Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (21)Fine or New (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (22)Paperback (4)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (19)With dust jacket (19)
Signed (5)
Filter by country:
United States (26)Canada (3)
Malaysia (3)
Filter by price:
| 1) |
Three Muslim Sages
|
|
Cambridge, MA: Harvard University Press, 1964. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. Very clean dark blue cloth boards with gold lettering on spine. No fraying or wear. Binding is tight & square, pages and edges are clean. Small circular private ownership stamp on front free endpaper. INSCRIBED AND SIGNED by author on front free endpaper "With Best Wishes from the Author - Sayyed Hossein Nasr - Tehran, July 1964". 185 pgs. with index. Clean dustjacket with price intact has... more information
Offered by Old Scrolls Book Shop (New York, United States) |
$135.00
|
|
| 2) |
Songhai!
|
|
(New York): (Songhai Press). (1972). First. First edition. Quarto. Perfectbound wrappers. Introduction by John Oliver Killens. Stain to the foredge, photographic wrappers a bit rubbed, a very good copy. Poetry and prose of a militant black nationalist, later converted to the spirit of Jihad when the author converted to Islam. Presumably quite scarce. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) |
$100.00
|
|
| 3) |
Women in Islam
|
|
Lahore, Pakistan: The Institute of Islamic Culture. 1952. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Good. Stated first edition [1952]. Analysis of the role of women in Islamic culture, including a discussion of Islam and the idea of sex equality, divorce, social restrictions, purdah, polygamy, co-education, birth control, and more. Red hardcover, 194 pages. Light edge rubbing, good hinges, sound text block, a very few scholarly pencil notes in the margins, two page... more information
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (Connecticut, United States) Buy from resourcebooks.net the website of Resource Books, LLC |
$137.99
|
|
| 4) |
Persian Beliefs and Customs
|
|
New Haven, Connecticut: Human Relations Area Files. 1954. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. F First Edition. S Soft Cover. Good. First US edition [1954], originally published in 1938 in French and in two volumes; this book includes the full text of both volumes, in English. Externally worn copy. Thick light green softcover printed in darker green, bibliography located in pocket inside rear cover, various pagination. Covers rubbed at the edges with a short closed tear along the top rear join... more information
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (Connecticut, United States) Buy from resourcebooks.net the website of Resource Books, LLC |
$147.99
|
|
| 5) |
Loyal Enemy: The Life of Marmaduke Pickthall
|
|
Hutchinson & Co., 1938. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. First edition. No dust jacket. Sticker remnants on front cover, pages toned, foxing on page ridges & spine. 1938 Hard Cover. 448 pp, 4-page publisher ad bound in. (Mohammed) Marmaduke William Pickthall, (1875 - May 19, 1936), was a Western Islamic scholar, noted as a poetic translator of the Qur'an into English. A convert from Christianity to Islam, Pickthall was a novelist, esteemed by D.H. Lawrence, H.G. Wells, and E.M. Forst... more information
Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from websterbookstore.com the website of Yesterday's Muse |
$150.00
|
|
| 6) |
Spanish Islam: A History of the Moslems in Spain
|
|
London: Chatto & Windus. 1913. First. First English edition. Red cloth gilt. Light edgewear to the spine ends, one tissue guard creased, a very good copy. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) |
$125.00
|
|
| 7) |
An Epistolary Discourse : Containing a New Resolution and Improvement of the Grand Apocalyptical Question, Concerning the Rise and Fall of Rome Papal
|
|
London: Houlston & Stoneman. 1848. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Reprint. H Hard Cover. Very Good. First written by Puritan Robert Fleming in 1701, this book predicts the fall of Catholic Rome's power in 1848 - but if not in 1848, then in 2000, when it will fall after being in a weakened state for many years. He also predicts the fall of Islam, or Mohammedan power, in 2000, equating both the Catholic church and Islam with the Anti-Christ. Green blind-stamped cloth with gilt s... more information
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (Connecticut, United States) Buy from resourcebooks.net the website of Resource Books, LLC |
$167.99
|
|
| 8) |
Arabian Society in the Middle Ages, Studies from the Thousand and One Nights
|
|
London: Chatto & Windus, 1883. Ex-Library. This book is derived from the notes Edward William Lane included in his translation of the 1000 and One Nights. Buckram library binding. pp. xvi, 283, 32 (list of books published by Chatto). One leaf (pp. 175/176) is separated, but present and laid in. Another leave has the upper corner trimmed at angle (trimmed piece is separate, but present). Text is unmarked. Uncommon book in first edition. Edward William Lane (1801-1876) was a noted scholar of the Arabic la... more information
Offered by Elkhorn Books (Oregon, United States) |
$125.00
|
|
| 9) |
Islam Embedded: The Historical Development of the Pan-Malaysian Islamic Party PAS (1951-2003) (Two Volumes)
|
|
Kuala Lumpur: Malaysian Sociological Research Institute, 2004. First edition. Hardcover. Very Good. This is a major examination of a political party which moved from the margins to be the first opposition party to dislodge Barisan Nasional, the ruling coalition since independence, from a predominantly Malay state. The work has been described as essential reading for those who not only want to understand Malaysian politics since independence, but democratic Islamist movements in general. 842 pages. The con... more information
Offered by The Penang Bookshelf (Malaysia) |
AUD $167.00
($168.69)
|
|
| 10) |
Sahih Al-Bukhari: [Volume V - 1st Installment] Being Traditions of the Sayings and Doings of the Prophet Muhammad
|
|
Model Town, Lahore, Pakistan: Arafat Publications. 1938. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. F First Edition in English. S Soft Cover. Fair. In English and Arabic. First edition of this translation [1938], the first of about forty installments in seven volumes (an explanation is provided about why volume V was published first). Externally worn softcover, 80 pages. Title continues: ...Narrated by His Companions to Those Who Followed Them; and Compiled under the title Kitab Al-Jami as-Sahih, by Imam A... more information
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (Connecticut, United States) Buy from resourcebooks.net the website of Resource Books, LLC |
$147.99
|
|
| 11) |
Islamic Ideology: The Fundamental Beliefs and Principles of Islam and Their Application to Practical Life
|
|
Lahore, Pakistan: Institute of Islamic Culture; The Publishers United Ltd.. 1951. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Good. First edition [1951]. In English. Lightly worn copy. Presents the Islamic outlook on life, starting with rationally grounded metaphysics, and drawing corollaries in the fields of ethics, economics, politics and sociology. Red cloth with light blue dustjacket. Light edgewear and rubbing, good hinges, sound text block, light foxing to en... more information
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (Connecticut, United States) Buy from resourcebooks.net the website of Resource Books, LLC |
$167.99
|
|
| 12) |
Genesis of Pakistan
|
|
Mqbool Academy, 1988. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Humidity wrinkle on front paste-down endpaper, small tear to first two pages, a bit rubbed. Dust jacket protected under fresh mylar. 1988 Hard Cover. 192 pp. CONTENTS: Genesis of Pakistan; First Brick of Pakistan Edifice; Foundation of the Muslim League; From 24th May 1875 AD to 23rd March 1940; Early Stages of Struggle for Pakistan; Chronology of Independence Struggle; Syed Ahmad Contribution to Pakistan Resolution; Two National Theory and the Pakist... more information
Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from websterbookstore.com the website of Yesterday's Muse |
$175.00
|
|
| 13) |
Chinese Muslims in Malaysia
|
|
Kuala Lumpur: International Islamic University of Malaysia, 2001. First edition. Paperback. Very Good. Chuah, a Malaysian of Chinese origin, converted to Islam in his early 30s and has devoted much of his time since then to promoting Islam and to studying the experiences of other Chinese with similar religious experiences. This book is a result of interviews carried out with other similar converts to discover their experiences. In doing so he gives us a perspective on multicultural Malaysia that is usuall... more information
Offered by The Penang Bookshelf (Malaysia) |
AUD $182.00
($183.84)
|
|
| 14) |
The Real Cry of Syed Shaykh al-Hady
|
|
Kuala Lumpur: Malaysian Sociological Research Institute, 1999. First edition. Hardcover. Very Good/very good +. This book not only serves to introduce us to the life of and impression that Syed Shaikh, one of Malaysia's most notable religious reformers in the 20th century, made on others, but also to a selection of his writings. At the centre of Syed Shaikh's work was a wish to adapt Islam to modern times rather than following blind tradition. 369 pages. Contents - 1 - Riau: The Milieu of Syed Sha... more information
Offered by The Penang Bookshelf (Malaysia) |
AUD $200.00
($202.02)
|
|
| 15) |
The Shi'ite [Shiite] Religion. A History of Islam in Persia and Irak [Iraq]
|
|
London: Luzac & Co.. 1933. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Fair. First edition [1933]. Volume VI in Luzac's Original Religions Series. Scarce analysis of Shi'ite Islam, interwoven with the history of Iran and Iraq, illustrated with black and white plates. Dark blue smooth coated cloth, 392 pages. Surface of cloth covers puckered, most likely from faulty glue in the binding process, light fraying to corners and spine ends, lower corners lightly... more information
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (Connecticut, United States) Buy from resourcebooks.net the website of Resource Books, LLC |
$247.99
|
|
| 16) |
Ima Talken Bout The Nation of Islam
|
|
Astoria, N.Y.: Truth De. Corp.. (1970). First. First edition. Octavo. One stiff card page folded to make four pages. Cover design by Ademola Olugebefola. Some foxing and a little soiling to the edge of the front wrap. Very nicely Inscribed to Pulitzer Prize-winning poet Gwendolyn Brooks: "To Sis Gwen -- As-Salaam-Alaikim you are a beautiful woman! Your sister, Sonia." A very scarce and ephemeral item, a single poem. OCLC locates nine copies. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) |
$300.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Meaning of the Glorious Qur'an (Text and Explanatory Translation) (Bilinigual Edition)
|
|
ABI Yousuf-Al-Farhi Book Depot. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. No dust jacket as issued, gilt spine & cover lettering with green & gold foliate front cover decoration. Very good copy with minor edge wear, pages clean, binding tight. 768 pp. 8.5 x 5.8. Bilingual edition. "The meaning of the Glorious Qur'an (1930) is an explanatory translation of the Qur'an by Marmaduke Pickthall. In 1928, Pickthall took a two-year sabbatical to complete his translation of the meaning of the Qurâ... more information
Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from websterbookstore.com the website of Yesterday's Muse |
$200.00
|
|
| 18) |
Galt, John. The Life of Lord Byron. First Canada Edition. [with] The Life of Lord Nelson. By Robert Southey. First Canada Edition. [with] The Life of Mohammed...by George Bush
|
|
Niagara, Upper Canada: Henry Chapman, Publisher - Samuel Heron, Printer 1831, 1831. 1st. Hard Cover. Very Good. GREAT CANADIAN PROVENENCE WHERE PUBLISHED. 8vo, 21.5cm x 14cm, iv, [5] 200pp. Lord Byron and 140pp. Lord Nelson and 112pp. Life of Mohammed (founder of The Religion of Islam) 200pp. and The Life and Actions of Alexander the Great.Contemporary full leather boards, worn and marked but attractive still. Rebacked at some point with new label and end papers. Overall very good, a... more information
Offered by Lord Durham Rare Books Inc. (ABAC/ILAB, IOBA) (Ontario, Canada) |
$400.00
|
|
| 19) |
A Hero for Jamaica: A Novel of the Living Legend of Marcus Garvey ---a Signed Copy ( Story of the Struggle for Jamaica / Jamaican Independence )
|
|
New York: Exposition Press, 1973, 1st Edition, 1st Printing -----------hardcover, a Near Fine copy with some browning and offset to the endpapers, in a Very Good+ dustjacket, signed by Williams on the front blank endpaper, as well a Gershom Williams card is laid in announcing a lecture by Williams, Garvey is the 1st of 7 acclaimed Jamaican National Heroes, He was a propnent of the Back-to-Africa movement and influenced the Nation of Islam, and the Rastafari, he was the 1st leader of the UNIA ( Universal N... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$120.00
|
|
| 20) |
Peter the Venerable and Islam
|
|
Princeton, New Jersey: Princeton University Press, 1964. 301 pages. Very hard-to-find study on Peter the Venerable. "For more than four centuries the principal source of informed Christian European knowledge of Islam stemmed from a project sponsored by Peter the Venerable, the ninth abbot of Cluny, in 1142. The project . . . consisted of the preparation of Latin translations of five Arabic works, among them the first translation of the Koran in a Western language. . . . The resulting collection, known ... more information
Offered by Read'Em Again Books (Virginia, United States) |
$175.00
|
|









![Sahih Al-Bukhari: [Volume V - 1st Installment] Being Traditions of the Sayings and Doings of the Prophet Muhammad Sahih Al-Bukhari: [Volume V - 1st Installment] Being Traditions of the Sayings and Doings of the Prophet Muhammad](http://c2.bibtopia.com/h/629/218/463218629.0.m.jpg)




![The Shi'ite [Shiite] Religion. A History of Islam in Persia and Irak [Iraq] The Shi'ite [Shiite] Religion. A History of Islam in Persia and Irak [Iraq]](http://c2.bibtopia.com/h/453/536/466536453.0.m.jpg)


![Galt, John. The Life of Lord Byron. First Canada Edition. [with] The Life of Lord Nelson. By Robert Southey. First Canada Edition. [with] The Life of Mohammed...by George Bush Galt, John. The Life of Lord Byron. First Canada Edition. [with] The Life of Lord Nelson. By Robert Southey. First Canada Edition. [with] The Life of Mohammed...by George Bush](http://c2.bibtopia.com/h/799/306/235306799.0.m.jpg)

