Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 24
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (14)
Fine or New (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (22)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (14)
With dust jacket (14)
Signed (1)

Filter by country:
United Kingdom (11)
United States (10)
Canada (3)
Italy (2)

Filter by price:
1) Voorouderstafel Van Het Belgisch Koningshuis Tableau D'Ascendance De La Maison Royale Belge Ahnentafel Des Belgischen Konigshauses
LINDEMANS, Leo

Voorouderstafel Van Het Belgisch Koningshuis Tableau D'Ascendance De La Maison Royale Belge Ahnentafel Des Belgischen Konigshauses
(Brussel: Leo Lindemans, Richard Neyberghlaan. 2002). First. First edition. White wrappers with black letters. Text in German. Near fine with Heraldry Today sticker neatly applied inside rear cover. . ... more information

Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
$100.00



2) Debrett's Peerage of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Ireland. 2 volume set
Debrett, John

Debrett's Peerage of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Ireland. 2 volume set
London: Rivington et al. G : in Good condition. Covers lightly scuffed. Outer joint of upper board of volume I partly cracked and some light worming marks [defunct] to spine. Browning to prelims. Small labels on feps. Contents of both volumes clean and tight. Heraldic bookplate of Alexr Stewart 'Metuenda Corolla Draconis'. 1825. 15th edition. Half-leather cover. 1308pp :: Illustrations of armorials :: 170mm x 100mm (7" x 4") :: N.B.: Heavy set - shipping supplement applies - please... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£136.00 ($213.91)



3) The Elements of Heraldry
PORNY, M. A

The Elements of Heraldry
London. 1795. Fifth edition. Very good, rebound in brown cloth with a paper spine label, frontispiece missing, all other plates present. . ... more information

Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
$125.00



4) Ladies' Book-plates: An Illustrated Handbook for Collectors and Book-lovers
Labouchere, Norna

Ladies' Book-plates: An Illustrated Handbook for Collectors and Book-lovers
London: George Bell & Sons. Printed at the Chiswick Press. 1895. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Fair. First edition [1895]. Part of the Ex-Libris series. Worn but sound copy of this well-illustrated book providing a history of women bibliophiles, women's heraldry and more, as demonstrated by ladies' bookplates of the 17th and 18th centuries. Fully indexed. Gray cloth with allover elaborate Art Nouveau floral design in green and blue, gilt ... more information

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (Connecticut, United States) Buy from
resourcebooks.net

the website of Resource Books, LLC
$147.99



5) Ancestors
D'ESTAING, Giscard

Ancestors
(Ramsbury, Wiltshire: Heraldry Today. 1998). First. First edition. Large Quarto, 980 pp. Near fine with some light bumping of cover corners and edges and some off-setting on opposite page of coat of arms and family photograph. Extensive genealogy of the D'Estaing family starting with three grandchildren of former French president Valery Giscard D'Estaing and going back nearly a thousand years. . ... more information

Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
$175.00



6) Armorial Universel, Predede D'un Traite Complet De La Science Du Blason, et Suivi D'un Supplement
D'Eschavannes, M. Jouffroy

Armorial Universel, Predede D'un Traite Complet De La Science Du Blason, et Suivi D'un Supplement
Paris: L. Curmer. 1844. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. H Hard Cover. Good. In French. Treatise on the "science" of heraldry interspersed with eight exceptional and detailed full color plates of French coats of arms, followed by a dictionary of heraldic terms and a comprehensive Armorial Universel describing coats of arms of important French families. Additional engravings of coats of arms and other illustrations throughout the text. Embossed black hardcover with brown morocco leather... more information

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (Connecticut, United States) Buy from
resourcebooks.net

the website of Resource Books, LLC
$347.99



7) Knights Templars & Others in the Departments of Chivalry, Heraldry, and the Crusades, the Whole Affording a Complete History of the Masonic Knighthood, from the Origin of the Orders to the Present Time, Adapted to the American System
Addison, C.G.; Macoy, Robert

Knights Templars & Others in the Departments of Chivalry, Heraldry, and the Crusades, the Whole Affording a Complete History of the Masonic Knighthood, from the Origin of the Orders to the Present Time, Adapted to the American System
William T. Anderson, Masonic Publishing Company, 1873. Three-Quarter Leather. Fair/No Jacket. Substantial rubbing to boards and some to leather, spine bands cracking, hinges weak, first section of pages almost completely detached, p. 35/36 absent, pages toned, pencil on front endpaper. 1873 Three-Quarter Leather. Three-quarter leather binding. Marbled hardcover boards, page ridges & endpapers with gold text on spine. Color frontispieces with original tissue guard and numerous black & white illustr... more information

Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from
websterbookstore.com

the website of Yesterday's Muse
$325.00



8) Les Principes du Blazon ou l'on explique toutes les regles et tous les termes de cete siance. Enrichis de Figures. [Blason] [Principles of Heraldry [Coats of Arms] , or an explaination of the rules and terms of this (science)]
[Courcillon de Dangeau, Louis de Abbe]

Les Principes du Blazon ou l'on explique toutes les regles et tous les termes de cete siance. Enrichis de Figures. [Blason] [Principles of Heraldry [Coats of Arms] , or an explaination of the rules and terms of this (science)]
Paris: Nicolas Simart. Modern rebind: VG. Some light rubbing. Gilt title on spine. Contents: G in good condition. Bookplates on new eps. Inscriptions on original feps and title page. Pages browning and chipped. 1715. First Edition. Half-leather brown cover. 8pp; 73pp; 21pp. fold out charts and engravings :: 230mm x 180mm (9" x 7") :: Text in French . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£410.00 ($644.89)



9) American Families : Genealogical and Heraldic
Cutter, William Richard

American Families : Genealogical and Heraldic
New York: The American Historical Society. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Undated, ca. 1910-1920. Massive and attractively bound book containing genealogies and heraldry for eighty American families with roots in Great Britain and continental Europe. Each family's background is accompanied by an exquisitely produced coat of arms in full brilliant color with gilt or silver gilt, and with tipped on black and white portraits of prominent family members. Families include:... more information

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (Connecticut, United States) Buy from
resourcebooks.net

the website of Resource Books, LLC
$427.99



10) Cyclopaedia of Arts,Sciences and Literature. 4 volume set
Rees, Abraham

Cyclopaedia of Arts,Sciences and Literature. 4 volume set
London: Longman. Worn covers. Spines missing. Bindings generally tight. Pages generally clean and bright with occasional light foxing. Suitable for research restoration or breaking. 1820. Reprint. Leather cover. 540 engraved plates. [152 missing] :: 280mm x 220mm (11" x 9") :: The full collation is as follows: 540 plates present. 152 missing: Vol I  (Agriculture - Algebra-Analysis-Anatomy-Architecture-Artillery-Astronomy (Fergusons eclipsareon and globes,Constellations, Davis's quadrant, ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£780.00 ($1226.86)



11) CHINESE ARMORIAL PORCELAIN
Sanctuary, Howard David

CHINESE ARMORIAL PORCELAIN
London: Faber and Faber, (1974)., 1974 First Edition. A fine copy in red cloth, gilt and black titles and decorations to the spine in a stunning pictorial dustwrapper. Old style Brodart protective dustjacket neatly taped to the pastedowns which can be removed. Small folio. 1034 pp. Tiny bookseller's label affixed to the rear pastedown. Stunning black and white and colour plates. An essential reference for the scholar and collector of Chinese armorial porcelain services painted in China for the British m... more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada)
$1,500.00



12) Oeuvres De La Bruyere Avec Lexique De La Langue De La Bruyere et Album De La Bruyere
La bruyere; servois, M.G

Oeuvres De La Bruyere Avec Lexique De La Langue De La Bruyere et Album De La Bruyere
Librairie Le L., Hachette, Paris, 1865. 1/2 Leather. Good +. Together 4 volumes. Tome I and II published 1865, Tome III 1878, Album 1882. Ex-library with usual marks, lightly used. General edgewear to calf and marbled boards, light foxing, morocco spine labels. Album has full color heraldry and fold outs. Color coat of arms, plates, and facsimiles of letters in album volume. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. Category: French ... more information

Offered by Pazzo Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$350.00 Price: $315.00



13) The Death Of General Wolfe
DELAUNAY, Robert (Paris, 1749 - 1814) Designer: WEST, BENJAMIN

The Death Of General Wolfe
Tessari et Cie., Paris : , [1790]. 1st. No binding. Fine. Medium: ORIGINAL ENGRAVING Robert De Launay (French, 1754-1814) after Benjamin West La Mort du Général Wolf a Québec, late 18th century engraving on laid paper 40.3 x 45.9 cm Print beautifully framed ( (UV resistant glass) and incorporate the famous poem he is rumored to have quoted crossing the river and taking Quebec - from Gray's Elegy ... "Now, gentlemen," said he, when he h... more information

Offered by Lord Durham Rare Books Inc. (ABAC/ILAB, IOBA) (Ontario, Canada)
$1,200.00



14) Palgrave Family Memorials
PALMER Charles John 1805-1882 & TUCKER Stephen 1835-1887 (editors)

Palgrave Family Memorials
Miller and Leavins, Norwich: For Private Distribution Only., 1878 Bound in contemporary green half leather with blue marbled boards, corners and edges a little bumped and worn, some small leather loss, blind tooling. Spine has raised bands, titles and tooling in gilt, edges a little worn and bumped. Internally orange endpapers, bookplate of Georgius Windsor Tucker to fep, hinge cracked, tipped in letter from Mrs Worsley of Rodney Lodge to ffep, ink name of Captain Thomas Godfrey Drage to ffep, some light fo... more information

Offered by Madoc Books (Conwy, United Kingdom)
£100.00 ($157.29)



15) The New Encyclopaedia; or Modern Universal Dictionary of Arts and Sciences. On a New and Improved Plan, in Which all the Respective Sciences are Arranged Into Complete Systems... Other Title: The New Royal Encyclopaedia; or Complete Modern Universal
Hall, William Henry. With Revisions By Thomas Augustus Lloyd

The New Encyclopaedia; or Modern Universal Dictionary of Arts and Sciences.  On a New and Improved Plan, in Which all the Respective Sciences are Arranged Into Complete Systems... Other Title:  The New Royal Encyclopaedia; or Complete Modern Universal
London: C. Cooke. 1798. Folio (39 cm x 24.5 cm). H Hard Cover. Fair. Third edition of volume I [1798], with the first title above, second edition of volumes II and III [1795], with the Royal Encyclopaedia title, with the "Royal" designation removed in later editions. A hefty three volume set (complete) with 153 copper plates and maps, including some folding maps. Contains many brief encyclopedic entries in alphabetical orders plus longer, mainly illustrated, sections ("systems" or &qu... more information

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (Connecticut, United States) Buy from
resourcebooks.net

the website of Resource Books, LLC
$1,352.99



16) Topographical Notices
LLWYD Richard 1752-1835 (Bard of Snowdon)

Topographical Notices
John Eddowes, Shrewsbury: Author, 1832 In modern, brown half leather with marbled boards, gilt tooling. Spine has raised bands, decorative blind and gilt tooling, title in gilt to black leather label. Internally, marbled endpapers, small hole at head of titlepage, [2], 330 pp,[4] index of which the last page has been cut down and repaired with scotch tape, title page states that Llwyd was of Llanerch-Brochwel in the county of Montgomery. Rare. Copac shows 1 copy in UK at NLW only, no listing at WorldCat. S... more information

Offered by Madoc Books (Conwy, United Kingdom)
£285.00 ($448.28)



17) A Display of Herauldry..... (facsimile?)
REYNOLDS John (of Oswestry)

A Display of Herauldry..... (facsimile?)
Chester: Roger Adams, 1739 Of the particular Coat of Armours now in use in the six counties of North-Wales and several others elsewhere; with the names of the families, whereby any man knowing from what family he is descended, may know his particular Arms. In fairly recent grey boards a little marked and grubby, white Lib numbers to base of front cover. Spine has no title, grubby. Internally, bookplate of Harlech College, to fep, book stamp to front blank, 13, [1], 14-21 plates. 13 pp of family names, then ... more information

Offered by Madoc Books (Conwy, United Kingdom)
£375.00 ($589.84)



18) A Display of Heraldry
GUILLIM John (1565-1621)

A Display of Heraldry
Incomplete. In dirty yellow vellum, some horizontal crease lines to front & rear covers. Spine has some vellum loss, edges are chipped and bumped, title in gilt to red leather label. Internally, hinges weak, covers are a little loose. No title page, index, introduction etc, 27-28, 33-36, 39-132, 135-178, 183-254, 259-350, 353-402, 403-414 (hand numbered), 419-421 (hand numbered), 408-411, 413-414 miss-numbering), 417-448, 447-460, [3], 4-32 pp, 37-50, 53-120, [2] table, 443, 144 (miss-numbered concl... more information

Offered by Madoc Books (Conwy, United Kingdom)
£350.00 ($550.52)



19) SCRITTI ARALDICI E CAVALLERESCHI.
Tribolati Felice

SCRITTI ARALDICI E CAVALLERESCHI.
Pisa Spoerri 1894 16° Pagine 6 non numerate + 167 Legatura in tutta tela azzurra a colori. Ottimo esemplare. Dall'indice: Il gioco del ponte, Gli stemmi pisani, Il blasone nel Divina Commedia, L'ultimo feudatario di Fosdinovo, Castiglioncello dei Gherardesca. RARA PRIMA EDIZIONE. ... more information

Offered by Libreria Segni nel Tempo (Italy)
€180.00 ($226.26)



20) Beaumaris Bay, A Poem:
LLWYD Richard 1752-1835 (Bard of Snowdon)

Beaumaris Bay, A Poem:
J Fletcher, Printer, Chester: Chester, 1800 With notes, descriptive and explanatory; particulars of the Druids, founders of some of the Fifteen Tribes of North Wales, The Families descended from them, and quotations from the bards. With an Appendix containing An account of the Battle of Beaumaris in 1648, and the Taking of the Castle. Sold by S Sael & Co, London. In recent quarter speckled grey leather, with green marbled boards. Spine has title in gilt and some blind tooling. Internally, new endpapers... more information

Offered by Madoc Books (Conwy, United Kingdom)
£400.00 ($629.16)



Results 1 - 20 of 24
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy