Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 10 of 10
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (7)
Fine or New (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (10)
Paperback (1)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (9)
With dust jacket (8)
Signed (1)

Filter by country:
United States (9)
Canada (2)

Filter by price:
1) Loyal Enemy: The Life of Marmaduke Pickthall
Fremantle, Anne

Loyal Enemy: The Life of Marmaduke Pickthall
Hutchinson & Co., 1938. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. First edition. No dust jacket. Sticker remnants on front cover, pages toned, foxing on page ridges & spine. 1938 Hard Cover. 448 pp, 4-page publisher ad bound in. (Mohammed) Marmaduke William Pickthall, (1875 - May 19, 1936), was a Western Islamic scholar, noted as a poetic translator of the Qur'an into English. A convert from Christianity to Islam, Pickthall was a novelist, esteemed by D.H. Lawrence, H.G. Wells, and E.M. Forst... more information

Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from
websterbookstore.com

the website of Yesterday's Muse
$150.00



2) Historical Collections of All Nations: Comprising Notices of the Most Remarkable Events and Distinguished Characters in the History of the World; with Anecdotes of Heroes, Statesmen, Patriors, and Sovereigns...with Special Notices of Heroes of the West
Frost, John (1800-1859)

Historical Collections of All Nations: Comprising Notices of the Most Remarkable Events and Distinguished Characters in the History of the World; with Anecdotes of Heroes, Statesmen, Patriors, and Sovereigns...with Special Notices of Heroes of the West
Boston: Horace Wentworth. 1852. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Hard-to-find first edition of this illustrated world history, including classic European and Middle Eastern history with much emphasis on the Americas and Indian and border wars - King Philip's War and border wars of Kentucky, Ohio, Indiana, Illinois, Michigan, Tennessee and Louisiana - and a section on New Mexico and California. Illustrated throughout with engravings, plus an en... more information

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (Connecticut, United States) Buy from
resourcebooks.net

the website of Resource Books, LLC
$287.99



3) Omar Onsi. Les Peintres Du Liban Series [Painters of Lebanon]
Onsi, Omar. Text By Georges Cyr

Omar Onsi.  Les Peintres Du Liban Series [Painters of Lebanon]
Beyrouth [Beiruit], Lebanon: Murex, Printed at L'Imprimerie Catholique. 1950. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. F Limited Edition. S Soft Cover. Fine. In French. Exceptionally clean copy of this monograph on Lebanese artist Omar Onsi (1901-1969), number 206 of an unspecified limited edition. Softcover with tissue overlay, publisher logo printed in black, red and green, loose gatherings (as issued) collected in the covers but not stitched. Includes four pages of text, twelve tipped on plates on fu... more information

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (Connecticut, United States) Buy from
resourcebooks.net

the website of Resource Books, LLC
$377.99



4) Cornell's Companion Atlas to Cornell's High School Geography: Comprising a Complete Set of Maps, Designed for the Student to Memorize, Together with Numerous Maps for Reference, Etc
Cornell, S. S

Cornell's Companion Atlas to Cornell's High School Geography: Comprising a Complete Set of Maps, Designed for the Student to Memorize, Together with Numerous Maps for Reference, Etc
New York: D. Appleton & Company. 1857. Folio. H Hard Cover. Good. Internally very good copy of this school atlas, with hand-colored maps and accompanying text. Maps include: World - Eastern and Western Hemispheres; World - polar projections (not colored); North America; British Provinces of North America (Canada); Principal Cities of the United States (series of small maps, not colored); United States (double page); New England; Northern or Middle States; Southern and Western States (double page, exte... more information

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (Connecticut, United States) Buy from
resourcebooks.net

the website of Resource Books, LLC
$377.99



5) Arabian Nights 16 Volume Set: A Plain and Literal Translation of the Arabian Nights' Entertainments, Now Entituled The Book of the Thousand Nights and a Night, with the Supplementary Nights
Burton, Sir Richard F. (Translator)

Arabian Nights 16 Volume Set: A Plain and Literal Translation of the Arabian Nights' Entertainments, Now Entituled The Book of the Thousand Nights and a Night, with the Supplementary Nights
The Burton Ethnological Society / Burton Club, 1920. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. No jackets as issued. Boards only lightly rubbed, with the typical loss of gilt & silver to which this set is particularly prone, though several volumes have it intact. A better example of this set than we generally see. 1920 Hard Cover. We have more books available by this author!. Complete in 16 volumes (10 + 6 supplements). A reissue of the scarce 1885 Kamashastra Society edition (which generally sells for $4000 -... more information

Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from
websterbookstore.com

the website of Yesterday's Muse
$1,250.00



6) The Middle Passage
NAIPAUL, V.S

The Middle Passage
NY: Macmillan. 1963. The first American edition of his first book on the Caribbean, where he was born. This was Naipaul's first book of nonfiction and, for all the critical acclaim that his fiction has received, it is probably as an observer of Western, Eastern and colonial societies, as reflected in his nonfiction and essays, that Naipaul has gained the stature he is accorded as a literate observer and commentator on contemporary social issues. Mild sunning to top edges; else fine in a very good, price... more information

Offered by Ken Lopez Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)
$125.00



7) Absolute Friends - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Le Carré, John [; David John Moore Cornwell]

Absolute Friends  - 1st Edition/1st Printing
London: Hodder & Stoughton. As New in As New dust jacket. 2004. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0340832878 . A beautiful First Edition/First Printing in unread Very Fine condition in alike dust-jacket. This one SIGNED by author John Le Carré directly on the title page; Ted Mundy, son of a British soldier, and Sasha, refugee son of an East German Lutheran minister, are the Absolute Friends of John Le Carre's nineteenth novel. They first meet as students in West Berlin during th... more information

Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy from
bookstellyouwhy.com

the website of Books Tell You Why
$300.00



8) Black Sunday
HARRIS, Thomas

Black Sunday
New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1975. First edition / First printing.. Hardcover.. A fine copy in a fine, though price-clipped, dust jacket. Octavo. The author's scarce first book and a prescient thriller about a Middle Eastern terrorist group planning to inflict carnage at the Superbowl with the help of a deranged Vietnam vet. Basis for the 1977 John Frankenheimer film of the same name, starring Robert Shaw, Bruce Dern and Fritz Weaver. ~An especially bright and fresh copy.... more information

Offered by Bloody Rare Books, LLC (New Hampshire, United States)
$750.00



9) THE ARABIAN NIGHTS ENTERTAINMENTS
Scott, Jonathan

THE ARABIAN NIGHTS ENTERTAINMENTS
London:: Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme and Brown., 1811 First Edition. Scott, Jonathan. [1754-1829] The Arabian Nights Entertainments, carefully revised....to which is added a selection of new tales, now first translated from the Arabic originals. Also, an introduction and notes...by Jonathan Scott LL.D in six volumes. London: Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme and Brown, 1811. One of the earliest complete translations & rarely offered for sale. Six 12 mo. volumes, half black calf over paper covered boards. Spines... more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada)
$2,975.00



10) Race Rock
MATTHIESSEN, Peter

Race Rock
NY: Harper & Brothers. (1954). His first novel, published just after he returned from Paris, where he helped found the Paris Review. Inscribed by Matthiessen to his brother-in-law, Kennett Love. The book is dedicated to Deborah Love; she and Matthiessen were married from 1963 until her death in 1972. Kennett Love was a former New York Times reporter, specializing in Middle Eastern affairs. His book Suez: The Twice-Fought War is considered the standard work on the subject. This is the issue in blue cloth... more information

Offered by Ken Lopez Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)
$1,250.00



Results 1 - 10 of 10
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy