Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (513)Fine or New (329)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (184)Paperback (36)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (268)With dust jacket (397)
Signed (145)
Filter by country:
United States (596)Canada (50)
United Kingdom (6)
Filter by price:
| 1) |
A MISUNDERSTANDING
|
|
NY: House of Books, 1949. First edition, limited to 300 numbered copies signed by Farrell on the limitation page. Copy #189. 12mo. Printed by The Anthoensen Press. Cloth-covered boards with gilt-stamped lettering on front board and spine. Acetate dustwrap. Dustwrap with tiny chips and toning at flap folds and spine. Book in Fine condition.
Number ten in the publisher's Crown Octavos series.
The image is of the actual book described and not a stock photo.... more information
Offered by Revere Books, ABAA & IOBA (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$100.00
|
|
| 2) |
John Lehmann. A Tribute. Edited by A.T.Tolley
|
|
Carleton University Press, Ottawa 1987, 1987. First edition, deluxe casebound issue. A fine copy. No jacket called for. Contributors include Roy Fuller, Thom Gunn, Jeremy Reed, D.E.S.Maxwell, J.K.Johnstone, George Woodcock, Robert Hewison, Alan Smith and others. From the library of Alan Smith (who prepared the comprehensive checklist of the complex Lehmann imprint), with a few TLs between himself and the editor loosely inserted. ("The preparation of a complete list of 'books published' took me ... more information
Offered by Clearwater Books (United Kingdom) |
£100.00
($157.29)
|
|
| 3) |
Three Hundred Years of American Art. In Slipcase
|
|
Secaucus, New Jersey USA: The Wellfleet Press, Division of Book Sales, Inc.. 1987. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. H Hard Cover. Fine. Three volumes in two books, in publisher's slipcase. Includes more than 820 artists and is illustrated with more than 1020 color plates, 40,000 auction sales transactions analyzed, biographical essays on each artist, glossary. Includes extensive bibliography and list of auction houses, as well as an index to artists. Maroon boards with gilt spine lettering, e... more information
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (Connecticut, United States) Buy from resourcebooks.net the website of Resource Books, LLC |
$112.99
|
|
| 4) |
Thought
|
|
New York.: Journeyman Press.. Near Fine. 1966. First Edition. Softcover. 8vo - 21 x 13.5 cm.; Sixteen pages in light beige wraps with red lettering and art work in a saddle stapled binding. Drawings and design by Emil Antonucci. Referenced to Hauff's "A Line in Three Circles", page 173, #17. Hauff states that there are 3 different versions (variants?) of this edition. This particular version lists three of Lax's earlier books on the back cover. The book shows a trace of wear to the c... more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader Books - IOBA (Ontario, Canada) |
$100.00
|
|
| 5) |
A BACKWARD LOOK: 50 YEARS OF MAINE BOOKS AND BOOKMEN
|
|
Portland: Anthoensen Press, 1986. First edition, limited to 500 unnumbered and unsigned copies. Perfect-bound wraps with gilt lettering on spine and front wrap. Frontispiece. Inscribed by O'Brien to a bookseller. " -- with all best wishes of Frances O'Brien Aug. 2, 1990." Two tiny soil spots of the foreedge, two rear endpages with shallow crease. Near Fine condition.
Inscribed and Dated by Author. First Edition. 8vo - over 7�" - 9�" tall. Limited Edition.
The image is of the book described and no... more information
Offered by Revere Books, ABAA & IOBA (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$100.00
|
|
| 6) |
TENDRIL IN THE MESH
|
|
(np): Cayucos Books, 1973. First edition, limited to 250 numbered copies signed by Everson on the limitation page. Copy #177. Folio. Designed and printed by Clifford Burke at Cranium Press. The type is Goudy Thirty set by Mackenzie and Harris of San Francisco. The paper is from the Wookey Hole Mill in England. Spine ends touched and small peper abrasion on front board upper corner. Near Fine condition.
The image is of the actual book described and not a stock photo.... more information
Offered by Revere Books, ABAA & IOBA (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$100.00
|
|
| 7) |
Divine Intimacy, Volumes I, II, III and IV. Complete
|
|
San Francisco, California.: Ignatius Press.. Near Fine. 1987. Hardcover. 0898701422 . 8vo - 22 x 15 cm.; Volume I: ISBN - 0898701422. First Sunday of Advent through the Eighth Week of Ordinary Time. 284 pp. Volume II: ISBN - 0898701430. Ash Wednesday through Pentecost. iii - 265 pp. Volume III: ISBN - 0898701449. Ninth Sunday through Twenty-First Week of ordinary Time. iv - 279 pp. Volume IV: ISBN - 0898701457. Twenty-Second Sunday through the Thirty-Fourth Week of Ordinary Time. ii - 283 - [1] pp. Th... more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader Books - IOBA (Ontario, Canada) |
$100.00
|
|
| 8) |
Masques, volume I, II, III, IV ---Book 1, 2, 3, 4 ---FOUR VOLUMES (one is a Signed Limited edition)
|
|
Baltimore / N.Y.: Maclay / St Martin's Press, 1984, 19871989, 1991, 1st Edition, 1st Printing for All -----------4 volumes, hardcovers, all are Near Fine / Fine copies in Near Fine / Fine dustjackets (books 1 and 3 as books 2 and 4 were issued without jackets), volume 4 is a signed limited edition in a slipcase, volume one is a Near Fine copy in a Near Fine dustjacket, unread, this contains: Angel's Exchange by Jessica Amanda Salmonson; My Grandmother's Japonicas by Charles Beaumont; Soft by ... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$110.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Roycroft Books: A Catalog and Some Remarks (Some Books for Sale at Our Shop)
|
|
Clean brown wraps with black and red lettering and Roycroft symbol on cover, string binding intact. Tiny chip at one corner, slight wear at tips of binding edge. First blank page has small faint water droplet mark at top edge; all other pages are immaculately clean. No names, writing or marks. Description of books offered for sale in the Roycroft Shop in East Aurora, New York with lovely tipped in photographs of the shop, the crafters, fine bindings and more. All pages present, one page is loosened fro... more information
Offered by Old Scrolls Book Shop (New York, United States) |
$100.00
|
|
| 10) |
Early Connecticut Meetinghouses: Being An Account of the Church Edifices Built Before 1830 Based Chiefly Upon Town and Parish Records [ Two Volume Set]
|
|
NY: Columbia University Press, 1948. Hardcover. Very Good. xxi, 332pp; xiii, 343pp+ index. Two volumes in full red cloth with publisher's slipcase. Books fine, slipcase edgeworn with the bottom third of the outer layer lacking. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Mallory Bookseller. ABAA (Georgia, United States) |
$100.00
|
|
| 11) |
Timothy Crump's Ward; or, The New Years Loan, and What Came of It
|
|
Philadelphia: Polygot Press, Inc., 2002. V4 - Timothy Crump's Ward; or, The New Years Loan, and What Came of It. Polyglot Press Alger Series.. Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$150.00
|
|
| 12) |
TEN THOUSAND GODDAM CATTLE: A History of the American Cowboy in Song, Story and Verse [signed]
|
|
Flagstaff, AZ: Northland Press, 1976. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. William Moyers. Original cloth. pp: xiii, 254, glossary, bibliography, compendium of songs; illus on title-page and in text. Signed under the half-title, "Katie Lee" with a flourish. The author, a noted folksinger, traces the evolution of cowboy music in this annotated compilation of cowboy verse and song, including more than 50 original musical arrangements, with historical notes and a discography for each song. 9.5"... more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (IOBA) (New Jersey, United States) |
$100.00
|
|
| 13) |
Richard Matheson: A Primer of Reality ---with Reality ( a CD of RM ) ---with 14 Steps to Reality: Metaphysics for the Young ----3 Items -PRIMER is Signed
|
|
Springfield, PA.: Edge Books / Gauntlet Press, 2002, 1st edition, 1st Printing ----------3 items, PRIMER is a Fine hardcover, no dustjacket as issued, signed by Matheson, --- 14 is a trade paperback size pamphlet ---REALITY is a CD which was issued with 14, the CD has RM talking about metaphysical things, is about 45 minutes long, all items are unread/unused, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Signed. First Edition. Hard Cover and Softcover. Fine. Illus. by T... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$100.00
|
|
| 14) |
Dangerous Ways: Selected Mysteries By Jack Vance -Includes: The Deadly Isles; The Man in the Cage; Bad Ronald
|
|
Burton, MI.: Subterranean Press, 2011, 1st Edition, 1st Printing ----------hardcover, a Fine copy in a Fine dustjacket, unread, jacket is in a hi-quality mylar protector, a lovely production as usual with Sub Press books, 562 pages, includes an introduction by Dowling and Strahan, ---"Dangerous Ways serves up three of the masters richest, most diverse mystery offerings from the fertile middle period of his long and impressive career: the Edgar Award-winning The Man in the Cage, the unforgettabl... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$110.00
|
|
| 15) |
Dangerous Ways: Selected Mysteries By Jack Vance -Includes: The Deadly Isles; The Man in the Cage; Bad Ronald
|
|
Burton, MI.: Subterranean Press, 2011, 1st Edition, 1st Printing ----------hardcover, a Fine copy in a Fine dustjacket, unread, jacket is in a hi-quality mylar protector, a lovely production as usual with Sub Press books, 562 pages, includes an introduction by Dowling and Strahan, ---"Dangerous Ways serves up three of the masters richest, most diverse mystery offerings from the fertile middle period of his long and impressive career: the Edgar Award-winning The Man in the Cage, the unforgettabl... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$110.00
|
|
| 17) |
Wayzgoose Anthology '90 - The Tenth Wayzgoose Anthology ( 1990 ): Grimsby Public Art Gallery (includes Carl Dair Remembered - a Timely reprint from a 1960's Speech ---Visual Sensitivity Starts with the ABC's )
|
|
Grimsby, Ontario: Wayzgoose / Grimsby Public Art Gallery, 1990, 1st Edition, 1st Printing ----------hardcover, a Near Fine copy in black cloth with silver lettering, one of 135 copies, signed by a number of the bookbinders, contributing fine presses are: D'Kin Press; Church Street Press; Pickle Press; Bookwright; Doug's Garage; Black Squirrel Press; Heading House Press; Utility Grade Press; Birkshire Press Inc.; Poole Hall Press; Droplit Books; Velvet Road Press; Papadi Press; Ontario College of ... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$100.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Firebringer Trilogy: Birth of the Firebringer (a signed copy) with a Promo Flyer for Dark Moon ---with Dark Moon ---with The Son of Summer Stars ---book 1, 2 and 3 ---3 Volumes
|
|
N.Y. / Boston: Four Winds Press / Little Brown, 19851992, 1996, 1st Edition, 1st Printing for All 3 Books ----------3 volumes, hardcover, all 3 are Near Fine copies in Near Fine dustjackets except Dark Moon which has a short tear at lower front flap fold and so is Very Good+, Firebringer has been signed twice by MAP, inscribed on the half title page by Pierce and signed on the title page as well, a promo flyer for Dark Moon is included withFIREBRINGER, a rare trilogy, these look great in mylar protectors, a... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$100.00
|
|
| 19) |
Dragons and Nightmares: Four Short Novels --- Signed Copy ( A Good Knight's Work; The Eager Dragon; Nursemaid to Nightmares; Black Barter; Backword {an afterword] )(originally Appeared in Unknown Worlds and Weird Tales )
|
|
Baltimore, Maryland: Mirage / The voyager Series, 1969, 1st edition, 1st Printing ------------hardcover, a Near Fine copy in a Near Fine dustjacket, signed by Jack Chalker who published Mirage Press books and signed by Robert Bloch, Bloch has signed in red and dripped blood off the tail of the "H" in Bloch, this contains: A Good Knight's Work; The Eager Dragon; Nursemaid to Nightmares; Black Barter; Backword {an afterword] ), KNIGHToriginally ppeared in Unknown Worlds, the others had Weird ... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$110.00
|
|
| 20) |
THE WATER POEM AND OTHERS
|
|
Winnetka, IL: Vixen Press, 1985. First Edition. Pictorial Paper Covers. Fine. 20pp, colophon; six colored wood engravings by Caryl Seidenberg. 9.5" x 6.5 This is #222 of 250 copies only, set in Centaur and Arrighi types and printed by hand on dampened Rives heavyweight. Signed under the colophon by Seidenberg and by Friedberg. ... more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (IOBA) (New Jersey, United States) |
$140.00
|
|









![Early Connecticut Meetinghouses: Being An Account of the Church Edifices Built Before 1830 Based Chiefly Upon Town and Parish Records [ Two Volume Set] Early Connecticut Meetinghouses: Being An Account of the Church Edifices Built Before 1830 Based Chiefly Upon Town and Parish Records [ Two Volume Set]](http://c2.bibtopia.com/h/009/796/267796009.0.m.jpg)

![TEN THOUSAND GODDAM CATTLE: A History of the American Cowboy in Song, Story and Verse [signed] TEN THOUSAND GODDAM CATTLE: A History of the American Cowboy in Song, Story and Verse [signed]](http://c2.bibtopia.com/h/111/535/12535111.0.m.jpg)





![Dragons and Nightmares: Four Short Novels --- Signed Copy ( A Good Knight's Work; The Eager Dragon; Nursemaid to Nightmares; Black Barter; Backword {an afterword] )(originally Appeared in Unknown Worlds and Weird Tales ) Dragons and Nightmares: Four Short Novels --- Signed Copy ( A Good Knight's Work; The Eager Dragon; Nursemaid to Nightmares; Black Barter; Backword {an afterword] )(originally Appeared in Unknown Worlds and Weird Tales )](http://c2.bibtopia.com/h/361/373/454373361.0.m.jpg)
