Results 1 - 9 of 9
1
Page:
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (9)Fine or New (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (6)Paperback (1)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (3)With dust jacket (3)
Signed (4)
Filter by country:
United States (9)Canada (2)
Filter by price:
| 1) |
Incunables Poéticos Castellanos III: Disticos de Catón - Spanish Poetic Incunabula Series
|
|
Cieza: Antonio Pérez y Gómez, 1954. Leather_bound. Near Fine. Incunables Poéticos Castellanos III: Disticos de Catón, Traslación del Doctor Chatón. Cieza, Murcia: Antonio Pérez y Gómez, 1954, number 15 of a limited edition of 225 (plus 30 copies lettered A to Z). Full speckled sheep, green leather spine label with gilt titles, 7 by 9 3/4-inches, red top-stain, hand-marbled endpapers, watermarked laid paper, not paginated ([3] 102 pp. plus limitatio... more information
Offered by Bay Leaf Used & Rare Books (Michigan, United States) |
$200.00
|
|
| 2) |
Incunables Poéticos Castellanos VI: Primera Floresta de Incunables - Spanish Poetic Incunabula Series
|
|
Cieza: Antonio Pérez y Gómez, 1957. Leather_bound. Near Fine. Incunables Poéticos Castellanos VI: Primera Floresta de Incunables. Cieza, Murcia: Antonio Pérez y Gómez, 1957, number 12 of a limited edition of 225 (plus 30 copies lettered A to Z). Full speckled sheep, green leather spine label with gilt titles, 7 by 10-inches, purple top-stain, hand-marbled endpapers, watermarked laid paper, not paginated ([3] 90 pp. plus limitation page and 6 p. catalogue). Faint rubbi... more information
Offered by Bay Leaf Used & Rare Books (Michigan, United States) |
$200.00
|
|
| 3) |
Incunables Poéticos Castellanos IV: Coplas de la Pasión con la Resurrección - Spanish Poetic Incunabula Series
|
|
Cieza: Antonio Pérez y Gómez, 1955. Leather_bound. Near Fine. Incunables Poéticos Castellanos IV: Coplas de la Pasión con la Resurrección, Comendador Román. Cieza, Murcia: Antonio Pérez y Gómez, 1955, number 12 of a limited edition of 225 (plus 30 copies lettered A to Z). Full speckled sheep, brown leather spine label with gilt titles, 7 by 9 7/8-inches, red top-stain, hand-marbled endpapers, watermarked laid paper, not paginated ([3] 80 pp. plus l... more information
Offered by Bay Leaf Used & Rare Books (Michigan, United States) |
$200.00
|
|
| 4) |
Antiquities: Seven Stories ---by John Crowley -a Signed Copy (includes: The Green Child; Missilonghi 1824; Reason for the Visit; Her Bounty to the Dead; Snow; Exogamy )
|
|
Seattle: Incunabula, 1993, 1st edition, 1st Printing ----------hardcover, a Fine copy in a Fine dustjacket, signed by Crowley, this contains: Antiquities; The Green Child; Missilonghi 1824; Reason for the Visit; Her Bounty to the Dead; Snow; Exogamy, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and NOT a generic photo. Signed. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by John D Berry Cover Design . ... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$145.00
|
|
| 5) |
A Magyar Könyv Története 1711-IG. Elsó Rész, a Magzar Könzv Története, Irta Fitz Jósef, Kéki Béla
|
|
Budapest: Magyar Helikon. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1959. Hardcover. Book is in the Hungarian language. Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean, bright pages. Cloth over boards is lightly shelf worn with fading at spine, bumping along lower edge. ; History of early books and printing in Hungary. Photographic plates showing examples of Hungarian illuminated manuscripts, incunabula, and later printed books to the early 1700s. Notes, index, sources.; 9.5" tall; 201 pages . ... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$275.00
|
|
| 6) |
Opera Salustiana. In Ca. Crispi Salustii opera Ascensii familiaris interpretatio
|
|
Stephano gueynard - Johanne de Vingle, Lyon, 1506. Second Edition. Softcover. Very Good Condition. Later, but early, paper wraps blank [4 leaves] CLVII numbered leaves, blank. The second Badius version of Sallust (the first was Paris, 1504) and the first in Lyon (where Badius had begun his printing career earlier). Generally considered the first Renaissance view of Sallust, Badius's commentary moves beyond the medieval view and, as with much of his wrk, advances the cause of French humanism. With a... more information
Offered by Pazzo Books (Massachusetts, United States) |
|
|
| 7) |
Antiquities (Signed)
|
|
Seattle: Incunabula, 1993. First limited edition.. A fine copy.. The limited edition of this collection of stories, <u>one of only 77 numbered copies</u> in Japanese cloth and Egyptian papyrus <u>signed by the author</u>. ... more information
Offered by Bloody Rare Books, LLC (New Hampshire, United States) |
$750.00
|
|
| 8) |
Repent, Harlequin! Said the Ticktockman
|
|
Garden City: Doubleday, 1965. "REPENT HARLEQUIN!" SAID THE TICKTOCKMAN. Fine Long Unbound Galleys. Signed Letter of Provenance. Long unbound galleys for first hardcover appearance (Nebula Award Stories 1965 edited by Damon Knight) of the short story "'Repent, Harlequin!' Said the Ticktockman." Signed. Five galley sheets (the complete story) for one of Harlan Ellison's most famous short stories and one of the ten most reprinted modern American short stories. The author's o... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States) |
$3,000.00
|
|
| 9) |
The 1462 Fust & Schoeffer Bible. Introduction by Christopher de Hamel. With an original leaf from the 1462 Bible
|
|
|
Akron and Evanston: Bruce Ferrini/Hamill & Barker, 1993 One of 166 copies. Printed letterpress by W. Thomas Taylor of Austin, Texas. Burgundy morocco-backed boards with paper label on front cover, black morocco label on spine. Accompanied by a linen folder containing an original leaf from the Fust and Schoeffer Bible. The leaf has initials in red and blue with red and blue flourished in the margins. . Foilio. Twelve monochrome plates. As issued. Koenig, a noted authority on fifteenth-century manuscr... more information
Offered by Michael R. Thompson, Booksellers, ABAA/ILAB (California, United States) |
$5,500.00
|
|
Results 1 - 9 of 9
1
Page:







