United States) Buy from resourcebooks.net the website of Resource Books, LLC |
$117.99
|
|
| 12) |
The Aircraft Year Book [Yearbook] for 1933. Volume Fifteen
|
|
New York: D. Van Nostrand Company, Inc.. 1933. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. H Hard Cover. Good. Illustrated annual describing new developments in aviation for 1933. Includes both military and commercial air operations, progress in manufacturing aircraft and engines, etc., with this volume containing sections on Who's Who Among Air Travellers; American Airships; History making flights of 1932 including those by Amelia Earhart, Amy Johnson Mollison, Wolfgang von Gronau, C. W. A. Scot... more information
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (Connecticut, United States) Buy from resourcebooks.net the website of Resource Books, LLC |
$117.99
|
|
| 13) |
Hertz and the Maxwellians: A Study and Documentation of the Discovery of Electromagnetic Wave Radiation, 1873-1894
|
|
London, United Kingdom: Peter Peregrinus Ltd., 1987. BF2 - An ex-library hardcover book in very good condition that has library markings (labels, stamping, cardholder, etc.), some marked out info and stains, paper residue and some scuffing on the back fixed endpaper, foxing on the page edges, light discoloration and shelf wear with no dust jacket. IIEE History of Technology Series 8, Series Editor: Brian Bowers. 9.25"x6", 154 pages. Satisfaction Guaranteed.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - ... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$130.00
|
|
| 14) |
Design Theory and Data for Electrical Filters
|
|
Princeton, New Jersey: D. Van Nostrand Company. 1965. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. First edition. Advanced work on filter design. Bright blue cloth, 701 pages, folding chart, dustjacket. Minimal edge rubbing, good hinges, firm text block, very clean pages free from names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket has a slightly age-toned spine and some light edgewear, no chipping. ... more information
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (Connecticut, United States) Buy from resourcebooks.net the website of Resource Books, LLC |
$137.99
|
|
| 15) |
Space: National Programs and International Cooperation
|
|
Boulder, Colorado: Westview Press, 1989. BW2 - Book has remainder mark on the bottom, taped label on the spine, library stamping on the top and copyright page with label, cardholder adhered and "7" written on the back loose endpaper, some tanning/stain on the opposite side of the cover, light stains on the page edges, light discoloration and shelf wear otherwise very good. Pages complete, clean, and tight except for a few above mentioned faults. Foreword by Richard H. Truly. Westview Special Studi... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$140.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Imperial Journal of Arts Sciences & Engineering. Volumes I and II
|
|
Manchester: James Ainsworth. G : in Good condition. Minor scuffing at joints. Light spotting to page ends otherwise contents including fold out plates VG. [1850]. [First Edition]. Half-leather cover. 648pp;672pp, 208pp :: Numerous line drawings and many fold out plates :: 280mm x 210mm (11" x 8") :: Many fold out diagrams of steam engines and other engineering formats . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£150.00
($235.94)
|
|
| 17) |
Oscilloscope Vertical Amplifiers
|
|
Beaverton, OR: Tektronix Circuit Concepts. 1969. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. F First Edition, First Printing. S Soft Cover. Very Good. Stated first edition, first printing. Sturdy softcover, 461 pages plus blank pages for notes, publisher's ad. Very light shelf rubbing, very shallow spine crease, binding firm, pages very clean and free from names or other markings. ... more information
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (Connecticut, United States) Buy from resourcebooks.net the website of Resource Books, LLC |
$147.99
|
|
| 18) |
Joe the Surveyor; or, The Value of a Lost Claim
|
|
Boston: Lee & Shepard. 1903. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Exceptional copy of this juvenile relating the trials and triumphs of a sturdy country lad who learns to be a surveyor in the mountains of Pennsylvania, and who even more importantly learns the importance of honesty and honor. Illustrated in black and white. First edition in book form, originally published as a serial in 1894. Gray pictorial cloth printed in black, tan and green,... more information
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (Connecticut, United States) Buy from resourcebooks.net the website of Resource Books, LLC |
$147.99
|
|
| 19) |
Electric Interlocking Handbook
|
|
|
Rochester, NY: General Railway Signal Company, 1913. Ex-Library. Black library binding. pp. 435. Contains numerous diagrams, charts, schematics, and photographs. All you would want to know about railway switching prior to WW I. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by Elkhorn Books (Oregon, United States) |
$150.00
|
|
| 20) |
The History of Johnstone ( Scotland / Scottish Local History )( County of Renfrewshire )
|
|
Johnstone, Scotland ( UK ): Town Council of Johnstone / Scottish and Universal Newspapers Ltd., 1972, 1st Edition, 1st Printing ----------hardcover, a solid Very Good copy in blue cloth, no dustjacket which is likely how it was issued, 108 pages, b&w photos, gift inscription, Johnstone is likely best known as the birthplace for chef Gordon Ramsay, contents include: Foreword; Historical background; The Origin of the Town - The Brig o' Johnstone; The Beginning of Industry; Mining Disasters; The benst... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$125.00
|
|









![The Aircraft Year Book [Yearbook] for 1931. Volume Thirteen The Aircraft Year Book [Yearbook] for 1931. Volume Thirteen](http://c2.bibtopia.com/h/587/896/167896587.0.m.jpg)
![The Aircraft Year Book [Yearbook] for 1934. Volume Sixteen The Aircraft Year Book [Yearbook] for 1934. Volume Sixteen](http://c2.bibtopia.com/h/596/896/167896596.0.m.jpg)
![The Aircraft Year Book [Yearbook] for 1933. Volume Fifteen The Aircraft Year Book [Yearbook] for 1933. Volume Fifteen](http://c2.bibtopia.com/h/594/896/167896594.0.m.jpg)






