Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 61
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (36)
Fine or New (6)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (54)
Paperback (2)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (45)
With dust jacket (36)
Signed (8)

Filter by country:
United States (56)
United Kingdom (5)
Canada (2)

Filter by price:
1) Images of the Gods - Khmer Mythology in Cambodia, Laos & Thailand
Roveda, Vittoria

Images of the Gods - Khmer Mythology in Cambodia, Laos & Thailand
Warren, CT::: Floating World Editions,, 2005.. First edition. Cloth. Brand new. 640 pages, 800 colour illus, plus CD with an additional 1000 images. This massive and comprehensive volume is the culminating publishing event of the author's lengthy and meticulous research into Khmer mythology, its messages and meanings. Hardcover, 9.5 by 7 inches. ... more information

Offered by Asiafinebooks (Virginia, United States)
$105.00



2) The Art of Indian Asia - Its Mythology And Transformations
Zimmer, Heinrich

The Art of Indian Asia - Its Mythology And Transformations
New York::: Pantheon Books,, 1964. Second edition reprint. Hardcover. Fine in Very Good slipcase. First published 1955. With Slipcase. Bollingen Series XXXIX. Completed and edited by Joseph Campbell. A 2 volume set, volume 1 text, with 466 pages. Chapters: 'The great periods of Indian Art' 'The Indus Valley Civilisation' 'The Vedic Aryan Style' 'Mesopotamian Patterns in Indian Art' 'Indian Ideals of Beauty' 'The Symbolism of the Lotus' 'Indian Architectu... more information

Offered by Asiafinebooks (Virginia, United States)
$105.00



3) UNIVERSAL PRONOUNCING DICTIONARY OF BIOGRAPHY AND MYTHOLOGY: In Two Volumes
THOMAS, JOSEPH

UNIVERSAL PRONOUNCING DICTIONARY OF BIOGRAPHY AND MYTHOLOGY: In Two Volumes
Philadelphia: J. B. LIPPINCOTT COMPANY. 1899. New edition. Two volume set. Very good with marbled edges, rebound in green buckram retaining the original red spine labels. . ... more information

Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
$100.00



4) Orpheus: Myths of the World
Colum, Padraic. Illustrated By Boris Artzybasheff

Orpheus: Myths of the World
New York: The Macmillan Company. 1930. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Fair. First trade edition (not the limited edition), signed on the front free endpaer by both author and illustrator, dated Oct. 1930, with "for Norman Hall" written above. Rough copy overall, in tan cloth printed in black, 327 pages. Covers heavily soiled, spine deeply darkened, chips to corners and spine ends, hinges cracked, text block sound with no loosened pages, endpaper age-to... more information

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (Connecticut, United States) Buy from
resourcebooks.net

the website of Resource Books, LLC
$122.99



5) The Iliad of Homer. In Two Volumes
Homer. Translated By Alexander Pope

The Iliad of Homer.  In Two Volumes
New York: W. Borradaile. 1825. 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall. H Hard Cover. Good. Small and attractive two volume set, 4.75 inches tall, full speckled calf with black spine labels, gilt lettering. Covers rubbed and scuffed with rubbing to the corners and spine ends, front hinge of volume I broken with the title page absent, front free endpaper present but text beginning with the preface, otherwise complete. ... more information

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (Connecticut, United States) Buy from
resourcebooks.net

the website of Resource Books, LLC
$137.99



6) The Heimskringla: A History of the Norse Kings. In Three Volumes. Royal Edition, Norroena Anglo-Saxon Classics Volumes 7, 8 and 9
Sturlason, Snorre. Translated By Samuel Laing

The Heimskringla: A History of the Norse Kings. In Three Volumes.  Royal Edition, Norroena Anglo-Saxon Classics Volumes 7, 8 and 9
London, New York: Norroena Society. 1907. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. F Limited Edition. H Hard Cover. Good. Limited edition, number 5 of 450 copies of the Royal Edition, 1907. Handsome three volume set, volumes 7, 8 and 9 of Norroena Anglo-Saxon Classics. Very elaborately bound volumes with some light external wear. Rich brown leather with gilt lettering and elaborate gilt decoration, top edges gilt, color frontis and additional color title page in each volume, approximately 9"... more information

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (Connecticut, United States) Buy from
resourcebooks.net

the website of Resource Books, LLC
$147.99



7) The Mythology of the Secret Societies
ROBERTS, J. M

The Mythology of the Secret Societies
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons. (1972). First. First edition. Advanced copy with publisher's slip laid in. Lacking the dustwrapper. Very good with light soiling to cloth cover, spine cocked, spine ends lightly bumped. This book is intended to be about what has been believed and said about secret societies, not about secret societies themselves. . ... more information

Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
$125.00



8) Memnoch the Devil
RICE, Anne

Memnoch the Devil
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. 1995. First. Uncorrected proof, first issue. Fine in plain white wrappers. Signed by the author. Lestat meets the Devil, allowing Rice to expand her Vampire Chronicles from mythology to theology. . ... more information

Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
$145.00



9) Universal Pronouncing Dictionary of Biography and Mythology
THOMAS, J

Universal Pronouncing Dictionary of Biography and Mythology
Philadelphia: Lippincott. 1870 - 1871. First. First edition. Small quarto. 2 volume set. 2345 pp. Very good with owner name, lightly tanned spines, and light foxing. . ... more information

Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
$150.00



10) The Golden Fleece
GUNTHER, John

The Golden Fleece
New York: Harper and Brothers. 1929. First. First edition. Fine in a slightly foxed, near fine dustwrapper with a modest tear. Author's second book: a novel in which a woman with integrity won't compromise it for the man she loves. Gunther is best known for his political travel writings and his memoir of his son's fatal illness in Death Be Not Proud. Curiously, three decades later Gunther wrote a children's book with the same title -- the story of Jason and the Golden Fleece from Greek mytho... more information

Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
$150.00



11) The Art of Indian Asia. Its Mythology and Transformations (Two volume set)
(CAMPBELL, Joseph). ZIMMER, Heinrich

The Art of Indian Asia. Its Mythology and Transformations (Two volume set)
(New York): Pantheon Books. (1955). First. First edition. Two volumes. Completed and edited by Joseph Campbell. The Bollingen Series XXXIX. Volume 1: Text. Volume 2: Plates. Illustrated with black & white plates. Slight bow to the boards and sunning to the edges, both very good, without dustwrappers and slipcase. Text pages and plates bright, clean, and tight. From the Library of the artists Ben Shahn and Bernarda Bryson Shahn, with an estate label designed by their son, Jonathan Shahn. Four typed sheet... more information

Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
$150.00



12) The Two Towers. Being the Second Part of The Lord of the Rings
Tolkien, J. R. R

The Two Towers. Being the Second Part of The Lord of the Rings
Boston: Houghton Mifflin. 1955. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 13th Printing. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Well-kept copy of the thirteenth printing, with dustjacket. Bright blue cloth printed in gilt, folding map attached to rear pastedown, color illustrated dustjacket. The book has little wear, good hinges, firm text block, personal bookplate on front free endpaper, no other names or markings, pages very clean. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped (5.95) and has soem edge ... more information

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (Connecticut, United States) Buy from
resourcebooks.net

the website of Resource Books, LLC
$197.99



13) OF WOLVES AND MEN. Signed
Lopez, Barry. Lopez, Barry

OF WOLVES AND MEN. Signed
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons (1978)., 1978 Lopez, Barry. OF WOLVES AND MEN. Signed. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons (1978). First Edition of Barry Lopez's eloquent classic in defense of wolves, winner of the John Burroughs and Christopher medals and National Book Award finalist, Signed by him on the title-page. 8vo. 309 pages. A fine copy in gray cloth, gilt titles to the spine in a bright, fresh near fine stunning pictorial dustwrapper with one tiny chip to the back panel. Black and whit... more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada)
$165.00



14) The Age of Chivalry. Part I : King Arthur and His Knights. Part II : The Mabinogeon; or, Welsh Popular Tales
Bulfinch, Thomas

The Age of Chivalry.  Part I : King Arthur and His Knights.  Part II : The Mabinogeon; or, Welsh Popular Tales
Boston: Crosby, Nichols and Company. 1859. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Good. Classic mythology illustrated with six tissue-protected color plates. Brown cloth over beveled boards, lettered in gilt, all edges tinted red, 414 pages plus two pages of advertisements. Some shelfwear, including rubbing and fraying to the corners and spine ends, good hinges, sound text block with no loosened pages, pages and plates clean and free from foxing, name and 1859 da... more information

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (Connecticut, United States) Buy from
resourcebooks.net

the website of Resource Books, LLC
$227.99



15) India in Greece; or, Truth in Mythology, Containing the Sources of the Hellenic Race
Pococke, E

India in Greece; or, Truth in Mythology, Containing the Sources of the Hellenic Race
London: John J. Griffin and Co.. 1852. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Good. Scarce first edition [1852]. The title continues "...the Colonisation of Egypt and Palestine, the Wars of the Grand Lama, and the Bud'histic Propaganda in Greece". Includes two large and impressive folding maps - one of Afghanistan and surrounding areas; the other of Northern Greece. The author supports his views of Greek myth as history, describing the colonization ... more information

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (Connecticut, United States) Buy from
resourcebooks.net

the website of Resource Books, LLC
$247.99



16) The Bondmaid
BREMER, Fredrika

The Bondmaid
Boston: James Munroe and Company. 1844. First. First American edition. Translated from the Swedish by M.L. Putnam. 12mo. 112 pp.; errata slip tipped in. White glazed paper over boards. Owner's signature, foxing, paper over the spine partially eroded, mottling to paper boards, else a tight good copy. Bremer (1801-1865) was a noted Swedish author and feminist. This particular work is a play, based in part on the mythology of ancient Scandinavia. . ... more information

Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
$350.00



17) The Hobbit
TOLKIEN, J.R.R

The Hobbit
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company. 1938. First. First American edition, second state (or printing) with the publisher's flute-player device on the title page. Boards a trifle soiled, else near fine without the dustwrapper. The first book set in Tolkien's Middle Earth, a prelude to The Lord of the Rings, and the point of introduction to the richest and most popular mythology ever conceived by a single individual. . ... more information

Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
$2,000.00



18) DURING THE GREAT WAR April 1st, 1915 - September 5th, 1918. Letters of Irving Findlay
 [Findley, Timothy]. Findley, Irving

DURING THE GREAT WAR April 1st, 1915 - September 5th, 1918. Letters of Irving Findlay
n.p. n.d.: Privately Printed [Findley, Timothy]. Findley, Irving. Letters of Irving Findlay DURING THE GREAT WAR April 1st, 1915 - September 5th, 1918. Original typescript. One of perhaps four or five family copies of this inspirational and unpublished document written by Timothy Findley's uncle & godfather and genesis for Timothy Findley's novel, THE WARS, chronicling the war experiences of the men in Findley's family. Unpaginated. 250 pages. Typed on rectos only & bound in a 3 ring bi... more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada)
$3,750.00



19) THE MAGIC JAW BONE: A Book of Fairy Tales from the South Sea Islands
[Neill, John R., illustrator] James, Hartwell

THE MAGIC JAW BONE: A Book of Fairy Tales from the South Sea Islands
Philadelphia: Henry Altemus Company, (1906.) . First printing. . Near very good in illustrated tan cloth - the signatures are stapled rather than sewn and the center sheet from one of the signatures (pp 37-40) has become loose. Gift inscription on front endpaper. Uncommon, and especially so in this condition. . Three stories from the Maori of New Zealand, edited with an introduction by Hartwell James with forty illustrations by John R. Neill (best known for his illustrations for the Wizard of Oz books... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$200.00



20) The History of Middle Earth, Volumes 1-12, and The Silmarillion
TOLKIEN, J.R.R

The History of Middle Earth, Volumes 1-12, and The Silmarillion
London: Allen & Unwin/Unwin Hyman/Harper Collins. 1977, 1983-1996. A complete set of the first editions of these poems, tales and songs that underlay Tolkien's Lord of the Rings trilogy and The Hobbit. Tolkien began writing these tales while in college, 40 years before LOTR was published. Tolkien was a student of philology, the study of historical linguistics and the rules by which languages evolve, and in these stories he invented archaic languages and the stories told in those languages, and then ... more information

Offered by Ken Lopez Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)
$9,500.00



Results 1 - 20 of 61
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy