Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 6 of 6
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (3)

Filter by attribute:
With dust jacket (2)
Signed (2)

Filter by country:
United States (6)
Germany (1)

Filter by price:
1) World of Our Fathers
Howe, Irving

World of Our Fathers
Later printing, SIGNED by author Irving Howe on half-title page. Clean unfaded dark blue cloth boards with gold lettering on spine. No bumping or wear. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean. Clean gold endpapers; no previous owner names, writing or bookplates. 714 pgs. Sturdy slipcase is unchipped, no cracking or wear, with clean illustrated large paste-on label on both side panels (very faint small spot, size of dime on one corner of right paste-on). The journey of ... more information

Offered by Old Scrolls Book Shop (New York, United States)
$100.00



2) Proceedings of the Conference on the Writing of Regional History, with Spedial Emphasis on Religious and Ethnic Groups. Cleveland, December 1, 1955
Pargellis, Stanley M.; Nevins, Allan; Davis, Moshe; Rappaport, Joseph; Herman, Jack J.; others

Proceedings of the Conference on the Writing of Regional History, with  Spedial Emphasis on Religious and Ethnic Groups. Cleveland, December 1,  1955
New York. Good with no dust jacket. 1956. Ephemera. Typescript pages in flexible card binder. Clean but age-darkened. Binder has general shelf wear. ; Proceedings of conference convened by Western Reserve Universtiy, Western Reserve Historical Society, and the American Jewish HIstory Center of the Jewish Theological Seminary of America. Contents: Morning Session, On the Writing of Local History - Pargellis, "The Writing of Local History" with comments by Marvin and Rodabaugh. Luncheon gr... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$100.00



3) Eichmann Und Komplizen; Ha-Miktsoa--Hashmadah : Darko Shel Aikhman (Hebrew Language Edition)
Kempner, Robert M. W. ; Hausner, Gideon (Trans. )

Eichmann Und Komplizen; Ha-Miktsoa--Hashmadah : Darko Shel Aikhman (Hebrew  Language Edition)
Tel-aviv: Schocken Publishing House Ltd.. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1963. Hardcover. Book is in the Hebrew language. Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean but age-darkened pages. Paper over boards is edge rubbed. Author's signature on half-title page, almost certainly a facsimile. Several words written on half title. DJ has edge wear, general shelf wear. ; Hebrew-language translation of the author's book. The author (1899-1993) was the assistant US chief counsel at the 1947 trials and w... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$125.00



4) Geschichte der Juden zu Sternberg mit dem Sakrament:
(Judaica: Sternberg Burning)

Geschichte der Juden zu Sternberg mit dem Sakrament:
Cortaro: Thorn Books, 2009. Limited edition. Fine. Hardcover. 8vo. (20pp.) One of 20 special lettered copies, from a total edition of 120. Bound by hand with a cloth spine and marbled paper boards; simple gilt title (Sterneberch) on the upper board. Includes a color facsimile of the eight page pamphlet printed in Lubeck around 1492 by Matthaeus Brandis. There is also an additional copy of the the pamphlet, printed in black on Gutenberg paper and bound with string similar to the original, placed in a re... more information

Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
$125.00



5) Darstellung der von den Hausthieren auf Menschen übertragbaren Krankheiten. Nach seiner von der medicinischen Facultät gekrönten Preisschrift bearbeitet
Levin, Jacob:

Darstellung der von den Hausthieren auf Menschen übertragbaren Krankheiten. Nach seiner von der medicinischen Facultät gekrönten Preisschrift bearbeitet
Berlin, Schroeder 1839.. Fürst, Bibliotheca Judaica, II, 236. - Etwas berieben. Titel verso mit alten Besitz- und Abgabestempel der Berliner Friedrich-Wilhelm-Universität (heutige Humboldt-Universität). ... more information

Offered by Antiquariat Turszynski (Germany)
€120.00 ($150.84)



6) Feldgebetbuch fur die Judischen Mannschaften des Heeres
(Judaica)

Feldgebetbuch fur die Judischen Mannschaften des Heeres
Berlin: Druck von H, Itzkowski, 1914. Very good. Stapled wraps. Stapled wraps. The wraps are stiffened plain black cloth. 29,(1),22pp. A fairly scarce pamphlet prayerbook in German and Hebrew printed for Jewish soldiers in World War I. Contains standard prayers for daily life, the Sabbath, and the festivals. Lengthy contemporary inscription on the inside of the front cover from a Rabbi. A very good copy.... more information

Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
$250.00



Results 1 - 6 of 6
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy