Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 436
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (347)
Fine or New (245)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (233)
Paperback (44)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (341)
With dust jacket (290)
Signed (151)

Filter by country:
United States (353)
Canada (81)
United Kingdom (14)

Filter by price:
1) American Daguerreian Art
Rinhart, Floyd and Marion

American Daguerreian Art
New York: Potter Publishing, 1967 Book. Illus. by Various Artist. Fine. Cloth. 1st Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. American Daguerreotype Art,New York, 1st.ed.1967.139pp.Hard cover with DJ.12 full color photographs and 78 B&W illustrations , 4to condition VG/VG.This is a book that covers some of the process for the frist time in any book.This copy has the rare upside down plate (63) of Niagara Falls.. ... more information

Offered by GibbsBooks.Com (New York, United States) Buy from
gibbsBooks.com

the website of GibbsBooks.Com
$110.00



2) A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF HUCKLEBERRY FINN
Adams , Lucille

A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF HUCKLEBERRY FINN
Buffalo, NY: Buffalo Public Library, 1950 Book. New. Original Wraps. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 1st.ed. and only edition,1950 .Softcover with pictorial art .A 39 paged book on the Huckleberry Finn collection at the Buffalo Public Library . This library is the holder of all of Mark Twains manuscripts ,a very informative collection on one of Americas great authors.. ... more information

Offered by GibbsBooks.Com (New York, United States) Buy from
gibbsBooks.com

the website of GibbsBooks.Com
$120.00



3) Gullalderens Mestere : ET Billedverk NY Samling
Moen , Arve

Gullalderens Mestere : ET Billedverk NY Samling
Oslo, Norway: Forlaget Norsk Kunstreproduksjon, 1964 Book. Illus. by Various Artist. Very Fine. Half-Leather. 1st Edition. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. 1st.ed. 1964 , Hard cover binding has a tan leather spine and corners green binding with gilded art on the cover and spine, dust jacket in a mylar cover. Illustrated with black and white drawings color plates tipped in all most full page plates.This copy is in Norwegain with NO English. The binding is beautiful , a rare art book and in very fine c... more information

Offered by GibbsBooks.Com (New York, United States) Buy from
gibbsBooks.com

the website of GibbsBooks.Com
$125.00



4) Seltene Orientteppiche/ Rare Oriental Carpets IV
Herrmann, Eberhart

Seltene Orientteppiche/ Rare Oriental Carpets IV
Munich:: Eberhart Herrmann,, 1982. First edition. Hardcover. Very Good. 283 pages with color and black and white illustrations. Begins with dual German/English essay 'The Carpet As A Work of Art' and bibliography. Turkish Carpets - Caucasian Carpets - Persian Carpets - Central Asian and Chinese Carpets. Each entry with dual German/english text. Structure Analyses. Illustrated boards, in excellent clean condition. Small, neat owners signature at front. 12.25 by 8.5 inches. ... more information

Offered by Asiafinebooks (Virginia, United States)
$135.00



5) Les Temples De La Periode Classique Indo-Javanaise - L'Art A Java
Verneuil, M.P

Les Temples De La Periode Classique Indo-Javanaise - L'Art A Java
Paris/Brussels::: Vanoest,, 1927. Paperbound. Good. Original Wraps. Good/No Jacket. Large 4to. 90 pages of text, some pages uncut. Together with 96 b/w photo plates. An early study of the temples of Java with superb plates and essays titled 'Apercu sur l'histoire de Java' 'Brahmanisme et Bouddhisme' 'Architecture et Plastique' 'Tjandi Kalasan et Tjandi Mendout' 'Boroboudour' and 'Le Temple de Civa a Prambanan' There is very minor foxing to page edges, no... more information

Offered by Asiafinebooks (Virginia, United States)
$125.00



6) The Dictionary of Victorian Painters: 2nd Edition
WOOD, Christopher

The Dictionary of Victorian Painters: 2nd Edition
Woodbridge, Suffolk, England: Antique Collectors' Club. (1978). Second edition. Revised. Quarto. Fine in fine dustwrapper. Contains a card with a James Sant's Children in the Woods illustration on front and inscription on back Signed by Roy Miles to a well-known rare book collector Richard Manney. Roy Miles art gallery is located in London. . ... more information

Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
$100.00



7) America and The Daguerreotype:
Wood , John

America and The Daguerreotype:
Iowa: U of Iowa, 1991 Book. Illus. by Various Artist. New. Hard Cover w/ Jacket. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 1st.ed.1991 Hardcover with DUST JACKET as first issued , 287 pages with 28 color ,72 duotones and 109 halftone photographs.One of the finests books on Daguerreian photographic art ever printed. This book is now out of print in the Hardcover edition.This book is getting harder to find in this condition . We have the true first edition HARDCOVER .Condition : NEW /... more information

Offered by GibbsBooks.Com (New York, United States) Buy from
gibbsBooks.com

the website of GibbsBooks.Com
$192.50



8) VISUAL ADDICTION : The Art of Robert Williams ( Signed )
Williams , Robert

VISUAL ADDICTION : The Art of Robert Williams   ( Signed )
San Francisco: Last Gasp Publisting, 1990 Book. Illus. by Robert Williams. Very Fine. Pictorial Hard Cover. Limited/Numbered. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 1st. ed. limited numbered edition ( 369 of 400 ) signed by Robert Williams on a paste down plate in the inside front cover. Hardcover with a paste down cover . An introduction by Lydia Lunch . Condition : Very Fine . See the book cover at : GibbsBooks.. ... more information

Offered by GibbsBooks.Com (New York, United States) Buy from
gibbsBooks.com

the website of GibbsBooks.Com
$225.00



9) A Gent from Bear Creek ---by Robert E Howard
Howard, Robert E

A Gent from Bear Creek ---by Robert E Howard
Texas: Dennis McHaney, 2009, 1st McHaney Edition, 1st Printing ( Facsimile of the 1937 Herbert Jenkins edition) ------------hardcover, a Fine copy, in a Fine dustjacket, while slightly larger than the 1937 First edition this is a facsimile of that edition which includes the rare dustjacket in facsimile (of which there is only one known original copy), a lovely facsimile production which excluding the size, 2009 copyright info and the blue vs. orange cloth is a dandy substitute for the incredibly rare Jenk... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$100.00



10) A Gent from Bear Creek ---by Robert E Howard
Howard, Robert E

A Gent from Bear Creek ---by Robert E Howard
Texas: Dennis McHaney, 2009, 1st McHaney Edition, 1st Printing ( Facsimile of the 1937 Herbert Jenkins edition) ------------hardcover, a Fine copy, in a Fine dustjacket, while slightly larger than the 1937 First edition this is a facsimile of that edition which includes the rare dustjacket in facsimile (of which there is only one known original copy), a lovely facsimile production which excluding the size, 2009 copyright info and the blue vs. orange cloth is a dandy substitute for the incredibly rare Jenk... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$100.00



11) Forests of the Night ( Contains: Red as Blood, The Gorgon; Madonna of the Machine; etc)
Lee, Tanith (AKA: Esther Garber )

Forests of the Night ( Contains:  Red as Blood, The Gorgon; Madonna of the Machine; etc)
London: Unwin, 1989, 1st Edition, 1st Printing ------------hardcover, a Fine copy in a Fine dustjacket, rare in any edition, this contains: Bloodmantle; The Gorgon; The Tree, a Winter's Tale; I Was Guillotined Here; Crying in the Rain; Elle Est Trois ( La Mort ); Nicholas; The Hunting of Death -- the Unicorn; A Madonna of the Machine; White as Sin, Now; Down Below; Rachel; Black as a Rose; The Tenebris Malgraph; sweet Grapes; La Reine Blanche; By Crystal Light Beneath One Star; Bite Me Not or Fleur De... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$100.00



12) Columba ---a story from the High Heroic Days of the Celtic Church ---by Nigel Tranter
Tranter, Nigel (aka: Nye Tredgold )

Columba ---a story from the High Heroic Days of the Celtic Church ---by Nigel Tranter
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1987, 1st Edition, 1st Printing -----------hardcover, Near Fine in a Near Fine dustjacket, NOT price clipped, small address label on front end paper, rare, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Uncredited Cover Art. ... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$100.00



13) The Firebringer Trilogy: Birth of the Firebringer (a signed copy) with a Promo Flyer for Dark Moon ---with Dark Moon ---with The Son of Summer Stars ---book 1, 2 and 3 ---3 Volumes
Pierce, Meredith Ann (signed )

The Firebringer Trilogy:  Birth of the Firebringer (a signed copy) with a Promo Flyer for Dark Moon ---with Dark Moon ---with The Son of Summer Stars ---book 1, 2 and 3 ---3 Volumes
N.Y. / Boston: Four Winds Press / Little Brown, 19851992, 1996, 1st Edition, 1st Printing for All 3 Books ----------3 volumes, hardcover, all 3 are Near Fine copies in Near Fine dustjackets except Dark Moon which has a short tear at lower front flap fold and so is Very Good+, Firebringer has been signed twice by MAP, inscribed on the half title page by Pierce and signed on the title page as well, a promo flyer for Dark Moon is included withFIREBRINGER, a rare trilogy, these look great in mylar protectors, a... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$100.00



14) Teenage Lesbians: Women That Love Women: The Harding File ( Lesbian / Lesbiana Literature / Content )
Harding, Kenneth ( PH.D.)

Teenage Lesbians:  Women That Love Women:  The Harding File ( Lesbian / Lesbiana Literature / Content )
N.Y.: Star Distributors # HF 149, 1974, 1st Edition, 1st Printing -----------paperback, a solid Very Good, rare, super cover art depicts 3 women in various positions and acts, please ask for a jpeg, a series of case histories, store stamp, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Lesbian Cover Art. ... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$100.00



15) Someone is Bleeding ---by Richard Matheson
Matheson, Richard

Someone is Bleeding ---by Richard Matheson
N.Y.: Lion # 137, 1953, 1st Edition, 1st Printing ----------paperback, a strong Good copy, light cover and spine creases, a bit of browning to paper, author's rare First book, there seem to be two variants to this book, both are exactly the same except the background colour is different, this copy has a black background, I have seen other copies with a decidely brownish background, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Go... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$100.00



16) Fury on Sunday ---by Richard Matheson
Matheson, Richard

Fury on Sunday ---by Richard Matheson
N.Y.: Lion # 180, 1953, 1st Edition, 1st Printing ----------paperback, a strong Good copy, light cover and spine stress marks, some chipping along the spine and on the spine resulting in some loss to the lettering, a bit of browning to paper, author's rare 2nd book, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Illus. by Uncredited Cover Art. ... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$100.00



19) SCOTTISH SONGS OF TODAY BY MATT McGINN
McGinn, Matt

SCOTTISH SONGS OF TODAY BY MATT McGINN
London: Harmony Music, 1964. First Edition. Pictorial wraps. Very Good. 30pp. This rare songbook, the first compilation of McGinn's work, contains words and music to 26 of his songs, including: Big Jock; Blue Dungarees; Moanin' Never Did Nae Good; My Father Was Born A Hebrew; Shoe Machine Song; and 21 more. There is a faint glass ring on the cover. We find no other copies on the market. Born in Glasgow in 1928, McGinn is the author of some 500 folk songs. He sang in a 1962 concert with Pete Seeger... more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (IOBA) (New Jersey, United States)
$120.00



20) Blunder: A Story of the End of the World ---by Philip Wylie --- in Collier's for January 12, on the Stands Jan. 4, 1946
Wylie, Philip / Collier's Magazine

Blunder:  A Story of the End of the World ---by Philip Wylie --- in Collier's for January 12, on the Stands Jan. 4, 1946
N.Y.: Collier's, 1946, 1st Edition, 1st Printing ------------softcover (about 6.5 x 9.5 inches), a Very Good+ copy, a bit of light wear, rare, stamp on front cover for NATIONAL COMMITTEE on ATOMIC INFORMATION, 16 pages, the only separate publication of this end-of-the-world story by the author of When and After Worlds Collide (wiritten with EDWIN BULMER ), any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good+. Illus. by Uncredited Cover... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$150.00



Results 1 - 20 of 436
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy