Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (39)Fine or New (23)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (18)Paperback (8)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (32)With dust jacket (26)
Signed (7)
Filter by country:
United States (54)Canada (8)
United Kingdom (2)
Filter by price:
| 1) |
Carteles de la Época de Oro del Cine Mexicano / Poster Art from the Golden Age of Mexican Cinema
|
|
Harlingen TX / Guadalajara: Archivo Fílmico Agrasánchez / Universidad de Guadalajara. Near Fine. 1998. 2nd printing. Softcover. 0-292-70485-2 . [nice-looking copy, virtually as new with just a trace of soiling to bottom edge]. Trade PB (color poster reproductions, B&W photographs) Wonderful visual survey of Mexican movie poster art, 1936-1957; copiously illustrated with vivid reproductions of more than 200 posters. All I can say is that I wish some of those poster artists had been wo... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$100.00
|
|
| 2) |
Post Social Art 1996-1998 : Selected Digital Images, An Out-Take from the Latest Russian History
|
|
Moscow: N. P.. 1998. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. S Soft Cover. Very Good. In Russian and English. A collection of recent art by Boudaev, deftly and nearly seamlessly superimposing the faces of Russian and other world leaders into allegorical and other scenes, posters, more, with a distinctly surreal quality. Printed softcover, unpaginated (about 120 pages). Some light cover wear, mainly rubbing around the edges, internally about fine with no names or other markings. ... more information
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (Connecticut, United States) Buy from resourcebooks.net the website of Resource Books, LLC |
$147.99
|
|
| 3) |
The Posters of Toulouse-Lautrec
|
|
Boston: Boston Book and Art Shop. (1966). First. First American edition. Near fine in near fine dustwrapper. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) |
$125.00
|
|
| 4) |
A Review of Foster Research
|
|
London: Business Publications Limited. (1963). First. First edition. Small owner name (of an author of advertising books), top corners slightly bumped, else fine without dustwrapper, possibly as issued. Scarce book on posters, advertising and public relations. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) |
$125.00
|
|
| 5) |
John Sloan's Prints: A Catalogue Raisonne of the Etchings, Lithographs, and Posters
|
|
New Haven and London: Yale University Press. 1969. First. First edition. "Regular edition". Folio. 406pp. Near fine with rear fly creased, scattered foxing in a near fine dustwrapper with light tanning to the spine and short closed tears along the top edges. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) |
$125.00
|
|
| 6) |
100 Years of Bicycle Posters
|
|
Darien House/Harper & Row, Publishers, 1973. Large Softcover. Very Good. Light edge wear with minor creasing to corners, all plates present, unobtrusive ink name on front flyleaf, text unmarked, binding tight. 1973 Large Softcover. 112 pp. 15 1/4 x 11. Beautiful book of bicycle posters throughout the years, including work by such renowned artists as Jean-Louis Forain, Eugene-Samuel Grasset, Will H. Bradley (who designed many covers for Harper's Bazaar, Harper's Weekly, The Chap-Book, etc.), H.... more information
Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from websterbookstore.com the website of Yesterday's Muse |
$175.00
|
|
| 7) |
United We Stand: Posters from China
|
|
China: China, 1967. First edition. Paperback. Fine. Portfolio of 50 posters from the Chinese revolution, plus two posters containing only writing. All text is in Chinese. Most of the posters depict Mao and other Party icons, including Marx, Lenin, and ordinary workers. Paper is thin and light tan. Images are red and black. Size is 12 1/4" x 15". Quality is As New, with the very tips bent on a few of the prints. ... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) |
$250.00
|
|
| 8) |
John Sloan's Prints: A Catalogue Raisonne of the Etchings, Lithographs, and Posters
|
|
New Haven and London: Yale University Press. 1969. First edition. "Regular edition". Folio. 406pp. Fine in a near fine dustwrapper with light tanning to the spine and short closed tears along the top edges. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) |
$150.00
|
|
| 9) |
Lincoln Center Posters
|
|
New York: Harry N. Abrams. (1980). First. First edition. Folio. Printed wrappers. A fine copy of this album of color facsimile plates. Includes Ben Shahn's 1962 silk screen to dedicate the opening of Philharmonic Hall, and posters designed by Josef Albers, Marc Chagall, Ellsworth Kelly, Roy Lichtenstein, Frank Stella, Andy Warhol, and others. From the Library of the artists Ben Shahn and Bernarda Bryson Shahn, with an estate label designed by their son, Jonathan Shahn. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) |
$175.00
|
|
| 10) |
Gorey Posters
|
|
New York: Harry N. Abrams. (1979). First. First edition. Folio. Fine in pictorial boards. 28 full page drawings by Gorey. Signed by the Gorey. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) |
$200.00
|
|
| 11) |
Joseph Muller-Brockman
|
|
Lars Muller Publishers. Hardcover. 3906700887 1995 Verlag Lars Muller. This hardcover copy is in excellent condition. The previous owner's name is written in pen on the front free endpaper. The text is unmarked and the binding is sturdy. 100% customer satisfaction guaranteed. We process and ship orders daily, securely and with delivery confirmation. "In this illustrated essay, Lars Muller traces the history of "Swiss Graphic Design" from the 30s to the 60s. Muller-Brockmann's po... more information
Offered by Kristian Strom, Bookseller (Kansas, United States) |
$250.00
|
|
| 12) |
[Framed broadside]: Bernard Brussel-Smith: A Retrospective Of Wood Engravings
|
|
[No place: no publisher]. 1983. Broadside. 25" x 18 1/2". Framed and matted. Fine. Printed with Sistina and Bulmer types in brown and black. One of 100 copies, Advertises an exhibition held at the Fairleigh Dickinson University Library on the Florham-Madison Campus in Madison, New Jersey, celebrating the American wood engraver Bernard Brussel-Smith, widely known for his posters of the New York Auto Shows of the 1950's and 1960's. The broadside features a large portrait print of Brussel-Smi... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) |
$225.00
|
|
| 13) |
(Poster:) 27th Annual Junior Baseball Federation Game
|
|
Philadelphia, PA: Posters Inc. (1974). Cardboard poster, measuring approximately 22" by 14", advertising the 1974 Junior Baseball Federation Game between the Philadelphia Phillies and New York Mets. Very good plus, with two spots of discoloration towards the bottom, and minor creasing. Featuring photographs of Jon Matlack, Tom Seaver, Cleon Jones, Bud Harrelson, Greg Luzinski, Dave Cash, Steve Carlton, and Larry Bowa. The game was initiated as a fundraiser for sandlot baseball programs in the 1940... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) |
$250.00
|
|
| 14) |
Arts et Metiers Graphiques Paris No. 7 - September 1928
|
|
Paris: Arts et Metiers Graphiques Paris. 1928. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. F First Edition. S Soft Cover. Good. In French. Early issue [1928] of what some consider to be one of the finest pre-World War II graphic arts magazines, and perhaps the most visually pleasing ever produced. Founded in September 1927 by Charles Peignot of Fonderies Deberny & Peignot, the magazine was devoted to not only the graphic arts but typography, printing and more. This issue contains a multi-page poem - ... more information
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (Connecticut, United States) Buy from resourcebooks.net the website of Resource Books, LLC |
$287.99
|
|
| 15) |
The Art of the Poster: Its Origin, Evolution & Purpose
|
|
New York: Albert & Charles Boni. 1925. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. F First US Edition. H Hard Cover. Fair. First American edition [1925]. Externally worn copy of this informative, classic and well-illustrated work on the history and development of posters, including its purposes as a selling device and comparing graphic styles chronologically and by location, mainly in France, England, America and Germany. Illustrated throughout, including many color plates. Black hardcover with blue ... more information
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (Connecticut, United States) Buy from resourcebooks.net the website of Resource Books, LLC |
$287.99
|
|
| 16) |
INDELIBLE MIRO: : Aquatints, Drawings, Drypoints, Etchings, Lithographs, Book Illustrations, Posters
|
|
New York: Tudor Publishing Company,, 1972 Taillandier, Yvon; Miro, Joan. INDELIBLE MIRO: Aquatints, Drawings, Drypoints, Etchings, Lithographs, Book Illustrations, Posters / by Yvon Taillandier. with an Introd. by Joseph E. Young, [Translated from the French by Phyllis Freeman]: New York: Tudor Publishing Company, [1972]. First English Edition. Folio. pp. 202. profusely illustrated. [many colour, many full & double-page, six fold-outs]. three colour lithographs, including one original lithograph as dust... more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) |
$295.00
|
|
| 17) |
[Film Pressbook]: "Rabbit, Run"
|
|
[Burbank]: Warner Bros.. (1970). First. Folio. Stapled wrappers. 16pp. Horizontal fold in the middle, a very good plus example. Film pressbook for the 1970 film featuring James Caan, with publicity materials, illustrations of various posters for the film, a picture of the paperback film tie-in book, etc. Scarce. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) |
$300.00
|
|
| 18) |
[Film Pressbook]: "Rabbit, Run"
|
|
[Burbank]: Warner Bros.. (1970). First. Folio. Stapled wrappers. 16pp. Fine. Film pressbook for the 1970 film featuring James Caan, with publicity materials, illustrations of various posters for the film, a picture of the paperback film tie-in, etc. Scarce. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) |
$350.00
|
|
| 19) |
AEROBLEU 1947
|
|
NY: Chronicle Books, 1997. First Edition. Original Wraps. Fine. This "book" comprises a portfolio and 8 prints housed in an aluminum box, measuring 15" x 12" x 3", with a piano-hinged top, buckle clasp, and colored image on the top. Inside the box is a portfolio of stiff brown paper, which opens to reveal two pages of background text inside the covers and eight loose, brightly colored prints on stiff paper. 14.75" x 11.75 The prints are from " event posters commissioned... more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (IOBA) (New Jersey, United States) |
$100.00
|
|
| 20) |
GRAPHICAR: L'Auto Nella Grafica ( The Car in the Graphic Arts [ Posters ] )( Automobiles )( In Italian with Translations in French, English, German, Portuguese, Spanish )
|
|
Milano ( Milan ), Italia ( Italy ): FIAT / Stampato Presso Lo Stabilimento Grafico Della Fratelli Fabbri Editori, 1976, 1st Edition, 1st Printing -----------hardcover, about 120 x 11.5 inches, a Near Fine copy in a rubbed Very Good+ dustjacket, 323 pages, absolutely packed with b&w as well as colour graphic images, posters, advertisements, broadsides, billboards, etc, translations run throughout the book and are side-by-side and are in French, English, German, Spanish and Portuguese, scarce, not just ... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$100.00
|
|











![[Framed broadside]: Bernard Brussel-Smith: A Retrospective Of Wood Engravings [Framed broadside]: Bernard Brussel-Smith: A Retrospective Of Wood Engravings](http://c2.bibtopia.com/h/366/246/216246366.0.m.jpg)




![[Film Pressbook]: "Rabbit, Run" [Film Pressbook]: "Rabbit, Run"](http://c2.bibtopia.com/h/866/492/221492866.0.m.jpg)
![[Film Pressbook]: "Rabbit, Run" [Film Pressbook]: "Rabbit, Run"](http://c2.bibtopia.com/h/878/077/327077878.0.m.jpg)

![GRAPHICAR: L'Auto Nella Grafica ( The Car in the Graphic Arts [ Posters ] )( Automobiles )( In Italian with Translations in French, English, German, Portuguese, Spanish ) GRAPHICAR: L'Auto Nella Grafica ( The Car in the Graphic Arts [ Posters ] )( Automobiles )( In Italian with Translations in French, English, German, Portuguese, Spanish )](http://c2.bibtopia.com/h/584/976/492976584.0.m.jpg)