Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 391
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (370)
Fine or New (245)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (37)
Paperback (4)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (66)
With dust jacket (217)
Signed (15)

Filter by country:
United States (389)
Canada (3)

Filter by price:
1) A Celebrated Collection of Aeronautica. Formed Over Fifty Five Years by William Rhode, Distinguished Flyer, Member of the Aviation Hall of Fame, Historian of that Institution. Now in the Possession of Herbert R. Jacobs [etc.]
Smiley, E. Forbes III, comp

A Celebrated Collection of Aeronautica.  Formed Over Fifty Five Years by  William Rhode, Distinguished Flyer, Member of the Aviation Hall of Fame,  Historian of that Institution.  Now in the Possession of Herbert R. Jacobs  [etc.]
New York: North American Maps & Autographs. Very Good+. [1984]. Unstated. Catalog. NOISBN . (paper cover; in red/brown pressboard binder) [a bit of rusting to the metal strips holding the pages and covers together, otherwise clean, with only slight wear to the edges of the pressboard covers]. A 152-page catalog (xerographically reproduced, on rectos only), offering for sale a comprehensive subject collection of 2,496 items, individually listed. The bibliographical details are a little skimpy -- j... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$200.00



2) REBECCA OF SUNNYBROOK FARM. Signed
Wiggin, Kate Douglas

REBECCA OF SUNNYBROOK FARM. Signed
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1903 From TBCL's Children's Bookcase. First Reprint Edition of this enduring and beloved classic of American children's fiction, Signed by Kate Douglas Wiggin on the front free endpaper. A bright, fresh, very good or better copy in decorated green cloth depicting the 'brick house' where Rebecca Rowena Randall lived with her aunts, black titles to the spine, dated title page, in the rare, original 1903 pictorial dustwrapper with inevitable use and chips. S... more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada)
$300.00



3) Two Typed Letters Signed to a rare bookseller
FARRELL, James T

Two Typed Letters Signed to a rare bookseller
Three pages total. Both letters folded for mailing else fine, housed in a custom black cloth clamshell case with a black morocco label stamped in gilt. Two letters written by Farrell to a New Jersey bookseller (with whom we are acquainted, but who is not us!) about the bookseller's research into the disclaimer in Farrell's novel Bernard Clare which provides interesting, if already documented background to the legal wrangling that followed the novel's publication (Farrell's numerous misspelli... more information

Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
$450.00



4) Thirty-Two Volumes of Facsimiles of Rare Spanish Literary Texts, 1470 – 1865 - El Ayre de la Almena: Textos Literarios Rarísimos - Buen Placer: Trovado en Trece Discantes de Cuarta Rima Castellana, Las Doscientas del Castillo de la Fama y la Cincuenta del Labertino Contra Fortuna, Cuatro Obras del Bachiller Hernán López de Yanguas, Inuectiua Contra el Heresiarcha Luthero, Con el IN IBIN de Ovidio en la Versión Castellana de Diago Mexia, Glosas a las Coplas de Jorge Manrique I, II, III, IV,V & VI, Compilación de las Batallas Campales, Cancionero, Theologica Descripcion de los Misterios Sagrados, Las Setecientas, Consolación de la Philosophia, La Arcadia, Algunas Obras, Compendio de toda la Philosophia Natural de Aristoteles Traduzida en Metro Castellano, Obras Sueltas Tomo I, II, III & IV, Jardín de Apolo, Obras Menores, Cancionerillo, Siete Meditaciones Sobre la Oracion del Padre Nvestro; Escrita por la Seraphica Madre Santa Theresa de Iesvs; Glo
Antonio Pérez y Gómez, ed., Juan Hurtado de Mendoza, Alonso Alvarez Guerrero, Hernán López de Yanguas, Fray Christoual Mansilla, Alonsa de Cervantes; Rodrigo de Valdepeñas; Jorge de Montemayor, Luis Pérez, Luis de

Thirty-Two Volumes of Facsimiles of Rare Spanish Literary Texts, 1470 – 1865 - El Ayre de la Almena: Textos Literarios Rarísimos - Buen Placer:  Trovado en Trece Discantes de Cuarta Rima Castellana, Las Doscientas del Castillo de la Fama y la Cincuenta del Labertino Contra Fortuna, Cuatro Obras del Bachiller Hernán López de Yanguas, Inuectiua Contra el Heresiarcha Luthero, Con el IN IBIN de Ovidio en la Versión Castellana de Diago Mexia, Glosas a las Coplas de Jorge Manrique I, II, III, IV,V & VI,  Compilación de las Batallas Campales, Cancionero, Theologica Descripcion de los Misterios Sagrados, Las Setecientas, Consolación de la Philosophia, La Arcadia, Algunas Obras, Compendio de toda la Philosophia Natural de Aristoteles Traduzida en Metro Castellano, Obras Sueltas Tomo I, II, III & IV, Jardín de Apolo, Obras Menores, Cancionerillo, Siete Meditaciones Sobre la Oracion del Padre Nvestro; Escrita por la Seraphica Madre Santa Theresa de Iesvs; Glo
Cieza: Antonio Pérez y Gómez, 1956-1972. Leather_bound. Near Fine. The Edward Glaser Collection of Spanish Literary Texts Bay Leaf Books is happy to present a collection of Spanish literary works in facsimile that range from the mid-fifteenth to mid-nineteenth centuries, with most titles representing the Siglo de Oro, or Golden Age, of Spanish literature. This collection formerly belonged to Dr. Edward Glaser (1918 – 1972), who was professor of Spanish literature at the University of Michigan. A la... more information

Offered by Bay Leaf Used & Rare Books (Michigan, United States)
$4,500.00



5) The Interne
THURMAN, Wallace and A.L. Furman

The Interne
New York: Macaulay. (1932). First. First edition. A bit of scuffing at the bottom of the boards else near fine in a bright, very good dustwrapper with some slight spine fading and some modest chipping to the spine ends. Additionally this copy is Signed by both authors -- this is one of only three books we have seen signed by Thurman. A very nice copy of this seldom encountered novel, a somewhat sensationalistic story of what happens behind the scenes at a big city hospital. Thurman was a central figure in t... more information

Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
$10,000.00



6) Land of Israel Earth
AGNON, Samuel Joseph [S.Y. Agnon]

Land of Israel Earth
(Jerusalem: Tarshish Books / Goldbergs Press). [circa 1947]. First. First separate edition, reprinted from The Palestine Stories. Translated from the Hebrew by I.M. Lask. Thin octavo. Boards a bit soiled else near fine. Inscribed in Hebrew by Agnon (we believe to an unpublished American playwright named Stanley Levenson). One of only 40 copies printed. Books inscribed by the 1966 Nobel Laureate, the first Israeli to win the Prize and one of the central figures of modern Hebrew literature, are very uncommon.... more information

Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
$3,500.00



7) George Orwell, A Bibliography - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Fenwick, Gillian

George Orwell, A Bibliography  - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New Castle, DE: Oak Knoll Press. As New in As New dust jacket. 1998. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 1884718469 . An attractive First US Edition/First Printing in unread As New condition in alike dust-jacket; Here is the first comprehensive bibliographical study of George Orwell, including details of all Orwell's books, books edited by Orwell, books to which Orwell contributed, and periodicals to which he contributed. Orwell's essay collections, published poems, diaries, and radio pro... more information

Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy from
bookstellyouwhy.com

the website of Books Tell You Why
$110.00



8) Il Decamerone alla sua vera lezione ridotto dal caualier Lionardo Saluiati
Boccaccio, Giovanni; Salviati, Leonardo (ed.)

Il Decamerone alla sua vera lezione ridotto dal caualier Lionardo Saluiati
Filippo & Iacopo Giunti, e'fratelli, Venice, 1582. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good Condition. 1/4 later but early vellum over marbled boards, title penned to spine. Lacking the title and all before The table of contents and the final page of the register, page 585 in manuscript, but textually complete in regards to the Decameron (including the often expurgated pages 215/216 critical of Venice). (13), 585, (42). The missing pages were likely expurgated as they contain Salviati's facsimil... more information

Offered by Pazzo Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$1,250.00 Price: $1,125.00



9) Conversations With Anne Rice - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Riley, Michael

Conversations With Anne Rice  - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Ballantine Books. As New. 1996. First Edition; First Printing. Original Wraps. 0345396367 . A beautiful First Edition/First Printing copy in As New condition, this one personally SIGNED by author Michael Riley and Anne Rice on the half title page; Anne Rice's biography from her early struggles to the tremendous literary reputation achieved, from the success and adulation of the vampire novels to the lesser-known books that are her favorites. From the influence of classical and popular lit... more information

Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy from
bookstellyouwhy.com

the website of Books Tell You Why
$120.00



10) The Life Of Kingsley Amis - 1st US Edition/1st Printing
Leader, Zachary

The Life Of Kingsley Amis  - 1st US Edition/1st Printing
New York: Pantheon Books. Fine+ in Fine+ dust jacket. 2006. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0375424989 . A handsome First Printing of this First US Edition copy in unread Very Fine condition in alike dustjacket, SIGNED by author Zachary Leader directly on the title page; Zachary Leader, Professor of English literature and editor of The Letters of Kingsley Amis introduces Sir Kingsley William Amis (April 16, 1922 – October 22, 1995) , an English novelist, poet, critic, and teacher as well... more information

Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy from
bookstellyouwhy.com

the website of Books Tell You Why
$120.00



11) The Dictionary of 19th Century British Book Illustrators and Caricaturists
Houfe, Simon

The Dictionary of 19th Century British Book Illustrators and Caricaturists
Suffolk, UK: Antique Collectors’ Club Ltd. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1996. Revised Edition. Cloth. 1851491937 . Revised Edition, bound in navy blue cloth with gilt lettering and decorative endpapers in Fine condition, showing only minor use in alike dustjacket ; During the 19th century, for the first time, illustrated books became available to a large educated readership. As a result, a new school of illustration developed . Extensively illustrated with black and white as well as color p... more information

Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy from
bookstellyouwhy.com

the website of Books Tell You Why
$110.00



12) Prisoner's Dilemma - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Powers, Richard

Prisoner's Dilemma  - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Beech Tree Books. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1988. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0688073506 . First Edition/First Printing in Fine condition in alike dust-jacket . ... more information

Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy from
bookstellyouwhy.com

the website of Books Tell You Why
$130.00



13) The Fairy World of Ida Rentoul Outhwaite - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Muir, Marcie and Robert Holden

The Fairy World of Ida Rentoul Outhwaite  - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Sydney: Craftsman House. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1985. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0959344853 . First Edition/First Printing, slightly bumped in Near Fine condition in Very Good+ dustjacket, a bit rumpled at edges and spine; The exquisite watercolours and pen-and-ink drawings of Ida Rentoul Outhwaite have long charmed booklovers. Here we learn of her Melbourne background and childhood and of her successful career in Australia and overseas. Includes a Chronology of Exhibitions... more information

Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy from
bookstellyouwhy.com

the website of Books Tell You Why
$120.00



14) Wine Into Words: a History and Bibliography of Wine Books in the English Language
Gabler, James M

Wine Into Words: a History and Bibliography of Wine Books in the English  Language
Baltimore, MD: Bacchus Press Ltd.. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 2003. Second Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0961352558 . A most handsome Second Edition/First Printing in Fine condition in alike dust-jacket; Wine into Words contains nearly 8000 historical annotations covering everything wine has touched from art and literature to food and war. Many of the great figures of history have made reference to wine and those are cited here along with works by the men and women who pioneered wine's develop... more information

Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy from
bookstellyouwhy.com

the website of Books Tell You Why
$140.00



15) Seventeenth-Century English Poetry; Seventeenth-Century English Prose; Religious Prose Of Seventeenth-Century England; Literary Criticism Of Seventeenth-Century England - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Starkman, Miriam K. ; David Novarr; Anne Davidson Ferry; Edward W. Taylor

Seventeenth-Century English Poetry; Seventeenth-Century English Prose;  Religious Prose Of Seventeenth-Century England; Literary Criticism Of  Seventeenth-Century England  - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. Near Fine. 1967. First Edition; First Printing. Softcover. Five volume set of First Edition/First Printings in Near Fine, seemingly unread condition, traces of sunning. Books designed by Betty Anderson, legendary art director of publisher Knopf in the late 20th century, and from her collection as evidenced by her (small and unobtrusive) inventory number; ; The Borzoi Anthology of 17th Century English Literature . ... more information

Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy from
bookstellyouwhy.com

the website of Books Tell You Why
$130.00



16) Bibliography of British Book Illustrators 1860-1900 - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Baker, Charles [editor]

Bibliography of British Book Illustrators 1860-1900  - 1st Edition/1st  Printing
Birmingham, UK: Birmingham Bookshop. Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1978. Limited/Numbered Edition. Hardcover. 0950633704 . Limited/Numbered edition in Fine condition in Very Good+ dustjacket. Numbered 254/1000. Dustjacket shows some rubbing plus a small crease and tear at bottom front corner. Overall a tight clean copy; "Being an attempt to classify the first editions of Books by Illustrator" (from the title page). Bibliography of famous and lesser known British book illustrators such as Ka... more information

Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy from
bookstellyouwhy.com

the website of Books Tell You Why
$120.00



17) A Family Of Poems; My Favorite Poetry For Children - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Kennedy, Caroline

A Family Of Poems; My Favorite Poetry For Children  - 1st Edition/1st  Printing
New York: Hyperion Books for Children. As New in As New dust jacket. 2005. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0786851112 . A most beautiful First Edition/First Printing book in unread As New condition in alike dust-jacket, SIGNED directly on half-title page by author Caroline Kennedy; What began as a commercial publishing project for former First Daughter Caroline Kennedy became a very personal gift from the heart. Kennedy, having met with great success after publishing an anthology of her mothe... more information

Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy from
bookstellyouwhy.com

the website of Books Tell You Why
$170.00



18) Read All About It! - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Bush, Laura and Jenna Bush

Read All About It!   - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Harper Collins Publishers. As New in As New dust jacket. 2008. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0061560758 . A beautiful First Edition/First Printing in As New condition in alike dustjacket, SIGNED by authors Laura Bush and Jenna Bush, First Lady and daughter of President George W. Bush; Tyrone does not like to read. Books are so boring! But Tyrone discovers there's more to books when, during story hour, strange visitors start dropping by the classroom and disappear when the read... more information

Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy from
bookstellyouwhy.com

the website of Books Tell You Why
$180.00



19) Aldous Huxley: A Bibliography 1916-1959 - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Eschelbach, Claire John and Joyce Lee Shober

Aldous Huxley: A Bibliography 1916-1959  - 1st Edition/1st Printing
San Francisco: University of California Press. Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1961. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. A very nice First Edition/First Printing in Fine condition in Very Good+ dustjacket showing some wear and chipping mainly around edges; Part I lists all Huxley's published works and gives a bibliographic history of each. Part II, "Works about Aldous Huxley," lists earlier bibliographies, books, dissertations, essays in books, periodical articles, and criticism of ... more information

Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy from
bookstellyouwhy.com

the website of Books Tell You Why
$150.00



20) The Cricket On The Hearth, A Fairy Tale Of Home - 1st Edition
Dickens, Charles

The Cricket On The Hearth, A Fairy Tale Of Home  - 1st Edition
London: Bradbury and Evans. Fine. 1845. First Edition. Hardcover. A most attractive First Edition, Second State with second state of advertisement (added heading “New Edition of Oliver Twist” followed by three-line italic heading). 14 illustrations by Leech, Maclise, Doyle, Stanfield, and Landseer. Title page postdated 1846 but book published December 20, 1845. Original red cloth gilt and blind-stamped, all edges gilt binding. Gold fireplace centered on cover, spine stamped in gold with cric... more information

Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy from
bookstellyouwhy.com

the website of Books Tell You Why
$1,570.00



Results 1 - 20 of 391
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy