Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (23)Fine or New (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (29)Paperback (1)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (19)With dust jacket (17)
Signed (4)
Filter by country:
United States (26)Canada (7)
United Kingdom (5)
Filter by price:
| 1) |
The History of Runnemede New Jersey 1626-1976
|
|
Runnemede, NJ: Published by the Borough of Runnemede., 1981. Believed first edition. Original wraps. 333 pages plus colophon. With many black and white photos and a few small maps. An in depth history of this locale in New Jersey, from 1626 and early Indian activity, to the arrival of the Irish Quakers, the first surveys and boundaries, the settlement of Ashbrook and Burroughs, early highways, its activity during the Revolutionary War, as well as post war and life in the early 1800's, etc. NEAR FINE con... more information
Offered by Mare Booksellers (New Hampshire, United States) |
$125.00
|
|
| 2) |
Speeches from the Dock; or, Protests of Irish Patriotism
|
|
Dublin: M. H. Gill and Son, Ltd.. 1953. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. New Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. New edition re-edited and extended to cover the period up to the signing of the Treaty of 1921. Text of collected patriotic speeches with introductory and biographical material, illustrated with line drawn portraits. Green cloth lettered in gilt, 488 pages, illustrated dustjacket. Light shelfwear, good hinges, sound text block, age-toned pages, signature on title page and init... more information
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (Connecticut, United States) Buy from resourcebooks.net the website of Resource Books, LLC |
$127.99
|
|
| 3) |
DUBLIN: FOUNDATION
|
|
London: Century, 2004. First edition, first prnt. Signed by Rutherfurd on the title page. Dustjacket with few tiny edge wrinkles; otherwise, an unread copy in Fine condition in a Fine dustjacket with a Durafold mylar cover. First volume in Rutherfurd's Dublin saga. Signed by Author. Hardcover. 8vo - over 7�" - 9�" tall. The images are of the book described and not stock photos.... more information
Offered by Revere Books, ABAA & IOBA (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$175.00
|
|
| 4) |
History of Union Presbyterian Church for the Home Coming, August 10-11, 1910
|
|
Carthage, North Carolina: Kelly Printing Co.. 1910. First. First edition. Octavo. 43pp. Stapled wrappers. Illustrated, plates, portraits. Ex-library stamps, else very good. Moore County church founded in the 18th century by Scotch-Irish immigrants. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) |
$100.00
|
|
| 5) |
The General History of the Christian Church from Her Birth to Her Final Triumphant State in Heaven Chiefly Deduced from the Apocalypse of St. John, the Apostle and Evangelist
|
|
New York, New York: D. & J. Sadlier & Co.. Good. Hardcover. 12mo - 17 x 12 cm.; 396 pp. Dark maroon cloth with gilt lettering and decorative banding on spine with blind stamped borders on both front and back boards. "Walmesley was a respected astronomer and onetime Catholic Bishop of York, but he seems to have maintained the Newtonian tradition of eschatological speculation. Writing under the pseudonym Signor Pastorini, around 1790 he published an often-reprin ted Genera... more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader Books - IOBA (Ontario, Canada) |
$175.00
|
|
| 6) |
The History of Ireland, from the Invasion By Henry the Second to the Present Times [Spine Title: O'Halloran's Ireland]
|
|
New York. 1845. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Fair. Comprehensive history of Ireland up to the mid nineteenth century, printed in double-column format, illustrated with numerous tissue-protected engraved plates. Three quarter calf over green boards, rebound most likely in the late nineteenth or early twentieth century, with the gilt harp cover design from the original binding mounted on the front cover, all edges gilt, a chunky volume of 480 pages. Covers heavi... more information
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (Connecticut, United States) Buy from resourcebooks.net the website of Resource Books, LLC |
$177.99
|
|
| 7) |
Ireland: As She Is, As She Has Been, and As She Ought to Be
|
|
New York: Thomas Kelly. 1877. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Fair. First edition, worn condition. Commentary on Ireland, openly hostile to the British Empire and designed for enlightenment of the American reader. Brown cloth lettered and decorated in gilt and black, frontis engraving of Robert Emmet, 331 pages. Covers heavily rubbed, with some fraying to the corners and spine ends, good hinges, sound text block, front free endpaper removed, other endpape... more information
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (Connecticut, United States) Buy from resourcebooks.net the website of Resource Books, LLC |
$187.99
|
|
| 8) |
Angela's Ashes & 'Tis (Box Set)
|
|
London: Flamingo, 1999. AQ6 - DJs are mylar protected. DJ has wrinkling on some edges otherewise fine. Books are in a near fine slipcase that has small tear on one side and top corner and light shelf wear. Angela's Ashes: A Memoir of a Childhood (0002254433). 'Tis: A Memoir (0002570807). Both books were signed by the author on the title page.. Signed by Author. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$300.00
|
|
| 9) |
Tales of the Bowery
|
|
New York: J. S. Ogilvie Publishing Company. 1903. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Fair. Undated [1903]. Somewhat worn copy of this hard-to-find book written by a New York City journalist best known for his popular character, Mickey Finn. Contains twenty tales, heavily sprinkled with dialect, of the Irish immigrants living in The Bowery around the turn of the last century. Illustrated with black and white engravings. Blue pictorial cloth printed in black,... more information
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (Connecticut, United States) Buy from resourcebooks.net the website of Resource Books, LLC |
$247.99
|
|
| 10) |
Irish Folk-History Plays
|
|
New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons. 1912. First. First American editions. Two volumes: Volume One: First Series:The Tragedies: Grania - Kincora - Dergovilla; Volume Two: Second Series: The Tragic-Comedies: The Canavans -The White Cockade -The Deliverer. Quarter cloth with blue papercovered boards with paper spine labels. Spine labels uniformly splash marked, else very good or better. Volume Two bears the bookplate of collector John Quinn on the front pastedown. Quinn was an important benefactor of Irish liter... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) |
$275.00
|
|
| 11) |
Sketches of Virginia: Historical and Biographical
|
|
Philadelphia: Willliam S. Martien, 1850. First edition of the first series. 568 pages. Original blind debossed cover with gilt spine title. Although Foote wrote this volume at the request of the Presbyterian Church in Virginia, it is more a chronicle focusing on the history of the Scotch-Irish and early American political development than a religious study, although it does record the growth of Virginia churches. Their is considerable information on the events and personalities of the Revolutionary War. Sab... more information
Offered by Read'Em Again Books (Virginia, United States) |
$400.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Rule and Exercises of Holy Living; and The Rule and Exercises of Holy Dying (Two Volumes)
|
|
London: Longman, Hurst, Rees and Orme. 1808. 8vo (20.75 cm x 13.5 cm). H Hard Cover. Very Good. Uniformly set of two separately published books. Holy Living was originally published in 1650; this copy is of the twenty-eight edition and published in 1810. Holy Dying was first published in 1651; this copy is of the twenty-seventh edition and published in 1808. Each volume contains the crown bookplate of Harriot, Duchess of St. Albans, Stratton Street Library, on the front pastedown, with the armorial bookp... more information
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (Connecticut, United States) Buy from resourcebooks.net the website of Resource Books, LLC |
$427.99
|
|
| 13) |
Songs of the Rising Nation: And Other Poems
|
|
Glasgow and London: Cameron & Ferguson; E. J. Farrell. 1869. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Scarce first edition of this collection of poems, songs and ballads about Ireland, including Summer Nights' Musings, Battle Ballads, Temperance Lays, much more. Very dark green moire-textured cloth with concentric rulings in blind, gilt spine lettering, 247 pages. Light rubbing to the corners and spine ends, hinges lightly cracked but structural... more information
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (Connecticut, United States) Buy from resourcebooks.net the website of Resource Books, LLC |
$452.99
|
|
| 14) |
The Museum of Foreign Literature, Science and Art, Whole Number Volume XXXIV [34], Vol. VI [6] - New Series, September to December, 1838
|
|
E. Littell & Co., Philadelphia, 1838. First Edition. Full-Leather. Good/No Jacket. First edition. Boards rubbed. Binding sound. Foxing to some pages, transfer and toning to pp. 449 - 572 (probably from use of different paper stock for this section). Many pages quite bright. Text unmarked. 1838 Full-Leather. 572 pp. 9 7/8 x 6 3/4. Black leather title panel, gilt titles & rules. An amazing collection of serialized literature, literary reviews, historical, scientific, and political articles which inc... more information
Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from websterbookstore.com the website of Yesterday's Muse |
$450.00
|
|
| 15) |
The History of Ireland, Ancient and Modern, Taken from the Most Authentic Records and Dedicated to the Irish Brigade: with a Continuation from the Treaty of Limerick to the Present Time
|
|
New York, New York: D. & J. Sadlier & Co.. 1868. First Edition. Hardcover. 4to ; Iv - 630 - xvi - 640 pp. Black leather on spine and corners with green cloth on boards. Gilded spine panels (5) with gilt decoration on front board and previous owner's name in gilt lettering below. Moderate rubbing to the extremities with scuffing to the boards. All text block edges are gilt. Front end paper hinge is starting with a small tear in the reinforcing cloth of the interior hinge, many tissu protect... more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader Books - IOBA (Ontario, Canada) |
$450.00
|
|
| 16) |
Prestwich's Respublica; or a display of the Honors, ceremonies and ensigns of the Commonwealth, under the Protectorship of Oliver Cromwell
|
|
London: J Nichols. VG : in very good condition. Modern rebind. New prelims. Pages browning. Trimmed. Some spotting. 1787. Half-leather cover. 279pp.index :: frontis engraved plate of ensigns of honour belonging to Oliver Cromwell :: 290mm x 220mm (11" x 9") :: ... together with the names armorial bearings flags and pennons of the different commanders of the English Scottish Irish Americans and French and an alphabetical roll of the names and armourial bearings of upwards three hundred families of ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£600.00
($943.74)
|
|
| 17) |
The History of Thamas Kouli Kan, Schah, or Sophi of Persia
|
|
Dublin: Printed and Dublin Reprinted by Sam. Dalton, Bookseller. 1740. First. First Irish edition. Translated from the French of the Paris edition. Self-wrappers. 35, (1)pp. Removed from a bound volume. Some light stains on front wrap, else near fine. OCLC locates a single copy, at Cambridge. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) |
$850.00
|
|
| 18) |
Thackeray's Complete Works in Ten [10] Volumes: The Virginians: A Tale of Last Century; Henry Esmond, Barry Lyndon, Denis Duval; History of Pendennis; Yellow Plush Papers, Burlesques; Christmas Books, Snobs, Ballads, Hoggarty Diamond; Philip, Catherine; The Newcomes; Vanity Fair; Paris, Eastern & Irish Sketches; Roundabout, Four Georges, Miscellanies (People's Edition)
|
|
Estes and Lauriat, 1883. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. No dust jackets as issued. Light wear. Text unmarked, binding tight. 1883 Hard Cover. We have more books available by this author!. Estes and Lauriat, Boston, 1883. People's Edition, complete in ten hardcover volumes, original brown cloth, gilt titles, red & black design. "William Makepeace Thackeray (18 July 1811 â 24 December 1863) was an English novelist of the 19th century. He was famous for his satirical works, p... more information
Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from websterbookstore.com the website of Yesterday's Muse |
$125.00
|
|
| 20) |
Beowulf: A New Translation ---by Seamus Heaney ---with BEOWULF, Translated and READ By Seamus Heaney -a 2 DISC CD of the Original BBC Recording
|
|
London: Faber & Faber, 1999, 1st Edition, 1st Printing ---with Minneapolis, MN.: HighBridge, 2000 ------------2 items, first is a hardcover 1st edition, Near Fine in a Near Fine dustjacket, looks close to new, jacket is now in a hi-quality mylar protector, ---'Composed towards the end of the first millennium, the Anglo-Saxon poem Beowulf is one of the great Northern epics and a classic of European literature. In his new translation, Seamus Heaney has produced a work which is both true, line by lin... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$120.00
|
|





![The History of Ireland, from the Invasion By Henry the Second to the Present Times [Spine Title: O'Halloran's Ireland] The History of Ireland, from the Invasion By Henry the Second to the Present Times [Spine Title: O'Halloran's Ireland]](http://c2.bibtopia.com/h/610/532/142532610.0.m.jpg)







![The Museum of Foreign Literature, Science and Art, Whole Number Volume XXXIV [34], Vol. VI [6] - New Series, September to December, 1838 The Museum of Foreign Literature, Science and Art, Whole Number Volume XXXIV [34], Vol. VI [6] - New Series, September to December, 1838](http://c2.bibtopia.com/h/730/991/317991730.0.m.jpg)



![Thackeray's Complete Works in Ten [10] Volumes: The Virginians: A Tale of Last Century; Henry Esmond, Barry Lyndon, Denis Duval; History of Pendennis; Yellow Plush Papers, Burlesques; Christmas Books, Snobs, Ballads, Hoggarty Diamond; Philip, Catherine; The Newcomes; Vanity Fair; Paris, Eastern & Irish Sketches; Roundabout, Four Georges, Miscellanies (People's Edition) Thackeray's Complete Works in Ten [10] Volumes: The Virginians: A Tale of Last Century; Henry Esmond, Barry Lyndon, Denis Duval; History of Pendennis; Yellow Plush Papers, Burlesques; Christmas Books, Snobs, Ballads, Hoggarty Diamond; Philip, Catherine; The Newcomes; Vanity Fair; Paris, Eastern & Irish Sketches; Roundabout, Four Georges, Miscellanies (People's Edition)](http://c2.bibtopia.com/h/017/581/321581017.0.m.jpg)
