Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 378
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (264)
Fine or New (162)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (169)
Paperback (25)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (177)
With dust jacket (190)
Signed (14)

Filter by country:
United States (325)
Canada (34)
United Kingdom (18)
Malaysia (2)

Filter by price:
1) A History of the Peninsular War: August 1813 to April 14, 1814
Oman, Charles

A History of the Peninsular War: August 1813 to April 14, 1814
Mechanicsburg, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Greenhill Pr. 1997. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. H Hard Cover. Fine. Volume VII of the Peninsular War series, covering August 1813 to April 14, 1814. Modern (1997) facsimile of the 1930 edition. Maroon cloth, color dustjacket. Looks and feels new and unread, with tight binding, very clean pages free from names or other markings, dustjacket in mylar protector. ... more information

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (Connecticut, United States) Buy from
resourcebooks.net

the website of Resource Books, LLC
$112.99



2) The Woman Who Commanded 500,000,000 Men
Pettit, Charles (translated from the French by Una, Lady Troubridge)

The Woman Who Commanded 500,000,000 Men
New York: Horace Liveright. Near Fine in Very Good+ dj. (c.1929). 1st (U.S.) edition. Hardcover. NOISBN . [a nice tight copy with just a bit of shelfwear to the bottom edge; jacket is clean and attractive, with just a bit of shallow chipping at top of spine and upper left-hand corner of front panel]. Historical novel based on the life of Tzu-Hsi, the so-called Dowager Empress of China, per the jacket blurb "one of the most amazing women of all time," who ruled the Manchu Qing Dynasty in Chin... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$100.00



3) Catalogue de Mentay: Histoire du cinéma mondial sur les timbres
Utepbergenov, Mentay S

Catalogue de Mentay: Histoire du cinéma mondial sur les timbres
[Kazakstan]: Sur Tur Books. Near Fine. 1997. First Edition. Softcover. NOISBN . [nice clean copy, very light handling wear, short diagonal crease at bottom right corner of front cover]. (color reproductions) A "history of world cinema on stamps," apparently the catalogue of the personal collection of movie- and entertainment-themed stamps assembled by the author, a Kazakstan-born actor who had at the time appeared in 47 films, primarily Russian, but had also been a stamp collector for thirty... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$100.00



4) Mokotow 1944
Bartelski, Leslaw M

Mokotow 1944
Warsaw, Poland.: Wydawnictwo Ministerstwa Obrony Narodowej.. Very Good in Poor dust jacket. 1972. Hardcover. 8vo - 20.5 x 14.5 cm.; 707 - [5] pp. Light beige cloth with red letteing on spine and front board. The text is in Polish with a short two page biography of the author, Leslaw Bartelski, at the back in English, French, German, and Russian (Cyrillic). Illustrated with five maps one of which is fold-out, and seventy-two pages of black and white photographs. Very minor shelf wear and soiling to the ... more information

Offered by Pilgrim Reader Books - IOBA (Ontario, Canada)
$110.00



5) Le Vitrail Roman
Grodecki, Louis

Le Vitrail Roman
Paris: Editions Vilo. 1977. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. In French. First edition [1977]. Includes sixty color plates of stained glass windows, and an additional 151 illustrations in black and white. Hefty book, 11.5 inches tall, 10 inches wide, 1.25 inches thick, in light blue cloth, color illustrated dustjacket. The book is in near fine condition with firm binding, very clean pages with no names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket ... more information

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (Connecticut, United States) Buy from
resourcebooks.net

the website of Resource Books, LLC
$112.99



6) An English Wife in Berlin: A Private Memoir of Events, Politics, and Daily Life in Germany Throughout the War and the Social Revolution of 1918
Blucher, (Princess) Evelyn [Princess Evelyn Bluecher]

An English Wife in Berlin: A Private Memoir of Events, Politics, and Daily Life in Germany Throughout the War and the Social Revolution of 1918
Constable and Company Ltd., London, 1920. 8th Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Lacks jacket. 8th printing. Ink gift note on front endpaper, spine & cover edges toned. 1920 Hard Cover. 336 pp. Frontispiece of author protected by original toned tissue guard. Original blue cloth, gilt titles & design. ABOUT THE AUTHOR: "Evelyn Fürstin Blücher von Wahlstatt (born Brighton 10 Sep 1876; died Worthing 20 Jan 1960), diarist and memoirist, wrote a standard accou... more information

Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from
websterbookstore.com

the website of Yesterday's Muse
$125.00



7) Zabytki Sztuki w Polsce, Inwentarz Topograficzny IV, Powiat Piotrkowski Wojewodztwo Lodzkie

Zabytki Sztuki w Polsce, Inwentarz Topograficzny IV, Powiat Piotrkowski  Wojewodztwo Lodzkie
Warszawa: Biuro Inwentaryzacji Zabytkow. Good. 1950. Softcover. Fo. - 31 x 22 cm.; 345 pp. The text is in Polish with a summary in French. Praca Zbiorowa Uczestnikow Obozu Naukowego w Sulejowie K. Piotrkowa w. R. 1948. Text pages are unopened (not cut apart). Many illustrations, index. Paper wraps have some soiling, edgewear. . ... more information

Offered by Pilgrim Reader Books - IOBA (Ontario, Canada)
$120.00



8) The Chronicles of the Bastile [Bastille]
[French Revolution]

The Chronicles of the Bastile [Bastille]
New York: Delisser & Proctor. 1859. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First Thus. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Well written and engaging story of the Bastille, illustrated with fourteen full page plates including a frontis with a bird's-eye view of the Bastille from the west. Brown blind-stamped cloth with gilt spine lettering and decoration, 677 pages. A nice solid copy with fairly light external wear, good hinges, firm binding. Plates are age-tanned and text pages lightly to modera... more information

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (Connecticut, United States) Buy from
resourcebooks.net

the website of Resource Books, LLC
$137.99



9) French Canada and the St. Lawrence: Historic, Picturesque and Descriptive
Hopkins, J. Castell

French Canada and the St. Lawrence: Historic, Picturesque and Descriptive
Philadelphia: The John C. Winston Co.. 1913. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Exceptional copy of this illustrated tour of French-speaking Canada, with the original dustjacket and slipcase. Includes numerous black and white plates from photographs. Bright red cloth with gilt lettering and decoration, gilt top, 431 pages, dustjacket of paper-backed red cloth with gilt spine lettering, plain red dustjacket. The book looks and feels nearly new with... more information

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (Connecticut, United States) Buy from
resourcebooks.net

the website of Resource Books, LLC
$137.99



10) The History of Susanna

The History of Susanna
(San Francisco: The Grabhorn Press. 1948). First. First edition by this press. Engravings by Mallette Dean. Quarter cloth and decorated paper over boards, with printed paper spine label. Label very slightly toned else just about fine. One of 400 copies printed on French handmade paper. . ... more information

Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
$100.00



11) The History of Playing Cards and Card-conjuring. Les Catres A Jouer Et la Cartomancie
D'Ambly, P Boiteau

The History of Playing Cards and Card-conjuring. Les Catres A Jouer Et la Cartomancie
London: John Camden Hotten. G : in good condition without dust jacket as issued.Boards rubbed with minor wear. Occasional light marking within. Ink inscription and date to fep; further inscription to lower margin of preface. Teg. 1859. First Edition. Quarter-leather cover - brown leather spine on red papered boards. 390pp :: Illustrated with forty 'curious' woodcuts :: 180mm x 120mm (7" x 5") :: Text in French . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£130.00 ($204.48)



12) Set of Booklets Designed for Teachers of History - 52 Publications
American Historical Association

Set of Booklets Designed for Teachers of History - 52 Publications
Washington, DC: American Historical Association Service Center for Teachers of History. 1959. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. S Soft Cover. Very Good. Collection of 52 booklets (numbers 1 through 53, but without number 27), designed for teachers of high school and college-level history, dated between the late 1950s and early 1960s. Subjects include: American foreign policy, the South, the industrial revolution, the Civil War, the Revolutionary War, Latin-American history (Colonial perio... more information

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (Connecticut, United States) Buy from
resourcebooks.net

the website of Resource Books, LLC
$147.99



13) Du Bison... Et Des Freres: Dessins et Sculptures De Donni Buffalo Dog [Ptesunkawin]
Donni Buffalo Dog [Ptesunkawin]

Du Bison... Et Des Freres:  Dessins et Sculptures De Donni Buffalo Dog [Ptesunkawin]
La Rochelle: Musee Du Nouveau Monde. 1989. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. S Soft Cover. Very Good. In French and English. Exhibition of work by a Native North American woman who drew a visual record of the everyday tools and implements, costumes and art of her people in the spirit of George Catlin, to preserve and remember. Illustrated throughout in black and white. Softcover, 104 pages. Light edgewear, some minor external soil, including a small spot (from a sticker, perhaps?) near the top... more information

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (Connecticut, United States) Buy from
resourcebooks.net

the website of Resource Books, LLC
$147.99



14) Guerillas in Power : The Course of the Cuban Revolution
Karol, K.S. Translated from the French By Arnold Pomerans

Guerillas in Power : The Course of the Cuban Revolution
New York: Hill & Wang. 1970. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. F First US Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Well-kept copy of this eyewitness account of the Cuban Revolution under Fidel Castro. Forest green linen-like cloth with heavy silver gilt spine lettering, 624 pages with extensive index, illustrated dustjacket.The book is in very good condition with minimal wear, sound text block, good hinges, very tiny corner folds to a few pages near the front, clean pages with no names or oth... more information

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (Connecticut, United States) Buy from
resourcebooks.net

the website of Resource Books, LLC
$147.99



15) An Inquiry Into the Algerian Massacres
Youcef Bedjaoui, Abbas Aroua, Meziane Ait-Larbi. Forewords By Noam Chomsky; Lord Eric Avebury

An Inquiry Into the Algerian Massacres
Geneva, Switzerland: Hoggar. 1999. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Mainly in English, some French. An account of the widespread massacres and atrocities which occurred during the Civil War in Algeria in the 1990s. Arranged in seven main sections: Massacres and Victims; Intents and Perpetrators; National Responses; International Responses; Historical Perspective; Legal Prespective; and Photographic Account; plus appendix, chronology, bibiography,... more information

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (Connecticut, United States) Buy from
resourcebooks.net

the website of Resource Books, LLC
$147.99



16) No Religion Higher Than Truth: A History of the Theosophical Movement in Russia, 1875-1922
Carlson, Maria

No Religion Higher Than Truth: A History of the Theosophical Movement in Russia, 1875-1922
Princeton University Press, 1993. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. First edition. Lightly rubbed. 1993 Hard Cover. 316 pp. 9 3/4 x 6 1/2. "Among the various kinds of occultism popular during the Russian Silver Age (1890-1914), modern Theosophy was by far the most intellectually significant. This contemporary gnostic gospel was invented and disseminated by Helena Blavatsky, an expatriate Russian with an enthusiasm for Buddhist thought and a genius for self-promotion. What distinguished ... more information

Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from
websterbookstore.com

the website of Yesterday's Muse
$165.00



17) Memoirs of Count Grammont. Translated from the French. Volume I (of two)
Hamilton, Count A

Memoirs of Count Grammont.  Translated from the French.  Volume I (of two)
London: W. H. Reid. 1828. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. H Hard Cover. Good. Volume I only. Illustrated throughout with engraved plates. Full green morocco lettered in gilt and decorated in gilt and in blind, all edges gilt, 285 pages. Some shelfwear and rubbing, chipping to the lower spine end, text block sound, light foxing to plates but heavy age-toning to text pages adjacent to them, pencil notations on preliminary blanks, dampstain to outer edge of frontis engraving, affecting th... more information

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (Connecticut, United States) Buy from
resourcebooks.net

the website of Resource Books, LLC
$147.99



18) Persian Beliefs and Customs
Masse, Henri

Persian Beliefs and Customs
New Haven, Connecticut: Human Relations Area Files. 1954. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. F First Edition. S Soft Cover. Good. First US edition [1954], originally published in 1938 in French and in two volumes; this book includes the full text of both volumes, in English. Externally worn copy. Thick light green softcover printed in darker green, bibliography located in pocket inside rear cover, various pagination. Covers rubbed at the edges with a short closed tear along the top rear join... more information

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (Connecticut, United States) Buy from
resourcebooks.net

the website of Resource Books, LLC
$147.99



19) A Short History of the Ancient Israelites : With an Account of Their Manners, Customs, Laws, Polity, Religion, Sects, Arts, and Trades, Division of Tim, Wars, Captivities, &c. A Work of the Greatest Utility
Fleury, Abbe Claude. Enlarged, Corrected and Improved from the Apparatus Biblicus of Pere Lamy By Adam Clarke

A Short History of the Ancient Israelites : With an Account of Their Manners, Customs, Laws, Polity, Religion, Sects, Arts, and Trades, Division of Tim, Wars, Captivities, &c.  A Work of the Greatest Utility
Burlington [Vermont]: Stephen C. Ustick. 1813. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. H Hard Cover. Fair. A comprehensive history of the Ancient Israelites translated from the original French. Includes history of the Jewish patriarchs, of the Israelites, their leaders, their captivity, division of the Hebrews into tribes and families, and of their worship, and much more. Full calf with lighter brown spine label, frontis portrait of the author, 300 pages. Some edgewear with some surface chippi... more information

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (Connecticut, United States) Buy from
resourcebooks.net

the website of Resource Books, LLC
$137.99



Results 1 - 20 of 378
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy