Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 47
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (25)
Fine or New (7)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (11)
Paperback (9)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (28)
With dust jacket (23)
Signed (14)

Filter by country:
United States (45)
Canada (3)

Filter by price:
1) Giveaway [*SIGNED*]
Fisher, Steve

Giveaway [*SIGNED*]
New York: Random House. Near Fine in Very Good+ dj. (c.1954). First Edition. Hardcover. [nice solid copy, some light spotting/foxing to top edge, faint vertical pucker to front cover cloth; jacket shows light surface wear, slight darkening at spine, minor wear to spine ends]. INSCRIBED warmly to a friend and SIGNED by the author on the ffep, additionally dated in his hand in the year of publication. Story of a young fellow from Gary, Indiana, who comes to Hollywood and gets involved with a blonde and... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$100.00



2) Prayer for the 70s (Signed)
Corwin, Norman

Prayer for the 70s (Signed)
Los Angeles: The Plantin Press, 1972. First printing. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Hardcover in slipcase. 4to. One of a limited edition of 100 copies printed for Joyce Reed Rosenberg by Saul and Lillian Marks. SIGNED by the author on front free end page. A handsome limited edition, printed on rag paper with deckled edges, bound in striped boards, covered in glassine wrap, and housed in a slim beige slipcase. All are in Fine, unblemished condition. Corwin wrote and produced more than 100 programs during the golde... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$150.00



3) Navigation for Manned Space Flight
Durham, Charles E

Navigation for Manned Space Flight
Washington, D.C.: Honeywell for the Institute of Navigation, 1965. CH3 - A softcover book in very good condition that has 2" patch of the bottom spine cover missing and small patch missing with tear on the top spine cover, some bumped corners, wrinkling and crease on the front bottom right corner, scattered rubbing and stains on the cover, some wrinkling and crease, tanning and light shelf wear. Includes a laid in typewritten and SIGNED letter from the author to previous owner. Collected papers coverin... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$125.00



4) Programs from two William Warfield Performances

Programs from two William Warfield Performances
(Princeton): (McCarter Theatre). (1956- 1959). The first is lightly soiled with a two inch tear to the front wrap, else very good in wrappers. It is program for a performance given by William Warfield on January 6, 1956 at McCarter Theatre in Princeton, NJ and is Signed by him. The second is lightly soiled, else near fine in stapled wrappers and is a program for a performance given on February 26, 1959 at McCarter Theatre in Princeton, NJ. . ... more information

Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
$100.00



5) Space: National Programs and International Cooperation
Thompson, Wayne C. and Guerrier, Steven W. (Edited by)

Space: National Programs and International Cooperation
Boulder, Colorado: Westview Press, 1989. BW2 - Book has remainder mark on the bottom, taped label on the spine, library stamping on the top and copyright page with label, cardholder adhered and "7" written on the back loose endpaper, some tanning/stain on the opposite side of the cover, light stains on the page edges, light discoloration and shelf wear otherwise very good. Pages complete, clean, and tight except for a few above mentioned faults. Foreword by Richard H. Truly. Westview Special Studi... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$140.00



6) A dictionary of scientific terms, covering mathematics, astronomy, physics, chemistry, geology, zoology and botany : with definitions in Persian and equivalents in Persian, English and French
Bunyad-i Farhang-i Iran

Tehran: Franklin Book Programs, 1970. Text in Pesian with equivalent words in English and French. pp. 163, 613. Text is unmarked by underlining or notations. There is a pocket on the front paste-down, but nothing in it. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 25 cm tall. ... more information

Offered by Elkhorn Books (Oregon, United States)
$150.00



7) [Program]: "Rhymes and Rhythms of the Rommany (Gypsies)," The Hotel at Beverly Hills Presents Estelle Heartt Dreyfus Contralto...in Recital
(HEARTT-DREYFUS, Estelle)

[Program]: "Rhymes and Rhythms of the Rommany (Gypsies)," The Hotel at Beverly Hills Presents Estelle Heartt Dreyfus Contralto...in Recital
(Beverly Hills, California): (The Hotel at Beverly Hills). [circa 1912]. First. First edition. Printed program. [4]pp., folded in half. Contains the chamber works and song lyrics presented by Estelle Dreyfus and her ensemble (accompaniste, pianist, violinist, and violoncellist). Grouped under the title, "Rhymes and Rhythms of the Rommany (Gypsies)," this was one of a series of traveling "Purpose Programs" that Dreyfus presented throughout the west beginning in 1911. Though undated, this ... more information

Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
$150.00



8) The Rand School Offers (Winter Term, 1939)
Rand School of Social Science

The Rand School Offers (Winter Term, 1939)
New York: Rand School. 1939. Small broadside. 34 x 10 cm. The Rand School of Social Science was one of the most important schools for workers and socialists in the United States. Established in 1906, it offered a variety of courses on contemporary topics, traditional subjects and socialist theory taught by intellectual leaders of the socialist movement, distinguished academicians and trade union leaders. The growth of the School along with the increased strength of the socialist movement provoked the New Yo... more information

Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
$180.00



9) Catalogue of the Officers of the College, and Announcement of the Course of Lectures, Session, 1851-52. New York Medical College
New York Medical College

Catalogue of the Officers of the College, and Announcement of the Course of Lectures, Session, 1851-52.  New York Medical College
New York: Baker, Godwin & Co.. 1851. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. S Soft Cover. Good. Catalogue of courses, faculty, study programs, etc. available at the New York Medical College for the 1851-52 term year. Includes a list of the twelve Class of 1851 graduates along with the subject of their theses. Softcover, sixteen pages. Library numbers on front cover, blindstamp on front cover and title page, light soil and edgewear to covers, shallow vertical crease to the entire pamphlet, ... more information

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (Connecticut, United States) Buy from
resourcebooks.net

the website of Resource Books, LLC
$227.99



10) ABC Wide World of Sports: A Journal of the Best Programs of the Year 1964
RIGER, Robert

ABC Wide World of Sports: A Journal of the Best Programs of the Year 1964
(New York): American Broadcasting Company. 1965. First. First edition. Full morocco gilt, all edges gilt, silk endpapers. Fine. A specially bound copy of this thick promotional volume, this copy with Roone Arledge's name embossed in gold on the front board. Arledge won 36 Emmy Awards, and as head of ABC Sports introduced many state-of-the-art technologies to sports programming including instant replays, slow motion, and advanced graphics. He also brought journalistic values and personalization of athlet... more information

Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
$250.00



11) (Poster:) 27th Annual Junior Baseball Federation Game

(Poster:) 27th Annual Junior Baseball Federation Game
Philadelphia, PA: Posters Inc. (1974). Cardboard poster, measuring approximately 22" by 14", advertising the 1974 Junior Baseball Federation Game between the Philadelphia Phillies and New York Mets. Very good plus, with two spots of discoloration towards the bottom, and minor creasing. Featuring photographs of Jon Matlack, Tom Seaver, Cleon Jones, Bud Harrelson, Greg Luzinski, Dave Cash, Steve Carlton, and Larry Bowa. The game was initiated as a fundraiser for sandlot baseball programs in the 1940... more information

Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
$250.00



12) WOODSTOCK. 3 DAYS OF PEACE AND MUSIC
WOODSTOCK. Original Woodstock Program

WOODSTOCK. 3 DAYS OF PEACE AND MUSIC
Woodstock: Concert Hall Publications, Inc., 1969 WOODSTOCK. 3 DAYS OF PEACE AND MUSIC. Original Woodstock Program. Woodstock, n.d. [1969]. Printed wrappers. Quarto [4to.], unpaginated 52 pages printed on different weights of paperstock, some glossy, some matte, onion skin flyleafs with elaborate graphic design & photography throughout. A very elaborate & handsome production. This program is the source for all of the events scheduled during the original Woodstock Music and Arts Festival, held on Augu... more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada)
$300.00



13) Three Lambs Club Theater Programs
(FIELDS, W.C., William Powell, Eddie Cantor, William Farnum, Frank Crane, and George McManus)

Three Lambs Club Theater Programs
[New York: The Lambs Club]. 1919, 1920. Three programs. Each approximately 10" x 13". Single sheets of stiff paper folded once to form four pages. They are worn at the extremities, with folds across the front wrappers, and a few spots and tears, very good. The three programs, two dated 1919 and one dated 1920, are from The Lambs Club of New York, established in 1874 and still active. Some of its most noted members include Fred Astaire, Irving Berlin, Cecil B. DeMille, Douglas Fairbanks, Will Roger... more information

Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
$375.00



14) The One Hundred and Fiftieth Anniversary Exhibition
Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts

The One Hundred and Fiftieth Anniversary Exhibition
(Philadelphia): The Pennsylvania Academy of. 1955. First. Quarto. Stiff wrappers and French-folded dustwrapper. Faint dampstain to the spine else near fine. Special deluxe issue of the Catalogue of the Anniversary Exhibition with essays on the various artists by many distinguished art scholars and critics. This is Copy #5 of 100 numbered copies. Several of the scholars have Signed their contributions. Among those who have signed are Lloyd Goodrich (on Thomas Eakins), Edward W. Root (on George Luks), Dorothy... more information

Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
$500.00



15) Typed Letters Signed
HILTON, James

Typed Letters Signed
First. Four typed letters Signed, dated Dec. 4, 1944 through Jan. 25, 1945, to Margaret Cuthbert, the Director of Women's Programs at NBC in New York, regarding his participation in NBC's Great Novels radio program. In the course of the correspondence Cuthbert arranged for Hilton to introduce "Pickwick" and Jane Eyre. But in the final letter Hilton declines, explaining, "When $100 was first offered I accepted... regarding the sum as a honorarium ... (my previous fee for a radio appear... more information

Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
$650.00



16) Two Football Magazines With Early Sex Pistols Advertisements

Two Football Magazines With Early Sex Pistols Advertisements
United Kingdom. 1976. Two programs. Octavos. Stapled pictorial wrappers. Near fine or better with only a bit of wear along the spine. Two English football programs from 1976, Manchester City F.C. Match Mag and Ipswich Town, that include two of the earliest examples of the Jamie Reid-designed Sex Pistol adverts (one full page and one half page) for the Pistol's infamous Anarchy in the U.K. tour. Both are dated December 4, 1976, just three days after the Pistol's first run-in with the press after famo... more information

Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
$1,200.00



17) Brockport Writer's Forum: Four Days in April, 1974
HEYEN, William, director

Brockport Writer's Forum: Four Days in April, 1974
1974. First. A program issued for a joint poetry reading held at SUNY Brockport in 1974. One of 100 numbered copies Signed by each featured poet. This particular copy is one of ten copies which were sent out to be bound by Heyen. Inscribed by Heyen to his editor, Ernest Stefanik: "Dear Ernest, I've had ten of these signed programs bound, and thought you might like one. My friend Al Poulin surprised me by billing our four days' celebration as a spectacular to mark the birth of Noise, which didn&... more information

Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
$1,500.00



18) A Collection of Film and Stage Programs
(BRANDO, Marlon, Alec Guinness, Laurence Olivier, Elizabeth Taylor, Richard Burton, Rex Harrison, Barbra Streisand, Peter O'Toole, Katharine Hepburn, Julie Andrews, Charlton Heston, Natalie Wood, Al Pacino, John Huston, David Lean, Harpo Marx, Mae Wes

A Collection of Film and Stage Programs
1944-1972. A collection of 35 film programs published between 1944 and 1972. All quarto. Illustrated stapled wrappers and four in glossy boards. A few touches of wear and some clouding to the laminate of one program in boards, but overall fine. A stunningly bright and fresh set of film programs spanning over 25 years of cinema, as well as several stage plays, featuring numerous photographs, art work, and background for each production. From a distinguished collection of theater and film material noted for t... more information

Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
$2,500.00



19) New Reflexions on the Fair Sex. Written originally in French, by the celebrated Marchioness de Lambert, (and by her suppress'd)...Translated into English by J. Lockman
LAMBERT, Anne Therese de Marguenat de Courcelles, marquise de. Translated by John Lockman

New Reflexions on the Fair Sex. Written originally in French, by the celebrated Marchioness de Lambert, (and by her suppress'd)...Translated into English by J. Lockman
London: Printed and sold by N. Prevost .... 1729. First. First edition in English. xxviii, 72pp. Bound in old, but later unprinted wrappers. A little soiling and very light foxing, a handsome, near fine copy. An important book by a woman about women, the Marchioness de Lambert bridges the gap between the 17th and 18th Centuries, and the salon she presided over was at the center of Parisian literary and intellectual life. In this book she reproaches men with "spoiling the dispositions nature has given t... more information

Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
$3,500.00



20) JAZZ AT THE PHILHARMONIC: 12th North American Tour (1952)
Granz, Norman

JAZZ AT THE PHILHARMONIC: 12th North American Tour (1952)
Detroit, MI: Schurgin Associates, 1952. First Edition. Original Wraps. Fine. David Stone Martin. 20pp; illus throughout from photographs. Includes biographical and career information on the performers by Ralph J. Gleason. Cover art by David Stone Martin. 11" x 8.5 The musicians: Ella Fitzgerald, Lester Young, Flip Phillips, Roy Eldridge, Charlie Shavers, Oscar Peterson, Barney Kessel, Buddy Rich, Hank Jones, Ray Brown, Gene Krupa, and with a full-page photo and facing text on Granz.... more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (IOBA) (New Jersey, United States)
$100.00



Results 1 - 20 of 47
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy