Results 1 - 6 of 6
1
Page:
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (4)Filter by binding:
Hardcover (5)Paperback (1)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (4)With dust jacket (7)
Filter by country:
United States (6)United Kingdom (1)
Filter by price:
| 1) |
Paul Klee - Form- Und Gestatltungslehre. Band 1: Das Bildnerische Denken
|
|
Basel: Schwabe. 1990. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. H Hard Cover. Fine. In German. Illustrated throughout with line drawings, diagrams, etc., mainly in black and white. Gray boards with black cloth spine, 555 pages, dustjacket. The book looks and feels new and unread, with no names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is in about new condition as well other than some minor surface soil to the rear panel, narrow reddish smudge to front cover. ... more information
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (Connecticut, United States) Buy from resourcebooks.net the website of Resource Books, LLC |
$147.99
|
|
| 2) |
Jacopo Bassano C. 1510-1592
|
|
Fort Worth, Texas, U.S.A.: Kimbell Art Museum. 1993. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. S Soft Cover. Very Good. Hefty and well-illustrated reference on this Italian High Renaissance painter, measuring eleven inches tall and more than an inch and a half thick. Softcover with inner flaps, 595 pages. Minor shelfwear, mainly a bit of edge rubbing, shallow crease to spine surface, some minor surface soil to light colored spine and rear cover. Internally about fine with no names or other markings. A... more information
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (Connecticut, United States) Buy from resourcebooks.net the website of Resource Books, LLC |
$147.99
|
|
| 3) |
A Painter of Our Time
|
|
New York: Simon and Schuster. (1959). First. First American edition. Usual age-toning to the pages, else very good in very good age-toned dustwrapper. Berger's first novel, about a European expatriate artist living as a Marxist in western society. Berger went on to win the Booker Prize for G. From the Library of the artists Ben Shahn and Bernarda Bryson Shahn, with an estate label designed by their son, Jonathan Shahn. Doodles and a few words on the dustwrapper with artist's ink in an unknown hand, ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) |
$175.00
|
|
| 4) |
Le Parnasse François, Dedié au Roi et Suite du Parnasse François Jusqu'en 1743 et Description du Parnasse François Exécuté en Bronze, a la Gloire de la France et de Louis le Grand (1760)
|
|
Jean-Baptiste Coignard, Paris, 1732. First Edition. Hardcover (Full Leather). Very Good. Titon de Tillet originally conceived of this project as an immense sculpture garden honoring the great poets, musicians and artists of Louis XIV's reign. The estimated cost of over 2 million livres forced him to terminate the project and commence this more manageable monument in print. 2 volumes: Volume 1 (1732, 1743) 832pp, xciii (661 - 832 Suite du Parnasse), vol 2 (1760) 122pp in two parts. 13 plates pl... more information
Offered by Pazzo Books (Massachusetts, United States) |
|
|
| 5) |
European Paintings in The Metropolitan Museum of Art by artists born before 1865: A Summary Catalog
|
|
No Place: Metropolitan Museum of Art, no date. ISBN 0-8109-6431-7 Folio (12.25 in. by 10.25 in.); shrinkwrap; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. Two copies of this book are available.. ... more information
Offered by The Chisholm Trail Bookstore (Oklahoma, United States) |
$500.00
|
|
| 6) |
A Manual of Lithography or Memoir on the Lithographical Experiments made in Paris, at the Royal School of the Roads and Bridges; clearly explaining the whole Art, as well as all the Accidents that may happen in printing, and the different Methods of
|
|
London: Printed for Rodwell and Martin. 1820. First Edition. Hardcover. Three quarter calf over boards, corners bumped/rubbed and some wear at spine ends, some marks on endpapers, text clean and bright but some offsetting from the two folding plates that illustrate some of the equipment used for lithography. Bound in at the rear are a number of blank leaves, the first two of which have manuscript notes on them in both ink and pencil, the pencil notes dated 1833. These appear to be notes on the creatio... more information
Offered by double B books (United Kingdom) |
£995.00
($1565.04)
|
|
Results 1 - 6 of 6
1
Page:





