Results 1 - 7 of 7
1
Page:
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (3)Filter by binding:
Hardcover (5)Filter by attribute:
First editions (3)With dust jacket (4)
Filter by country:
United States (7)Filter by price:
| 1) |
The Roots of the Filipino Nation. Two Volumes
|
|
Quezon City, Philippines: Aklahi Foundation, Inc.. 1989. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Two volume set. Comprehensive history of the Philippines. White cloth with dark blue cloth spines, illustrated dustjackets. Very light shelfwear, good hinges, firm text blocks, gift notation on title page of volume I, bookplate stating "acquired thru the aid of the fund for assistance to private education, Makati, M.M. on the verso of each front free endpaper, pages ot... more information
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (Connecticut, United States) Buy from resourcebooks.net the website of Resource Books, LLC |
$147.99
|
|
| 2) |
The Secret Museum of Mankind (Five Volumes in One)
|
|
New York: Manhattan House. [1935]. Thick octavo. Five volumes in one. Fading to the spine and board edges, very good or better, without dustwrapper. An early photographic collection of aboriginal and native populations of America, Africa, Asia, Europe, and Oceania. Each volume printed in a different monochromatic color. From the Library of the artists Ben Shahn and Bernarda Bryson Shahn, with an estate label designed by their son, Jonathan Shahn. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) |
$200.00
|
|
| 3) |
Cornell's Companion Atlas to Cornell's High School Geography: Comprising a Complete Set of Maps, Designed for the Student to Memorize, Together with Numerous Maps for Reference, Etc
|
|
New York: D. Appleton & Company. 1857. Folio. H Hard Cover. Good. Internally very good copy of this school atlas, with hand-colored maps and accompanying text. Maps include: World - Eastern and Western Hemispheres; World - polar projections (not colored); North America; British Provinces of North America (Canada); Principal Cities of the United States (series of small maps, not colored); United States (double page); New England; Northern or Middle States; Southern and Western States (double page, exte... more information
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (Connecticut, United States) Buy from resourcebooks.net the website of Resource Books, LLC |
$377.99
|
|
| 4) |
Memorie Storiche dell'Australia; particolarmente della Missione Benedettina di Nuova Norcia
|
|
Roma: S. Congreg. de Propaganda Fide. 1851. First. First edition. xii, 388, [1]pp., with an engraved frontispiece map (folded) and errata leaf at the rear. Text in Italian. Contemporary quarter vellum and cloth boards, green and red morocco spine labels, all edges marbled. Light wear to the board edges, light foxing to the top margin of the frontispiece plate, else fine. A very handsome first edition of Don Rudesindo's account of his journey among the Aboriginal inhabitants of Western Australia and Ocea... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) |
$875.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Happy Isles of Oceania: Paddling the Pacific
|
|
New York: G.P. Putnam's Son. (1992). First. First edition. Fine in fine dustwrapper. Inscribed by the author to his sister Mary: "To Mary and Jack with love, Paul." Laid in is a Hawaiian postcard from Paul Theroux to his sister thanking her for a birthday gift and mentioning paddling his kayak in the bay depicted on the other side of the postcard. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) |
$1,500.00
|
|
| 6) |
Our Islands and Their People 2-Volume Set: As Seen With Camera and Pencil; Embracing Perfect Photographic and Descriptive Representations of the People and The Islands Lately Acquired From Spain, Including Hawaii and the Philippines; Also Their Customs and General Appearance, With Many Hundred Views of Landscapes, Rivers, Valleys, Hills and Mountains, Som Complete As To Practically Transfer The Islands And Their People To The Pictured Page
|
|
N.D. Thompson Publishing Co., 1899. Large Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. Townsend, Walter B.; Fout, Fred W.; Dotter, Geo. E., et al. Two-volume hardcover set, gilt spine & cover lettering, rubbing, tone, scuff & edge wear to green boards, marbled page ridges, decorative endpapers, some rubbing/scuff to head & foot of cloth at spine, text unmarked, bindings tight. A beautiful set for any history or geography collection. 1899 Large Hardcover. 784 pp. 15.6 x 11.7. Numerous photographs & draw... more information
Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from websterbookstore.com the website of Yesterday's Muse |
$250.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Universal Natural History (Natural History in Anecdote) with Anecdotes, Illustrating the Nature, Habits, Manners and Customs of Animals, Birds, Fishes, Reptiles, Insects, Etc., Etc., Etc
|
|
New York: Dodd, Mead & Company, 1895. Cloth First American edition Very Good + Very Good+ Condition. Octavo (5.75 x 8 inches, 146 x 203mm). Olive green pictorial-gilt. TEG. Shelf wear. Gift inscription on ffl. Light staining to ffl and title page, plates clean. The author, Alfred H. Miles, (1848-1929) of "The Poets and the Poetry of the Century" and "1001 Anecdotes". Chromolithographed plates by Lydekker . Pp. xii, 385, plus 20 Chromolithographed plates including: Gorilla, Oura... more information
Offered by Lowry-James Rare Prints & Books, ABAA (Washington, United States) Buy from lowryjames.com the website of Lowry-James Rare Prints & Books, ABAA |
$195.00
|
|
Results 1 - 7 of 7
1
Page:






