Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 388
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (199)
Fine or New (86)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (178)
Paperback (57)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (266)
With dust jacket (301)
Signed (82)

Filter by country:
United States (369)
Canada (19)
United Kingdom (1)

Filter by price:
1) OLD SHIRTS AND NEW SKINS
Alexie, Sherman

OLD SHIRTS AND NEW SKINS
Los Angeles: Univ of California, 1993. First edition, first prnt. Glossy wraps. Illustrated by Elizabeth Woody. No. 9 in the publisher's Native American series. Unread copy in Fine condition. The image is of the actual book described and not a stock photo. ... more information

Offered by Revere Books, ABAA & IOBA (Pennsylvania, United States)
$100.00



2) ALLAN HOUSER (Ha-O-Zous.)
[Houser, Allan, signed] Perlman, Barbara H

ALLAN HOUSER  (Ha-O-Zous.)
Boston: David R. Godine, (1987.) . First printing. . Fine in fine dust jacket. . Here is the first major book on the life and work of the dean of Native American sculptors. . . .As a gifted interpreter of the changing tribal world he knows so well, he has created a unique sculptural legacy.". The text interweaves his life as an artist and his personal background, his philosophy and view of the world. Illustrated with photographs of almost 300 of his works, 112 in full color, plus other photographs d... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$100.00



3) GOING FOR THE RAIN: Poems
Ortiz, Simon J

GOING FOR THE RAIN: Poems
New York: Harper & Row, 1976. . First printing. . Near fine in near fine dust jacket (gift inscription on front endpaper, a little toning to the white background of the dj.) . The first collection of poetry by this Acoma writer - the seventh title to be published in Harper & Row's Native American Publishing Program. ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$100.00



4) Uncle Sam, Brother Jonathan, Yankee Doodle Prints
Nast, Thomas

Uncle Sam, Brother Jonathan, Yankee Doodle Prints
New York: McLoughlin Brothers, 1876. I have two Thomas Nast Uncle Sam prints still available from "Yankee Doodle," which was published between around 1876. The prints actually show Brother Jonathan in the role of Yankee Doodle. Brother Jonathan preceded Uncle Sam in popularity and illustrations of him can usually be distinguished by his brown top hat with long feather and lack of a goatee. THIS PURCHASE IS FOR ONE PRINT ONLY. If you simply place an order, I'll pick out a nice one for you. Or, ... more information

Offered by Read'Em Again Books (Virginia, United States)
$100.00



5) SKINWALKERS
Hi�l�l�e�r�m�a�n�,� �T�o�n�y�

SKINWALKERS
New York: Harper & Row, (1986.) . First printing. . Fine in fine dust jacket. . Hillerman's eighth novel and the first mystery featuring both Joe� �L�e�a�p�h�o�r�n� �and Jim� �C�h�e�e�,� �as they investigate �a� �m�u�r�d�e�r� with its roots in �t�h�e� �d�a�r�k� �w�o�r�l�d� �o�f� �N�a�v�a�j�o� �w�i�t�c�h�c�r�a�f&#... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$125.00



6) An ADDRESS Of The REPRESENTATIVES Of The RELIGIOUS SOCIETY Of FRIENDS, For PENNSYLVANIA, NEW JERSEY And DELAWARE, To THEIR FELLOW-CITIZENS, On BEHALF OF The INDIANS
[Religious Socity of Friends]. [Native American Indians]

An ADDRESS Of The REPRESENTATIVES Of The RELIGIOUS SOCIETY Of FRIENDS, For PENNSYLVANIA, NEW JERSEY And DELAWARE, To THEIR FELLOW-CITIZENS, On BEHALF OF The INDIANS
Philadelphia:: Friends' Book Store,. 1891.. 19 x 12.5 cm. 55 pp.. Printed wrappers.. VG+ (slightly darkened at edges/small soil spot on front cover).. ... more information

Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from
tavbooks.com

the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA
$100.00



7) Leschi of the Nisquallies
Emmons, Della Gould

Leschi of the Nisquallies
Clean rust brown cloth boards with gold lettering on spine. Hint of surface wear to corners, no fraying. Binfing is tight & square, pages and edges are clean and bright. Clean endpapers are ilustrated with maps; no names, writing or marks. 416 pgs. SIGNED BY AUTHOR on back of front free endpaper; also inscribed and SIGNED by C. E. Hutchin, Jr. to whom the book is dedicated by the author. Dustjacket has very light soiling, very small chip at lower spine corner and lower spine tip, small price clip t... more information

Offered by Old Scrolls Book Shop (New York, United States)
$100.00



8) I Fought with Geronimo
Betzinez, Jason with W. S. Nye

I Fought with Geronimo
Clean beige illustrated cover (illustration of Geronimo on horseback) with brown lettering on spine. No edge or corner wear. Binding is tight & square, pages are clean. Clean maps on endpapers. No previous owner names or bookplates. SIGNED BY AUTHOR Jason Betzinez on half-title page. 214 pgs. with index. Clean dustjacket is not price clipped, has tiny corner chips and very slight edge wear. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. 8vo. Native American. ... more information

Offered by Old Scrolls Book Shop (New York, United States)
$100.00



9) Speech of Mr. James Dixon, of Connecticut, on the Subject of Naturalization Laws, and the Origin of the Native American Party. Delivered in the House of Representatives U.S., December 30, 1845
Dixon, James. Native American or Know-Nothing Party

Speech of Mr. James Dixon, of Connecticut, on the Subject of Naturalization Laws, and the Origin of the Native American Party.  Delivered in the House of Representatives U.S., December 30, 1845
Washington, D.C.: J. & G. S. Gideon. 1846. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. F First Edition. S Unbound. Very Good. Speech in opposition to the Native American Party, also known as the Know- Nothings, who espoused strict immigration limits in the mid-nineteenth century. Self-wraps, sixteen pages, unopened with edges still connected to show printing on one large sheet. Light edgewear and very minor exterior soil, pages clean and unmarked. ... more information

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (Connecticut, United States) Buy from
resourcebooks.net

the website of Resource Books, LLC
$112.99



10) With Naked Foot
Hahn, Emily

With Naked Foot
Indianapolis/New York: The Bobbs-Merrill Company. Very Good+ in Good dj. (c.1934). First Edition. Hardcover. NOISBN . (price-clipped) [book is slightly faded at spine, otherwise solid and clean with light age-toning to page edges; jacket has a somewhat jagged rip in spine (with a bit of paper loss, not affecting any text), and is split about halfway down the front fold, with several associated diagonal creases in the top right section of the front panel] Hahn's fourth book and second novel, drawin... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$100.00



11) Fighting Men of the West
Coolidge, Dane

Fighting Men of the West
New York: E.P. Dutton & Co., 1932. pp. 343. Includes several halftone illustrations. Dustjacket has chipping along the edges and some inexpert tape repair. Some sun fading to the red on the spine. Coolidge writes about 12 personalities of the old west including Charles Goodnight, John Chisum, Tom Horn, and Burt Alvord. Listed in Adams' bibliography "Six-Guns and Saddle Leather" #489 (Adams points out several errors that Coolidge made) and Adams' "The Rampaging Herd" #574. P... more information

Offered by Elkhorn Books (Oregon, United States)
$100.00



12) Little Sylvia of Hartford and Her Indian Boy
Aunt Martha

Little Sylvia of Hartford and Her Indian Boy
Hartford, Connecticut: American Publishing Company. 1890. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Very hard-to-find children's title about Sylvia, the first white child born in the Connecticut wilderness during colonial times, and the Indians, especially a boy named Swift Foot, who were kind to her before her eventual death. Illustrated in black and white. Olive green cloth printed in black, 56 pages. Some edgewear to the covers, mainly some rubbi... more information

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (Connecticut, United States) Buy from
resourcebooks.net

the website of Resource Books, LLC
$112.99



13) History of the Indians of Connecticut from the Earliest Known Period to 1850. Published with the Sanction of the Connecticut Historical Society
DeForest, John W. [De Forest]

Hartford, Connecticut: Wm. Jas. Hamersley. 1852. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. H Hard Cover. Very Good. First published in 1851, this copy 1852. Very clean and sound copy of this Native American history of Connecticut. Sections include: The Country - Manners and Customs, Institutions and Language; Names, Numbers, Positions and Political Relations of the Different Tribes; From the First Discovery of Connecticut in 1614 to the Expedition Against the Pequots in 1637; The Overthrow of th... more information

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (Connecticut, United States) Buy from
resourcebooks.net

the website of Resource Books, LLC
$112.99



14) MONOLOGUE For PIANOFORTE. Vol. VI. No. 41. January, 1907
[Native American Indian Sheet Music]. Beach, John

MONOLOGUE For PIANOFORTE.  Vol. VI.  No. 41.  January, 1907
Newton Center Mass:: The Wa - Wan Press,. 1907.. Folio. 13-7/8" x 10-5/8". 1st edition. [2], 4, [2] pp.. Grey paper wrappers, printed in red & black. Now housed in an archival mylar sleeve.. A VG copy.. ... more information

Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from
tavbooks.com

the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA
$125.00



15) In Fact - Volume XIV, Issues 1 - 26, October 1946 - April 1947
Seldes, George (editor and Principal Author)

In Fact - Volume XIV, Issues 1 - 26, October 1946 - April 1947
New York: In Fact, 1946. In Fact was a weekly, leftist, 4-page, political publication edited by George Seldes, who also wrote most of the articles. Although Seldes proclaimed for many years that he was merely an independent, truth-seeking journalist, following the fall of the Soviet Union, KGB files revealed that he had been a long-time member of the Communist Party and that the Communist Party had funded "In Fact" as a propaganda organ at the direction of the Comintern. In this volume, Seldes dec... more information

Offered by Read'Em Again Books (Virginia, United States)
$125.00



16) In Fact - Volume VIII, Issues 1 - 26, October 1943 - April 1944
Seldes, George (editor and Principal Author)

In Fact - Volume VIII, Issues 1 - 26, October 1943 - April 1944
New York: In Fact, 1943. In Fact was a weekly, leftist, 4-page, political publication edited by George Seldes, who also wrote most of the articles. Although Seldes proclaimed for many years that he was merely an independent, truth-seeking journalist, following the fall of the Soviet Union, KGB files revealed that he had been a long-time member of the Communist Party and that the Communist Party had funded "In Fact" as a propaganda organ at the direction of the Comintern. In this volume, Seldes dec... more information

Offered by Read'Em Again Books (Virginia, United States)
$125.00



17) The Cambridge History of the Native Peoples of the Americas: South America. Two Volumes in Slipcase
Edited By Frank Salomon and Stuart B. Schwartz

The Cambridge History of the Native Peoples of the Americas: South America. Two Volumes in Slipcase
New York: Cambridge Univ Press. 1999. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Fine. Two volume first edition set in publisher's slipcase. Parts 1 and 2 of Volume III of The Cambridge History of the Native Peoples of the Americas. Fine condition other than remainder stripes on the lower edge of each text block, slight residue from binder's glue on each front pastedown, tight bindings, no names or other markings. Dustjackets are in mylar protectors. The sli... more information

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (Connecticut, United States) Buy from
resourcebooks.net

the website of Resource Books, LLC
$167.99



18) The Archaeology of 17th-Century Virginia. Special Publication No. 30 of the Archaeological Society of Virginia
Theodore R. Reinhart and Dennis J. Pogue, Editors

The Archaeology of 17th-Century Virginia.  Special Publication No. 30 of the Archaeological Society of Virginia
Courtland, Virginia: Archaeological Society of Virginia. 1993. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. F First Edition. S Soft Cover. Very Good. First edition [1993]. Collected papers on archaeological discoveries, illustrated in black and white. Softcover, 402 pages. Very light edge rubbing and a minor scuff to the front cover, otherwise looks and feels about new and unread, with tight binding, no names or other markings. ... more information

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (Connecticut, United States) Buy from
resourcebooks.net

the website of Resource Books, LLC
$127.99



19) The Origin of the North American Indians; With a Faithful Decription of the Manners and Customs
McIntosh, John

The Origin of the North American Indians; With a Faithful Decription of the Manners and Customs
New York: Cornish, Lamport & Co.. 1853. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. H Hard Cover. Fair. Externally worn copy from 1853 contining eight hand colored engravings of Native American people and life. Red textured cloth lettered and decorated in gilt, 345 pages. Covers heavily rubbed and lightly soiled, wearthrough at front hinge and edges, text block no longer firm but generally sound with no loosened pages, occasional light foxing, old gift notation and names on preliminary blanks, ... more information

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (Connecticut, United States) Buy from
resourcebooks.net

the website of Resource Books, LLC
$112.99



20) PRINTED AND HANDWRITTEN LAND-OFFICE-OF-PENNSYLVANIA TRANSFER OF PROPERTY FROM STEPHEN HOLLINGSWORTH TO SAMUEL WALLIS, 1794
Hollingsworth, Stephen

PRINTED AND HANDWRITTEN LAND-OFFICE-OF-PENNSYLVANIA TRANSFER OF PROPERTY FROM STEPHEN HOLLINGSWORTH TO SAMUEL WALLIS, 1794
Northumberland County, PA, 1794. not bound. Very Good. One-page letterpress form, printed and sold by Joseph Crukshank. Details filled in and signatures executed in sepia ink. 13.25" x 8.25 In part: "Know all Men by these Presents, that whereas application hath been made by me Stephen Hollingsworth on the 5th July 1792 to the Land-Office of Pennsylvania, for a grant of a tract of land, containing four hundred Acres, Situate on a Stream which leads into the North Westerly side of Loyalsock cr... more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (IOBA) (New Jersey, United States)
$100.00



Results 1 - 20 of 388
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy