Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 260
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (249)
Fine or New (208)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (50)
Paperback (1)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (209)
With dust jacket (163)
Signed (26)

Filter by country:
United States (256)
Canada (4)
United Kingdom (3)

Filter by price:
1) America and The Daguerreotype:
Wood , John

America and The Daguerreotype:
Iowa: U of Iowa, 1991 Book. Illus. by Various Artist. New. Hard Cover w/ Jacket. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 1st.ed.1991 Hardcover with DUST JACKET as first issued , 287 pages with 28 color ,72 duotones and 109 halftone photographs.One of the finests books on Daguerreian photographic art ever printed. This book is now out of print in the Hardcover edition.This book is getting harder to find in this condition . We have the true first edition HARDCOVER .Condition : NEW /... more information

Offered by GibbsBooks.Com (New York, United States) Buy from
gibbsBooks.com

the website of GibbsBooks.Com
$192.50



2) When a Man Marries
Rinehart, Mary Roberts

When a Man Marries
Indianapolis: The Bobbs-Merrill Company. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dj. (c.1909). Early printing. Hardcover. NOISBN . [a lovely copy, minor wear to cloth at spine extremities, light dust-soiling to top edge; jacket is bright and attractive, with a little wear at corners, small tears at a couple of corners, tiny chip at bottom rear corner of spine]. (color frontis. + 2 color plates; line drawings) Rinehart had already made her name with her first two novels, "The Circular Staircase" (1908) and &... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$200.00



3) THE AMERICAN DAGUERREOTYPE
Rinhart , Floyd & Marion

THE AMERICAN DAGUERREOTYPE
Athens, Georgia, U.S.A.: University of Georgia Press, 1981 Book. Illus. by Various Contributors. Fine. Hardcover Cloth / Dust Jacket. 1st Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 1st. Edition only printing 1981 , Blue cloth hardcover in the dust jacket 446 page book with many black & white and color photo illustrations with a good sample of photo cases and images. A scarce book on the art of daguerrian photography from 1840 to 1860.Condition : Fine / DJ Very Good with edge rubs .A importaint... more information

Offered by GibbsBooks.Com (New York, United States) Buy from
gibbsBooks.com

the website of GibbsBooks.Com
$295.00



4) (Broadsheet): A Good chance for Lovers of Rare, Curious and Useful Books! A Unique Library, Consisting Chiefly of Scarce Radically Religious and Revolutionary, Ancient as Well as Modern, Books and Pamphlets...Many of Which Were Ordered "To Be Burnt By the Hands of the Common Hangman," Their Authors Imprisoned and Executed; Comprising a Large Collection of Curious and Valuable Works on Occult Philosophy, Magic, History, and on the most advanced Speculations in Social Science, Psychology Modern Thought, and Spiritualism, Also, a lot of beautiful painted and embossed Leather Tapestry from the Walls of a Moorish Palace, Time of Crusaders, 13th Century, is Now on Sale by R. Weiss, 148 Fairmount Avenue, Philadelphia, Pa

(Broadsheet): A Good chance for Lovers of Rare, Curious and Useful Books! A Unique Library, Consisting Chiefly of Scarce Radically Religious and Revolutionary, Ancient as Well as Modern, Books and Pamphlets...Many of Which Were Ordered "To Be Burnt By the Hands of the Common Hangman," Their Authors Imprisoned and Executed; Comprising a Large Collection of Curious and Valuable Works on Occult Philosophy, Magic, History, and on the most advanced Speculations in Social Science, Psychology Modern Thought, and Spiritualism, Also, a lot of beautiful painted and embossed Leather Tapestry from the Walls of a Moorish Palace, Time of Crusaders, 13th Century, is Now on Sale by R. Weiss, 148 Fairmount Avenue, Philadelphia, Pa
Philadelphia: R. Weiss. (No date - circa 1885). Broadsheet, One quarto sheet folded to make four pages. A little soiled, else near fine. From context we have determined this was issued at the earliest in 1882, and at the latest in 1887. . ... more information

Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
$225.00



5) TELEPHONE DIRECTORY. Oakland, Alameda, Berkeley, San Francisco and Counties of Alameda, Marin, San Mateo and Palo Alto Exchange. December, 1907
[Californiana]

TELEPHONE DIRECTORY.  Oakland, Alameda, Berkeley, San Francisco and Counties of Alameda, Marin, San Mateo and Palo Alto Exchange.  December, 1907
San Francisco:: Issued By and Property of Pacific Telephone & Telegraph Company,. 1907.. 8vo. 8-3/4" x 5-7/8". 1st edition thus. ix, [3], 64, [2], 65 - 171, [5], 33, [1], xiii - xxvi, [2], 255, [1], 95, [1], 38, [2] pp.. Printed brown paper wrappers, with cord tie to upper left. Label to front wrapper advising subscribers of a "New Service to San Francisco", requiring use of the designated number, vice personal name. Reduced rates are offered for use of this "New service"... more information

Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from
tavbooks.com

the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA
$500.00



6) NEW ENGLAND TELEPHONE And TELEGRAPH Co. Suburban Division. LIST Of SUBSCRIBERS, July 1st, 1887, And Business Directory, Including Subscribers of the Boston Exchange
[19th C Phone Book]. Sherwin, Thomas - President. Hanson, Geo. E. - Superintendent

NEW ENGLAND TELEPHONE And TELEGRAPH Co.  Suburban Division.  LIST Of SUBSCRIBERS, July 1st, 1887, And Business Directory, Including Subscribers of the Boston Exchange
Boston:: M. H. Cleaves, Publisher, 40 Pearl Street.. 1887.. 8vo. 9-1/8" x 5-7/8". 1st edition thus. [2], 140, [6] pp.. Printed green paper wrappers, stapled. Now custom chemised & housed in a black quarter-leather slipcase, with marbled paper boards.. Front wrapper chipped, and detached. Light chipping to lower edge of. rear wrapper. Withal, a VG copy.. The New England Telephone and Telegraph Company "was organized in 1883, by the consolidation of several local companies which had con... more information

Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from
tavbooks.com

the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA
$2,250.00



7) THE NAVAL GAZETTEER or SEAMAN'S COMPLETE GUIDE .Containing Full and Accurate Account, Alphabetically Arranged, of the Sevral Coasts of all The Countries and Islands in The Known World
Malham , Rev. John

THE NAVAL GAZETTEER or SEAMAN'S COMPLETE GUIDE .Containing Full and Accurate Account, Alphabetically Arranged, of the Sevral Coasts of all The Countries and Islands in The Known World
Boston, Mass. USA: W. Spotswood & J. Nancrede, 1797 Book. Illus. by Various Map Makers. Very Good. Full-Leather. 1st. American Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 1st. Edition USA 1797 . 1st. Printing , Walnut brown leather with gilded letters on the spine. Volume 1 , 536 page book with 11 fold out maps . Both volume have been rebound with new leather and blank end papers , aging and light staining on some pages and maps. Volume 2 , 573 page book with 5 fold out maps and errata a... more information

Offered by GibbsBooks.Com (New York, United States) Buy from
gibbsBooks.com

the website of GibbsBooks.Com
$3,800.00



8) Baseball in Cincinnati: A History (Base Ball in Cincinnati)
ELLARD, Harry

Baseball in Cincinnati: A History (Base Ball in Cincinnati)
Cincinnati: The Author. 1908. First. Second edition, revised. 277pp. A lovely, fine copy. One of the most desirable baseball history books, centered around the origins of the Cincinnati Red Legs. Rare, especially in this condition. . ... more information

Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
$3,000.00



9) ICH UND DU
Buber, Martin

ICH UND DU
Leipzig: Insel-Verlag, 1923 Buber, Martin. ICH UND DU. Leipzig. Insel-Verlag, 1923. 8vo. 137, (3) pp. True First Edition. Publisher's brownish cardboard binding lettered black & red the upper cover & lettered black on the spine. [Extra date neatly penned on title page "18.XII 1932" & "Kh"]. A near fine example in the exceedingly rare original plain dustwrapper printed black on the spine in very good condition with several modest chips. Slight darkening at the top edge of ... more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada)
$3,550.00



10) The History of a Brigade of South Carolinians, Known First as "Gregg's," and Subsequently as "McGowan's Brigade"
CALDWELL, J.F.J

The History of a Brigade of South Carolinians, Known First as "Gregg's," and Subsequently as "McGowan's Brigade"
Philadelphia: King & Baird, Printers. 1866. First. First edition. Small octavo. 247pp., and addenda leaf tipped-in on the inside rear wrap. Original printed glazed wrappers. Embossed stamp of the Holmes' Book House of Charleston on the title page. Very good in wrappers, with light tidemark along the foredge of the front wrap and first several pages. In an old Goodspeed's envelope indicating a price of $15 (probably in the 1940s). A nice, sound and attractive copy of a very uncommon brigade histo... more information

Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
$5,000.00



11) Descriptive Zoopraxography or the Science of Animal Locomotion
MUYBRIDGE, Eadweard

Descriptive Zoopraxography or the Science of Animal Locomotion
(Philadelphia): University of Pennsylvania. 1893. First. First edition. Hinges professionally and seamlessly reinforced and the tips of the cloth spine ends restored, a nice, very good plus copy. Published to commemorate a course of two lectures delivered by Muybridge at the University of Pennsylvania and illustrated with engravings of athletes and animals running, jumping etc. This volume reproduces on several preliminary pages the signatures of those who originally subscribed to the author's landmark ... more information

Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
$4,500.00



12) The Name Of The Rose - 1st US Edition/1st Printing
Eco, Umberto

The Name Of The Rose  - 1st US Edition/1st Printing
San Diego: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1983. 1st US Edition; First Printing. 1/4 Cloth. 0151446474 . First American Edition/First Printing in with prior owner blindstamp in otherwise Fine condition in clipped, Near Fine pictorial dustjacket, light shades of use along spine edges. Contursi A021d ; Eco's mystery set in a monastic library. In 1327, a time of tension between the Pope and the Holy Roman Empire, English Brother William of Baskerville is sent to investig... more information

Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy from
bookstellyouwhy.com

the website of Books Tell You Why
$150.00



13) Augusta And Aiken In Golf's Golden Age - 1st Edition
Byrdy, Stan

Augusta And Aiken In Golf's Golden Age  - 1st Edition
Charleston, SC: Arcadia Publishing. As New. 2002. First Edition; First Printing. Softcover. 0738514853 . An exceptional First Edition/First Printing in Very Fine condition, SIGNED "Great Golfing!" by author Stan Byrdy on the half title page. With the Arnold Palmer blurb not printed but added on a golden sticker on the back cover; Arnold Palmer: "Countless books have been published about the Masters, and Stan Byrdy's pictorial history of the Augusta-Aiken setting in which the tourname... more information

Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy from
bookstellyouwhy.com

the website of Books Tell You Why
$100.00



14) Plate # 855 Lace Madrepore Shaw & Nodder's The Naturalist's Miscellany or Coloured Figures of Natural Objects: Drawn and Described Immediately from Nature
Shaw, George, MD, FRS, and Nodder, Elizabeth

Plate # 855 Lace Madrepore  Shaw & Nodder's The Naturalist's Miscellany or Coloured Figures of Natural Objects: Drawn and Described Immediately from Nature
London: G. Shaw and F.P. & E. Nodder, 1790-1813. First edition Fine in original bright hand-coloring A Fine and rare original hand-colored copperplate engraving by Frederick Polydore Nodder and/or his son Richard Polydore Nodder from The Naturalist's Miscellany. Octavo (6 x 9.5 inches, 15.24 x 24.13 cm). Includes the original text in both English and Latin by George Shaw, MD, FRS. The Naturalist's Miscellany, distinguished by the refined hand-colored copperplate engravings and astute naturalist... more information

Offered by Lowry-James Rare Prints & Books, ABAA (Washington, United States) Buy from
lowryjames.com

the website of Lowry-James Rare Prints & Books, ABAA
$115.00



15) Plate # 848 The Netted Madrepore Shaw & Nodder's The Naturalist's Miscellany or Coloured Figures of Natural Objects: Drawn and Described Immediately from Nature
Shaw, George, MD, FRS, and Nodder, Elizabeth

Plate # 848 The Netted Madrepore  Shaw & Nodder's The Naturalist's Miscellany or Coloured Figures of Natural Objects: Drawn and Described Immediately from Nature
London: G. Shaw and F.P. & E. Nodder, 1790-1813. First edition Fine in original bright hand-coloring A Fine and rare original hand-colored copperplate engraving by Frederick Polydore Nodder and/or his son Richard Polydore Nodder from The Naturalist's Miscellany. Octavo (6 x 9.5 inches, 15.24 x 24.13 cm). Includes the original text in both English and Latin by George Shaw, MD, FRS. The Naturalist's Miscellany, distinguished by the refined hand-colored copperplate engravings and astute naturalist... more information

Offered by Lowry-James Rare Prints & Books, ABAA (Washington, United States) Buy from
lowryjames.com

the website of Lowry-James Rare Prints & Books, ABAA
$115.00



16) Plate # 851 The Palmiferous Doris Shaw & Nodder's The Naturalist's Miscellany or Coloured Figures of Natural Objects: Drawn and Described Immediately from Nature
Shaw, George, MD, FRS, and Nodder, Elizabeth

Plate # 851 The Palmiferous Doris  Shaw & Nodder's The Naturalist's Miscellany or Coloured Figures of Natural Objects: Drawn and Described Immediately from Nature
London: G. Shaw and F.P. & E. Nodder, 1790-1813. First edition Fine in original bright hand-coloring A Fine and rare original hand-colored copperplate engraving by Frederick Polydore Nodder and/or his son Richard Polydore Nodder from The Naturalist's Miscellany. Octavo (6 x 9.5 inches, 15.24 x 24.13 cm). Includes the original text in both English and Latin by George Shaw, MD, FRS. The Naturalist's Miscellany, distinguished by the refined hand-colored copperplate engravings and astute naturalist... more information

Offered by Lowry-James Rare Prints & Books, ABAA (Washington, United States) Buy from
lowryjames.com

the website of Lowry-James Rare Prints & Books, ABAA
$115.00



17) Plate # 112 The Funnel Medusa Shaw & Nodder's The Naturalist's Miscellany or Coloured Figures of Natural Objects: Drawn and Described Immediately from Nature
Shaw, George, MD, FRS, and Nodder, Frederick Polydore

Plate # 112 The Funnel Medusa  Shaw & Nodder's The Naturalist's Miscellany or Coloured Figures of Natural Objects: Drawn and Described Immediately from Nature
London: G. Shaw and F.P. & E. Nodder, 1790-1813. First edition Fine in original bright hand-coloring A Fine and rare original hand-colored copperplate engraving by Frederick Polydore Nodder and/or his son Richard Polydore Nodder from The Naturalist's Miscellany. Octavo (6 x 9.5 inches, 15.24 x 24.13 cm). Includes the original text in both English and Latin by George Shaw, MD, FRS. The Naturalist's Miscellany, distinguished by the refined hand-colored copperplate engravings and astute naturalist... more information

Offered by Lowry-James Rare Prints & Books, ABAA (Washington, United States) Buy from
lowryjames.com

the website of Lowry-James Rare Prints & Books, ABAA
$125.00



18) Military and Civil Life of Gen. Ulysses S. Grant
Boyd , James P

Military and Civil Life of Gen. Ulysses S. Grant
Philadelphia: P.W. Ziegler & Co., 1885 Book. Illus. by Various Contributors. Fine. Illustrated Hardcover. 1st. Edition - 1st. Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 1st. edition , 1st. printing , Green cloth illustrated hardcover ( both books ) 734 page book with many black & white illustations . This copy also come with the very rare salesmens copy . The salesmen book still has the order froms filled out in the back of the sample book. This is a scarce book on Grant and to hav... more information

Offered by GibbsBooks.Com (New York, United States) Buy from
gibbsBooks.com

the website of GibbsBooks.Com
$795.00



20) Audrey
Johnston, Mary

Audrey
BOSTON: HOUGHTON MIFFLIN, 1902. First Printing. From the recently auctioned collection of the Goldstone brothers--this one from M.B. Goldstone--with his custom gold bookplate lightly attached to the front pastedown and his small penciled signature to the top corner of the ffep. A handsome fine copy in red cloth boards with paper label to the spine. This copy is signed by Johnston on the free endpaper after the title and copyright page. An early work and quite successful--although not even close to the succe... more information

Offered by Classic First Editions LLC (California, United States)
$225.00



Results 1 - 20 of 260
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy