Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 10 of 10
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (10)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (12)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (2)
With dust jacket (1)

Filter by country:
United States (11)
United Kingdom (2)

Filter by price:
1) Fore-Edge Painting: A Historical Survey of A Curious Art in Book Decoration
Weber, Carl J

Fore-Edge Painting: A Historical Survey of A Curious Art in Book Decoration
Irvington on Hudson: Harvey House, 1966. Hardcover. Very Good. xiii, 215pp+ index. Fine hardback in a fine jacket that has a tiny closed tear to the top of the front panel. ... more information

Offered by Kenneth Mallory Bookseller. ABAA (Georgia, United States)
$150.00



2) The Poetical Works of Thomas Campbell. [Fore-edge painting]
Campbell, Thomas

The Poetical Works of Thomas Campbell. [Fore-edge painting]
Edinburgh: Oliver & Boyd. G : in Good condition. Cover rubbed and scuffed with repair to front hinge. 1837. New and Improved edition. Full leather with gilt decorated boards and spine. 358pp :: Engraved portrait frontispiece :: 140mm x 90mm (6" x 4") :: With a delightful fore-edge painting of a river scene with two figures in the foreground. Possibly the Thames with St Paul's in the background and Thames barges on the river . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£280.00 ($440.41)



3) Poems. The Pleasures of Memory in Two Parts. [Fore-edge painting]
Rogers, Samuel

Poems. The Pleasures of Memory in Two Parts. [Fore-edge painting]
London: T Cadell & W Davies [printed for]. G : in Good condition. Covers lightly marked. Minor wear to leather along spine. Rear hinge weak. Heraldic bookplates to ffep and front pastedown. Ink inscription to fep. Eps browned. Aeg. 1812. First Edition. Green gilt decorated leather cover. 276pp :: Engravings by L. Clennell from drawings by T Stothard. Fore-edge painting of St James's Square, London :: 170mm x 120mm (7" x 5") :: Beautiful example of fore-edge painting - a quality gold-edgin... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£720.00 ($1132.49)



4) Poems and Songs - With a Fore-Edge Painting of Golfers and Edinburgh Castle
Burns, Robert

Poems and Songs - With a Fore-Edge Painting of Golfers and Edinburgh Castle
London: Bell and Daldy, 1858. Very nice Scottish-themed fore-edge painting of 19th century golfers and Edinburg Castle compliments this collection of Burns's works. Tight binding; cracked hinges. Rugby School coat of arms on cover. Clean pages; some light foxing to free endpapers. Minor cover wear. Gilt dectoration and lettering is in very nice shape.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Read'Em Again Books (Virginia, United States)
$800.00



5) The Works of Robert Ferguson. Edited, With Life of the Author and an Essay on His Genius and Writings [Fore-Edge painting of Edinburgh]
Robert Ferguson

The Works of Robert Ferguson. Edited, With Life of the Author and an Essay on His Genius and Writings [Fore-Edge painting of Edinburgh]
A. Fullarton, London, Edinburgh and Dublin, 1851. Later Edition. Hardcover (Full Leather). Very Good Condition. Full red leather with gilt ruling and embellishment. With a finely executed fore-edge painting of George St. in Edinburgh. Size: Octavo (8vo). Text is clean and unmarked. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Antiquarian & Rare; Inventory No: 040099. . ... more information

Offered by Pazzo Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$750.00 Price: $675.00



6) Fore Edge Painting ( Poems - Jean Ingelow - Leather - 1877 - Beautiful Fore edge painting - Shipwreck - Lighthouse )
Jean Ingelow

Fore Edge Painting ( Poems - Jean Ingelow - Leather - 1877 - Beautiful Fore edge painting - Shipwreck - Lighthouse )
Longmans, Green and Co, 1877. Hardcover. Near Fine. Longmans, Green and Co, London 1877. Sixth Edition. Morocco leather bound with gold gilt lettering at the spine. All edges gilt. Fore Edge Painting. A scene painted at the fore edge of the pages. The painting is not visible when the book is closed. The pages of the book must be fanned to view the painting. The painting is a highly detailed depiction of a lighthouse and a shipwreck. Book Condition: Near Fine, clean morocco leather boards and spine, book i... more information

Offered by 1st Editions and Antiquarian Books, ABA, IOBA (Alabama, United States)
$1,169.99



7) Fore Edge Painting ( River Thames ~ St. Pauls Cathedral ~ 1812 ~ Leather ~ Gold Gilt )
Thomas Park

Fore Edge Painting ( River Thames ~ St. Pauls Cathedral ~ 1812 ~ Leather ~ Gold Gilt )
J. Sharpe, 1812. Hardcover. Near Fine. J. Sharpe, London 1812. Leather bound with gold gilt lettering at the spine. All edges gilt. Fore Edge Painting. A scene painted at the fore edge of the pages. The painting is not visible when the book is closed. The pages of the book must be fanned to view the painting. The painting is of the River Thames in London with St. Pauls Cathedral in the background, three small ships appear in the foreground who are struggling to bail water out of their leaking boats, Londo... more information

Offered by 1st Editions and Antiquarian Books, ABA, IOBA (Alabama, United States)
$1,214.99



8) Divided Double Fore Edge Painting ( Poems by Thomas Hood - 1860 )
Thomas Hood

Divided Double Fore Edge Painting ( Poems by Thomas Hood - 1860 )
Edward Moxon & Co, 1860. Hardcover. Very Good. Edward Moxon & Co, London 1860. Twelfth Edition. Morocco leather bound with gold gilt lettering at the spine. All edges gilt. Divided Double Fore Edge Painting. Two Scenes painted at the fore edge of the pages. The painting is not visible when the book is closed. The pages of the book must be fanned to view both paintings. Scarce. Book Condition: Very Good+, clean morocco leather boards and spine, book is tight and square, clean endpaper and pages, ti... more information

Offered by 1st Editions and Antiquarian Books, ABA, IOBA (Alabama, United States)
$742.49



9) Italy. A Poem
(Fore-edge Painting) Samuel Rogers

Italy. A Poem
London: Edward Moxon, 1852. Hardcover. Very good plus. 8vo. vii,(1),327,(1). A new edition of Roger's poem. Full contemporary red leather binding by Oldfield. Spine in six compartments with raised bands and intricately gilt; gilt urns and rules to the boards, gilt inner dentelles, all edges gilt. Illustrtaed. Occasional light foxing and with traces of wear and sunning to the leather, some tape marks on the front free endpaper, ownership names, else a near fine copy. And with a pleasing fore-edge paint... more information

Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
$1,000.00



10) Famous Paintings (Vol. 1 only)
Allen, Fred H

Famous Paintings  (Vol. 1 only)
Haskell & Posst Co, 1887. Volume I only. No Edition Stated and is presumed to be a First Edition. Cover worn in spots along edges, with some loss of leather at heel of spine and tips of corners, finish of the leather eroded along top and fore edge on front and lower edge on rear, some scarring to the leather, 1 inch tear along hinge on front end papers, 4 inch repaired tear along hinge on half title page, a few short tears on fore edges, marginal smudges and soiling spotted throughout the book, pages l... more information

Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States)
$350.00



Results 1 - 10 of 10
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy