Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 313
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (228)
Fine or New (186)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (50)
Paperback (5)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (219)
With dust jacket (238)
Signed (37)

Filter by country:
United States (295)
Canada (15)
United Kingdom (7)

Filter by price:
1) Beowulf: A New Translation ---by Seamus Heaney ---with BEOWULF, Translated and READ By Seamus Heaney -a 2 DISC CD of the Original BBC Recording
Heaney, Seamus

Beowulf:  A New Translation ---by Seamus Heaney ---with BEOWULF, Translated and READ By Seamus Heaney -a 2 DISC CD  of the Original BBC Recording
London: Faber & Faber, 1999, 1st Edition, 1st Printing ---with Minneapolis, MN.: HighBridge, 2000 ------------2 items, first is a hardcover 1st edition, Near Fine in a Near Fine dustjacket, looks close to new, jacket is now in a hi-quality mylar protector, ---'Composed towards the end of the first millennium, the Anglo-Saxon poem Beowulf is one of the great Northern epics and a classic of European literature. In his new translation, Seamus Heaney has produced a work which is both true, line by lin... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$120.00



2) Mabuhay Gardens Flyer
Golden Dragon

Mabuhay Gardens Flyer
San Francisco. [circa 1980]. First. First edition. A black and white Xeroxed flyer on 8.5" x 11" paper. Fine. Original flyer for the legendary punk venue Mabuhay Gardens in the early 1980's depicting a woman in leather pants with nunchucks and a knife next to a small image of the band Golden Dragon. From a San Francisco art professor who collected his students collage work, a great example of punk street art. . ... more information

Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
$100.00



3) Modern Japanese Prints : An Art Reborn
Statler, Oliver. With an Introduction By James Michener

Modern Japanese Prints : An Art Reborn
Rutland, Vermont: Charles E. Tuttle Company. 1956. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. F First Edition, First Printing. H Hard Cover. Very Good. First edition, first printing, June 1956. Well-illustrated volume discussing the art of the modern Japanese print, and specifically the work of the following artists: Kanae Yamamoto, Koshiro Onchi, Un'ichi Hiratsuka, Sempan Maekawa, Kiyoshi Saito, Jun'ichiro Sekino, Takumi Shinagawa, Sheio Munakata, Sumio Kawakami, Takeo Takei, Shigeru Hatsuyama, ... more information

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (Connecticut, United States) Buy from
resourcebooks.net

the website of Resource Books, LLC
$147.99



4) L`univers de Klee

L`univers de Klee
Paris: Berggruen & Cie, 1955 Book. Illus. by Paul Klee. Near Fine. French Wrap Soft Cover. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 1955 , Soft cover in illustrated French wraps, 24 page book. With 17 monochrome & color illustrations. this cover is an original lithograph after a 1927 watercolor by Paul klee, painted by Mourlot Freres . Also tipped in is a facsimile letter from Paul Klee to Paul Eluard. and includes a poem by Jacques Prevert. A scarce booklet. Condition : Near ... more information

Offered by GibbsBooks.Com (New York, United States) Buy from
gibbsBooks.com

the website of GibbsBooks.Com
$225.00



5) ANGELS Of The BATTLEFIELD. A History of the Labors of the Catholic Sisterhoods in the Late Civil War
[American Civil War]. Barton, George [1866 - 1940]

ANGELS Of The BATTLEFIELD.  A History of the Labors of the Catholic Sisterhoods in the Late Civil War
Philadelphia, PA:: The Catholic Art Publishing Company,. 1898.. Royal 8vo. 9-7/8" x 6-3/4". 2nd Edition, Revised & enlarged. Cf Nevins I, p. 4. xviii, [19] - 406 pp.. Original publisher's black leather spine over blue cloth boards with gilt stamping. White silk moire eps.. Modest wear. Prize label to front paste-down. Smattering of foxing.. A VG+ copy.. Per Nevins, a "discursive and anecdotal account of the nursing and hospital work of the Catholic sisterhoods." This 2nd edi... more information

Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from
tavbooks.com

the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA
$235.00



6) Manuel d'Art Byzantin. Two Volumes
Diehl, Charles

Manuel d'Art Byzantin.  Two Volumes
Paris: Auguste Picard. 1925. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. H Hard Cover. Very Good. In French. First volume 1925, second volume 1926. both second editions, expanded from the first. Very attractive two volume set of this important work on Byzantine art, architecture and design, illustrated throughout in black and white. Three quarter midnight blue morocco leather over blue marbled boards, sharply raised spine bands, gilt spine lettering top edges gilt, attached ribbon bookmarks, blue ... more information

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (Connecticut, United States) Buy from
resourcebooks.net

the website of Resource Books, LLC
$237.99



7) On Broadway Punk Flyer
Social Distortion, Tales of Terror, Remains, Stiffs, The U.K. Subhumans, The Circle Jerks, Black Flag

On Broadway Punk Flyer
San Francisco. [circa 1980's]. First. First edition. A black and white Xeroxed flyer on 8.5" x 11" paper. Original flyer for the legendary San Francisco punk venue, On Broadway. Featured here are four dates: Saturday April 7, Social Distortion, Tales of Terror, Remains, Stiffs; April 14th, The U.K. Subhumans; April 17th, The Circle Jerks; and May 4th, Black Flag. A black and white photocopy of an unusually happy punk kid, or someone with a cheery grimace. From a San Francisco art professor who... more information

Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
$200.00



8) Memorials of Old Newcastle upon Tyne
Richardson, T M

Memorials of Old Newcastle upon Tyne
Newcastle upon Tyne: Thomas & George Allan. G : in good condition without dust jacket. Cover darkened. Edges rubbed. Corners and spine ends soft. Occasional light foxing in margins. Fep detached. 1897. First Edition. Brown hardback cloth cover with gilt lettering. 42pp + plates :: 42 paper-guarded full-page engraved plates :: 450mm x 340mm (18" x 13") :: 42 etchings from Richardson's original drawings. The engravings from drawings of old Newcastle by Richardson. Many of these were original... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£260.00 ($408.95)



9) The HOLLY-TREE INN. In Seven Chapters
Dickens, Charles [1812 - 1870]. Collins, Wilkie [1824 - 1889]. Proctor, Adelaide Anne [1825 - 1864]. Howitt, William [1792 - 1879]. Parr, Harriet [1828 - 1900]

The HOLLY-TREE INN.  In Seven Chapters
Philadelphia:: T. B. Peterson,. [1855].. 8vo. 9-5/8" x 6-1/8". 2nd US edition (Edgar & Vail, p. 25; Gimbel B244). This copy bears the small bookplate of noted Dickensian collector George Barr McCutcheon (cf. American Art Association Sale Catalogue of April 1926, lot 135). [3] - 38, [2] pp. Text double column. Adverts last 2 pages.. Original printed buff-paper wrappers. Housed in a custom chemise & red quarter-morocco slipcase.. Wrappers a bit grubby, name erasure abrasion to front wr... more information

Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from
tavbooks.com

the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA
$275.00



10) THE BOOK OF BOND OR EVERY MAN HIS OWN 007. With Reversible Bookjacket For Work in The Field
Tanner, Lt-Col. William ('Bill'). [Kingsly Amis]

THE BOOK OF BOND OR EVERY MAN HIS OWN 007. With Reversible Bookjacket For Work in The Field
London: Jonathan Cape, 1965 Tanner, Lt-Col. William ('Bill'). [Kingsly Amis]. THE BOOK OF BOND OR EVERY MAN HIS OWN 007. With Reversible Bookjacket For Work in The Field. London: Jonathan Cape, London, 1965. First edition of this Bond spoof by Kingsley Amis. Sm 8vo., Publisher's black cloth, gold end-papers. Design and art direction Raymond Hawkey. Photography by Ken Denyer. A fine copy [neat gift presentation on the front pastedown], in a fine fresh reversible dustwrapper showing the original p... more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada)
$235.00



11) Autograph Letter Signed ("Lois")
JONES, Lois Mailou

Autograph Letter Signed ("Lois")
Octavo sheet, dated 23 March 1987. Folded as mailed, in original envelope with her name in the return address. Mentioning her departure from Washington to Haiti, talking about one work of art, and discussing mutual plans for a museum exhibition. . ... more information

Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
$250.00



12) Memorials of Old Newcastle upon Tyne
Richardson, T M

Memorials of Old Newcastle upon Tyne
Newcastle upon Tyne: Thomas & George Allan. G : in good condition without dust jacket. Cover rubbed and scuffed. Corners and spine ends soft. Occasional light foxing in margins. Fep creased. 1897. First Edition. Brown hardback cloth cover with gilt lettering. [42pp plates.] :: 42 paper-guarded full-page engraved plates :: 450mm x 340mm (18" x 13") :: 42 etchings from Richardson's original drawings.Many of these were originally intended to illustrate a history of the town by his brother, Mo... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£280.00 ($440.41)



13) MOTHERCRAFT
Comstock, Sarah [d. 1960] - Editor

MOTHERCRAFT
New York:: Hearst's International Library Co.,. (1915).. Crown 8vo. 1st book edition. xiv, [2], 214, [2] pp.. Original publisher's red cloth with white stamped lettering & circular pictorial onlay of baby to front board. Dust jacket.. VG+/VG (some edgewear & soiling). Uncommon title, especially in. jacket.. This one of the earlier literary efforts from this early 20th C American novelist, whose first work was published just 3 years prior. In this volume we find a collection of Good Houseke... more information

Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from
tavbooks.com

the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA
$250.00



14) In the American West
AVEDON, Richard

In the American West
New York: Harry N. Abrams. (1985). First. First edition. Folio. Photographic boards. Fine in fine original acetate dustwrapper (not shown in illustration). Laid in is a prospectus for an exhibition of the work at the San Francisco Museum of Modern Art that has been Inscribed by Avedon. Parr and Badger, The Photobook Volume 2, p. 38. . ... more information

Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
$450.00



15) [Lithograph]: William Shakespeare Brought Before the Magistrate at Charlecote Park
NASH, Joseph

[Lithograph]: William Shakespeare Brought Before the Magistrate at Charlecote Park
1841. Color lithograph. Image size: 39.5 x 30 cm. Sheet size: 41.5 x 32 cm. An original tinted lithograph by Joseph Nash (1809-1878), an English watercolor painter and lithographer celebrated for his picturesque views of late Gothic buildings enlivened with figures illustrative of the habits of their owners in bygone days. Depicted here is the gatehouse of Charlecote Park, a grand 16th century country house located in a deer park on the banks of the River Avon near Stratford-upon-Avon in Warwickshire, Engla... more information

Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
$450.00



16) Les Sciences Maudites
Jollivet-Castelot; Ferniot, Paul; Paul-Redonnel et al

Les Sciences Maudites
Paris: Edition de la Maison d'Art, 1900 According to copyright/limitation page, this is one of 10 examples using both Paper du Japon as well as China paper. 202 numbered pages, with many unnumbered illustrated plates throughout, as well as several preliminary unnumbered endpapers and pages of ads in the rear. An index to illustrations is also included. Collated and complete, although one section of pages after page 48 is MISBOUND further on, but present. All illustrations called for are present, includi... more information

Offered by Mare Booksellers (New Hampshire, United States)
$650.00



17) New York City Park / Flat-Iron Building
Augustus Thibaudeau

New York City Park / Flat-Iron Building
New York: T.A.Gibbs, 1912 Book. Illus. by Ausgustus Thibaudeau. Very Fine. No Binding. Limited. 1912 , restrike from the original negative 1995, Hand colored. Size 8" x 10" silver print . Ausgustus Thibaudeau ,one of the Buffalo Pictorialist , worked and was friends with Alfred Stieglitz ,Clarence White , Alvin Langdon Coburn , Rose Clark , Gertrude Kasebier , Edward Steichen. This piece is from his New York City Collections , taken with Alvin Colburn around 1912, see Symbolist Photography book o... more information

Offered by GibbsBooks.Com (New York, United States) Buy from
gibbsBooks.com

the website of GibbsBooks.Com
$250.00



18) JAMES BAMA: American Realist ---with the DVD ( Signed by the artist and others)( limited Edition in Slipcase -still in shrinkwrap) (includes All Doc Savage Covers By Bama )
Kane, Brian M (signed) and James Bama (signed), Foreword by Harlan Ellison, Introduction by Len Leone, DVD By Paul Jilbert (signed)( Kenneth Robeson related)

JAMES BAMA:  American Realist ---with the DVD ( Signed by the artist and others)( limited Edition in Slipcase -still in shrinkwrap) (includes All Doc Savage Covers By Bama )
Santa Cruz, CA.: Flesk Publications, 2006 , 1st edition, Later Printing ----------hardcover, a Very Fine copy in a Very Fine dustjacket, in a Fine slipcase, an unopened copy, still in shrinkwrap, with the DVD about BAMA (also unopened), contents include: Portrait of an Illustrator; Men's Adventure; Science Fiction and Horror; Pop Culture; Doc Savage; Westward Ho; American Realist, ---"The illustration art of James Bama has now been collected into this impressive 160-page full color hardbound ed... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$260.00



19) Andrew Wyeth. Special Signed Limited Edition
Meryman, Richard

Andrew Wyeth.  Special Signed Limited Edition
Boston: Gambit, Inc.. 1969. Oblong Folio. F Limited Edition. H Hard Cover. Fine. Exceptional copy of this important work on the work of Andrew Wyeth (1917- 2009), number 175 of a limited edition of 300 copies, after which the plates were destroyed. The book has never been read and also includes the publisher's original shipping box. Large and very heavy book, about 13.25 inches tall and 17.25 inches wide, about two inches thick. Tan textured cloth with light blue suede spine lettered in gilt, all edg... more information

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (Connecticut, United States) Buy from
resourcebooks.net

the website of Resource Books, LLC
$3,752.99



20) Saint`Angelo
Brogi, Giacomo

Saint`Angelo
Italy, 1870 Book. Illus. by Giacomo Brogi. Very Fine. No Binding. 1st Edition. 32 x 23. Albumen Mammoth Print, c. 1870's , By Giacomo Brogi , 1822- 1881 Italian. Very rare photographic image by this artist , in the original restored frame . This is not one of the standard tourist pictures that you find but a true work of art by this master photographer. Both Brogi and the Alinari Brothers worked as photographers and took the standard architecture ruins photos in Italy most being small 8"x10" A... more information

Offered by GibbsBooks.Com (New York, United States) Buy from
gibbsBooks.com

the website of GibbsBooks.Com
$25,000.00



Results 1 - 20 of 313
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy