Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 139
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (78)
Fine or New (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (121)
Paperback (4)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (78)
With dust jacket (50)
Signed (15)

Filter by country:
United States (106)
United Kingdom (31)
Canada (2)

Filter by price:
1) If This Bob's Your Uncle, Di Is Your Cousin: A Genealogy of Ward and Allied Families
Ward. Edward P. And Audrey P. Ward

If This Bob's Your Uncle, Di Is Your Cousin: A Genealogy of Ward and Allied Families
Clean unfaded burgundy cloth boards with gold lettering on cover and spine. No bumping or wear. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean and bright. 156 pgs. Errata slip enclosed (pgs. 109). Illustrated with black & white photographs. 8vo. Genealogy. ... more information

Offered by Old Scrolls Book Shop (New York, United States)
$100.00



2) A Dictionary of Jewish Surnames from the Russian Empire
Beider, Alexander

A Dictionary of Jewish Surnames from the Russian Empire
Teaneck NJ: Avotaynu, Inc.. Very Good in Very Good dj. (c.1993). First Edition. Hardcover. 0-9626373-3-5 . [a tiny amount of pencil annotation in text, previous owner's name/address stamp on ffep and rear pastedown, small stain at bottom corner of ffep, a bit of soiling to page edges; jacket unevenly faded at spine, small tear at upper rear corner of spine, wrinkling/creasing at top of spine, vertical creasing to front flap, light rubbing/scuffing]. (B&W photographs) "THE definitive state... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$100.00



3) In Memoriam : Horace John Wickham. April 1, 1836 - May 22, 1914
[Wickham, Horace John]

In Memoriam : Horace John Wickham.  April 1, 1836 - May 22, 1914
Glastonbury, Connecticut: Self-published. 1914. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Near Fine. Beautifully bound and printed memorial to Horace John Wickham of Glastonbury, Connecticut, a mechanician and inventor of national renown. He was best known for inventing the machines for manufacture of stamped envelopes and newspaper wrappers used by the US government, and was with the Plimpton Manufacturing Company for nearly thirty years. He was also co-organizer of the Ha... more information

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (Connecticut, United States) Buy from
resourcebooks.net

the website of Resource Books, LLC
$127.99



4) The Connecticut Magazine. Vol. IX [9] - 1905
Connecticut Magazine

The Connecticut Magazine.  Vol. IX [9] - 1905
Hartford, Connecticut: Connecticut Magazine. 1905. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. First edition. Bound volume containing issues for the year 1905. The Connecticut Magazine (previously called Connecticut Quarterly) was an illustrated magazine devoted to the literature, history, picturesque features, science, art and industry of Connecticut, with quite a bit of emphasis on specific locations within the state and their historical importance. This... more information

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (Connecticut, United States) Buy from
resourcebooks.net

the website of Resource Books, LLC
$112.99



5) The History of Hadley, Massachusetts
Judd, Sylvester

The History of Hadley, Massachusetts
Somersworth, NH: New Hampshire Publishing Company. 1976. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. F Facsimile Reprint. H Hard Cover. Near Fine. Facsimile of the 1905 edition. Light green cloth, 205 pages, dustjacket. The book has some uneven coloration to the spine (faded areas) but otherwise looks and feels new, with a firm binding and no names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket has a couple of tiny edge tears, no paper loss. Very clean and sound copy. ... more information

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (Connecticut, United States) Buy from
resourcebooks.net

the website of Resource Books, LLC
$127.99



6) I Will Uphold the Flag: The Life of Colonel Reuben May, 1815-1902
Dale & Sharon Sternberg, Fred T. May

I Will Uphold the Flag: The Life of Colonel Reuben May, 1815-1902
Baltimore, Maryland: Gateway Press, Inc., 2004. P4 - A hardcover book SIGNED by Dale Sternberg, Sharon Sternberg, and Fred T. May on the title page in very good condition that has some bumped corners, lightly bowed and cocked, and some light shelf wear with no dust jacket. I Will Uphold the Flag: The Life of Colonel Reuben May, 1815-1902. 9.25"x6.25", 304 pages. Satisfaction Guaranteed.. Signed by Author. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$125.00



7) History of Middlefield and Long Hill [Connecticut]
Atkins, Thomas

History of Middlefield and Long Hill [Connecticut]
Hartford City, Indiana: The Case, Lockwood & Brainard Co.. 1883. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. A history of Middlefield and Long Hill, Connecticut, in Middlesex County, along with genealogical material. Attractive copy in rust-colored cloth with gilt spine lettering, blind-stamped "straps" on front and rear covers, 175 pages. Some light shelfwear, mainly rubbing to the corners and spine ends, good hinges, sound text block, clean... more information

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (Connecticut, United States) Buy from
resourcebooks.net

the website of Resource Books, LLC
$127.99



8) Wolcott Genealogy. The Family of Henry Wolcott, One of the First Settlers of Windsor, Connecticut
Rudd, A Bohmer

Wolcott Genealogy.  The Family of Henry Wolcott, One of the First Settlers of Windsor, Connecticut
Washington, D.C: Society of Descendants of Henry Wolcott; Guild Publishing Company. 1950. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. First edition of this hefty, well-documented genealogy of the Henry Wolcott family of Windsor, Connecticut. Extends to the tenth generation, with detailed appendix, index. Red pebbled cloth lettered in gilt, 448 pages. Light shelfwear and scuffing, slightly faded spine, good hinges, sound text block, upper corner of front free endp... more information

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (Connecticut, United States) Buy from
resourcebooks.net

the website of Resource Books, LLC
$137.99



9) A Modern History of Windham County Connecticut. Volume I. A Windham County Treasure Book
Lincoln, Allen B

A Modern History of Windham County Connecticut.  Volume I.  A Windham County Treasure Book
Chicago: The S. J. Clarke Publishing Company. 1920. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Fair. First edition [1920]. Volume I. Fair but sound copy. Three quarter black leather over green cloth, marbled edges and endpapers, 920 pages. Covers spotted and worn with chips to the lower spine end and corners, good hinges, sound text block, light tan stains to the lower corner margins throughout most of the book (text not affected), pages a little age-browned but clean, no ... more information

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (Connecticut, United States) Buy from
resourcebooks.net

the website of Resource Books, LLC
$112.99



10) The Bikaner School Usta Artisans and Their Heritage (Qty: 6)
Davis, Shanane

The Bikaner School Usta Artisans and Their Heritage
Jodhpur:: RMG Exports,, 2008. First edition. Hardcover. Brand new. The purpose of this volume is to reintroduce to the world this wealth of newly collected and translated data on the Bikaner School and its treasures and to highlight some of its unique artistic qualities. The author, with a knowledge of seven regional languages, had access to an extensive private collection of Bikaner paintings and drawings, many of which bear inscriptions. These include pounces, to facilitate reproduction of valued compos... more information

Offered by Asiafinebooks (Virginia, United States)
$185.00



11) Contribution to the Genealogy of the Bearse or Bearss Family: 1618-1871, ancestry and descendants of Dea. John Bearss and his wife Molly (Beardsley) Bearss, of New Fairfield, Ct., and Westmoreland, N.Y
NEWCOMB, John Bearss

Contribution to the Genealogy of the Bearse or Bearss Family: 1618-1871, ancestry and descendants of Dea. John Bearss and his wife Molly (Beardsley) Bearss, of New Fairfield, Ct., and Westmoreland, N.Y
Elgin, Illinois: Privately Printed for the Use of the Family. 1871. First. First edition. Printed green wrappers. 16pp. Old library stamps and release stamps, a little edgewear. Very good. Signed by the author with a flourish on the front wrap. . ... more information

Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
$100.00



12) Biographical Review Volume XXV - Containing Life Sketches of Leading Citizens of Norfolk County, Massachusetts
Norfolk County, Massachusetts

Biographical Review Volume XXV - Containing Life Sketches of Leading Citizens of Norfolk County, Massachusetts
Boston: Biographical Review Publishing Company. 1898. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. H Hard Cover. Good. History of Norfolk County, Massachusetts, as told in the biographies of its prominent citizens of the past. Illustrated in black and white. Thin brown leather (sheep?) lettered in gilt, all edges gilt, 711 pages. Covers worn and soiled, with a chip near the spine head, quite dusty. Hinges good, text block sound with no loosened pages, pages very clean with no names or other markings. Inte... more information

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (Connecticut, United States) Buy from
resourcebooks.net

the website of Resource Books, LLC
$127.99



13) Genealogical Record of The Owens Family with Sketches of The Byrnes Kindred
Owens, Edward W. (War Time Editor of the Wagner Post

Genealogical Record of The Owens Family with Sketches of The Byrnes Kindred
First Edition. Clean black ribbed cloth boards with gold lettering on cover. No fraying, very little wear. Binding is tight & square. 197 pgs. with index. Illustrated with photographs. Pages are clean but slightly tanned. 8vo. Genealogy. ... more information

Offered by Old Scrolls Book Shop (New York, United States)
$150.00



14) The Early History of Southampton, L.I., New York, with Genealogies, Revised, Corrected and Enlarged
Howell, George Rogers, M.A

The Early History of Southampton, L.I., New York, with Genealogies, Revised, Corrected and Enlarged
Albany, NY: Weed, Parsons and Company, 1887. 1887. Hardcover. Very Good. Second Edition: 8vo; cloth covered boards with gilt lettering on spine; hardcover; 473 pages; black and white illustrations; handwritten notes laid in; black and white illustration laid in on dedication page; names and dates on front pastedown endpaper; sunned, soiled, and edgeworn covers with sunned pages else a very good clean tight copy.... more information

Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States)
$150.00



15) The Hildreth Family Association First, Second, Third, and Fourth Publications Four volumes
Porter, John Lyman Collated and Edited Vol. 1 & 2; Alice Hildreth Prichard Compiled and Edited Vol. 3 & 4 gkc

The Hildreth Family Association  First, Second, Third, and Fourth Publications Four volumes
no place: The Hildreth Family Association, Vol.1-1915,Vol. 2-1922, Vol. 3-1925, Vol. 4-1935. 1935. Hardcover. Very Good. Small 4to; cloth covered boards with gilt lettering; hardcover; black and white illustrations; 4 Volume set; all inscribed with owner's name; Vol. 1- 78 pages; article from The Colonial, June, 1915 and an "old will" news article laid in; Vol. 2-77 pages; Vol. 3-120 pages; Vol. 4-234 pages, "an old will" taped in on pg. 231 and letter dated June, 1935 on how to order all the publications ... more information

Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States)
$150.00



16) Portraits of Peel, Attiwandaronk to Mapleton
Mountjoy, Max (editor)

Portraits of Peel, Attiwandaronk to Mapleton
Ontario, Canada: Peel History Committee.. Very Good. 1999. Hardcover. 0968627609 . 4to - 28 x 21.5 cm.; 840 pp. A massive book reflecting a massive amount of information on the early history and settlement of Peel Township in Ontario, Canada. Starting with the history of the Attiwandaronk Nation of Indians, this history follows the European settlement of the area by Concession lots, then looks at larger community institutions such as churches, schools, business, railways, etc. Also includes the complet... more information

Offered by Pilgrim Reader Books - IOBA (Ontario, Canada)
$150.00



17) Descendants of Richard and Gillian Mansfield Who Settled in New Haven, 1639. With Sketches of Some of the Most Distinguished. Also, of Connections with Other Names
[Mansfield Genealogy]

Descendants of Richard and Gillian Mansfield Who Settled in New Haven, 1639.  With Sketches of Some of the Most Distinguished.  Also, of Connections with Other Names
New Haven: H. Mansfield. 1885. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Fair. First edition of this illustrated genealogy of the Mansfield family, starting from New Haven, Connecticut. Externally worn, with scuffing and fraying to the spine ends, hinges cracked, text block firm. A few margin chips, most pages very good. Some plates loosened but present, some with dampstains toward the lower edges (must have occurred before binding, as the surrounding pages are not... more information

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (Connecticut, United States) Buy from
resourcebooks.net

the website of Resource Books, LLC
$137.99



18) Genealogy of the Descendants of Nathaniel Clarke of Newberry, Mass
CLARKE, George K

Genealogy of the Descendants of Nathaniel Clarke of Newberry, Mass
Boston: Press of T.R. Marvin & Son. 1883. First. First edition. Octavo. 121, [1]errata pp., with unpaginated blank leaves following. Contemporary red half calf and marbled paper covered boards. Old owner's stamp, spine lacking, thus a fair only copy, internally near fine. Scarce. . ... more information

Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
$120.00



19) Landmarks of Steuben County, New York
Hakes, Harlo

Landmarks of Steuben County, New York
Syracuse, NY: D. Mason & Company. 1896. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Fair. First edition of this extensive history of Steuben County, New York. Includes sections devoted to biography and to family sketches. Fully indexed. Illustrated with black and white plates. Three quarter polished and blindstamped calf over brown cloth, beveled boards, raised spine bands, all edges gilt, 989 pages. Very good with some external wear, and with hinges/joints repaired (i... more information

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (Connecticut, United States) Buy from
resourcebooks.net

the website of Resource Books, LLC
$137.99



20) The Holy Bible, Containing the Old and New Testaments. Together with the Apocrypha.... [King James Version]
Bible in English

The Holy Bible, Containing the Old and New Testaments.  Together with the Apocrypha.... [King James Version]
Brattleborough [Brattleboro], Vermont: John Holbrook. 1816. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. H Hard Cover. Fair. Very worn large format King James Bible from 1816, Holbrook's Stereotype Edition, illustrated with full page engravings two folding maps, one hand colored, the other outlined in color, one single page hand colored map, one additional single page map with a combination of color and outlining. Includes three pages of handwritten genealogical entries for the Knight family, dates rangi... more information

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (Connecticut, United States) Buy from
resourcebooks.net

the website of Resource Books, LLC
$137.99



Results 1 - 20 of 139
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy