Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 1690
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (523)
Fine or New (131)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (799)
Paperback (178)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (1270)
With dust jacket (1008)
Signed (480)

Filter by country:
United States (1312)
United Kingdom (197)
Canada (180)
Australia (3)

Filter by price:
1) THEE
Aiken, Conrad

THEE
NY: George Braziller, 1967. First edition, limited to 200 copies. Illustrations by Leonard Baskin. 100 copies were numbered and signed by Aiken on the half-title page and Baskin on the limitation page. This copy one of the signed issue but not numbered (out-of-series copy). Issued without dustjacket. Illustrated slipcase. Fine condition in a Fine slipcase. . Signed By Author & Artist. First Edition. Hard Cover. The images are of the book described and not stock photos.... more information

Offered by Revere Books, ABAA & IOBA (Pennsylvania, United States)
$100.00



2) Canvas
Zagajewski, Adam

Canvas
New York: Farrar Straus & Giroux, 1994. BM2 - Book has very light discoloration and shelf wear. Signed and inscribed by the author to previous owner on the second page. Translated from the Polish by Renata Gorczynski, Benjamin Ivry, and C.K. Williams.. Signed by Author. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$100.00



3) GOING FOR THE RAIN: Poems
Ortiz, Simon J

GOING FOR THE RAIN: Poems
New York: Harper & Row, 1976. . First printing. . Near fine in near fine dust jacket (gift inscription on front endpaper, a little toning to the white background of the dj.) . The first collection of poetry by this Acoma writer - the seventh title to be published in Harper & Row's Native American Publishing Program. ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$100.00



4) A Moment
Lax, Robert

A Moment
New York.: Journeyman Press.. Near Fine. 1971. First Edition. Softcover. 8vo - 20.5 x 20.5 cm.; Four pages with wraps identical to the paper used for the text, Eight pages in all. Printed on a flat white card stock and in a saddle stapled binding. Drawings and design by Emil Antonucci. Referenced to Hauff's "A Line in Three Circles", page 176, #38. The lower fore corner of the front cover has a small dog-eared crease and the same fore corner of the pages is a tad splayed. . ... more information

Offered by Pilgrim Reader Books - IOBA (Ontario, Canada)
$100.00



5) Thought
Lax, Robert

Thought
New York.: Journeyman Press.. Near Fine. 1966. First Edition. Softcover. 8vo - 21 x 13.5 cm.; Sixteen pages in light beige wraps with red lettering and art work in a saddle stapled binding. Drawings and design by Emil Antonucci. Referenced to Hauff's "A Line in Three Circles", page 173, #17. Hauff states that there are 3 different versions (variants?) of this edition. This particular version lists three of Lax's earlier books on the back cover. The book shows a trace of wear to the c... more information

Offered by Pilgrim Reader Books - IOBA (Ontario, Canada)
$100.00



6) Bird Against the Sky. (Journeyman 1)
Lax, Robert

Bird Against the Sky. (Journeyman 1)
New York.: Journeyman Press.. Near Fine. 1975. First Edition. Softcover. 8vo - 21.5 x 17.5 cm.; Eight pages with wraps identical to the paper used for the text, twelve pages in all. Printed on a flat white card stock and in a saddle stapled binding. Drawings and design by Emil Antonucci. "This issue was produced as part of the Artists in Residence program at Art Park, Lewiston, N.Y.". Referenced to Hauff's "A Line in Three Circles", page 177, #53. The bottom fore edge corner of ... more information

Offered by Pilgrim Reader Books - IOBA (Ontario, Canada)
$100.00



7) COLLECTED POEMS, 1948 - 1984
Walcott, Derek

COLLECTED POEMS, 1948 - 1984
New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, (1986.) . First printing. . Fine in fine dust jacket. . A comprehensive collection of Walcott's early work - this includes most of the poems in his first seven collections, as selected by Walcott. Bibliography. Index of titles. 516 pp. ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$120.00



8) Game on the Beach. (Journeyman 9)
Lax, Robert

Game on the Beach. (Journeyman 9)
New York.: Journeyman Press.. Fine. 1975. First Edition. Softcover. 8vo - 21.5 x 17.5 cm.; Eight pages with wraps identical to the paper used for the text, twelve pages in all. Printed on a flat white card stock and in a saddle stapled binding. Drawings and design by Emil Antonucci. "This issue was produced as part of the Artists in Residence program at Art park, Lewiston, N.Y.". Referenced to Hauff's "A Line in Three Circles", page 177, #57. . ... more information

Offered by Pilgrim Reader Books - IOBA (Ontario, Canada)
$120.00



9) Dr. Shakes-prop. (Journeyman 5)
Lax, Robert

Dr. Shakes-prop. (Journeyman 5)
New York.: Journeyman Press.. Fine. 1975. First Edition. Softcover. 8vo - 21.5 x 17.5 cm.; Eight pages with wraps identical to the paper used for the text, twelve pages in all. Printed on a flat white card stock and in a saddle stapled binding. Drawings and design by Emil Antonucci. "This issue was produced as part of the Artists in Residence program Art Park, Lewiston, N.Y.". Referenced to Hauff's "A Line in Three Circles", page 177, #55. . ... more information

Offered by Pilgrim Reader Books - IOBA (Ontario, Canada)
$120.00



10) Oedipus. (Journeyman 3)
Lax, Robert

Oedipus. (Journeyman 3)
New York.: Journeyman Press.. Fine. 1975. First Edition. Softcover. 8vo - 21.5 x 17.5 cm.; Eight pages with wraps identical to the paper used for the text, twelve pages in all. Printed on a flat white card stock and in a saddle stapled binding. Drawings and design by Emil Antonucci. "This issue was produced as part of the Artists in Residence program at Art Park, Lewiston, N.Y.". Referenced to Hauff's "A Line in Three Circles", page 177, #54. . ... more information

Offered by Pilgrim Reader Books - IOBA (Ontario, Canada)
$120.00



11) A Basket of Herbs: A Book of American Sentiments
Campbell, Mary Mason, Deborah Greeley, Priscilla Sawyer Lord, Elisabeth W. Morss (editors)

A Basket of Herbs: A Book of American Sentiments
Very clean green cloth boards with gilt lettering on spine. No bumping or wear. Binding is tight & square, pages and edges are clean and bright. No names, writing or marks. 185 pgs. with original black & white drawings, color frontispiece and dustjacket by Tasha Tudor. Clean bright dustjacket is not price clipped, has tiny chip and 1/4" closed tear at base of spine, mere hint of edge wear. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. A book which praises over sixty herbs and their signi... more information

Offered by Old Scrolls Book Shop (New York, United States)
$100.00



12) The Mating Reflex Poems (Carnegie-Mellon Poetry)
Hall, Jim

The Mating Reflex Poems (Carnegie-Mellon Poetry)
Pittsburgh: Carnegie Mellon University Press, 1981. First edition. Hardcover. Near Fine. Hardcover in green cloth boards; no dust jacket, as issued. First printing. SIGNED by the poet on the title page. Laid in is a bright green card with the book's title, author, and picture of an insect. Very little mottling on endpages and a small strip of white on bottom edges, else crisp and clean. Scarce. 55 pp. In a clear Mylar wrapper. ... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$115.00



13) A Guide for the Perplexed
Lax, Robert

A Guide for the Perplexed
New York.: Journeyman Press.. Fine. 1971. First Edition Thus. Softcover. 8vo - 20.5 x 20.5 cm.; Four pages with wraps for eight pages in all, both pages and wraps being a heavy and starkly white paper, and in a saddle stapled binding. First published in "Assembling", 1970. Drawings and design by Emil Antonucci. Referenced to Hauff's "A Line in Three Circles", page 176, #37. . ... more information

Offered by Pilgrim Reader Books - IOBA (Ontario, Canada)
$130.00



14) Red Circle Blue Square
Lax, Robert

Red Circle Blue Square
New York.: Journeyman Press.. Fine. (1971). First Edition. Softcover. 8vo - 21.5 x 13.5 cm.; Twelve pages in wraps with red and blue lettering and art work in a saddle stapled binding. Both text pages and wraps are a stark white card stock with sixteen pages in total. No date given though known to be 1971. One of Lax's visual poems with an accompanying text. Drawings and design by Emil Antonucci. Referenced to Hauff's "A Line in Three Circles", page 176, #40. . ... more information

Offered by Pilgrim Reader Books - IOBA (Ontario, Canada)
$130.00



15) SATURDAY NIGHT AT THE PAHALA THEATRE
Yamanaka, Lois-Ann

SATURDAY NIGHT AT THE PAHALA THEATRE
Honolulu, Bamboo Ridge Press, 1993. . First printing. . Very good in illustrated wrappers. . Hawaiian author's first book, stories of life in the islands told in poetry and often in pidgin, issued as a special double issue of Bamboo Ridge Press, the Hawaii Writers' Quarterly, issue numbers 58 and 59. Cover praise from Jessica Hagedorn: "Lois-Ann Yamanaka is a fresh new voice in poetry and prose: irreverent, sensual, street-smart, and passionate. She refuels the English language with he... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$100.00



16) PLAINWATER. ESSAYS AND POETRY
Carson, Anne

PLAINWATER. ESSAYS AND POETRY
NY: Knopf, 1995. First edition, first prnt. Published simultaneously in Canada by Random House. Fine condition in a Fine dustjacket with a Durafold archival cover.. Hardcover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. The image is of the book described and not a stock photo.... more information

Offered by Revere Books, ABAA & IOBA (Pennsylvania, United States)
$135.00



17) The Chinese Written Character As a Medium for Poetry
Fenollosa, Ernest (Ezra Pound - Editor)

The Chinese Written Character As a Medium for Poetry
London, England: Stanley Nott. Very Good in Fair dust jacket. 1936. First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo - 21 x 16.5 cm.; 52 pp. Black cloth on boards with a cream paper on spine and red lettering on same. This is one of the Ideogramic Series which was edited by Ezra Pound. At the time of printing, the series had 3 volumes in it of which this is #1. Pound provided the foreword and notes for this edition, subtitled "An Ars Poetica". No additional printings are noted. The notes which were finished b... more information

Offered by Pilgrim Reader Books - IOBA (Ontario, Canada)
$100.00



18) The Vision of Misery Hill: A Legend of the Sierra Nevada and Miscellaneous Verse
L'Anson, Miles. (I'Anson)

The Vision of Misery Hill: A Legend of the Sierra Nevada and Miscellaneous  Verse
New York, New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1891. First Edition. Hard Cover. 12mo - 19 x 15 cm.; (8) - 150 - (4) pp. Textured green cloth with gilt lettering on spine and front board. The green cloth is the more common binding with a red cloth being a variant. A collection of poetry, the majority of which is about the gold rush days in the western USA plus some more reflective pieces about things eternal. Illustrated with 6 black and white captioned plates. All text blo... more information

Offered by Pilgrim Reader Books - IOBA (Ontario, Canada)
$100.00



19) Poems of Sidney Lanier, Edited by His Wife
Lanier, Sidney

Poems of Sidney Lanier, Edited by His Wife
Birmingham, AL: Southern Living Gallery (Oxmoor House). Fine with no dust jacket. 1983. Reprint. Hardcover. Full Moroccan leather over boards with brass die stamping (color, warm brown). No dustjacket as issued. Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean and bright pages on off-white 60-pound paper. Endpapers marbled in earth tones. 22-karat gold spine decoration. Raised spine bands. Gold gilded page edges on three sides. Satin bookmark bound in. Very light edge rubbing at base of spine. ; Very h... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$100.00



20) A Key to Fredric Brown's Wonderland: A Study and Bibliographic Checklist ---by Newton Baird, with Reminiscences By Elizabeth C Brown and Harry Altshuler (includes: It's Only Everything ---by Fredric Brown )
Brown, Fredric; Newton Baird; Harry Altshuler (with: Elizabeth C Brown )

A Key to Fredric Brown's Wonderland:  A Study and Bibliographic Checklist ---by Newton Baird, with Reminiscences By Elizabeth C Brown and Harry Altshuler (includes:  It's Only Everything ---by Fredric Brown )
Georgetown, CA: Talisman Literary Research, 1981, 1st Edition, 1st Printing ----------large (quarto) softcover, a Near Fine copy with just a hint of rubbing to the pale covers, 63 pages, b&w photos, many covers reproduced, contents include: Preface; A Key to FB's Wonderland By Newton Baird; Chronology of FB; Two Reminiscences of FB from Les Alis Du Crime; FB My Husband By Elizabeth C Brown; The Early Career of FB By Altshuler; It's Only Everything By FREDRIC BROWNl An Annotated Bibliographic C... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$100.00



Results 1 - 20 of 1690
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy