Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 831
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (443)
Fine or New (148)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (565)
Paperback (66)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (589)
With dust jacket (474)
Signed (260)

Filter by country:
United States (613)
Canada (107)
United Kingdom (92)
Australia (20)

Filter by price:
1) TALES TOLD IN HOLLAND
Miller , Olive Beaupre ( Edited By )

TALES TOLD IN HOLLAND
Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.: The Book House for Children, 1926 Book. Illus. by Petersham , Maud & Miska. Fine. Illustrated Hardcover. 1st Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 1st. Edition 1926 , illustrated red cloth boards , with illustrated end pagies , 190 page book with brite color plates . A scare childerns book . Condition : Very Fine , umarked , clean and tight .. ... more information

Offered by GibbsBooks.Com (New York, United States) Buy from
gibbsBooks.com

the website of GibbsBooks.Com
$100.00



2) LEICA The First 60 Years
Rogliatti , G

LEICA The First 60 Years
United Kingdom: Hove Foto Books, 1985 Book. Illus. by Author. Very Fine. Hard Cover w/ Jacket. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 1st. ed. August 1985 , Hardcover with the dust jacket , 224 page book. Illustrated with images of the Lica camera all models up to the year of publiction. Illustrated with blacka nd white photos and some color.With a list of Leica camera serial numbers up to 1980. All Leica camera owners and collectors need this book. Condition: Very Fine / Fine. See... more information

Offered by GibbsBooks.Com (New York, United States) Buy from
gibbsBooks.com

the website of GibbsBooks.Com
$100.00



3) The Bookwoman's Last Fling
Dunning, John

The Bookwoman's Last Fling
Very clean glossy color illustrated cover. No chipping, curling or wear. As new advance uncorrected proof. SIGNED BY AUTHOR and dated on title page. Authenticity guaranteed (seller interviewed the author). 337 pgs. Another rare book mystery by John Dunning, this time focusing on a collection of rare first edition children's books that has been pilfered. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Old Scrolls Book Shop (New York, United States)
$100.00



4) Gang War Returns! (The Shadow, November 1946 - Volume LII, No. 3)
MacDonald, John D.; Stanley C. Vickers; Schuyler Garrat Edsall; Maxwell Grant

Gang War Returns! (The Shadow, November 1946 - Volume LII, No. 3)
Very clean color illustrated wraps. No creasing, curling or chipping. Very slight wear at top and bottom of spine edge. Binding is tight, pages and edges are clean. No names, writing or marks. Included is novel "No Safety in Numbers" by Maxwell Grant; Novelette "The Little Black Books" by Schuyler Garratt Edsall; Short stories: "The Tortured Corpse" by Stanley C. Vickers and "The Whispering Knives", by John D. MacDonald. 8vo. Magazine. ... more information

Offered by Old Scrolls Book Shop (New York, United States)
$100.00



5) Horatio Alger Books Published By Whitman Publishing Co
Chase, Bradford S

Horatio Alger Books Published By Whitman Publishing Co
Enfield, Connecticut: Sandpiper Publishing, 1995. AS-6. Book is solid, clean, and bright. Illustrated. This book is the third in an on-going series about Alger book formats. This book was introduced at the Annual Convention of the Horatio Alger Society held in Corning, New York, May 4-7, 1995. A total of 300 copies have been published. In recognition of its introduction, 100 copies have been numbered and signed by the author. This is copy number 90. First Thus.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Trade Paperb... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$100.00



6) CAUTIONARY TALES FOR CHILDREN - Book PLUS Poster
Gorey, Edward (illustrator, 1925-2000); Belloc, Hilaire

CAUTIONARY TALES FOR CHILDREN - Book PLUS Poster
New York: Harcourt, Inc., 2002. . Advance Reading Copy (trade paperback format. ) . The book is fine in wrapper, the poster very near fine. . A classic rediscovered by Gorey and illustrated with his previously unpublished art. Here are Jim who ran away from his nurse and was eaten by a lion, Matilda who told lies and was burned to death and all the other naughty children who met terrible fates. A very uncommon pre-publication issue. Slightly oversized format, unpaginated [72 pp.] Accompanied by a larg... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$100.00



7) Three Hundred Years of American Art. In Slipcase
Zellman, Michael David, Editor. Forewords By Lois Fink, Jack Ludwig. Essays By Multiple Contributors

Three Hundred Years of American Art.  In Slipcase
Secaucus, New Jersey USA: The Wellfleet Press, Division of Book Sales, Inc.. 1987. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. H Hard Cover. Fine. Three volumes in two books, in publisher's slipcase. Includes more than 820 artists and is illustrated with more than 1020 color plates, 40,000 auction sales transactions analyzed, biographical essays on each artist, glossary. Includes extensive bibliography and list of auction houses, as well as an index to artists. Maroon boards with gilt spine lettering, e... more information

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (Connecticut, United States) Buy from
resourcebooks.net

the website of Resource Books, LLC
$112.99



8) The Tokyo Typedirectors Club Annual 96-97

The Tokyo Typedirectors Club Annual 96-97
Books Nippan. Paperback. 4894440571 1997 P.I.E. Books. A relatively scarce and out-of-print illustrated graphic design catalogue. This softcover copy has light shelf wear and a price label affixed to the dustwrapper; otherwise this book is in excellent condition. The text is unmarked and the binding is sturdy. 100% customer satisfaction guaranteed. We process and ship orders daily, securely and with delivery confirmation. Due to the heavy and/or oversized nature of this item, Expedited or Internationa... more information

Offered by Kristian Strom, Bookseller (Kansas, United States)
$115.00



9) Alphabet in Rhyme, Third Series No. 1, Redfield's Toy Books
Unlisted

Alphabet in Rhyme, Third Series No. 1, Redfield's Toy Books
New York: Kiggins & Kellogg, 1856. No publication date, but circa 1856. 16 page chapbook. Alphabet is illustrated with woodcuts of people including Henry VIII, Ben Franklin, and Zachary Taylor. Illustration identifies Taylor as General and not President, so it possible this could chapbook could have been published in the late 1840s. Clean pages, clear printing. No writing or scribbles. Light foxing. All pages present and attached to cover. Blue paper cover has some soiling, but little wear.. Printed Wra... more information

Offered by Read'Em Again Books (Virginia, United States)
$100.00



10) Wild Grape: A Novel of the Ozarks
Hauck, Louise Platt

Wild Grape: A Novel of the Ozarks
New York: Grosset & Dunlap. 1931. 2nd printing. Hardcover. [very nice copy, very light spotting to page edges, extremely minor wear, one-time owner's signature and date on ffep; colorful jacket has only light wear, one small closed tear at top of spine]. "A thrilling romance of mountain life," set in the Ozarks of Missouri, populated (it sez here) by "a sect of people so primitive in their manner of living, so steeped in superstition and ignorance that they seem to be of a world cen... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$100.00



11) The Patent Leather Kid
Hughes, Rupert

The Patent Leather Kid
A really beautiful book in fine condition with only flaw being a light and neatly penned previous owner name and date (6-30-29) on front fixed endpaper. Very clean, unfaded red cloth boards with black stamped lettering on cover and spine. No bumping or wear. Binding is tight & square, pages and edges are clean and bright. 240 pgs. Illustrated with stills from the First National film of the same name. Several other stories by Rupert Hughes are included in the book: What A Girl!; Obscurity; Chicken-F... more information

Offered by Old Scrolls Book Shop (New York, United States)
$100.00



12) Daddy-Long-Legs
Webster, Jean

Daddy-Long-Legs
New York: The Century Company, 1912. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover. Near Fine/No Dust jacket. First Edition, First Printing, with 1912 on title page and "Published October, 1912" on copyright page. Clean unfaded decorated boards and spine with "DD" signature for Decorative Designers. No bumping or fraying. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean, with clean endpapers; no names, writing or marks. Illustrated with drawings by the author. 304... more information

Offered by Old Scrolls Book Shop (New York, United States)
$100.00



13) Carteles de la Época de Oro del Cine Mexicano / Poster Art from the Golden Age of Mexican Cinema
Agrasánchez, Rogelio Jr., and Charles Ramirez Berg

Carteles de la Época de Oro del Cine Mexicano / Poster Art from the Golden  Age of Mexican Cinema
Harlingen TX / Guadalajara: Archivo Fílmico Agrasánchez / Universidad de Guadalajara. Near Fine. 1998. 2nd printing. Softcover. 0-292-70485-2 . [nice-looking copy, virtually as new with just a trace of soiling to bottom edge]. Trade PB (color poster reproductions, B&W photographs) Wonderful visual survey of Mexican movie poster art, 1936-1957; copiously illustrated with vivid reproductions of more than 200 posters. All I can say is that I wish some of those poster artists had been wo... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$100.00



14) THE HAUNTED ATTIC: A Judy Bolton Mystery #2
Sutton, Margaret

THE HAUNTED ATTIC: A Judy Bolton Mystery #2
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, (c. 1932.) . Very early printing from 1933. . Near fine in very good+ dust jacket (two gift inscriptions: one hidden under the front flap and dated in 1933, the other dated in 1939. The dustjacket, with a white spine, has some rubbing and a litle loss of paper at the upper end of the spine and corner folds, but overall is in unusually nice and attractive condition.) Uncommon to have such an early printing in a dustjacket. . The Boltons have moved into a large old house... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$100.00



15) THE JOURNEY IS THE DESTINATION. THE JOURNALS OF DON ELDON
Eldon, Don

THE JOURNEY IS THE DESTINATION. THE JOURNALS OF DON ELDON
San Francisco: Chronicle Books, 1997 First edition, first prnt. Edited with an introductory essay by Kathy Eldon. Illustrated boards. Color illustrations. Front board with slight bow; otherwise, an unread copy in Fine condition.. Hardcover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. The image is of the book described and not a stock photo.... more information

Offered by Revere Books, ABAA & IOBA (Pennsylvania, United States)
$125.00



16) TUMBLE TOWER
Tyler, Anne

TUMBLE TOWER
NY: Orchard Books, 1993. First edition, first prnt. Color illustrations by Mitra Modarressi. Signed by Tyler and Mondarressi on the title page. Unread copy in Fine condition in a Fine dustjacket with a n archival cover. Mitra Mondarressi is Tyler's daughter and Tumble Tower is the first book she has illustrated..Signed by Author & Artist. First Edition. Hardcovers.  The images are of the book described and not stock photos.... more information

Offered by Revere Books, ABAA & IOBA (Pennsylvania, United States)
$125.00



17) Edward Weston on Photography
Bunnell , Peter

Edward Weston on Photography
Salt Lake City, UT: Peregrine Smith Books, 1983 Book. Illus. by Edward Weston. Fine. Soft Cover as Only Issued. 1st Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 1st.ed. 1983 , Soft cover with illustrated wraps as only issued, 158 page book. Illustrated with 24 black and white photos. A scarce book on Weston of his published writings on photography . Condition: Fine with light edge rubs and some light scratches on the back cover.Ex. owner inscibed at the FF. See this book and others at our book site ... more information

Offered by GibbsBooks.Com (New York, United States) Buy from
gibbsBooks.com

the website of GibbsBooks.Com
$125.00



18) ONCE UPON A TIME IN THE NORTH
Pullman, Philip

ONCE UPON A TIME IN THE NORTH
London: David Fickling Books, 2008 First edition, first prnt. Signed by Pullman on the title page. Engravings by John Lawrence. "Peril of the Pole" game foldout with "Wind Compass" card contained in sleeve affixed to rear pastedown as issued. Cloth-covered boards with illustrated label. Issued without dustjacket. Unread copy in Fine condition. Companion volume to Lyra's Oxford. Signed by Author. Hardcover. Illus. by John Lawrence. 12mo - over 6�" - 7�" tall. The images are of the book described and notÂ... more information

Offered by Revere Books, ABAA & IOBA (Pennsylvania, United States)
$125.00



19) The Crazy Mirror: Hollywood Comedy and the American Image
Durgnat, Raymond

The Crazy Mirror: Hollywood Comedy and the American Image
Clean red cloth boards with gold lettering on spine. No bumping or wear. Binding is tight & square, pages are clean. INSCRIBED and SIGNED by author on front free endpaper. 280 pgs. with index. Illustrated with photographs. Dustjacket is unchipped, no tears, not price clipped, but is age-toned. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. 8-3/4" x 5-3/4. Cinema. ... more information

Offered by Old Scrolls Book Shop (New York, United States)
$100.00



20) BIG RUSS & ME : Father and Son Lessons of Life
Russert , Tim (signed)

BIG RUSS & ME : Father and Son Lessons of Life
New York: Miramax Books, 2004 Book. Illus. by Author. New. Hard Cover in the Dust Jacket. Signed by Author(s). 1st. Edition - 1st. Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 1st. Edition , 1st. Printing May 2004 , Hardcover in the dust jacket dated 5/04 , 336 page book. With photo illustrated end pages.A touching book by the late Tim Russert about his Dad . SIGNED by Tim and also SIGNED by his Father ( Big Russ ) . A scarce 1st. edition, 1st. printing and VERY RARE & SCARCE to have si... more information

Offered by GibbsBooks.Com (New York, United States) Buy from
gibbsBooks.com

the website of GibbsBooks.Com
$375.00



Results 1 - 20 of 831
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy