Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 69
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (42)
Fine or New (7)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (58)
Paperback (4)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (43)
With dust jacket (37)
Signed (7)

Filter by country:
United States (58)
United Kingdom (6)
Canada (6)
Malaysia (1)

Filter by price:
1) World of Our Fathers
Howe, Irving

World of Our Fathers
Later printing, SIGNED by author Irving Howe on half-title page. Clean unfaded dark blue cloth boards with gold lettering on spine. No bumping or wear. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean. Clean gold endpapers; no previous owner names, writing or bookplates. 714 pgs. Sturdy slipcase is unchipped, no cracking or wear, with clean illustrated large paste-on label on both side panels (very faint small spot, size of dime on one corner of right paste-on). The journey of ... more information

Offered by Old Scrolls Book Shop (New York, United States)
$100.00



2) THE LETTERS OF GERTRUDE BELL (2 volume set)
[Bell, Gertrude 1868-1926 ] Selected and edited by Lady Bell, D.B.E

THE LETTERS OF GERTRUDE BELL (2 volume set)
New York: Boni & Liveright, n.d. (c 1927) . First US printing. . Very good minus condition in sturdy blue-gray cloth - lettering on spine rubbed and faded, but contents near fine. . Posthumous publication (selected and edited by her stepmother) of many of Bell's letters covering her entire adult life - "The letters published here, from the time she was twenty until the end of her life, show such an amazing range of many-sided ability that they may seem to those who read them to present a p... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$135.00



3) Conad History: Communications Zone European Theater of Operations. United States Army

Conad History: Communications Zone European Theater of Operations. United States Army
Heidelburg, Germany: Conad / Aloys Gral. 1945. Large quarto. ROTC stamps on the endpapers, small white number on spine, which is also a bit darkened, a very good copy. . ... more information

Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
$100.00



4) I Cattolici Trentini Sotto l'Austria. Vol. I: 1902-1908; Vol. II: 1909-1915. Politica e Storia 9 & 10
Gasperi, Alcide De

I Cattolici Trentini Sotto l'Austria.  Vol. I: 1902-1908; Vol. II: 1909-1915.  Politica e Storia 9 & 10
Roma [Rome]: Edizioni Di Storia e Letteratura. 1964. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. S Soft Cover. Very Good. In Italian. Two volumes, tan softcover printed in red and black, 345 + 355 pages. Some cover soil and age-toning, an unopened (upper page edges still connected) copy that is internally about fine, very clean with no names or other markings. ... more information

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (Connecticut, United States) Buy from
resourcebooks.net

the website of Resource Books, LLC
$137.99



5) A Picturesque Tour in Picturesque Lands: France, Spain, Germany, Switzerland, Holland, Belgium, Tyrol, Italy, Scandinavia
Seguin, L. G

A Picturesque Tour in Picturesque Lands: France, Spain, Germany, Switzerland, Holland, Belgium, Tyrol, Italy, Scandinavia
New York: A. C. Armstrong & Son. 1882. Folio - 12" - 15" Tall. F First US Edition. H Hard Cover. Good. First American edition [1882]. Very clean and handsome copy of this well- produced collection of European views, including dozens of full page engravings and even more illustrations scattered throughout the accompanying text - a total of two hundred engravings. Bright blue cloth over beveled boards, elaborately decorated in gilt, silver gilt and black, all edges gilt, 241 pages on thick pa... more information

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (Connecticut, United States) Buy from
resourcebooks.net

the website of Resource Books, LLC
$127.99



6) The Chronicles of the Bastile [Bastille]
[French Revolution]

The Chronicles of the Bastile [Bastille]
New York: Delisser & Proctor. 1859. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First Thus. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Well written and engaging story of the Bastille, illustrated with fourteen full page plates including a frontis with a bird's-eye view of the Bastille from the west. Brown blind-stamped cloth with gilt spine lettering and decoration, 677 pages. A nice solid copy with fairly light external wear, good hinges, firm binding. Plates are age-tanned and text pages lightly to modera... more information

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (Connecticut, United States) Buy from
resourcebooks.net

the website of Resource Books, LLC
$137.99



7) Europe Illustrated. First Series. Two Volumes Bound in One
Sherer, John; Allom; Turner; Bartlett et al [illus.]

Europe Illustrated. First Series. Two Volumes Bound in One
London: The London Printing and Publishing Company. G: in Good condition. Covers rubbed with wear to corners and external hinges. Endpapers foxed. [1876]. First Edition. Half-leather cover. xii, 241pp, ii, 198pp :: Steel-engravings throughout by Allom, Turner, Bartlett et al :: 210mm x 210mm (8" x 8") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£130.00 ($204.48)



8) Set of Booklets Designed for Teachers of History - 52 Publications
American Historical Association

Set of Booklets Designed for Teachers of History - 52 Publications
Washington, DC: American Historical Association Service Center for Teachers of History. 1959. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. S Soft Cover. Very Good. Collection of 52 booklets (numbers 1 through 53, but without number 27), designed for teachers of high school and college-level history, dated between the late 1950s and early 1960s. Subjects include: American foreign policy, the South, the industrial revolution, the Civil War, the Revolutionary War, Latin-American history (Colonial perio... more information

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (Connecticut, United States) Buy from
resourcebooks.net

the website of Resource Books, LLC
$147.99



9) History of the Rise Of The Mahomedan Power In India Till The Year A.D. 1612. 4 volume set
Briggs, Johgn., translator

History of the Rise Of The Mahomedan Power In India Till The Year A.D. 1612. 4 volume set
Calcutta:: Editions India,, 1966. Reprint. Hardcover. Good. Translated from the Original Persian of Mahomed Kasim Fersihta. To Which is Added, An Account of the Conquest By The kings of Hydrabad, Of Those Parts Of the Madras Provinces Denominated The Ceded Districts And Northern Circars. With Copius Notes. First published 1829. Vol. 1: 350 pages with chronological chart of related European events. Vol. 2: 342 pages plus chronological chart. Vol. 3: 322 pages plus chronological chart. Vol. 4: 423 pages wit... more information

Offered by Asiafinebooks (Virginia, United States)
$135.00



10) Jacopo Bassano C. 1510-1592
Marini, Paola; Brown, Beverly Louise; Kimbell Art Museum; Museo civico di Bassano del Grappa; Alberton Vinco Da Sesso, Livia

Jacopo Bassano C. 1510-1592
Fort Worth, Texas, U.S.A.: Kimbell Art Museum. 1993. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. S Soft Cover. Very Good. Hefty and well-illustrated reference on this Italian High Renaissance painter, measuring eleven inches tall and more than an inch and a half thick. Softcover with inner flaps, 595 pages. Minor shelfwear, mainly a bit of edge rubbing, shallow crease to spine surface, some minor surface soil to light colored spine and rear cover. Internally about fine with no names or other markings. A... more information

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (Connecticut, United States) Buy from
resourcebooks.net

the website of Resource Books, LLC
$147.99



11) The History of England, from the Revolution in 1688, to the Death of George II. Designed as a Continuation of Mr. Hume's History
Smollett, T. [Tobias George Smollett] (1721-1771)

The History of England, from the Revolution in 1688, to the Death of George II.  Designed as a Continuation of Mr. Hume's History
Albany, NY: B. D. Packard. 1816. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. H Hard Cover. Fair. Early American printing, in rough condition, of this influential history of England, which picks up where Hume left off. Full calf with black spine labels, older handwritten labels adhered to spine, three engraved portraits, 787 + 618 pages. Externally worn and rubbed, but basically sound with text blocks firm and no loosened pages. Both hinges of volume I and the rear hinge of volume II were reinforce... more information

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (Connecticut, United States) Buy from
resourcebooks.net

the website of Resource Books, LLC
$127.99



12) Portraits of Peel, Attiwandaronk to Mapleton
Mountjoy, Max (editor)

Portraits of Peel, Attiwandaronk to Mapleton
Ontario, Canada: Peel History Committee.. Very Good. 1999. Hardcover. 0968627609 . 4to - 28 x 21.5 cm.; 840 pp. A massive book reflecting a massive amount of information on the early history and settlement of Peel Township in Ontario, Canada. Starting with the history of the Attiwandaronk Nation of Indians, this history follows the European settlement of the area by Concession lots, then looks at larger community institutions such as churches, schools, business, railways, etc. Also includes the complet... more information

Offered by Pilgrim Reader Books - IOBA (Ontario, Canada)
$150.00



13) Our Constitutional Heritage: The Roots of Our Public Thinking
Sly, John F. [Fairfield]

Our Constitutional Heritage: The Roots of Our Public Thinking
Princeton University Press, 1949. Large Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. No jacket. Light foxing on page ridges & spine. 1949 Large Hardcover. 458 pp. A scarce scholarly work on constitutional government in the U.S. Six copies located in OCLC. CONTENTS: THE IMPACT OF EUROPEAN POLITICAL THINKING: James Harrington and the Oceana - The Mechanics of Republican Government; John Locke and the Treatise of Civil Government - The Consent of the Governed; Baron de Montesquieu and The Spirit of the Laws - Confede... more information

Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from
websterbookstore.com

the website of Yesterday's Muse
$150.00



14) Pierced Hearts and True Love; An illustrated History of the Origin and Development of European Tattooing and a Survey of its present State
Ebensten, Hanns

Pierced Hearts and True Love; An illustrated History of the Origin and  Development of European Tattooing and a Survey of its present State
London: Derek Verschoyle Limited. Very Good+ in Good+ dj. 1954 (c.1953). 2nd impression. Hardcover. (price-clipped) [minor shelfwear, light foxing to endpapers and fore-edge, one-time owner's rubber-stamped signature on front pastedown (hidden by jacket flap); jacket soiled at rear panel, minor scrunching at spine ends]. (color frontis., B&W photos, line drawings) "This is the first book in English to tell the history and describe the intricacies of Modern Tattooing. It ranges from the t... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$150.00



15) Historical and Pictorial Review of the 28th Infantry Division in World War II: Normandy; Northern France; Rhineland; Ardennes; Central Europe
[World War II Regimental History]

Historical and Pictorial Review of the 28th Infantry Division in World War II:  Normandy; Northern France; Rhineland; Ardennes; Central Europe
28th Infantry Division. 1946. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. First edition of this regimental history, not a reprint. Features hundreds of photos and other illustrations documenting the 28th Infantry Division's fight across Europe, including Normandy, Northern France, Rhineland, Ardennes and Central Europe. Embossed light blue on tan cloth with gilt stars and lettering and keystone in red, map endpapers, about 180 pages. Some fairly light shelfwear, m... more information

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (Connecticut, United States) Buy from
resourcebooks.net

the website of Resource Books, LLC
$167.99



16) Asia in Those Days - A Glimpse into the Past; The Social Life of Europeans in Asia from the 16th through the 19th Centuries (Qty: 2)
Brandt, Thomas

Asia in Those Days - A Glimpse into the Past; The Social Life of Europeans in Asia from the 16th through the 19th Centuries
Bad Odesloe, Germany: Goasia Verlag, 2001. First edition. Hardcover. New. New. The book had a limited print run and stock will soon run out. The book will not be reprinted. In this book, by means of lithographs, metal engravings, post cards, maps, newspapers and other ephemera, the author gives us a glimpse of social life for both Asians and increasing numbers of Europeans coming to settle and colonise the continent between the 16th and 19th centuries. What distinguishes this book from many others is the ... more information

Offered by The Penang Bookshelf (Malaysia)
AUD $215.00 ($217.17)



17) Indian Battles: With Incidents in the Early History of New England. Containing Thrilling and Stirring Narratives...The Life and Exploits of Capt. Miles Standish
White, Henry

New York: D. W. Evans & Co.. 1859. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Fair. Externally rough but quite serviceable copy of this popular history of New England including its first European settlement; the French and Indian Wars; story of Miles Standish; King Phillips' War; the Revolutionary War; more. Brown cloth lettered and decorated in gilt and in blind, 428 pages. Covers chipped at the extremities, especially at the spine ends, front hinge partiall... more information

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (Connecticut, United States) Buy from
resourcebooks.net

the website of Resource Books, LLC
$147.99



18) A Military History of World War II
STAMPS, T. Dodson and Vincent J. Espositio, edited by

A Military History of World War II
West Point, New York: United States Military Academy. 1953. First. First edition. Three volumes. Octavo; octavo, oblong folio. 684; 565; 168 + [6] pp. Fine. Operations in the European Theaters, Operations in the Mediterranean and Pacific Theaters, and Atlas. . ... more information

Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
$130.00



19) Beowulf: A New Translation ---by Seamus Heaney ---with BEOWULF, Translated and READ By Seamus Heaney -a 2 DISC CD of the Original BBC Recording
Heaney, Seamus

Beowulf:  A New Translation ---by Seamus Heaney ---with BEOWULF, Translated and READ By Seamus Heaney -a 2 DISC CD  of the Original BBC Recording
London: Faber & Faber, 1999, 1st Edition, 1st Printing ---with Minneapolis, MN.: HighBridge, 2000 ------------2 items, first is a hardcover 1st edition, Near Fine in a Near Fine dustjacket, looks close to new, jacket is now in a hi-quality mylar protector, ---'Composed towards the end of the first millennium, the Anglo-Saxon poem Beowulf is one of the great Northern epics and a classic of European literature. In his new translation, Seamus Heaney has produced a work which is both true, line by lin... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$120.00



20) Foreign Relations of the United States, 1952-1954. Volume VII, German and Austria (in two parts), Part 1 and Part 2
Office of the Historian, Bureau of Public Affairs, United States Department of State; Slany, William Z. et al. (ed.)

Foreign Relations of the United States, 1952-1954. Volume VII, German and  Austria (in two parts), Part 1 and Part 2
Washington, D.C.: United States Government Printing Office. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1986. Hard Cover. Very clean. Two-volume set, parts 1 and 2, included. Square, tight bindings. Clean and bright pages. Gently bumped corners.; Documents for the period 1952-54 on United States relations with the Federal Republic of Germany (West Germany) and Austria. Lists of abbreviations, persons, short titles, sources; index. The Foreign Relations of the United States series, produced by the State Department&#... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$275.00



Results 1 - 20 of 69
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy