Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (47)Fine or New (19)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (42)Paperback (16)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (52)With dust jacket (42)
Signed (14)
Filter by country:
United States (71)Canada (12)
United Kingdom (2)
Filter by price:
| 1) |
JAPANESE PRINTS : From the Early Masters to Modern
|
|
Vermont: Charles E. Tuttle, 1959 Book. Illus. by Various Contributors. Fine. Hardcover Cloth / Dust Jacket. 1st Edition. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. 1st. ed. 1st. printing 1959 , Cloth hardcover with the dust jacket , 287 page book with 257 plates , including 55 in color and some fold out pages. Condition : Fine / the DJ is Very Good with some edge rubs , chipping and nicks.. ... more information
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com (New York, United States) Buy from gibbsBooks.com the website of GibbsBooks.Com |
$100.00
|
|
| 2) |
Masterpiece Tsuba and Kodogu from the Hans Conried and Alexander G. Mosle Collections : Important Woodblock Prints By Utamaro, Hokusai , Hiroshige , Yoshida and Other Masters :#7
|
|
San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.: Robert E. Haynes, 1983 Book. Illus. by Unknowen. Very Good. Soft Cover as Only Issued. Not Stated. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 1983 , Soft cover with illustrated wraps , 278 page book . With black and white and some color photos with auction results of the sale for # 7 laid in . A very important auction of Japanese art work and a very scarce book on the art. Condition : Very Good with some penned in prices in the margins.. ... more information
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com (New York, United States) Buy from gibbsBooks.com the website of GibbsBooks.Com |
$100.00
|
|
| 3) |
SATURDAY NIGHT AT THE PAHALA THEATRE
|
|
Honolulu, Bamboo Ridge Press, 1993. . First printing. . Very good in illustrated wrappers. . Hawaiian author's first book, stories of life in the islands told in poetry and often in pidgin, issued as a special double issue of Bamboo Ridge Press, the Hawaii Writers' Quarterly, issue numbers 58 and 59. Cover praise from Jessica Hagedorn: "Lois-Ann Yamanaka is a fresh new voice in poetry and prose: irreverent, sensual, street-smart, and passionate. She refuels the English language with he... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$100.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Asahi Pottery in Uji: Tradition in Trust for the Future
|
|
Kyoto, Japan: Asahi Pottery. 1991. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. F First Edition. S Soft Cover. Very Good. In Japanese in English. Illustrated with stunning photographs of Asahi pottery, the process in which it is crafted, and the surroundings at Uji. Includes endpapers made of handmade Japanese paper incorporating ash from the Asahi pottery. Softcover with self-flaps, 128 pages. Some very light edge rubbing, internally fine with no names or other markings. ... more information
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (Connecticut, United States) Buy from resourcebooks.net the website of Resource Books, LLC |
$112.99
|
|
| 5) |
Important Signed Shoami Tsuba Collection of Fine Menuki , Kozuka , and Fuchi-Kashira Interesting and Important 19th. And 20th. Century Woodblock Prints and Books
|
|
San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.: Robert E. Haynes, 1984 Book. Illus. by Unknowen. Very Good. Soft Cover as Only Issued. Not Stated. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 1984 , Soft cover with illustrated wraps , 208 page book . With black and white and some color photos with auction results of the sale for # 8 laid in . A very important auction of Japanese art work and a very scarce book on the art. An excellent referance guide for the collector. Condition : Very Good .. ... more information
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com (New York, United States) Buy from gibbsBooks.com the website of GibbsBooks.Com |
$121.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Art Journal for 1876 : New Series Volume II
|
|
New York: D. Appleton & Company. 1876. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Good. Second volume [1876] in the new series of The Art Journal, a well- illustrated survey of fine and decorative arts. Includes numerous steel plate engravings, wood engravings, and other illustrations within the text. Includes such topics as: Sketches and Drawings by Landseer; Household Art (home furnishings); Japanese Art; Archaeological Discoveries in Italy; various American artists;... more information
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (Connecticut, United States) Buy from resourcebooks.net the website of Resource Books, LLC |
$112.99
|
|
| 7) |
Japanese Art in the West
|
|
Tokyo: Mayuyama & Co.. 1966. First. First edition. Fine. Housed in a very good slipcase with wear and small tears at the opening. Text is in Japanese and English. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) |
$100.00
|
|
| 8) |
Erotic Aspects of Japanese Culture
|
|
[No place]: (Privately published. 1953). Octavo. 94pp. Illustrated. Near fine with a small bump at the head of the spine. This study covers visual art, literature, and social aspects of eros in Japanese history. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) |
$100.00
|
|
| 9) |
Ukiyo-e Taikei: A Survey of Japanese Prints (in Japanese). Volume 5, in Slipcase
|
|
Tokyo, Japan: Shueisha. 1975. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. H Hard Cover. Fine. Volume 5 of a beautifully produced and well-researched 17-volume series on ukiyo-e. In Japanese. ISBN 0371-526005-3041. Fully illustrated throughout in both color and in black and white. White cloth printed in red and black, decorated endpapers, illustrated dustjacket, red slipcase with color illustration on all sides, original protective clear plastic over the illustration. The book is in fine condition with g... more information
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (Connecticut, United States) Buy from resourcebooks.net the website of Resource Books, LLC |
$167.99
|
|
| 10) |
Ukiyo-e Taikei: A Survey of Japanese Prints (in Japanese). Volume 6, in Slipcase
|
|
Tokyo, Japan: Shueisha. 1975. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. H Hard Cover. Fine. Volume 6 of a beautifully produced and well-researched 17-volume series on ukiyo-e. In Japanese. ISBN 0371-526006-3041. Fully illustrated throughout in both color and in black and white. White cloth printed in red and black, decorated endpapers, illustrated dustjacket, red slipcase with color illustration on all sides, original protective clear plastic over the illustration. The book is in fine condition with g... more information
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (Connecticut, United States) Buy from resourcebooks.net the website of Resource Books, LLC |
$167.99
|
|
| 11) |
Ukiyo-e Taikei: A Survey of Japanese Prints (in Japanese). Volume 9, in Slipcase
|
|
Tokyo, Japan: Shueisha. 1976. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. H Hard Cover. Fine. Volume 9 of a beautifully produced and well-researched 17-volume series on ukiyo-e. In Japanese. ISBN 0371-526009-3041. Fully illustrated throughout in both color and in black and white. White cloth printed in red and black, decorated endpapers, illustrated dustjacket, red slipcase with color illustration on all sides, original protective clear plastic over the illustration. The book is in fine condition with g... more information
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (Connecticut, United States) Buy from resourcebooks.net the website of Resource Books, LLC |
$167.99
|
|
| 12) |
Achievement: A Treatise on One of the Factors in the Advancement of the Art of Printing, with Examples
|
|
New York: Japan Paper Company. 1920. First. First edition. Quarter Japanese vellum and decorated papercovered boards. Small evidence of a small bookplate removed, light rubbing, near fine. Attractive volume privately printed. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) |
$100.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Hawaiian Calabash / Kauai Museum / The Bernice F Bishop Museum Department of Anthropology / The Honolulu ( Hawaii ) Academy of Arts ( Wooden Bowls )
|
|
Honolulu, Hawaii: Editions Limited (with: Kauai Museum / The Bernice F Bishop Museum Department of Anthropology / The Honolulu ( Hawaii ) Academy of Arts ), 1989, 1st Edition, 1st Printing ----------hardcover, a Near Fine copy, in a Very Good+ dustjacketwith a bit of light edge wear and some faint crinkling, 269 pages, packed with colour photos, ---"Hawaiians created the most beautiful bowls in Polynesia. Early in their history, they began crafting elegant wooden containers inspired by the rounded ... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$150.00
|
|
| 14) |
Bibliography of Publications on Japanese Prints of the Tokugawa Period
|
|
New York: Self-published. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. S Soft Cover. Good. Undated, ca. 1935. Printed typewritten manuscript bibliography completed for a course at New York University. Extensively researched, including publications in English, German, French and Japanese. Tan stapled softcover, 82 pages printed on one side only, plus an errata page at the back. Covers lightly soiled with a number "5" printed on the front, internally clean with no names or other markings. ... more information
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (Connecticut, United States) Buy from resourcebooks.net the website of Resource Books, LLC |
$137.99
|
|
| 15) |
Modern Japanese Prints : An Art Reborn
|
|
Rutland, Vermont: Charles E. Tuttle Company. 1956. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. F First Edition, First Printing. H Hard Cover. Very Good. First edition, first printing, June 1956. Well-illustrated volume discussing the art of the modern Japanese print, and specifically the work of the following artists: Kanae Yamamoto, Koshiro Onchi, Un'ichi Hiratsuka, Sempan Maekawa, Kiyoshi Saito, Jun'ichiro Sekino, Takumi Shinagawa, Sheio Munakata, Sumio Kawakami, Takeo Takei, Shigeru Hatsuyama, ... more information
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (Connecticut, United States) Buy from resourcebooks.net the website of Resource Books, LLC |
$147.99
|
|
| 16) |
Art of the Landscape Garden in Japan
|
|
Tokyo: Kokusai Bunka Shinkokai. 1935. First. First edition. Quarto. Plain pinted wrappers. Heavily illustrated from photogrpahs, plans. Som small Japanese ownership markings on front fly, bottom corners of the first several leaves a little creased, a sound very good or better copy lacking the apparent slipcase. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) |
$125.00
|
|
| 17) |
Le Premier Volume Des Albums-Reiber, Bibliotheque Portative Des Arts Du Dessin. Propagande Artistique Du Musee-Reiber [Album Japonaise]
|
|
Paris: Ateliers Du Musee-Reiber. 1877. Oblong 8vo. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Fair. First edition [1877]. In French. Devoted to the arts of Japan. Worn portfolio of 96 separate lithographed leaves plus title page and introduction, paper covered flexible boards originally held closed with ribbon ties. Covers worn and rubbed with front cover detached, edge chipping and soil, ties essentially gone, contents age-browned and a little brittle with numerous tiny edge chips, all plates present. ... more information
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (Connecticut, United States) Buy from resourcebooks.net the website of Resource Books, LLC |
$147.99
|
|
| 18) |
The Wallet of Kai Lung
|
|
Boston: L C Page, 1900, 1st edition, 1st Printing -----------hardcover, a solid Good copy in green cloth with Japanese Geisha cover art, light soiling and age darkening to the covers, external rubbing and wear with some fraying to the cloth edges of boards and spine, some age toning to endpapers, former owner's name on verso of front cover, former owner's stamp on front blank endpaper, this is the first kai Lung book which was later issued as part of the ballantine Adult fantasy Series by Lin Carte... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$100.00
|
|
| 19) |
Masterpieces of Japanese Poetry Ancient and Modern: In Two Volumes
|
|
Tokyo: Maruzen Company Ltd.. Very Good/No Jacket. 1936. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. 9" x 6" Complete in two volumes. Superbly illustrated throughout by coloured and uncoloured plates (mostly coloured) of Japanese art through the ages, complimenting the poetry. The two introductory chapters deal with the characteristics and history of Japanese poetry. Poems in Japanese and English text. Covers have unevenly faded; ghost marks of a bookplate on the front pastedown of Volume One, some natural ag... more information
Offered by Weysprings Books, IOBA (Surrey, United Kingdom) |
£84.95
($133.62)
|
|
| 20) |
The History of Karate: Okinawan Goju-Ryu ---by Morio Higaonna -a Signed Copy ( Chojun Miyagi related)
|
|
USA: Dragon Books, 1995, 1st Edition, 1st Printing ----------large trade paperback, a Near Fine copy, signed by Higaonna as Morio Higaonna and with his Japanese name, dated 1998, gift inscription and small address label on verso of front cover, 226 pages, b&w photos, contents include: An Historical Perspective of the Ryukyu Islands; Kanryo Higaonna; Back in Okinawa; Chokun Miyagi - The early Years; Training - Marriage - Military Service; Final Years with Kanryo Higaonna Sensei; Chojun Miyagi's Re... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$175.00
|
|
















![Le Premier Volume Des Albums-Reiber, Bibliotheque Portative Des Arts Du Dessin. Propagande Artistique Du Musee-Reiber [Album Japonaise] Le Premier Volume Des Albums-Reiber, Bibliotheque Portative Des Arts Du Dessin. Propagande Artistique Du Musee-Reiber [Album Japonaise]](http://c2.bibtopia.com/h/731/841/453841731.0.m.jpg)


