Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 73
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (41)
Fine or New (9)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (65)
Paperback (2)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (48)
With dust jacket (31)
Signed (4)

Filter by country:
United States (61)
United Kingdom (10)
Australia (2)
Canada (1)

Filter by price:
1) The Theory of Quantaloids
Rosenthal, Kimmo I

The Theory of Quantaloids
Harlow, Essex, United Kingdom: Addison Wesley Longman Limited, 1996. BG3 - A trade paperback book in very good condition that has some bumped corners, light discoloration and shelf wear. Pitman Research Notes in Mathematics Series, 348. 9.75"x6.75", 147 pages. Satisfaction Guaranteed.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$105.00



2) Mathematical Structures of Nonlinear Science: An Introduction
Berger, Melvyn S

Mathematical Structures of Nonlinear Science: An Introduction
Dordrecht: Kluwer Academic Publishers, 1990. pp. xii, 421. Text block is clean, tight, and unmarked.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Elkhorn Books (Oregon, United States)
$120.00



3) History in Mathematics Education - An ICMI Study (NEW ICMI STUDIES SERIES Volume 6) (New ICMI Study Series)

History in Mathematics Education - An ICMI Study (NEW ICMI STUDIES SERIES Volume 6) (New ICMI Study Series)
Springer. Hardcover. 079236399X 2000 Kluwer Academic Publishers. This hardcover copy is in excellent condition. The text is unmarked and the binding is sturdy. 100% customer satisfaction guaranteed. We process and ship orders daily, securely and with delivery confirmation. "This book investigates how the learning and teaching of mathematics can be improved through integrating the history of mathematics into all aspects of mathematics education: lessons, homework, texts, lectures, projects, assessm... more information

Offered by Kristian Strom, Bookseller (Kansas, United States)
$164.95



4) Principles of Electrical Measurements
Smith, Arthur Whitmore

Principles of Electrical Measurements
NY: McGraw-Hill Book Company, 1914. Previous owner's inked names/dates on ffep, light moisture stain to fep, sunned page edges, otherwise clean and tight. Moderately worn binding. 242p., including index.. First Edition. Cloth. Good+. Illus. by Diagrams/Mathematics. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$147.00



5) A dictionary of scientific terms, covering mathematics, astronomy, physics, chemistry, geology, zoology and botany : with definitions in Persian and equivalents in Persian, English and French
Bunyad-i Farhang-i Iran

Tehran: Franklin Book Programs, 1970. Text in Pesian with equivalent words in English and French. pp. 163, 613. Text is unmarked by underlining or notations. There is a pocket on the front paste-down, but nothing in it. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 25 cm tall. ... more information

Offered by Elkhorn Books (Oregon, United States)
$150.00



6) The Elements of Astronomy: With Methods for Determining the Longitudes, Aspects, &c. of the Planets... Designed for the Use of Schools and Junior Students
TREEBY, S. Revised and corrected by M. Nash, Teacher of Mathematics, New-York

The Elements of Astronomy: With Methods for Determining the Longitudes, Aspects, &c. of the Planets... Designed for the Use of Schools and Junior Students
New York: Samuel Wood & Sons. 1823. First. First American edition. 12mo. 216pp., frontispiece, plates, charts. Quarter red morocco gilt and papercovered boards. Rubbing and wear at the extremities, corners bumped, and front joint tender, about very good. . ... more information

Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
$125.00



7) A Compendious System of Natural Philosophy (Volume 1 only): Parts 1, 2, and 3: Chapters 1 -7)
ROWNING, J

A Compendious System of Natural Philosophy (Volume 1 only): Parts 1, 2, and 3: Chapters 1 -7)
London: Sam. Harding. 1758. 1758 edition. Volume 1: Parts 1 and 2 (complete), and part 3, chapters 1-7. Octavo. xlviii, 80, 19, 176, 96 pp. Illustrated with 22 folded plates of diagrams. 21 cm. Contemporary full calf, a red morocco spine label, and gilt tooling. Two owner's signatures in ink on the title page and at the head of the preface ("Josiah Higgins," and "Joseph Skinner"), lacks the front free endpaper, a very good and complete copy of the first volume in with rubbing and scu... more information

Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
$175.00



8) Exercices d'analyse (4 volumes)
Julia, Gaston

Paris: Gauthier-Villars et cie , 1928. Ex-Library. Four volumes (complete). They were published from 1928 - 1935. Boards on each volume show wear along the edges. Leaves in all show some age toning. Text is unmarked (no underlining or notations) in each volume. Contents of each volume: tome I. Derivees et differentielles ... Maxima et minima. Calcul d'integrales. Series trigonometriques et applications. Applications geometriques de l'analyse. Contact. Enveloppes. Courbes et surfaces. Congruences; to... more information

Offered by Elkhorn Books (Oregon, United States)
$225.00



9) Elements of Natural Philosophy
FISCHER, E.S

Elements of Natural Philosophy
Boston: Hilliard, Gray, Little, and Wilkins. 1827. First. First American edition. Edited by John Farrar. Quarter cloth gilt and papercovered boards. Dampstain tidemarks of some pages (most pronounced in the final quarter of the book), one corner of the boards worn through, still a tight, very good copy. Ownership signature of Joseph Ray. Ray was a professor of mathematics and wrote several books on the subject, beginning in 1834 with An Introduction to Ray's Eclectic Arithmetic, the first of a series o... more information

Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
$375.00



10) Mathematical Elements of Natural Philosophy, Confirmed by Experiments; or, An Introduction to Sir Isaac Newton's Philosophy. Volume II
Gravesande, William-James; Desaguliers, J T [tr.]

Mathematical Elements of Natural Philosophy, Confirmed by Experiments; or, An Introduction to Sir Isaac Newton's Philosophy. Volume II
London: J. Senex in Fleet Street. Cover and spine worn. Fep missing. Contents tight. Private library plate on paste-down. Signature of a previous owner dated 1770. Minor staining to top corner of prelim pages. Text and fold out plates VG. 1726. The Second Edition Corrected. Leather cover. xi, 285pp + index :: 25 fold out copper plates :: 200mm x 120mm (8" x 5") :: Written in Latin and translated into English. The second volume comprises Book III, Part 1- Concerning Fire; Part II- Concerning t... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£460.00 ($723.53)



11) Astronomy Explained Upon Isaac Newton’s Principles and Made Easy to Those Who Have Not Studied Mathematics
Ferguson, James

Astronomy Explained Upon Isaac Newton’s Principles and Made Easy to Those Who Have Not Studied Mathematics
London: W. Strahan; J. Rivington and Sons and others. VG : in very good condition. Rebacked. Cover lightly rubbed. Minor scuff mark on spine. Heraldic bookplate on paste-down of Thomas Boswall Esq. of Blackadder 'Fortiter'. 1778. The Sixth Edition Corrected. Brown leather cover. 501pp + index :: Frontispiece and 17 fold out plates :: 220mm x 140mm (9" x 6") :: 'To which are added, a Plain Method of finding the Distances of all the Planets from the Sun, by the Transit of Venus over the ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£620.00 ($975.20)



12) Stonington Connecticut Mathematics Notebook
NOYES, Francis

Stonington Connecticut Mathematics Notebook
[Stonington, Connecticut]. [circa 1835]. Notebook. Folio. (100)pp. String-tied stiff paper wrappers, likely as issued. Moderately rubbed and soiled wrappers with tears and nicks to the extremities and with toned and soiled page, though still quite legible, good or better. A book of handwritten mathematics notes that fill all but 21 pages with examples of compound division, circular motion, the rule of three, interest, commissions, bartering annuities, vulgar fractions, etc. Likely the book of Francis Noyes,... more information

Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
$650.00



13) An Elementary Course of Civil Engineering, for the Use of the Cadets of the United States' Military Academy
MAHAN, D.H

An Elementary Course of Civil Engineering, for the Use of the Cadets of the United States' Military Academy
New York: Wiley and Putnam. 1838. Second edition, revised and corrected. Original publisher's figured brown cloth titled in gilt. 308pp., 14 folding plates. Contemporary owner's name ("Joseph Ray, Cincinnati"), some modest edgewear to the corners and spine ends, a near very good copy. A book of practical engineering and mathematics. Ray was a professor of mathematics and wrote several books on the subject, beginning in 1834: An Introduction to Ray's Eclectic Arithmetic, the first of a ... more information

Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
$650.00



14) The Elements of Euclid; with the Use and Application of the Principal Propositions from Dechalles, Simson, and Playfair
CRAIG, John D., Robert Simson (Joseph Ray)

The Elements of Euclid; with the Use and Application of the Principal Propositions from Dechalles, Simson, and Playfair
Baltimore: F. Lucas, Jun'r.. 1818. Edited by John D. Craig, to which is added plane trigonometry by R. Simson. Octavo. iv, 374pp., illustrated with diagrams. Contemporary full sheep, with a small contemporary owner's signature: "Joseph Ray" on the title. A worn copy with both boards detached and lacking the front free endpaper, else good. Ray was a professor of mathematics and wrote several books on the subject, beginning in 1834 with An Introduction to Ray's Eclectic Arithmetic, the f... more information

Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
$750.00



15) Novum Instrumentum Geometricum quo Rerum Mensurabilium Longitudo, Altitudo & Profunditas, Hactenus Inaudito Compendio, etiam Arithmeticae Imperitis, Quam Certissime Mensurantur
Zublero, Leonharto [Zubler, Leonhard]

Novum Instrumentum Geometricum quo Rerum Mensurabilium Longitudo, Altitudo & Profunditas, Hactenus Inaudito Compendio, etiam Arithmeticae Imperitis, Quam Certissime Mensurantur
Basil: Ludwig Konig. Title page darkened. Page edges browning. Slight loss to some page edges (not impinging). 19th century binding - cover rubbed and soiled. 1607. First Edition. Blue hardback boards with white vellum spine. [vii]; 58pp :: 20 b/w engravings :: 220mm x 170mm (9" x 7") :: The new geometrical instrument for surveying invented by Leonhard Zubler (1563-1609). A full page engraving shows the instrument in detail and several examples of its practical use are shown on the other engravin... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£1,900.00 ($2988.51)



16) Philosophiæ Naturalis Principia Mathematica. [Mathematical Principals of Natural Philosophy]
Newtono, Isaaco [Newton, Isaac]

Philosophiæ Naturalis Principia Mathematica. [Mathematical Principals of Natural Philosophy]
London: Apud Guil. & Joh. Innys. G: in Good condition without dust jacket as issued. 20th century rebind with new endpapers. Some marginal water-stains and occasional marks. 1726. 3rd Edition. Brown hardback leather cover with ribbed spine and maroon/gilt title panel. [xxx], 530pp, [viii] :: Black and white diagrams throughout :: 250mm x 200mm (10" x 8") :: Final edition in Newton's lifetime. Demy paper edition . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£7,200.00 ($11324.88)



17) A Treatise of Mechanics, Theoretical, Practical, and Descriptive. Plates
GREGORY, Olinthus

A Treatise of Mechanics, Theoretical, Practical, and Descriptive. Plates
London: Printed for Geo. B. Whittaker, (and others). 1826. Fourth edition, corrected and Improved. Issued in three volumes: two of text and one of plates this is the PLATE VOLUME ONLY. Full contemporary red crushed calf, ruled and titled in gilt. 63 plates, mostly folding. Darkening to the boards, considerable rubbing to the joints, foxing, mostly to the margins of the plates, still a sound, good copy. Mathematician Joseph Ray's copy, with his ownership signature: "Joseph Ray, M.D. Woodward High Sc... more information

Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
$950.00



18) The PRINCIPLES Of ASTRONOMY And NAVIGATION: Or, A Clear, Short, yet Full Explanation, of all Circles of the Celestial, and Terrestrial Globes,Êand of their Uses, being the whole Doctrine of the Sphere, and Hypotheses to the Phenomena of the Primum Mobile. To which is Added A Discovery of the Secrets of Nature, which are found in the Mercurial-Weather-Glass, &c. As Also A New Proposal for Buoying up a Ship of any Burden from the Bottom of the Sea
[Maritime]. Sinclar [also Sinclair], George [d. 1696]

The PRINCIPLES Of ASTRONOMY And NAVIGATION: Or, A Clear, Short, yet Full Explanation, of all Circles of the Celestial, and Terrestrial Globes,Êand of their Uses, being the whole Doctrine of the Sphere, and Hypotheses to the Phenomena of the Primum Mobile.  To which is Added A Discovery of the Secrets of Nature, which are found in the Mercurial-Weather-Glass, &c.  As Also A New Proposal for Buoying up a Ship of any Burden from the Bottom of the Sea
Edinburgh:: Printed by the Heir of Andrew Anderson, Printer to His most Sacred Majesty,. 1688.. 8vo: A^4 B - K^8 L^4 (-L4, a blank). 6-1/4" x 3-1/2". 1st edition (Wing S-3857). [8], 85, [1], 49, [1], 14 pp. "Proteus" has separate dated title page & pagination; Postscript" with caption title & separate pagination also. Register is continuous throughout.. Modern full, dark brown calf binding executed in a period style with maroon gilt lettered title label to spine. Endpap... more information

Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from
tavbooks.com

the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA
$1,750.00



19) A Treatise of Algebra: Wherein the Principles are Demonstrated, and Applied in Many Useful and Interesting Inquiries, and in the Resolution of a Great Variety of Problems of Different Kinds
SIMPSON, Thomas. Revised by David M'Clure

A Treatise of Algebra: Wherein the Principles are Demonstrated, and Applied in Many Useful and Interesting Inquiries, and in the Resolution of a Great Variety of Problems of Different Kinds
Philadelphia: Printed for M. Carey & Sons, .... 1821. First. Second American edition, revised, corrected and improved. Octavo. 408pp. Rebound in modern quarter brown morocco and cloth boards, with morocco label gilt. Binding has light wear, and a slight crease to one corner, and is near fine; there is foxing and edgewear in the text, overall very good. Joseph Ray's copy with his ownership signature and the price he paid for the book on the first blank: "Joseph Ray, Cincinnati, Ohio. $1.50."... more information

Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
$1,200.00



20) ALTERNATE CIRCLES AND THEIR CONEXION WITH THE ELLIPSE:
Seymour, Edward Adolphus

ALTERNATE CIRCLES AND THEIR CONEXION WITH THE ELLIPSE:
London: Printed by Richard Clay, 1850. First Edition. Full Calf. Very Good. pp: (iv), 71; geometric drawings in text. Bound by Hering of Regent Street in green-dyed calf, elaborate gilt borders and dentelles, tooled spine with label; edges lightly rubbed. 7.25" x 4.25 Seymour (1775-1855), Eleventh Duke of Somerset, was educated at Eton and Oxford, excelling in mathematics and science. ... more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (IOBA) (New Jersey, United States)
$160.00



Results 1 - 20 of 73
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy