Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 62
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (23)
Fine or New (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (42)
Paperback (4)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (49)
With dust jacket (29)
Signed (20)

Filter by country:
United States (39)
Canada (22)
United Kingdom (5)

Filter by price:
1) O is For Outlaw
Grafton, Sue

O is For Outlaw
Norwalk, CT: Easton Press, 1999. textblock and binding very clean and tight; gilt-embossed brown leather binding, with four raised bands and all edges gilt; adobe moire end papers, with matching silk page marker sewn into the headband; faint bookplate adhesive reside on fep; the outside edges of the textblock are lightly scratched in a few spots, but very minor; a gift quality copy of 318p.. Signed by Author. First Edition, #855 of 1,000. Full Bonded Leather. Near Fine. 8vo - Over 7 3/4" -9 3/4 "... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$147.00



2) Patriot Games
CLANCY, Tom

Patriot Games
New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons. (1987). First. First editions, first state (with errors) and second state. Two volumes, both fine in fine dustwrapper. No errata slip in first state copy. The second state copy is Signed by the author. Although not marked in any way, this copy is from the distinguished modern first edition collection of Bruce Kahn. . ... more information

Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
$100.00



3) CHAGALL OU L'ORAGE ENCHANTE
[Marc Chagall] Maritain, Raissa

CHAGALL OU L'ORAGE ENCHANTE
Geneva / Paris:: Èditions des Trois Collines, (1948), 1948 [Marc Chagall] Maritain, Raissa. CHAGALL OU L'ORAGE ENCHANTE. Geneva / Paris: Èditions des Trois Collines, (1948). COLLECTION LES GRANDS PEINTRES PAR LEURS AMIS. First Edition. Squarish 8vo., stiff printed green wrappers, 196pp., 8 colour tipped-on plates, with black & white plates throughout. Nombreux dessins in-texte et planches couleurs contrecollées, planches photos. Contemporary inscription dated 13 October 1953. A... more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada)
$137.77



4) The Modern Traveller. A popular description, geographical, historical and topographical of the various countries of the globe. Africa. VOLUME 1 AND 2
No Author Given

The Modern Traveller. A popular description, geographical, historical and topographical of the various countries of the globe. Africa. VOLUME 1 AND 2
London: James Duncan, 1829 Believed first editions. Mixed set with darker brown leather on volume one and a more reddish leather on volume 2. Each described here separately. With a fold out map of Africa at the frontis (engraved by Stanley Hall) of volume 1 and three illustrations (black and white) as called for. 374 numbered pages, 2 blank front and rear endpapers, title page, table contents, and a page of a list of authorities (a sort of bibliography). Half leather with marbled boards, four raised bands ... more information

Offered by Mare Booksellers (New Hampshire, United States)
$225.00



5) Maître de la gravure. CHAGALL
[Chagall] Roger Passeron, Ed

Maître de la gravure. CHAGALL
Lausane: Office du livre Imprimeur,, 1984 [Chagall] Roger Passeron, Ed. Maître de la gravure. CHAGALL. Lausanne: Office du livre Imprimeur,1984. First Edition / 1ère Édition. Imprimeurs Réunies sa, Lausanne, Suisse Pages: 216 pg. Num. sur Papier Vélin. 100 planches dont 58 en couleur Reliure : - Illustration couleur sur front de jaquette - Très bon état / Condition excellent. Monographie publiée en 1984 aux éditions Office du Livre dans la s&eac... more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada)
$197.75



6) The Canterbury Tales
CHAUCER, Geoffrey

The Canterbury Tales
London: Limited Editions Club. 1934. First edition thus. Folio. Two volumes. Rendered into Modern English Verse by Frank Ernest Hill. One of 1500 numbered copies Signed George W. Jones, who designed and printed this edition. Fine, lacking the slipcase. . ... more information

Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
$125.00



7) The White Bull
Blanchard, Henry

The White Bull
Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Company, Inc.. 1947. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Stated first edition. Author's first book, set in Normandy, France, a tale of love and heroism before and after World War II. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper: "To my good friends the Snows; Nobody could [?] better, Henry Blanchard, Aug. 7, 1947". Also includes the author's calling card and a book review, both laid i... more information

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (Connecticut, United States) Buy from
resourcebooks.net

the website of Resource Books, LLC
$327.99



8) Lumières allumées. Traduction par Ida Chagall. 45 illustrations/Dessins de Marc Chagall
[Chagall] Chagall, Bella

Lumières allumées. Traduction par Ida Chagall. 45 illustrations/Dessins de Marc Chagall
Geneva / Paris:: Èditions des Trois Collines, (1948), 1948 [Chagall] Chagall, Bella. Lumières allumées. Traduction par Ida Chagall. 45 illustrations/Dessins de Marc Chagall. Genève et Paris: Editions des Trois Collines, 1948. Squarish 8vo., In-8, 228pp. Printed illustrated wrappers / broché, couverture illustrée. First Edition of the french translation / Edition originale de la traduction française. Tiré à 2690 a bit of tape remains on the insid... more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada)
$337.77



9) The History of Prince Lee Boo. To Which is Added, The Life of Paul Cuffee, A Man of Colour. Also, Some Account of John Sackhouse, The Esquimaux

The History of Prince Lee Boo. To Which is Added, The Life of Paul Cuffee, A Man of Colour. Also, Some Account of John Sackhouse, The Esquimaux
Dublin: Published by The Society for Promoting The United and Scriptural Education of the Poor of Ireland, Kildare-Place, Dublin / Printed by F. Dixon Hardy. (No date --circa 1821). Later printing. 12mo. 180pp., frontispiece portrait of Lee Boo. Rebound in modern cloth and papercovered boards gilt with new endpapers, some modest soiling internally, else near fine. Lee Boo, Prince of the Palau Islands, went to England in 1784, and while a great social success, died soon after of small pox. First published in... more information

Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
$450.00



10) The Faceless Man; The Brave Free Men; The Asutra
VANCE, John Holbrook as Jack Vance

The Faceless Man; The Brave Free Men; The Asutra
San Francisco: Underwood-Miller. 1983. First. First hardcover editions, copy number 11 of 200 copies of the Durdane Trilogy. Three volumes, each Signed by the author. Fine in fine dustwrappers with slipcase. Although not marked in any way, these copies are from the distinguished modern first edition collection of Bruce Kahn. . ... more information

Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
$650.00



11) NINETEEN EIGHTY-FOUR. [Two copies of the First Canadian Edition In the Red & Blue Dustwrappers]
Orwell, George (Pseudonym of Eric Blair)

NINETEEN EIGHTY-FOUR. [Two copies of the First Canadian Edition In the Red & Blue Dustwrappers]
London / Toronto: Secker & Warburg / S.J. Reginald Saunders, 1949 Orwell, George (Pseudonym of Eric Blair). NINETEEN EIGHTY-FOUR. [Two copies of the First Canadian Edition In the Red & Blue Dustwrappers]. London: Secker & Warburg / Toronto: S.J. Reginald Saunders, 1949. First Canadian editions [both publishers names present]. 8vo., 314pp. The first copy in the red dustwrapper is a beautiful fine unblemished example; the second copy in the blue dustwrapper is also fine, the dustwrapper near fine ... more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada)
$650.00



12) ELLA LEE; Glimpses Of Child Life. Inscribed
Moyse, Charles E

ELLA LEE; Glimpses Of Child Life. Inscribed
London: Elkin Mathews, 1910 "When over-wrought I muse on life. / What now it gives, what now receives, / I open childhood's earliest book, / And con, refreshed, its simple leaves". Moyse, Charles E. ELLA LEE; Glimpses Of Child Life. Inscribed. London: Elkin Mathews, 1910. First Edition. Publisher's gilt-lettered dark mossy green cloth, cream coloured endpapers. 8vo., 43pp. A near fine example showing modest use with a bit of soiling to the bottom edge of the upper cover, old tide marks to... more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada)
$675.00



13) AMANTS ET VOLEURS. Signed
Bernard, Tristan., Illustrated by André Dignimont

AMANTS ET VOLEURS. Signed
Paris: Editions De La Roseraie,, 1927 Bernard, Tristan., Illustrated by André Dignimont. AMANTS ET VOLEURS. Paris: Editions De La Roseraie, 1927. Limited 350 numbered copies on Vélin de Rives [of 420 copies], this being a Hors Commerce copy lettered A/C & signed by the editor. Illustrated with 16 original Dignimont eaux-fortes en coleurs with a second suite of engravings in black. Original brown wrappers in the original glassine & patterned copper paper covered box. A fine copy showing... more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada)
$750.00



14) A CHRISTIAN DICTIONARY. Opening the significations of the chiefe Words dispersed generally through Holy Scriptures of the Old and New Testament, tending to increase Christian knowledge. ... The Second Edition, Augmented by Addition of divers thousands of Words, Phrases, and Significations, and by explication of Leuiticall rites: Also, of most difficult and ambiguous speeches, with farre more profitable Annotations then before
[Theology]. Wilson, Thomas [1562/3 - 1622]

A CHRISTIAN DICTIONARY.   Opening the significations of the chiefe Words dispersed generally through Holy Scriptures of the Old and New Testament, tending to increase Christian knowledge.  ...  The Second Edition, Augmented by Addition of divers thousands of Words, Phrases, and Significations, and by explication of Leuiticall rites:  Also, of most difficult and ambiguous speeches, with farre more profitable Annotations then before
London:: Printed by William Iaggard, dwelling in Barbican.. 1616.. 4to, in 8s. 8-3/4" x 6-3/4". 2nd edition (Lowndes 2946; STC 25787). [22], 872 pp.. Modern full calf binding, cambridge-style. Maroon leather title label to spine. New eps.. Binding - Fine. Text - VG (edge restoration to t.p.).. Wilson a well-known divine of the 16th & early 17th C. He authored many theological works, though this monumental effort of his, which initially appeared in 1612, "was the first attempt in Engl... more information

Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from
tavbooks.com

the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA
$1,250.00



15) The WONDERS Of YOSEMITE VALLEY And Of CALIFORNIA
Kneeland, Samuel [1821 - 1888]

The WONDERS Of YOSEMITE VALLEY And Of CALIFORNIA
Boston:: Alexander Moore,. 1872.. Royal 8vo. 10-3/4" x 2nd edition (Cowan II, p. 333 [for the 3rd & 1st editions, incorrectly stating the 1st published in 1872]; Currey & Kruska 225; Farquhar 10b). xii, [13] - 79, [1 (blank)] pp. Each page of text with a red-rule perimeter border.. Original publisher's purple cloth, with elaborate black & gilt stamping to front board & spine. Back board stamped in blind only. Bevelled edges. AEG. Yellow eps.. Spine & board edges sunned. M... more information

Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from
tavbooks.com

the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA
$1,350.00



16) Modern Painters Five Volumes
RUSKIN, John

Modern Painters Five Volumes
London: Smith, Elder. 1860-1869. Various editions. Near fine rebound in half brown leather with four raised bands, all edges gilt, with red and black spine labels, new endpapers, minor scuffing on the raised bands, numerous illustrations in volumes 3-5. Volume I is seventh edition 1867, volume II is fifth edition, 1869, volume III is second edition 1867, volume IV is second edition 1868, volume V is first edition 1860. . ... more information

Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
$900.00



17) The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo ---with The Girl Who Played with Fire ---with The Girl Who Kicked the Hornet's Nest - Book 1, 2, 3 of the Millennium Trilogy ---by Stieg Larsson ---Three Volumes
Larsson, Stieg, Translated from the Swedish By Reg Keeland

The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo ---with The Girl Who Played with Fire ---with The Girl Who Kicked the Hornet's Nest - Book 1, 2, 3 of the Millennium Trilogy  ---by Stieg Larsson  ---Three Volumes
Toronto / N.Y.: Viking Canada / Knopf / Viking Canada, 2008, 2009, 2009, 1st Edition ( Canadian and US ), 1st and Later Printings -----------3 volumes, hardcovers, all are Near Fine copies, all in Near Fine dustjackets, all jackets are now in hi-quality mylar protectors, FIRE and NEST are 1st Editions and 1st printings with NEST being a US Knopf 1st and has had the title page corner clipped, TATTOO is a 1st Canadian edition 6th printing, all 3 books are in the same format and size, compelling reads, I dev... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$100.00



18) JAZZBEAT: The Lively Jazz Magazine,
Richards, Pat, editor

JAZZBEAT:  The Lively Jazz Magazine,
London, England: Token Press, 1964. First Editions. Pictorial Paper Covers. Near Fine. Five volumes, 32pp per each volume; illus from photographs. Nos. 3-5 contain an R&B supplement. 9.75" x 7.25 Cover stories in these issues include: Rhythm & Blues--Is There A Boom?; Spotlight--The Rolling Stones; Sonny Boy Williams-Christ Barber Tour; Blues On TV--Special Feature; Ronnie Scott; Charlie Mingus; Matt Murphy; Cyril Davies; Ellington--The Man, Exclusive; Stan Getz--Special Feature;... more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (IOBA) (New Jersey, United States)
$160.00



19) The Hawaiian Calabash / Kauai Museum / The Bernice F Bishop Museum Department of Anthropology / The Honolulu ( Hawaii ) Academy of Arts ( Wooden Bowls )
Jenkins, Irving / Kauai Museum / The Bernice F Bishop Museum Department of Anthropology / The Honolulu ( Hawaii ) Academy of Arts

The Hawaiian Calabash / Kauai Museum / The Bernice F Bishop Museum Department of Anthropology / The Honolulu ( Hawaii ) Academy of Arts  ( Wooden Bowls )
Honolulu, Hawaii: Editions Limited (with: Kauai Museum / The Bernice F Bishop Museum Department of Anthropology / The Honolulu ( Hawaii ) Academy of Arts ), 1989, 1st Edition, 1st Printing ----------hardcover, a Near Fine copy, in a Very Good+ dustjacketwith a bit of light edge wear and some faint crinkling, 269 pages, packed with colour photos, ---"Hawaiians created the most beautiful bowls in Polynesia. Early in their history, they began crafting elegant wooden containers inspired by the rounded ... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$150.00



20) A CONEY ISLAND OF THE MIND
FERLINGHETTI, Lawrence

A CONEY ISLAND OF THE MIND
London: Hutchinson, 1959. Octavo, quarter black cloth (title in silver at spine), orange, white and black pictorial boards (matching dustwrapper), 94pp. [1]. Pages tanned, unclipped dustwrapper tanned at spine, extremities and toward margins, very minor soil at bottom margin (front panel), 5mm. loss at head of spine and immediately adjacent front margin; book without remarkable wear, clean and sound. Clear protective wrap.. First Edition. Hard Cover.... more information

Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom)
£175.00 ($275.26)



Results 1 - 20 of 62
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy