Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (51)Fine or New (11)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (53)Paperback (11)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (34)With dust jacket (41)
Signed (9)
Filter by country:
United States (83)United Kingdom (4)
Canada (4)
Filter by price:
| 1) |
Bayerisches Wörterbuch (2 volumes)
|
|
|
München: R. Oldenbourg, 1983. Text in German (fraktur). Two volumes (complete). 4. Neudruck der von G. Karl Frommann bearbeiteten 2. ausgabe München 1872-77, mit der wissenschaftlichen einleitung zur ausgabe Leipzig 1939 von Otto Mausser, und mit einm vorwort von 1961 von Otto Basler. Text is clean, tight, and unmarked in each volume. Johann Andreas Schmeller (1785-1852 in Munich) was a German philologist and a researcher of the Bavarian dialect. . Facsimile Reprint. Hard Cover. NF/No Jacket. 4... more information
Offered by Elkhorn Books (Oregon, United States) |
$125.00
|
|
| 2) |
Stimmen Indianischer Volker Vom Kondor und Vom Fuchs
|
|
Berlin: Gebr. Mann Verlag, 1968. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Hardcover in dust jacket. Square 8vo. Book and jacket are in just about Fine condition, with unused record neatly in place in rear pocket. Text in German and Ketschua (Quechua), the most common native language spoken in South America and the language of the ancient Inca empire. Some photos. 120 pp. In protective Mylar. ... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) |
$150.00
|
|
| 3) |
Assyrische grammatik mit Paradigmen Übungsstücken Glossar Und Litteratur
|
|
Berlin: H. Reuther, 1889. Text in German. pp. xvi, 364, 80. Previous owner's bookplate on front paste-down. FFEP is missing. There are cancelled postage stamps on title page (??). A handful of pages have some marginal notations, the rest are unmarked. Boards are worn around the edges and have rubbing to the front and rear. Friedrich Delitzsch (1850-1922) was an Assyrian scholar and author of numerous works on Assyrian grammar, language, literature, and history.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket... more information
Offered by Elkhorn Books (Oregon, United States) |
$100.00
|
|
| 4) |
Von Uschak Bis Yarkand: Seltene Orienttepiche Aus Vier Jahrhunderten
|
|
Munich:: Eberhart Herrmann . First edition. Hardcover. Very Good. 169 pages with color and black & white illustrations, dual English/German essay 'Continuity and Change in the language of art' at front, 21 pages with notes. Followed by color plates and dual descriptive text - Turkish Carpets, Caucasian Carpets, Persian Carpets, Central Asian Carpets. Illustrated boards, small neat owners signature at front, otherwise in excellent, clean, near fine condition. 12 by 8.5 inches. ... more information
Offered by Asiafinebooks (Virginia, United States) |
$120.00
|
|
| 5) |
Die Beginnende Photographie Im Spiegel Von Tageszeitungen Und Tagebüchern: Ein Beitrag Zum Hundertjährigen Bestehen Dr Lichtbildnerei 1839-1939, Nach Hauptsächlich in Der Schweiz Durchgeführten Forschungen
|
|
Würzburg: Konrad Triltsch Verlag. Good with no dust jacket. 1943. Hardcover. Book is in the German language. Square, sound binding. Hinges stressed. Pages clean but slightly age-darkened. Previous owner's bookplate on front pastedown. Ffep soiled. Some foxing. Paper over boards is edge rubbed with wear and bumping at corners. Exterior foxed, shelf worn. ; History of photography told through letters and diaries. Focus on Europe, especially German-speaking countries. Illustrated with black and ... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$120.00
|
|
| 6) |
Land der Graser. Die Ausseren Hebriden. (Tir A'mhurain. Outer Hebrides). 105 photographs. Commentary by Basil Davidson
|
|
VEB Verlag der Kunst, Dresden, 1962. The first German-language edition. 4to. Small damp-stain to back cover. A bright copy in quite torn and chipped dust wrapper, internally repiared with adhesive tape. His magnificent photographic record of the island of South Uist.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Fair. ... more information
Offered by Clearwater Books (United Kingdom) |
£125.00
($196.61)
|
|
| 7) |
Grammatik Der Prakrit-Sprachen
|
|
Hildesheim, Germany and New York: Georg Olms. 1973. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. H Hard Cover. Very Good. First published in 1900, this copy from 1973. In German and Prakrit. Orange cloth, 430 pages, no dustjacket, most likely as issued. Near fine condition with minimal edgewear, good hinges, firm text block, very clean pages free from names or other markings. ... more information
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (Connecticut, United States) Buy from resourcebooks.net the website of Resource Books, LLC |
$137.99
|
|
| 8) |
Enter Sir John
|
|
New York: Cosmopolitan. 1928. First. First edition. Spine cocked, blind stamped owner's name on front fly, owner's name penned on front pastedown, thus very good minus, lacking the dustwrapper. Basis for the 1930 Alfred Hitchcock film Murder! with Herbert Marshall and Norah Baring. An early and entertaining Hitchcock classic in which, for the first time in a sound film, the audience heard a character's "inner thoughts" (Marshall stood silently while off-camera a wire tape of his dialog... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) |
$100.00
|
|
| 9) |
VI. Bericht des Schularztes in Berndorf. Schuljahr 1912/13
|
|
Berndorf, Austria: Verlag Des Ortsschulrates Berndorf. Fair with no dust jacket. 1913. Softcover. Book is in the German language. Binding is sound. Pages age-darkened with some edge wear especially at corners. Wraps have detached from book but are present, age-darkened with small amount of writing at top front, wear at top and bottom of spine, edge wear all around. ; Scarce annual report by physician presenting data on health and sickness among schoolchildren in Berndorf, Austria, in the 1912-1913 sc... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$125.00
|
|
| 10) |
Petrus Dasypodius Dictionarium Latinogermanicum et vice versa : (1535) : Untersuchungen zum Wortschatz
|
|
|
Göppingen: Kümmerle Verlag, 1980. Text in German. pp. 394. Originally presented as the authors thesis, Munich, 1979. Summary in English. Series: Göppinger Arbeiten zur Germanistik ; Nr. 282. Text is clean, tight, and unmarked by underlining or notations. From the summary:"Dasypodius' DICTIONARIUM was the most successful dictionary of the Early New High German Language period and has exercised a large influence on both national and foreign dictionaries.". First Edition. So... more information
Offered by Elkhorn Books (Oregon, United States) |
$150.00
|
|
| 11) |
Skulptur, Von der Antike bis zur Gegenwart, 4 Bde
|
|
Koln: Taschen. 1996. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. H Hard Cover. Fine. In German. Hefty four volume set generously illustrated throughout in both color and in black and white. The books are bound in maroon cloth with white lettering and housed in a color illustrated slipcase. Books in fine condition, look and feel new and unread, slipcase very good with a bump and surface chip to one closed edge (the edge that would face the back of the bookcase), otherwise about fine. Large and heavy set,... more information
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (Connecticut, United States) Buy from resourcebooks.net the website of Resource Books, LLC |
$167.99
|
|
| 12) |
Ausgewahlte Erzahlungen in Maharashtri. Zur Einfuhrung in Das Studium Des Prakrit. Grammatik. Text. Worderbuch
|
|
Leipzig: S. Hirzel. 1886. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Good. In German and Prakrit. Attractively bound first edition of this Prakrit language instruction book. Three quarter tan morocco over marbled boards, gilt lettering including small Harvard University Library device in gilt near the spine foot, raised spine bands, 160 pages. Extremities rubbed, spine slightly darkened, some minor chipping to the spine head, Harvard Department of Sanskrit bookplate... more information
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (Connecticut, United States) Buy from resourcebooks.net the website of Resource Books, LLC |
$137.99
|
|
| 13) |
VII. Bericht des Schularztes in Berndorf. Schuljahr 1913/14
|
|
Berndorf, Austria: Verlag Des Ortsschulrates Berndorf. Good with no dust jacket. 1914. Softcover. Book is in the German language. Binding is sound. Pages age-darkened with some edge wear especially at corners. Wraps are age-darkened with edge wear all around. ; Scarce annual report by physician presenting data on health and sickness among schoolchildren in Berndorf, Austria, in the 1913-1914 school year. Includes copies of forms used to collect health information on students. ; 10.5" tall; 42 p... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$150.00
|
|
| 14) |
Etymologische Forschungen auf dem Gebiete der Indo-Germanischen Sprachen, mit besonderem Bezug auf die Lautumnandlung im Sanskrit, Griechischen, Lateinischen, Littauischen und Gothischen
|
|
Lemgo: Menerschen Hof., 1833 Believed first edition. Leather binding with marbled boards. 286 pages. All text in German. A linguistic, etymological study of Indo-Germanic languages with comparisons to Sanskrit, Greek, Latin, Lithuanian and Gothic. An early work of historical and comparative linguistics examining the vast roots of Indo European languages. EX-LIBRARY in FAIR/GOOD condition. Leather binding split along the hinges, with some chipping and flaking to the leather and 1 ½ inches of the backs... more information
Offered by Mare Booksellers (New Hampshire, United States) |
$175.00
|
|
| 15) |
Der Weg Zuruak ( The Road Back)
|
|
Berlin, Germany: Im Propylaen - Verlag, 1931 Book. Fine. Hard Cover Cloth. 1st Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 1st. ed. 1931 , Hardcover with course tan cloth with gray letters at the spine and cover , 368 page book. This is the first edition of the novel by Erich Maria Ramarque , in German . Remarque's first novel "All Quiet on the Western Front " was a candid account of a soldiers life during the Great War to End War. This being the following novel that deals in ... more information
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com (New York, United States) Buy from gibbsBooks.com the website of GibbsBooks.Com |
$250.00
|
|
| 16) |
TIBETISCHES KUNSTHANDWESCH IN METAL
|
|
Leipzig: Otto Harrassowitz, 1954 Hummel, Siegbert. TIBETISCHES KUNSTHANDWESCH IN METAL. Leipzig, Otto Harrassowitz, 1954. Quarter cloth backed decorated boards. Folio. First edition. pp.28 + 18 full page black & white plates. German text. A complimentary volume to the author's "Geschichte." which describes Lamaist art in the areas surrounding Tibet. An excellent copy with fine reproduction to all of the plates. Seigbert Hummel [1908 - 2001] Rodewisch, Vogtland. Noted Tibetologist & cul... more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) |
$175.00
|
|
| 17) |
Das Russische Theater. Sein Wesen Und Seine Geschichte Mit Besonderer, Berucksichtigung Der Revolutionsperiode
|
|
Zurich, Leipzig, Wien: Amalthea-Verlag. 1928. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. H Hard Cover. Fair. In German. The rich history of the Russian theatre is described in 138 pages of text; even better portrayed through 405 photographs and renderings of its actors, costumes, stage sets and more. Most of the illustations are two to a page, some in color. Bright red cloth printed in gilt, various pagination, about 360 pages. Spine heavily chipped and torn, with about thirty percent of the spine clot... more information
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (Connecticut, United States) Buy from resourcebooks.net the website of Resource Books, LLC |
$197.99
|
|
| 18) |
Adolf Hitler: The Unknown Artist
|
|
Billy F. Price Publishing Co., Houston, 1984. First Edition. Large Hardcover. Fine/Fine. First English language edition. 1984 Large Hardcover. 260 pp. 11 1/2 x 8 1/2. A catalog of the paintings and sketches of the infamous Adolf Hitler, together with an introduction, an essay explaining his connection with fine art, and information on researchers and collectors of his works. Published a year after the original German edition, this English translation includes several works discovered in the interim. Publi... more information
Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from websterbookstore.com the website of Yesterday's Muse |
$300.00
|
|
| 19) |
GESAMMELTE WERKE [acht banden]
|
|
Berlin: Fischer, Verlag Eight volumes, octavo, red quarter calf, gilt, marbled boards. Not dated, earllier twentieth-century. Tiny puncture hole at spine of volume 8, a couple of very minor soils at boards. Minimal foxing, minimal wear. A very good, clean set, sound, presentable.. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom) |
£100.00
($157.29)
|
|
| 20) |
A Magzarországi Könyvdíszítés a XVI. Században
|
|
Budapest: Akadémiai Kiadó. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1961. Hardcover. Book is mostly in the Hungarian language, with one section, Auszugñ Bucheschmuck in Ungarn im XVI. Jahrhundert, in the German language (pp. 151-174). Square, sound binding and hinges. Clean, slightly age-darkened pages. Cloth over boards has bumped corners, general light shelf wear. ; A history of Hungarian book ornamentation in the 16th century. 195 pages of text, LXXII pages of black and white illustratio... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$475.00
|
|
















![GESAMMELTE WERKE [acht banden] GESAMMELTE WERKE [acht banden]](http://img1.biblio.com/h/780/256/508256780.0.m.jpg)
